<> Scotia-Glenville Tartans will enter 2019 football season with high expectations | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Scotia-Glenville Tartans will enter 2019 football season with high expectations

Scotia-Glenville Tartans will enter 2019 football season with high expectations

Season starts 1st week of September
Scotia-Glenville Tartans will enter 2019 football season with high expectations
Scotia-Glenville football is looking to build off its playoff season in 2018.
Photographer: GAZETTE FILE PHOTO

Scotia-Glenville's football program has undergone several changes since the end of the 2018 season. More changes are on the way, and if the Tartans can continue what they started last fall, there could be even more.

"This is a super-exciting time for us," Scotia athletic director Jamian Rockhill said.

Rockhill was referring in part to the new synthetic turf field that should be ready for play at some point in the 2019 campaign, and the Tartans' prospects for success under first-year varsity coach Bob Leto who — like fellow area coaches — recently found out his team's slate for the 2019 season when Section II released its full schedule.

The 2019 Section II football season starts with Week 1 games on Sept. 6-7.

At Scotia, Leto has inherited a team that won three of its last four Grasso Division games last season and qualified for the Section II Class A playoffs for the first time since 2014. That was the last year Scotia put together a winning record (6-3).

"Nothing is going to be handed to us," Rockhill said. "There's work to do, but I believe it's going to be a good year."

Leto, who served as Scotia's defensive coordinator last season and previously coached at Guilderland and Bishop Maginn, believes that, too.

"I'm setting my sights very high," Leto said. "I'm excited about this team."

Leto has 29 varsity lettermen to work with including quarterback David Fresoni and a cast of big, mobile linemen.

"We've got the best numbers our program has seen in a long time," Leto said.

Those players will be doing some new things on the offensive side of the ball. Leto is shifting to offensive coordinator to call the shots.

"Whole new offense," said Leto, a 1991 Guilderland graduate who played football and lacrosse for the Dutchmen. "We're going to open it up. Hopefully we do well."

The Section II Class A league will include Albany, which requested a drop from Class AA and leaves that league with nine schools. Albany, which joins the Capital Division, is not eligible for postseason competition.

Each of the other Section II football leagues will have a different look in the 2019 season, as well.

Holy Trinity, which for the past three seasons has been a combined team from Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Catholic Central, has merged with Bishop Maginn and moves from Class C to Class B. Cairo-Durham has merged with Catskill to create another Class B-size team, but that team will compete in Class C and be playoff ineligible.

Class B-size Cohoes remains in Class D and is playoff ineligible.

Rensselaer and Hoosic Valley move from Class D to Class C. Helderberg Valley and Chatham move from Class C to Class D. Corinth has merged with Fort Edward to create a Class C-size team, but it will compete in Class D and be postseason ineligible.

CLASS AA

Bethlehem, CBA, Colonie, Guilderland, Niskayuna, Saratoga Springs, Schenectady, Shaker, Shenendehowa.

CLASS A

Capital Division: Albany, Amsterdam, Averill Park, Columbia, Green Tech, La Salle, Troy.

Grasso Division: Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Gloversville, Mohonasen, Queensbury, Scotia-Glenville, South Glens Falls.

CLASS B

North Division: Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, Johnstown, Lansingburgh, Schuylerville.

Reinfurt Division: Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity, Hudson, Ichabod Crane, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Schalmont.

CLASS C

North Division: Cambridge/Salem, Granville, Greenwich, Hoosick Falls, Hoosic Valley, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne.

Central Division: Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Fonda-Fultonville, Mechanicville, Stillwater, Tamarac.

South Division: Cairo-Durham/Catskill, Coxsackie-Athens, Taconic Hills, Watervliet, Voorheesville, Rensselaer.

CLASS D

Chatham, Cohoes, Corinth/Fort Edward, Helderberg Valley, Warrensburg, Whitehall.

REGULAR-SEASON SCHEDULE

Week 1

Shaker at Guilderland; Saratoga at Niskayuna; Colonie at Amsterdam; Shenendehowa at Bethlehem; Schenectady at CBA; Albany at Green Tech; Colonie at Amsterdam; Columbia at Averill Park; Troy at La Salle; Queensbury at Ballston Spa; Gloversville at Burnt Hills; South Glens Falls at Mohonasen; Hudson Falls at Scotia; Schalmont at Cobleskill; Hudson at Holy Trinity; Schuylerville at Johnstown; Lansingburgh at Glens Falls; Ravena at Broadalbin; Ichabod Crane at Cairo/Catskill; Cambridge/Salem at Greenwich; LG/H-L at Granville; Hoosic Valley at Whitehall; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Mechanicville; Tamarac at Fonda; Stillwater at Voorheesville; Watervliet at Rensselaer; Coxsackie at Taconic Hills; Corinth/Fort Edward at Hoosick Falls; Helderberg Valley at Warrensburg; Cohoes at Chatham.

Week 2

Guilderland at Niskayuna; Colonie at CBA; Bethlehem at Saratoga; Shaker at Shenendehowa; Green Tech at Schenectady; Albany at Averill Park; Amsterdam at Troy; La Salle at Columbia; Ballston Spa at Gloversville; Scotia at Burnt Hills; Mohonasen at Queensbury; Broadalbin at South Glens Falls; Cobleskill at Holy Trinity; Schalmont at Hudson; Johnstown at Lansingburgh; Glens Falls at Schuylerville; Ravena at Hudson Falls; Voorheesville at Ichabod Crane; LG/H-L at Cambridge/Salem; Granville at Greenwich; Hoosick Falls at Cairo/Cat; Hoosic Valley at Mechanicville; Tamarac at Stillwater; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Fonda; Watervliet at Coxsackie; Rensselaer at Taconic Hills; Warrensburg at Cohoes; Chatham at Helderberg Valley; Whitehall at Corinth/Fort Edward.

Week 3

Saratoga at Shaker; CBA at Troy; Niskayuna at Shenendehowa; Bethlehem at Guilderland; Schenectady at Colonie; La Salle at Albany; Columbia at Amsterdam; Averill Park at Green Tech; Ballston Spa at Mohonasen; Burnt Hills at South Glens Falls; Glens Falls at Gloversville; Queensbury at Scotia; Ichabod Crane at Cobleskill; Holy Trinity at Ravena; Schuylerville at Broadalbin; Johnstown at Hudson Falls; Watervliet at Hudson; Lansingburgh at Schalmont; Cambridge/Salem at Hoosic Valley; Granville at Cohoes; Greenwich at Hoosick Falls; Chatham at LG/H-L; Mechanicville at Fonda; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Stillwater; Tamarac at Rensselaer; Cairo/Catskill at Coxsackie; Taconic Hills at Voorheesville; Warrensburg at Corinth/Fort Edward; Whitehall at Helderberg Valley.

Week 4

CBA at Bethlehem; Shenendehowa at Colonie; Queensbury at Saratoga; Niskayuna at Shaker; Guilderland at Schenectady; Amsterdam at Albany; Averill Park at La Salle; Schalmont at Columbia; Green Tech at Troy; Burnt Hills at Ballston Spa; South Glens Falls at Gloverville; Mohonasen at Scotia; Ravena at Cobleskill; Holy Trinity at Ichabod Crane; Broadalbin at Johnstown; Hudson Falls at Schuylerville; Lansingburgh at Mechanicville; Hudson at Glens Falls; Hoosick Falls at Cambridge/Salem; Rensselaer at Granville; Greenwich at Hoosic Valley; Stillwater at LG/H-L; Fonda at Watervliet; Cohoes at Tamarac; Chatham at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Taconic Hills at Cairo/Catskill; Coxsackie at Voorheesville; Warrensburg at Whitehall; Helderberg Valley at Corinth/Fort Edward.

Week 5

Saratoga at CBA; Schenectady at Niskayuna; Shaker at Ballston Spa; Shenendehowa at Guilderland; Colonie at Bethlehem; Columbia at Albany; Amsterdam at Green Tech; Troy at Averill Park; Cobleskill at La Salle; Mohonasen at Burnt Hills; Gloversville at Queensbury; South Glens Falls at Scotia; Hudson at Ravena; Ichabod Crane at Schalmont; Glens Falls at Johnstown; Hudson Falls at Broadalbin; Schuylerville at Lansingburgh; Holy Trinity at Cambridge/Salem; Granville at Hoosic Valley; Mechanicville at Greenwich; LG/H-L at Hoosick Falls; Stillwater at Warrensburg; Helderberg Valley at Fonda; Coxsackie at Tamarac; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Taconic Hills; Cairo/Cat at Rensselaer; Watervliet at Voorheesville; Cohoes at Corinth/Fort Edward; Whitehall at Chatham.

Week 6

Niskayuna at Colonie; Guilderland at Saratoga; Schenectady at Shaker; CBA at Shenendehowa; Burnt Hills at Bethlehem; Albany at Holy Trinity; Averill Park at Amsterdam; Troy at Columbia; La Salle at Green Tech; Scotia at Ballston Spa; Gloversville at Mohonasen; Queensbury at South Glens Falls; Ichabod Crane at Hudson; Schalmont at Ravena; Broadalbin at Glens Falls; Lansingburgh at Hudson Falls; Schuylerville at Cobleskill; Fonda at Johnstown; Cambridge/Salem at Whitehall; Hoosick Falls at Granville; Corinth/Fort Edward at Greenwich; Hoosic Valley at LG/H-L; Mechanicville at Stillwater; Tamarac at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Voorheesville at Cairo/Catskill; Taconic Hills at Watervliet; Rensselaer at Coxsackie; Helderberg Valley at Cohoes; Chatham at Warrensburg.

Week 7

Bethlehem at Niskayuna; Shenendehowa at Averill Park; CBA at Shaker; Saratoga at Schenectady; Colonie at Guilderland; Albany at Troy; Amsterdam at La Salle; Green Tech at Columbia; Ballston Spa at South Glens Falls; Burnt Hills at Queensbury; Scotia at Gloversville; Mohonasen at Schuylerville; Cobleskill at Hudson; Holy Trinity at Schalmont; Ravena at Ichabod Crane; Glens Falls at Hudson Falls; Broadalbin at Lansingburgh; Cambridge/Salem at Granville; Greenwich at LG/H-L; Hoosic Valley at Hoosick Falls; Mechanicville at Tamarac; Fonda at Stillwater; Johnstown at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Cairo/Catskill at Watervliet; Warrensburg at Coxsackie; Voorheesville at Rensselaer; Cohoes at Whitehall; Corinth/Fort Edward at Chatham; Taconic Hills at Helderberg Valley.

Week 8

Guilderland at CBA; Shaker at Colonie; Niskayuna at Albany; Shenendehowa at Saratoga; Bethlehem at Schenectady.

Reach Gazette Sportswriter Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, [email protected] or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In