<> Tillman pitches no-hitter for Spa Catholic | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

When Credibility Matters

Tillman pitches no-hitter for Spa Catholic

Tillman pitches no-hitter for Spa Catholic

Finishes with 13 strikeouts in Saints' 6-0 win
Tillman pitches no-hitter for Spa Catholic

Terel Tillman pitched a no-hitter with 13 strikeouts, and Billy Murdick knocked in two runs as Saratoga Central Catholic beat 
Waterford-Halfmoon 6-0 in a Wasaren League baseball game Tuesday night.

In a game last week Tillman, a senior, was denied his first career no-hitter when he allowed a two-out, seventh-inning single in an 8-0 win over Hoosic Valley.

Murdick went 2-for-3 with a double, and Dante Marin went 2-for-2 for the Saints (6-1, 8-1) with two runs scored.

Massimo DiCaprio and Derek Duval joined on a no-hitter, and DiCaprio’s bunt brought home Brady Myles in the eighth inning as Fonda-Fultonville beat Schoharie 4-3 in a Western Athletic Conference game. Charile Susi had two hits and an RBI for the Braves, and DiCaprio had two RBI.

Canajoharie scored on a passed ball in the bottom of the seventh inning to clip Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 6-5. Christian Baaki had three RBI for ND-BG.

Jacob Hand hit a two-out, two-run home run in the top of the seventh inning to send Niskayuna past Columbia 4-3 in a Suburban Council game.
James Murphy doubled, singled and knocked in two for Niskayuna, which boosted its league record to 5-0. 

Cole Hedden pitched one-hit ball over the final two innings and struck out five to get the win in relief. Zach Eldred homered for Columbia, and Kyle Fortin had a double and two RBI.

Brian Tietjen had a homer, two singles and three RBI, and Henry Li had a homer, double and three RBI to power Guilderland past Bethlehem 12-8.

Brenden Harris had two singles and two RBI for the Dutchmen. Brian Bolduc went 4-for-5 for the Eagles, and Josh Bein picked up two doubles, a single and three RBI.

Anthony Childrose scattered three hits, and Ethan Simard and Ben Romer both had an RBI double as part of Averill Park’s 3-1win over Colonie. Carter Bach hit an RBI single in the first for Colonie, and Childrose, who fanned seven, followed with six shutout innings.

Derek Haughey went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBI, and Jack Wyatt gave up two hits over six innings in Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 10-1 victory over Albany.

Luke Gold had a hit, a run, two RBI and two stolen bases in Ballston Spa’s 5-0 win over CBA.

Justin O’Neil and Tyler Cannoe both had three hits, and Scotia-Glenville opened its Foothills Council campaign with a 10-4 win at Glens Falls.

Ryan Muzio went 2-for-3 with two RBI, and Cohoes overcame an early 3-0 def­icit to beat Watervliet 4-3 in a Colonial Council game. Kyle Milligan doubled for Cohoes, and Joe Forezzi doubled for Watervliet.

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 6,
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 0
W-H    000 000 0 — 0 0 1
SC    301 002 x — 6 9 3

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4, 
SCHOHARIE 3 (8)
F-F    000 012 01 — 4 5 5
Schoharie    003 000 00 — 3 0 3

CANAJOHARIE 6, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 5
ND-BG    001 002 2 — 5 6 5
Canajoharie    020 021 1 — 6 9 3

FORT PLAIN 16, OESJ 1
Fort Plain             315 001 6 — 16 13 0
OESJ                       100 000 0 —  1  3 0

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 4, COLUMBIA 3
Niskayuna    200 000 2 — 4 8 2
Columbia    100 020 0 — 3 7 2

AVERILL PARK 3, COLONIE 1
Colonie    100 000 0 — 1 3 0
Averill Park    001 020 x — 3 7 0

GUILDERLAND 12, BETHLEHEM 8
Bethlehem           000 032 3 —  8 16 3
Guilderland         102 072 x — 12 11 1

BALLSTON SPA 5, CBA 0
CBA    000 000 0 — 0 4 3
Ballston Spa    001 202 x — 5 5 1

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 10, GLENS FALLS 4
S-G    013 220 2 — 10 9 4
Glens Falls    000 301 0 —  4 7 4

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COHOES 4, WATERVLIET 3
Cohoes    010 021 0 — 4 6 2
Watervliet    300 000 0 — 3 4 2

SOFTBALL
Jailene Santiago pitched a four-hitter with 19 strikeouts, and Hope Hiscock and Emery Sawitzki both had two RBI as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons defeated Canajoharie 7-0 in a Western Athletic Conference game. Taylor VanAuken had three hits with a triple for the Golden Knights, and Santiago and Hiscock both had two hits. Mackenzie Bowerman doubled twice for Canajoharie.

Duanesburg beat Schoharie 20-8 behind Caitlin Menzies, who went 4-for-4 with two doubles and two singles. Maddy Bland had a double and single for Schoharie.

Michaela Stockwell hurled a two-hitter, struck out 16 and drove in two runs with a pair of singles in Fort Plain’s 6-1 win over Galway. Fontana LaCoppola had a two-run single for the Hilltoppers.

Madison Maggs delivered a three-run home run, and Chloe Lewandowski’s two hits included a two-run double as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake beat Albany 9-2 in a Suburban Council game. Sydney Speanburg sparked Akbany with a two-run home run and a double.

Hannah Garrett ripped a two-run homer and scored three times, and Emily Carroll and Kayla Green both went 2-for-3 with three RBI to propel Shenendehowa to a 16-0, five-inning win over Troy. Lexi Garrison went 2-for-3 with two RBI for the Plainsmen.

Anna Cleary spun a four-hitter, and Clare Boegel went 2-for-3 to lift Bethlehem over Columbia 3-0.

Jillian Botch had two home runs, a single, four RBI and three runs scored in Mayfield’s 10-9 non-league win over Johnstown. Joelle Bump homered in her first three at-bats for Johnstown and had six RBI. Grace Garrizzo also homered for Johnstown.

Lauren DeSorbe had two singles and three RBI, Lily McCauliffe struck out 12, and Greenwich went to 4-0 with a 7-3 non-league win over Warrensburg.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 7, CANAJOHARIE 0
ND-BG    321 010 0 — 7 10 0
Canajoharie    000 000 0 — 0  4 2

FORT PLAIN 6, GALWAY 1
Fort Plain    200 010 3 — 6 8 0
Galway    000 001 0 — 1 2 0

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 3, COLUMBIA 0
Columbia    000 000 0 — 0 4 1
Bethlehem    000 300 x — 3 6 1

NON-LEAGUE
MAYFIELD 10, JOHNSTOWN 9
Mayfield               210 030 4 — 10 10 3
Johnstown    330 300 0 —  9  7 1

GREENWICH 7, WARRENSBURG 3
Warrensburg    000 000 3 — 3  6 1
Greenwich    212 110 x — 7 13 1

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Anthony Pizzola scored five goals and assisted on three, and Fred Smith had three goals and six points to lift CBA over Columbia 19-6 in a Suburban Council game. Peyton Doyle had a hat trick for the Brothers, and Ben Cook notched a trio of goals for the Blue Devils.

Liam Ferris amassed seven goals and two assists, and Matt Stento made 22 saves as Bethlehem beat Ballston Spa 15-9. Ethan Thomas had three goals and an assist for the Scotties.

Brian Donlon had four goals and five points, and Glens Falls went on a 9-4 run in the middle quarters of a 13-10 Foothills Council win over Scotia-Glenville. Nate Hutchmacher and Jackson Spikereit scored three goals apiece for the Tartans.

Schuylerville clipped Queensbury 9-8 behond Noah Roarke’s three goals. Sam Benedetto scored four for Queensbury.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
CBA 19, COLUMBIA 6
Columbia    1 2 3 1 —  6
CBA    6 5 4 4 — 19
Columbia scoring: Cook 3-0, DiDonna 2-0, Phillips 1-1, Breen 0-1, Blake 0-1. CBA scoring: Pizzola 5-3, Smith 3-3, Doyle 3-0, Curro 2-1, Pemrick 2-1, VanEpps 1-0, Davidson 1-0, Rollo 1-0, Goebel 1-0, Howley 0-1, Clement 0-1, Cunningham 0-1.
Goalkeepers: Columbia, Doughery, 18 saves; Neubart, 2 saves. CBA, Tedesco, 18 saves; Vivian, 2 saves; Rodgers, 3 saves.

BETHLEHEM 15, BALLSTON SPA 9
Ballston Spa    1 4 3 1 —  9
Bethlehem    6 4 3 2 — 15
Ballston Spa scoring: Thomas 3-1, Kozelak 2-0, Walsh 0-1, G. Ewalt 1-0, Yerou 1-0, King 1-0, Benice 1-0. Bethlehem scoring: Reilly 2-0, Ferris 7-2, Namkoong 3-3, Carrol 0-1, Carlton 1-0, Harder 0-1, Barnes 1-1, Levigne 1-0.
Goalkeepers: Ballston Spa, J. Ewalt, 4 saves; G. Ewalt, 6 saves. Bethlehem, Stento, 22 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 13, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 10
S-G    0 3 1 6 — 10
Glens Falls    0 5 4 4 — 13
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Wilson 1-1, Htchmacher 3-0, Spikereit 3-0, Almond 2-1, Incenzio 1-0, Burns 0-2. Glens Falls scoring: Donlon 4-1, Fox 3-2, Vandezminden 2-0, Collins 1-0, Germley 0-1, Hogan 1-0, Girard 1-2, Barcley 1-1.
Goalkeepers: Scotia-Glenville, Siler, 19 saves. Glens Falls, Center, 12 saves.

SCHUYLERVILLE 9, QUEENSBURY 8
Schuylerville    1 5 2 1 — 9
Queensbury    2 2 0 4 — 8
Schuylerville scoring: Roarke 3-0, Phillips 2-0, Burnham 1-1, Bowen 1-1, Carte 1-1, Mattice 1-0, Follos 0-2, Vanderhoof 0-1. Queensbury scoring: Benedetto 4-0, Collins 3-1, Chirgwin 1-2, Wright 0-1.
Goalkeepers: Schuylerville, Tavares, 11 saves. Queensbury, Gannon, 17 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Maddy Barnum scored five goals, and Ballston Spa rallied in the second half to beat Bethlehem 13-12 in a Suburban Council game.
Sam DeVito had three goals and four assists for the Scotties, who improved to 3-1 in the league (4-1 overall). Avery Jones paced Bethlehem with two goals and two assists.

Saratoga Springs broke away from a 4-4 halftime tie to beat Averill Park 13-6. Sophia Burke had four goals and an assists for the Blue Streaks, Ella Payer score four goals, and Reilly Hogan collected a goal and five assists. Anita Reitano scored twice for the Warriors.

Amanda Nieman clicked for seven goals and set up another, and Guilderland used a 10-goal first half as part of a 16-12 win over Shaker.

Morgan Ingerson and Sarah Richardson scored five goals apiec to lift Albany Academy to an 18-8 Colonial Council win at Cohoes.

Julia Cogan fired in five goals and Sophia Thompson netted four to carry Colonie past Schenectady/Mohonasen 19-4 in a non-league matchup. Elizabeth Tchako scored two goals for the Patriots.

Sydney McPartlon had three goals and two assists, and Niskayuna held off Kingston 11-9.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 13, BETHLEHEM 12
Bethlehem    7 5 — 12
Ballston Spa    6 7 — 13
Bethlehem scoring: Wise 2-1, Jones 2-2, McGrath 2-1, Healy 1-0, Glassman 0-1, Halliday 2-0, Ayres 0-1, Riker 2-0. Ballston Spa scoring: S. Russell 2-0, J. Russell 1-1, Barnum 5-0, Rule 2-1, DeVto 3-4, Ostrander 0-3.
Goalkeepers: Bethlehem, Kock, 7 saves. Ballston Spa, Burdick, 11 saves.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 13, AVERILL PARK 6
Saratoga Springs    4 9 — 13
Averill Park    4 2 —  6
Saratoga Springs scoring: S. Burke 4-1, Payer 4-0, Frank 3-1, Hogan 1-5, Mangino 1-0, I. Burke 0-2, Berls 0-1. Averill Park scoring: Reitano 2-0, Meyers 1-0, Tessitore 1-0, Gelder 1-1, Adams 1-0, VanDerKar 0-2.
Goalkeepers: Saratoga Springs, Searls, 5 saves. Averill Park, Taylor, 6 saves.

GUILDERLAND 16, SHAKER 12
Guilderland    10 6 — 16
Shaker     3 9 — 12
Guilderland scoring: Nieman 7-1, Thompson 3-0, Banks 1-0, Hines 1-0, Miller 0-1, Golderman 4-1. Shaker scoring: Julien 5-1, Sharlow 2-0, Gorman 1-0, Barbro 1-0, Miles 1-0, Papa 1-0.
Goalkeepers: Guilderland, Mooney, 9 saves. Shaker, Bette, 10 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 18, COHOES 8
Albany Academy    13 5 — 18
Cohoes     4 4 —  8
Albany Academy scoring: Ingerson 5-0, Woods 1-0, Smith 1-0, Phalen 2-0, Milliken 3-0, Rinehimer 1-0, Richardson 5-0. Cohoes scoring: Hutch 2-0, Johnson 5-0, Walker 1-0.
Goalkeepers: Albany Academy, unavalable. Cohoes, Hunt, 11 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
COLONIE 19, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 4
Colonie    12 7 — 19
S/M     1 3 —  4
Colonie scoring: Tenney 2-0, Ebel 5-0, Cogan 5-0, Wang 2-0, Thompson 4-0, DonVito 1-0, Roemer 2-0, Walker 1-0. Schenectady/Mohonasen scoring: Schafer 1-0, Fasolino 1-0, Tchako 2-0.
Goalkeepers: Colonie, Wagner, 8 saves. Schenectady/Mohonasen, Knauff, 7 saves.

NISKAYUNA 11, KINGSTON 9
Kingston    6 3 —  9
Niskayuna    9 2 — 11
Kingston scoring: Prizzi 5-0, Cook 2-0, Nardi 1-0, Mantalto 10. Niskayuna scoring: McPartlon 3-2, Harvey 3-1, Schroeder 2-1, Conover 2-0, Reihs 1-1.
Goalkeepers: Kingston, Perry, 4 saves. Niskayuna, Banagan, 8 saves.

TRACK
BOYS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
Saratoga Springs 108, Shenendehowa 77
100 — Terralonge (Sara), 11.56; 200 — Terralonge (S), 23.9; 400 — Flanders (Sara), 51.7; 800 — Moller (Sara), 2:08.1; 1,600 — Ruggles (Sara), 4:33.3; 3,200 — Deno (Shen), 11:12.7; 110 HH — Morris (Sara), 15.47; 400 inter. — Liebers (Sara), 65.3; 400 relay — Saratoga Springs, 45.6; 1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs, 3:33.9; 3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs, 8:22.95.
Long jump — Francis (Sara), 22-5; Triple jump — Colangelo (Sara), 38-0; High jump — Francis (Sara), 6-4; Discus — Elsawi (Sara), 128-1; Shot put — Trump (Shen), 48-4 1/2; Pole vault — Tabbano (Shen), 11-0.

Columbia 100, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 76
Columbia 112.5,Ballston Spa 67.5
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 88.5, Ballston Spa 86.5
100 — Zwanka (C), 11.2; 200 — Zwanka (C), 23.5; 400 — Gobel (BH), 51.7; 800 — Berg (BH), 2:01.1; 1,600 — Guerin (BS), 4:28.5; 3,200 — Metacarpa (BH), 10:02.9; 110 HH — Tama (BH), 17.3; 400 inter. — Hansen (BS), 58.8; 400 relay — Columbia (Zwanka, Wheeler, Powhida, Adadjo), 46.2; 1,600 relay — Burnt Hills (Gobel, Brennan, Breton, Gillooley), 3:36.7; 3,200 relay — Ballston Spa (Hansen, Guerin, Fletcher, Gibson), 3:37.7.
High jump — Zwanka (C), 6-1; Pole vault — McLaren (C), 10-0; Long jump — Weinstein (C), 21-9 1/4; Triple jump — Welkley (C), 45-4 1/2; Shot put — Wade (BS), 40-2 1/2; Discus — Fahrenkopf (C), 111-7.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
Ichabod Crane 86, La Salle  54
Ichabod Crane 71, Mohonasen  66
Ichabod Crane 110, Lansingburgh 22
Mohonasen  91.5, La Salle  41.5
Mohonasen  115, Lansingburgh  16
La Salle  100.5, Lansingburgh  35.5
100 — Pincher (M), 11.4; 200 — Pincher (M), 23.6; 400 — Maynard (M), 56.6; 800 — Hayes (LSI), 2:06.7; 1,600 — Hayes (LSI), 4:39.8; 3,200 — Marchese (LSI), 10:51.8; 110 HH — Wainman (LSI), 15.6; 400 inter. — Boham (IC), 62.4; 400 relay — Ichabod Crane (Carrlucci, McGuirk, Boham, Seabury), 46.4; 1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Warner, McGuirk, Cavagnaro, Brown), 3:47.6; 3,200 relay — Ichabod Crane (Kirby, Christian, Cavagnaro, Warner), 8:57.0.
HJ — Harris (M), 6-0; PV — Beaulieu (LSI) 7-6; LJ — Trent  (LB)  18-6; TJ — J. Amasha  (LSI)  35-5; SP — Race  (IC) 38-7.5; D — Bruno (IC) 110-10.75.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
Johnstown 92, Gloversville 34
100 — Stover (J), 11.4; 200 — Boyle (J), 25.0; 400 — Stumbrice (J), 65.7; 800 — Reed (G), 2:29.6; 1,600 — Mills (J), 4:57.5; 3,200 — Mills (J), 11:06.3; 110 HH — Marte (J), 18.7; 400 inter. — Reed (G), 69.1; 400 relay — Johnstown (White, Boyle, O’Connor, Stover), 56.7; 3,200 relay — Johnstown (Mills, Hayes, Cwiakala, Matthews), 10:56.9.
High jump — Boyle (J), 5-6; Pole vault — Mills (J), 8-0; Long jump — Barker (G), 14-9 1/2; Triple jump — Bobbette (J), 32-7; Shot put — VanAernam (J), 39-11; Discus — VanAernam (J), 128-5.

Amsterdam 86, Broadalbin-Perth 55
100 — Joyner (A), 11.9; 200 — Sanchez (A), 24.1; 400 — Joyner (A), 55.1; 800 — Dzikowicz (A), 2:10.3; 1,600 — Dzikowicz (A), 4:54.2; 3,200 — Dzikowicz (A), 11:14.4; 110 HH — Santiago (A), 15.3; 400 inter. — Santiago (A), 62.2; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Sanchez, Fernandez, Martinez, Vargas), 46.5; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Joyner, Reyes, Gomez, Santiago), 3:55.1; 3,200 relay — Amsterdam (Gomez, Dzikowicz, Reyes, Ramos), 8:54.3.
High jump — Reyes (A), Alicea (A), 5-3; Pole vault — Dylong (BP), 12-0; Long jump — Gomez (A), 18-8; Triple jump — Neznek (BP), 38-8 1/2; Shot put — Coddington (BP), 49-6; Discus — DeJong (BP), 123-5.

WAC
Berne-Knox-Westerlo 72, Duanesburg 49
100 — Gardineer (BKW), 11.9; 200 — Skiff (D), 26.5; 400 — Skiff (D), 58.9; 800 — Atenasov (D), 2:33.4; 1,600 — Atenasov (D), 5:34.6; 3,200 — Jackson (BKW), 12:41.3; 110 HH — Mallory (D), 18.4; 400 inter. — Mallory (D), 72.9; 400 relay — Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Quick, Motschman, Narvaze, Gardineer), 51.0; 1,600 relay — Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Quick, Narvaze, Boone, Doolin), 4:35.0.
High jump — Bungay (BKW), Larrabee (BKW), 4-6 (tie); Long jump — Ayi (BKW), 17-0; Triple jump — Motschman (BKW), 31-2; Shot put — Damato (D), 43-11; Discus — Mallory (D), 90-11.
Fonda-Fultonville 98, Galway 42
100 — Rumsey (G), 12.1; 200 — Neff (FF), 25.5; 400 — Smith (G), 57.8; 800 — Decker (G), 2:11.2; 1,600 — Decker (G), 4:48.8; 3,200 — S. Viscosi (FF), 10:49; 110 HH — L. Viscosi (FF), 17.4; 400 inter. — L. Viscosi (FF), 64.8; 400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Araya, Hesch, Peterson, Neff), 48.1; 1,600 relay — Galway; 3,200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Cline, Booth, McCrea, Hunter), 9:34.9.
Shot put — Saltsman (FF), 36-8; Discus — Saltsman (FF), 116-11; High jump — Canale (FF), Clark (G), 5-0 (tie); Pole vault — Peterson (FF), 9-6; Long jump — Araya (FF), 17-4 1/4; Triple jump — Cline (FF), 36-11 3/4.

GIRLS
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
Johnstown 94, Gloversville 32
100 — Thompson (J), 12.6; 200 — Winter (G), 27.8; 400 — Winter (G), 65.7; 800 — Romano (J), 2:58; 1,500 — Lake (J), 5:55.7; 3,000 — King (J), 16:15.1; 100 HH — Gottung (J), 17.1; 400 inter. — Gottung (J), 1:12.5; 400 relay — Johnstown (Hotaling, Wager, Austin, Thompson), 63.2; 3,200 relay — Johnstown (Lake, Smith, Anderson, Fitzpatrick), 13:10.5.
High jump — Anderson (J), 4-6; Pole vault — Coyne (J), 6-0; Long jump — Austin (J), 13-11; Triple jump — Salvione (G), 30-6 1/2; Shot put — Palmer (J), 27-4; Discus — Rizzo (J), 61-8 1/2.

Amsterdam 76, Broadalbin-Perth 65
100 — Santiago (A), 12.6; 200 — Santiago (A), 26.5; 400 — Santiago (A), 60.7; 800 — Larsen (BP), 2:34.9; 1,500 — Larsen (BP), 5:23.4; 3,000 — Barnhart (BP), 12:32.6; 100 HH — G. Stanavich (A), 15.5; 400 inter. — G. Stanavich (A), 69.5; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Rose, Beekman, G. Stanavich, Gomez), 56.1; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Grybos, Sondrup, G. Stanavich, Santiago), 4:26.2; 3,200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Barnhart, Frasier, Phillips, Larsen), 10:57.4.
High jump — J. Stanavich (A), 4-11; Pole vault — Tyler (BP), 10-0; Long jump — Beekman (A), 16-2 1/2; Triple jump — Parrotti (BP), 32-6 1/2; Shot put — J. Stanavich (A), 29-3; Discus — Palmateer (BP), 77-5.

WAC
Duanesburg 83, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 46
100 — Baza (D), 13.9; 200 — Baza (D), 30.5; 400 — Goss (BKW), 69.5; 800 — Skeeter (D), 2:41.9; 1,500 — Atonasova (D), 5:44.7; 3,000 — Atonasova (D), 12:28.2; 100 HH — Schaeffer (D), 19.1; 400 inter. — Archbald (D), 83.6; 400 relay — Duanesburg, 58.5; 1,600 relay — Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Goss, Scram, Mundel, Fischer), 5:02.6; 3,200 relay — Duanesburg, 14:29.
High jump — Mraz (D), 4-3; Long jump — Lefkaditis (BKW), 13-1 1/2; Triple jump — Baza (D), 29-6; Shot put — Rodrigue (BKW), 27-0; Discus — Mengel (BKW), 74-4.

Fonda-Fultonville 71, Galway 66
100 — Ernst (G), 13.8; 200 — Ernst (G), 29.2; 400 — Lombardoni (FF), 71.8; 800 — Nichols (FF), 2:54.4; 1,500 — Clear (FF), 5:43.5; 3,000 — Jordon (G), 11:50; 100 HH — Wnuk (G), 17.8; 400 inter. — Caparello (FF), 81.4; 400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Duval, Vanaskas, Peterson, Cranker), 58.2; 1,600 relay — Fonda-Fultonville; 3,200 relay — Galway (Zembsch, Spadaro, Zembsch, Jordon), 11:23.3.
High jump — Wnuk (G), 5-0; Pole vault — Ernst (G), 7-0; Long jump — Davidson (FF), 14-9 3/4; Triple jump — Wnuk (G), 32-1/2; Shot put — Bishop (G), 29-1; Discus — McSpirit (FF), 73-10.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In