<> High schools: Shenendehowa boys' basketball wins | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Shenendehowa boys' basketball wins

High schools: Shenendehowa boys' basketball wins

Saturday's Section II roundup
High schools: Shenendehowa boys' basketball wins
Shenendehowa's James Altenburger moves to the net next to Shaker's Joseph Mariano Tuesday, January 8, 2019
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Shenendehowa beat Columbia 79-69 in a Section II boys’ basketball tournament Class AA quarterfinal game Saturday. James Altenberger led the Plainsmen with 23 points, TJ Sangare’s had 19, Jake Reinisch added 13 and Devin Dzikas scored 10. Columbia’s leading scorer was Dylan Ouimette with 34 points.

CBA edged Green Tech 62-56, led by Jordan King’s 22 points and Drew Signor’s 19. Green Tech was led by Joshua Rodriguez’s 13 points, and a pair of 12-point games from Demani Benjamin and Kemore Johnson.

Saratoga Springs edged Colonie 41-39 behind Aidan Holmes’ 11 points and Nate Chudy’s 10. Marcus Shelton dropped 16 points, and Aaron Satin added 10 for Colonie.

Maple Hill defeated Granville 52-33 in a Class C quarterfinal game, led by Rian Jewett’s 18 points and Nate Mannion’s 17. Nick Sumner scored 12 points, and Jarrett Williams had 11 for Granville.

Jon Kempf dropped 41 points, Isiah Burnett added 17 and Dmitri Rose had 13 as Hoosick Falls beat Canajoharie 77-58. Luke Van Slyke dropped 27 points, and Joey Nare added 13 for Canajoharie.

In a Class D quarterfinal game, Fort Ann beat Argyle 58-48 behind Luke Loso’s 28 points, Dylan Frost’s 14 and Sawyer Lunt’s 13. Peyton Lufkin scored 19 points for Argyle.

Brian Bathrick scored 22 points, and Dan Kellenbenz added 20 to lead Germantown past Northville 72-59. TJ Wadsworth scored 21 points, Jason Ellsworth added 15 and Nate Reidell netted 12 for Northville.

Anthony Girard dropped 23 points, and Tanner Dunkley added 20 to help North Warren beat Hartford 68-52. Brandon Harrington scored 17 points, and Lucas Casey added 14 for Hartford.

Jack Brundage and Travis Lafountain scored 12 points each, and Tyler Leon added 11 to lead OESJ past New Lebanon 50-38. Clayton Erickson scored 11 for New Lebanon.

Long Island Lutheran edged Albany Academy 75-68 in the LI Lutheran Tournament championship game. August Mahoney scored 27 points for the Cadets.

CLASS AA
SHENENDEHOWA 79, COLUMBIA 69

SHENENDEHOWA
Martin 1-4-6, Lemire 1-0-3, Seyoum 2-1-5, Sangare 5-9-19, Dzikas 3-2-10, Reinisch 3-7-13, Altenberger 10-3-23. Totals: 25-26-79.
COLUMBIA
Adams 2-5-10, Ouimette 12-3-34, Rainville 3-0-9, Zwanka 1-0-2, Alamprese 4-3-12, Romer 0-2-2. Totals: 22-13-69.
Shenendehowa    13 16 22 28 — 79
Columbia    15 22 14 18 — 69
CBA 62, GREEN TECH 56
GREEN TECH
Benjamin 6-0-12, Hyman 2-0-5, Johnson 6-0-12, Niyonkuru 2-0-5, Norgaisse 1-0-3, Rodriguez 5-2-13, Thorpe 3-0-6. Totals: 25-2-56.
CBA
Foley 1-0-2, Grimes 1-0-2, King 6-9-22, Murray 2-0-4, O’Toole 1-5-7, Pelissier 3-0-6, Signor 8-3-19. Totals: 22-17-62.
Green Tech     8 20  7 21 — 56
CBA    12 12 17 21 — 62
SARATOGA SPRINGS 41, COLONIE 39
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Holmes 2-7-11, Davis 4-0-8, Rogan 2-1-6, Chudy 4-2-10, Fox 2-2-6. Totals: 14-12-41.
COLONIE
Aybar 2-0-4, Pharr 1-0-2, Satin 4-2-10, Canty 1-0-2, Shelton 7-0-16, Coyle 1-2-5. Totals: 16-4-39.
Saratoga Springs    5 15 14  8 — 41
Colonie    5 15  8 11 — 39
BETHLEHEM 72, LA SALLE 48
BETHLEHEM
DiBacco 1-0-2, Barnes 3-1-10, Salo 9-1-21, Mullen 1-0-3, Ortale 8-0-13, Zonca 0-1-1, LaClair 4-6-14, Signor 1-0-2, McCann 1-0-2. Totals: 28-9-72.
LA SALLE
Bourgault 2-2-6, Dickson 3-0-6, Cepiel 2-1-5, Vanroy 2-0-4, Evans 4-1-9, Rotello 1-0-2, Lucarelli 5-0-11, Weber 1-0-3, Lewis 0-2-2. Totals: 20-6-48.
Bethlehem    14 15 23 20 — 72
La Salle     6 21  5 16 — 48
CLASS C
MAPLE HILL 52, GRANVILLE 33

GRANVILLE
Bartholomew 3-0-6, Williams 5-0-11, Sumner 4-3-12, Andrus 1-0-2, Rice 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-33.
MAPLE HILL
Kulpa 3-0-6, Jewett 6-3-18, Decker 1-0-2, Pratico 1-0-3, Hanrahan 3-0-6, Mannion 8-1-17. Totals: 22-4-52.
Granville    12  4 10  7 — 33
Maple Hill    12 11 18 11 — 52
HOOSICK FALLS 77, CANAJOHARIE 58
HOOSICK FALLS
Kempf 13-12-41, Smith 1-0-2, Burnett 8-0-17, Kipp 2-0-4, Rose 5-1-13. Totals: 29-13-77.
CANAJOHARIE
Shariff 2-0-4, Nare 6-1-13, Hyney 2-1-5, Logan 1-3-5, Van Slyke 10-9-27, Wolfreil 1-0-2. Totals: 22-14-58.
Hoosick Falls    18 23 21 15 — 77
Canajoharie    11 15 11 19 — 58
CLASS D
FORT ANN 58, ARGYLE 48

ARGYLE
Cormie 2-0-4, Flanders 1-0-3, Humiston 1-0-2, Liddle 5-0-13, Lufkin 7-3-19, Wood 3-1-7. Totals: 19-4-48.
FORT ANN
Frost 7-0-14, Loso 9-9-28, Lunt 5-2-13, Wright 1-0-3. Totals: 22-11-58.
Argyle    12 14  9 13 — 48
Fort Ann    19 16 12 11 — 58
GERMANTOWN 72, NORTHVILLE 59
GERMANTOWN
A. Kellenbenz 3-3-9, Eaton 2-4-9, Mayr 1-0-2, Decker 2-0-4, Bathrick 6-8-22, Dunn 1-0-2, Anderson 2-0-4, D. Kellenbenz 5-8-20. Totals: 22-23-72.
NORTHVILLE
J. Sira 2-0-4, Reidell 4-1-12, Wadsworth 8-0-21, Van Norhand 1-0-3, Ellsworth 6-3-15, W. Sira 2-0-4. Totals: 23-4-59.
Germantown    16 12 18 26 — 72
Northville    11  9 16 23 — 59
NORTH WARREN 68, HARTFORD 52
HARTFORD
Casey 5-2-14, Eastman 2-0-4, Harrington 5-4-17, Darfler 1-5-7, Petit 1-2-5, Brayman 1-1-3, Mitchell 1-0-2. Totals: 16-14-52.
NORTH WARREN
Miller 1-0-2, Bradley 4-0-9, Girard 8-5-23, J. Hopper 2-3-7, Morehouse 0-1-1, Dunkley 9-2-20, Buckman 3-0-6. Totals: 27-11-68.
Hartford    17 14  8 13 — 52
North Warren    12 21 15 20 — 68
OESJ 50, NEW LEBANON 38
NEW LEBANON
Cl. Erickson 3-4-11, Co. Erickson 1-1-3, Miller 1-0-2, Pawlows 2-1-6, Price 3-1-7, Sprague 3-0-9. Totals: 13-7-38.
OESJ
Bonneau 1-0-2, Brundage 4-3-12, Lafountain 4-4-12, Leon 4-3-11, Logan-Dillenbeck 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-3, Mosher 2-0-6, Vasquez 1-0-2. Totals: 18-10-50.
New Lebanon    10 8 10 10 — 38
OESJ    20 8  9 13 — 50
LI LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT
LUTHERAN 75, ALBANY ACADEMY 68

ALBANY ACADEMY
Mahoney 10-3-27, A. Jackson 5-4-14, M. Jackson 4-4-14, Brown 4-2-13. Totals: 23-13-68.
LI LUTHERAN
Curbelo 4-5-15, Stephenson-Moore 6-2-20, Celestine 1-0-3, Sidebe 3-0-6, Mostafa 5-1-11, Traore 0-2-2, Key 7-1-15, Bergstrom 1-0-3. Totals: 27-11-75.
Albany Academy    13 13 15 27 — 68
LI Lutheran    15 15 24 21 — 75

HOCKEY

Bethlehem shut out CBA 4-0 in the Section II Tournament Division I semifinals at Messa Rink. Connor Carroll had a goal and an assist. Michael Bievenue, Justin Chenaille, and Braden Jones also scored for the Eagles, who advance to tonight’s 6:15 title game against Shenendehowa, which beat Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa 4-3 in overtime.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.