<> School basketball: Schenectady boys ousted by La Salle | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

School basketball: Schenectady boys ousted by La Salle

School basketball: Schenectady boys ousted by La Salle

Wednesday's Section II basketball tournament roundup
School basketball: Schenectady boys ousted by La Salle

Connor Cepiel scored 15 points to lead La Salle to a 66-54 victory over Schenectady in the first round of the Section II Class AA boys’ basketball tournament on Wednesday. 

Sean Desharnais and Gabe Lucarelli each added 12 for La Salle. Jonon White scored 19 and Jaquan Johnson added 11 for Schenectady. 

Cooper Zwanka scored 17 points to lead Columbia to a 57-37 victory over Niskayuna. Alex Adams scored 12 points, and Dylan Ouimette added 11 for Columbia. K.J. Cox scored 11 points for Niskayuna. 

Aaron Satin scored 18 points to lead Colonie to a 62-36 victory over Albany. Brendan Coyle contributed 13 points, and Donovan Canty added 10. 

Jordan King scored 20 points to lead CBA to an 80-61 victory over Guilderland. Drew Signor contributed 16 points, and Mike Murray added 12 for CBA. 

Kemore Johnson scored 16 points to lead Green Tech to an 84-64 victory over Shaker. Jorr Norgaisse contributed 13 points, and Mazziah Thorpe and Joshua Hyman each added 11 for Green Tech. Trey Mariano scored 13 points, Connor McHugh contributed 11 and Anthony Clayton added 10 for Shaker. 

In Class A, Alex Barnhill scored 30 points to lead Mekeel Christian Academy to a 87-32 victory over Bishop Maginn. Ozzy DeJesus added 24 for Mekeel. 
Isaiah Knight scored 21 points to lead Lansingburgh to a 71-53 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. Jahad Lewis scored 15 points, Vinny Tario added 14 and

Trevor Green contributed 13 for Lansingburgh. Jack Wyatt scored 17 points, Alex Jameson added 11 and Branson Otis contributed 10 for Burnt Hills. 

Luke Alteri scored 27 points to lead Ballston Spa to a 74-65 victory over Amsterdam. Keegan Zoller added 24 points for Ballston Spa. Yandell Vazquez scored 19 points, and Caydren Graveley contributed 18 for Amsterdam. 

Nate Johnson scored 20 points to lead Queensbury to a 67-53 victory over Scotia-Glenville. Bryce Bleibtrey contributed 18 points, Matt Chase scored 15 and Matt Gilligan added 10 for Queensbury. 

In Class D, Nate Reidell scored 20 points to lead Northville to a 53-34 victory over Fort Edward. T.J. Wadsworth scored 16 points, and Jason Ellsworth added 10 for Northville. James Bombard scored 11 points, and Cameron Sullivan added 10 for Fort Edward.
Peyton Lufkin scored 29 points to lead Argyle to a 59-52 victory over Hawthorne Valley. Andrew Cormie added 10 points for Argyle. Christopher Davis scored 30 points for Hawthorne Valley.

CLASS AA
LA SALLE 66, SCHENECTADY 54 

SCHENECTADY
Cruz 3-1-7, Davis 3-0-9, Fisher 3-2-8, Johnson 5-1-11, White 6-4-19. Totals: 20-8-54. 
La Salle
Bourgault 3-0-6, Cepiel 6-0-15, Desharnais 4-3-12, Dickson 2-2-7, Evans 4-0-8, Lucarelli 4-4-12, Vanroy 2-0-4, Weber 1-0-2. Totals: 26-9-66. \
Schenectady    14 11 18 11 — 54
La Salle    14 13 19 20 — 66 
COLUMBIA 57, NISKAYUNA 37
NISKAYUNA 
E. St. Lucia 1-0-2, S. St. Lucia 1-0-3, Halusic 4-0-8, Quinn 3-0-6, Eldaye 1-0-2, Cox 5-1-11, Benton 0-5-5. Totals: 15-6-37. 
COLUMBIA 
Adams 5-0-12, Ouimette 5-1-11, Stefanko 0-2-2, Zwanka 6-5-17, Alamprese 3-0-6, Romer 4-1-9. Totals: 23-9-57. 
Niskayuna    7  9 12  9 — 37
Columbia    17 12 18 10 — 57
COLONIE 62, ALBANY 36
ALBANY 
Alamo-Benitez 1-3-5, Chandler 2-0-4, Choudhri 1-0-3, Colon 0-6-6, Johnson 2-0-5, Monroe 3-0-7, Penn 3-0-6. Totals: 12-9-36. 
COLONIE 
Aybar 2-0-4, Bach 1-0-2, Canty 5-0-10, Coyle 2-8-13, Pharr 2-1-5, Satin 5-7-18, Scott 1-1-3, Shelton 3-1-7. Totals: 21-18-62. 
Albany    10  6  7 13 — 36
Colonie    12 10 21 19 — 62
CBA 80, GUILDERLAND 61
GUILDERLAND
Gizzi 5-3-13, Caulfield 1-0-2, Bruno 1-2-5, Teaney 6-3-16, Lia 2-0-4, Halayko 2-1-6, Ojukwe 1-0-2, Gagon 5-3-13. Totals: 23-12-61. 
CBA
King 5-7-20, Grimes 1-4-7, O’Toole 2-3-7, Foley 2-3-7, Roche 1-0-2, Tirino 0-2-2, Trobridge 0-1-1, Murray 5-0-12, Pelissier 1-2-4, Kelly 1-0-2, Signor 8-0-16. Totals: 26-22-80. 
Guilderland    7 11 17 26 — 61
CBA    20 18 17 25 — 80
GREEN TECH 84, SHAKER 64 
SHAKER
Alaxanian 3-1-7, Clayton 3-3-10, Decker 3-0-7, Germaine 0-1-1, Hartnagle 1-1-3, Mariano 5-0-13, McHugh 4-0-11, Mirabile 1-0-2, Nelson 1-0-2, Seymour 3-2-8. Totals: 24-8-64. 
GREEN TECH 
Benjamin 1-0-2, Davis 1-1-3, Harbour 3-0-8, Hyman 5-0-11, Johnson 6-3-16, McCain 1-0-2, Niyonkuru 4-0-8, Norgaisse 5-3-13, Rodriguez 4-0-8, Thorpe 5-1-11, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 36-8-84. 
Shaker    17 10 12 25 — 64
Green Tech    18 22 28 16 — 84
CLASS A 
LANSINGBURGH 71, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 53 

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Morse 1-0-2, Jameson 3-2-11, Hromada 1-0-3, Slovic 3-0-6, Blowers 2-0-4, Wyatt 6-2-17, Otis 4-1-10. Totals: 20-5-53.
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 1-2-5, Knight 7-2-21, Tario 5-3-14, Green 5-0-13, Lewis 7-1-15, Wallace 1-1-3. Totals: 26-9-71.
Burnt Hills    13 15 10 15 — 53
Lansingburgh    14 20 14 21 — 71
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 87, BISHOP MAGINN 32
BISHOP MAGINN
Davis 2-0-4, Cortina 4-0-9, K. Williams 0-2-2, J. Williams 2-0-5, McMullen 2-0-6, McGee 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-32.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Kane 1-2-5, Banks 2-0-4, Ozzy DeJesus 10-4-24, Show 1-4-7, Rollins 3-2-8, Al Barnhill 11-5-30, Stewart 1-2-5, McCarty 1-1-3, Lima 0-1-1. Totals: 30-21-87.
Bishop Maginn    14  7  4  7 — 32
Mekeel    16 28 24 19 — 87
BALLSTON SPA 74, AMSTERDAM 65 
BALLSTON SPA
Alteri 10-7-27, Fox 2-0-4, Freeman 1-0-2, Lee 2-4-9, Lee 2-4-9, McDonough 2-1-6, Washington 1-0-2, Zoller 7-5-24. Totals: 25-17-74. 
AMSTERDAM  
Ausfeld 2-0-5, Brennan 2-1-6, Colon 2-0-6, Gannon 1-2-5, Graveley 8-1-18, Perez 3-0-6, Vazquez 6-4-19. Totals: 24-8-65. 
Ballston Spa    10 16 25 23 — 74 
Amsterdam    13 19 12 21 — 65
QUEENSBURY 67, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 53 
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Caldwell 3-1-8, Frecette 2-0-5, Hacker 1-0-3, Lamorta 6-4-16, West 2-1-5, Carusone 1-0-3, Dupree 0-2-2, Fresuni 2-5-9, Whaley 1-0-2. Totals: 18-13-53. 
QUEENSBURY 
Chase 6-3-15, Bleibtrey 7-3-18, Johnson 7-1-20, Lavino 1-0-2, Andin 1-0-2, Gilligan 4-0-10. Totals: 26-7-67. 
Scotia-Glenville    8 13 14 18 — 53
Queensbury    10 16 24 17 — 67  
CLASS D 
NORTHVILLE 53, FORT EDWARD 34

FORT EDWARD
Bombard 4-2-11, A. Sullivan 1-0-3, C. Sullivan 5-0-10, Catone 2-0-4, Etu 3-0-6. Totals: 15-2-34. 
NORTHVILLE 
Sira 1-0-2, Wadsworth 7-0-16, Reidell 8-1-20, Ellsworth 3-4-10, Sira 2-1-5. Totals: 21-6-53. 
Fort Edward    8  2 13 11 — 34
Northville    11 14 18 10 — 53
ARGYLE 59, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 52
HAWTHORNE VALLEY
C. Davis 12-3-30, P. Davis 2-1-5, Drisbow 4-1-9, Hassell 2-0-4, Lopez 1-0-2, Shaffer 1-0-2. Totals: 22-5-52. 
ARGYLE 
Cormie 4-2-10, Flanders 1-0-3, Humiston 1-2-4, Liddle 2-1-5, Lufkin 10-5-29, Wood 3-2-8. Totals: 21-12-59.
Hawthorne Valley    18  8 15 11 — 52
Argyle    18 15  9 17 — 59

GIRLS

Jillian Ballard scored 19 points to lead Mekeel Christian Academy to a 48-34 Section II Class B girls’ basketball quarterfinal victory over Johnstown. Avery Mills contributed 14 points, and Maraya Davis added 10 for Mekeel. Jaden Wilson scored 12 points for Johnstown. 

Abigail Lombardoni scored 27 points to lead Fonda-Fultonville to a 55-39 victory over Schalmont. Lyndsay Lombardoni added 10 points for Fonda. Payton Graber contributed 26 points for Schalmont. 

Amy DiSiena scored 14 points to lead Mechanicville to a 57-37 victory over Ichabod Crane. Charli Goverski scored 13 points, and both AJ-Analda Joseph and Jada Brown had 10 for Mechanicville. Riley Paul scored 14 points for Ichabod Crane. 

Emily Erickson scored 13 points to lead Tamarac to a 52-47 victory over Hudson. 

In Class C, Megan Hughes scored 24 points to lead Warrensburg to a 57-56 victory over Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Hope Boland contributed 13 points, and Aubrey Ranous added 10 for Warrensburg. Alexis Wright scored 23 points, and Taylor Meacham added 11 for B-K-W. 

Natasha Strock scored 13 points to lead Maple Hill to a 60-52 victory over Lake George. Lydia Chittenden scored 12 points, and Jenna Hoffman added 11 for Maple Hill. Graceann Bennett scored 24 points, and Mikayla Duffy added 10 for Lake George. 

Lilly Phillips scored 23 points to lead Cambridge to a 69-50 victory over Greenwich. Sophie Phillips contributed 21 points, and Stasia Epler added 11 for Cambridge. Tess Merrill scored 20 points, and Molly Brophy added 16 for Greenwich. 

Logan Thayne scored 18 points to lead Hoosick Falls to a 49-36 victory over Hoosic Valley. Grace Wysocki contributed 14, and Madeline Walker added 10 for Hoosick Falls. Renee Serafin scored 13 for Hoosic Valley. 

CLASS B
MECHANICVILLE 57, ICHABOD CRANE 37

ICHABOD CRANE
Beaucage 1-0-2, Dolgu 2-0-4, Duso 3-0-6, Elliott 1-0-2, Graham 3-0-7, Kowalski 1-0-2, Paul 6-0-14. Totals: 17-0-37. 
MECHANICVILLE  
Brown 3-4-10, DiSiena 3-7-14, Cha. Goverski 5-2-13, Chl. Goverski 0-1-1, Grayson 3-0-9, Joseph 4-2-10. Totals: 18-16-57. 
Ichabod Crane    8 11  2 16 — 37
Mechanicville    10 10 27 10 — 57
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 55, SCHALMONT 39 
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Atty 1-2-5, Duval 2-1-5, A. Lombardoni 10-3-27, L. Lombardoni 5-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, Whitcavich 3-0-6. Totals: 22-6-55. 
SCHALMONT 
Burchhardt 1-2-4, Graber 9-6-26, Lenehan 2-3-8, Messemer 0-1-1. Totals: 12-12-39. 
Fonda-Fultonville    11 10 16 18 — 55
Schalmont    7 12 12  8 — 39
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 48, JOHNSTOWN 34 
JOHNSTOWN
Lee 0-3-3, Mraz 1-0-3, Sasaki 3-1-7, Tesi 1-0-2, Vandewalker 2-0-4, VanValkenburgh 1-1-3, Wilson 4-4-12. Totals: 12-9-34. 
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN 
Ballard 6-7-19, Davis 4-2-10, Mills 5-4-14, Show 2-0-5. Totals: 17-13-48. 
Johnstown    4 15 12  3 — 34
Mekeel    8 10 11 19 — 48
TAMARAC 52, HUDSON 47 
TAMARAC
Erickson 3-5-13, Baldwin 1-0-2, D’Agostino 4-1-9, Bucciero 3-0-3, Galipeau 0-2-2, Sorel 4-3-11, Machnick 1-1-3, Faraj 2-2-6, Wagner 1-0-3. Totals: 19-14-52. 
HUDSON  
K. Jepsen 1-5-7, Robinson 1-3-6, Jones 2-3-8, Conte 0-2-2, Beauford 7-0-14, Alert 2-0-5, A. Jepsen 1-2-5. Totals: 14-15-47. 
Tamarac    11 14 14 13 — 52
Hudson    11 11 11 14 — 47  
CLASS C
WARRENSBURG 57, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 56

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO
Meacham 4-3-11, Morrow 1-0-2, Smith 3-0-6, Ga. Tymchyn 3-0-8, Gr. Tymchyn 2-0-6, Wright 9-4-23. Totals: 22-7-56. 
WARRENSBURG
Boland 4-3-13, Hughes 10-4-24, Langworthy 2-0-5, Ab. Ranous 2-1-5, Au. Ranous 5-0-10. Totals: 23-8-57. 
B-K-W    17  5 15 19 — 56
Warrensburg    11  9 22 15 — 57  
MAPLE HILL 60, LAKE GEORGE 52
LAKE GEORGE 
Bennett 10-4-24, Burke 1-3-5, Duffy 4-2-10, Hladik 2-2-6, Jeckel 2-0-4, Pushor 0-3-3. Totals: 19-14-52. 
MAPLE HILL
Berger 2-0-5, Bleau 1-0-2, Brewer 1-0-2, Chittenden 4-3-12, Haller 1-0-2, Hoffman 3-5-11, Smith 3-1-7, Strock 3-7-13, Tedford 2-1-6. Totals: 20-17-60. 
Lake George    11 20  9 12 — 52
Maple Hill    20 16 11 13 — 60
CAMBRIDGE 69, GREENWICH 50 
GREENWICH
Brophy 5-3-16, Hewitt 4-1-9, Masse 2-0-5, Merrill 10-0-20. Totals: 21-4-50. 
CAMBRIDGE 
Epler 3-3-11, McLenithan 1-3-5, Nolan 2-0-4, L. Phillips 10-1-23, S. Phillips 8-3-21, Prouty 2-0-5. Totals: 26-10-69. 
Greenwich    6 17 13 14 — 50
Cambridge    19 16 20 14 — 69
HOOSICK FALLS 49, HOOSIC VALLEY 36 
HOOSICK FALLS
Brownell 1-0-2, Estes 1-0-2, Haynes 1-0-2, Hickey 0-1-1, Thayne 5-7-18, Walker 5-0-10, Wysocki 5-0-14. Totals: 18-8-49. 
HOOSIC VALLEY
Dickinson 1-1-4, Jensen 1-3-5, Lanoue 2-0-4, Peckham 1-0-2, Rifenburg 3-0-8, Serafin 6-1-13. Totals: 13-5-36. 
Hoosick Falls    0 13 18 18 — 49
Hoosic Valley    14  7  7  8 — 36    

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.