<> High schools: Mechanicville baseball is victorious | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Mechanicville baseball is victorious

High schools: Mechanicville baseball is victorious

Tuesday's high school sports roundup
High schools: Mechanicville baseball is victorious

Mechanicville's Jacob Popiel had a huge day on the mound and with the bat Tuesday in a Wasaren League baseball game. He tossed a three-hit shutout, striking out eight, and he belted two homers, including a grand slam, driving in five runs to power the Red Raiders to a 10-0 shutout of Waterford-Halfmoon.

Nicholas Billert contributed three hits, and Rocco DeVito, Matt Wertman and Jacob LaFountain each had two hits, with LaFountain hitting a two-run homer for 7-1 Mechanicville.

Terel Tillman pitched a two-hit shutout with 18 strikeouts, and he also scored the game’s only run in the bottom of the seventh inning to spark Saratoga Central Catholic to a 1-0 victory over Hoosick Falls.

Tillman had two hits in the game and collected his 100th career hit and 20th career pitching win for the 9-1, 10-1 Saints. Hoosick Falls is 3-4 and 4-4.

Jake Cavert went 2-for-3 to lift Hoosic Valley (6-4, 6-6) past Stillwater 6-3. 

Fort Plain blanked Galway 5-0 in the Western Athletic Conference as John Cortese scattered five hits over six innings and ripped a pair of hits for the Hilltoppers (8-0, 9-0).
Zack Gamache struck out eight, walked none and fired a three-hit shutout to pace Duanesburg over Berne-Knox-Westerlo 6-0.

In the Suburban Council, Jacob Hand ripped a pair of doubles to lead Niskayuna (9-1) to a 4-3 win over Bethlehem.

Tristan Nemjo homered, doubled and drove in three runs to power Tamarac over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 8-7 in a non-league game.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 4, BETHLEHEM 3

Niskayuna    200 200 0 — 4 7 2
Bethlehem    000 210 0 — 3 3 0
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 10, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 0

Mechanicville    001 224 1 — 10 13 1
Waterford    000 000 0 —  0  3 2
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1, HOOSICK FALLS 0
Hoosick Falls    000 000 0 — 0 2 4
Saratoga Catholic    000 000 1 — 1 3 0
HOOSIC VALLEY 6, STILLWATER 3
Hoosic Valley    020 100 3 — 6
Stillwater    120 000 0 — 3
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 5, GALWAY 0

Fort Plain    011 021 0 — 5 6 0
Galway    000 000 0 — 0 6 1
DUANESBURG 6, B-K-W 0
B-K-W    000 000 0 — 0 3 3
Duanesburg    100 050 x — 6 7 2

SOFTBALL

Emily Carroll went 5-for-5 with two homers, a triple and two singles, driving in seven runs, and Ellen Fuda knocked in three runs with two hits to power Shenendehowa over Niskayuna 16-2.

Amanda Reidenbaugh homered, and Sydni Towe had two hits for Niskayuna.

Lindsey Dobbs pitched a two-hit shutout and struck out 10, while Jaclyn Dyer drove in four runs with a pair of hits to lead Colonie over Saratoga Springs 6-0 in the Suburban Council.

Ciana Phillips added two hits for the Garnet Raiders (7-2, 7-4).

Lansingburgh ripped Schalmont 17-2 in the Colonial Council.

Cobleskill-Richmondville defeated Holy Names 13-1.

Meghan Houck homered in the first inning to help Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk edge Catholic Central 2-1.

In the Wasaren League, Erin Salvadore had three hits, and three Mechanicville pitchers combined on a four-hitter as the Red Raiders crushed Waterford-Halfmoon 23-1.

Lily McCauliffe pitched a one-hitter, Courtney Fraher homered and doubled among her three hits, driving in five runs and Carissa Wardell went 4-for-4 with two RBIs in Greenwich’s 16-1 victory over Cambridge. Emma Willard scored nine runs in the third inning and defeated Germantown 19-6.

Hope Hiscock doubled and singled to carry Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (7-0-, 7-1) to a 3-0 shutout of Fort Plain/OESJ in the Western Athletic Conference.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 6, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0

Colonie    002 200 2 — 6 5 2
Saratoga    000 000 0 — 0 2 3
SHENENDEHOWA 16, NISKAYUNA 2
Shenendehowa    400 450 3 — 16 12 5
Niskayuna    001 100 0 —  2  3 7
COLONIAL COUNCIL
LANSINGBURGH 17, SCHALMONT 2
Lansingburgh    322 113 5 — 17 23 0
Schalmont    001 010 0 —  2  3 3
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 13, HOLY NAMES 1
Cobleskill    137 02 — 13 13 1
Holy Names    000 10 —  1 2 2
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 2, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 1
Catholic Central    100 000 0 — 1 3 0
R-C-S    200 000 x — 2 3 3
WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 16, CAMBRIDGE 1

Cambridge    001 00 —  1  1 2
Greenwich    280 6x — 16 20 2
CHVL
EMMA WILLARD 19, GERMANTOWN 6

Germantown    240 00 —  6  4 3
Emma Willard    559 0x — 19 11 3 
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3, OESJ 0

ND-BG    010 000 2 — 3 3 2
OESJ    000 000 0 — 0 5 2

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Caden Padelford and Drew Collins scored four times apiece, and Griffin King and Finn McCullough added three goals each to propel defending Section II Class A champion Niskayuna to a 25-0 Suburban Council lacrosse victory over Averill Park.

Drew D’Allaird, Matt Frankel and Spencer Scardino combined for the shutout in goal for the Silver Warriors. Matt Kenneally had five saves for Averill Park.

Defending Class B titlist Ballston Spa roded four goals from Jake Koszelak and three each from Ethan Thomas and Demetri Yerou to a 21-1 triumph over Albany.
Erik Gottmann, Austin Flynn and Antonio Rossetti added two goals each for the Scotties.

Ben Reilly and Liam Ferris scored five goals apiece to spark Bethlehem past Colonie 20-3.

Jon Thibedeau added three goals for the Eagles.

Jackson Bach and Gordy Adams scored two goals each in Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 7-6 win over Guilderland. Caleb Jacobsen scored three goals for the Dutchmen.

Sky Flansberg scored four times, and Will Fox and Spencer Flansberg chipped in with three goals each in Saratoga Springs’ 12-10 win over CBA. Freddie Smith had four goals, and Anthony Pizzola had three for CBA.

Paul Wright registered four goals, and Alex Chirgwin and Sean Collins tacked on two goals apiece in Queensbury’s 11-5 Foothills Council win over South Glens Falls.

Zack LaFave and Cullen Krug scored two goals each for the Bulldogs.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 25, AVERILL PARK 0

Niskayuna    14 4 4 3 ­— 25
Averill Park    0 0 0 0 —  0
Niskayuna scoring: O’Brien 0-1, Nish 1-0, King 3-2, Behrman 1-4, Brownell 1-1, Ross 1-0, Collins 4-0, McCullough 3-0, Bach 2-0, Wilson 1-0, VanBuren 0-1, Kelly 2-1, Padelford 4-2, Camarini 1-2,  Guest 1-0,  Angelopoulos 1-0, Ferguson 1-0.
Goaltenders: Niskayuna,  D’Alliard 0 saves; Frankel, 3 saves; Scardino, 0 saves; Averill Park, Kenneally, 5 saves.
BALLSTON SPA 21, ALBANY 1
Ballston Spa    9 5 6 1 — 21
Albany    0 1 0 0 —  1
Ballston Spa scoring: Koszelak 4-1, Thomas 3-1, Gottmann 2-2,  Yerou 3-0, Bennice 1-2, Walsh 1-2, Flynn 2-0, King 0-2, Russetti 2-0, , O’Connor 1-0,  Dawes 0-1, Serina 0-1, Adriance 1-0, Gregory 1-0. Albany scoring:  Ayohau 1-0.
Goaltenders: Ballston Spa, Dort, 3 saves; Ewalt, 1 save; Albany, Trippany, 2 saves;  Joslin, 2 saves.
BETHLEHEM 20, COLONIE 3
Bethlehem    10 4 4 2 — 20
Colonie    0 1 0 2 —  3
Bethlehem scoring: Reilly 0-1, Ferris 1-0, Ferris 5-2, Carroll 1-2, Bailey 1-0, Lavigne 0-1, Thibedeau 3-0, Richards 2-1, Hogan 0-1, Canova 1-1, Cardinal 1-0, Barnes 0-1. Colonie scoring:  Doan 1-0, Dongelwic 1-0,  Rossi 1-0.
Goaltenders: Bethlehem, Stento, 3 saves; Novack, 1 save; Colonie, Franzwe, 8 saves.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, GUILDERLAND 6
Guilderland    3 1 1 1 — 6
BH-BL    0 3 2 2 — 7
Guilderland scoring: Jacobsen 3-0, Tyksinski 1-1, Ardito 1-0, Cardinal 0-1, Seery 0-1, MacKissick 1-0. Burnt Hills scoring: Townsend 1-1, Bach 2-0, Adams 2-0, LaPietro 1-2, Manning 1-0.
Goaltenders: Guilderland, Kelly, 17 saves; Burnt Hills, Serantini, 11 saves.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 12, CBA 10
Saratoga    2 5 2 3 — 12
CBA    3 2 3 2 — 10
Saratoga Springs scoring: Sk. Flansberg 4-0, Fox 3-2, Sp. Flansberg 3-1, Patton 1-0, Erway 1-0, Beck 0-3. CBA scoring: Smith 4-0, Pemrick 2-2, Pizzola 3-0, Howley 1-0, Doyle 0-1, Pemrick 0-1.
Goaltenders: Saratoga Springs, Fleming, 11 saves; CBA, Tedesco, 17 saves.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 11, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 5

South Glens Falls    1 0 2 2 —  5
Queensbury    2 2 4 3 — 11
South Glens Falls scoring: LaFave 2-0,  Krug 2-0, Marcil 1-0, Ring 0-2, Delilsle 0-1, Viger 0-1. Queensbury scoring: Wright 4-1,  Chirgwin 2-1, Collins 2-0, White 1-3, Pereau 1-0,  DeMattos 1-0, Stone 0-1.
Goaltenders: SGF,  German, 4 saves; Reynolds, 9 saves; Queensbury, Gannon, 12 saves; Miller, 1 save.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Taryn Ringer’s five goals carried Johnstown over Glens Falls 13-12 in the Foothills Council.

Kayla Quirk scored five goals, and both Grace Gohn and Phoebe Fox added two goals each for Glens Falls.

In the Suburban Council, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake slipped past Guilderland 9-8.

Ciara Mazzone scored nine goals and added an assist to spark Columbia over Averill Park 12-11.

Lauren Meyers scored five times for Averill Park.

McKenzie Ballard found the net six times, and Grace Palowodzinski and Payton King added two goals apiece in Shenendehowa’s 15-3 in over Shaker.

Caroline Wise found the net five times, and Lauren Rifier, Soophie Glassman, Lyndsay Ayers, Amy Borcick and Amanda Koch added two goals each to carry Bethlehem over Colonie 19-4. 

In the Colonial Council, Suzie Smith scored six goals with an assist, Lauren Mesick scored four times and Grace Field chipped in with three goals and six assists in Holy Names’ 19-5 victory over Emma Willard.

Sarah Richardson scored eight goals as Albany Academy for Girls stopped Catholic Central 17-7.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
JOHNSTOWN 13, GLENS FALLS 12

Johnstown    6 7 — 13
Glens Falls    6 6 — 12
Johnstown scoring:  Lee 1-0, Hollister 2-1, Etherton 0-4, Fleming 1-0,  Ringer 5-1, Tesi 1-0, Queeney 1-0, Delgado o1-0. Glens Falls scoring: Mauer 1-1, Gohn 2-1, Fox 2-0, Quirk 5-2, Gorton 1-0.
Goaltenders: Johnstown, Mari-ahna Manchester, 11 saves; Glens Falls, Regan Rath, 17 saves.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
HOLY NAMES 19, EMMA WILLARD 5

Emma Willard    4 1 —  5
Holy Names    11 8 — 19
Emma Willard scoring: Morrell 1-0, Kane 2-0, Calvers 1-0, Howard 1-0, Coacter 2-0, Ngo 1-0. Holy Names scoring: Smith 6-1, Tronco 1-5, Denisco 2-0, Granich 2-0, Mesick 4-1, Field 3-6,  Myers 1-0.
Goaltenders: None.
ALBANY ACADEMY 17, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 7
Catholic Central    4  3 —  7
Albany Academy    7 10 — 17
Catholic Central scoring: Fountain 2-0, Koberger 2-0, Scaringe 3-0, Foster 0-1. Albany Academy scoring: Ingerson 4-0, Woods 1-0, Smith 1-0, Phelan 1-0, Miliken 1-0, Richardson 8-0, Snydedr 1-0.
Goaltenders: Catholic Central, Delaney-Pratt, 15 saves; Albany Academy, unavailable.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 9, GUILDERLAND 8

Burnt Hills    5 4 — 9
Guilderland    4 4 — 8
Burnt Hills scoring: E. Blesi 1-0, C. Czczepaniak 0-2, A. Connelly 4-0, Lescault 3-1, Adams 1-1,  Comley 0-1. Guilderland scoring: Thompson 2-0, Nieman 3-0, J. Golderman 2-0, A. Nieman 1-0.
Goaltenders: Burnt Hills, Stone, 2 saves; Guilderland, Mooney, 8 saves.
SHENENDEHOWA 15, SHAKER 3
Shenendehowa    10 5 — 15
Shaker    2 1 —  3
Shenendehowa scoring: Ballard 6-1, Palowodzinski 2-3, Danson 1-1, Greene 1-0, Kisling 2-0, Pendergast 1-1, Burton 1-0, Target 1-0. Shaker scoring: Julien 2-0, Fedcko 1-0.
Goaltenders: Shenenedehowa, Sweeney, 4 saves; Spiegel, 2 saves; Shaker, Bette, 6 saves. 
COLUMBIA 12, AVERILL PARK 11
Averill Park    7 4 — 11
Columbia    6 6 — 12
Averill Park scoring: Meyers 5-0, Reitano 1-0, Gelder 1-1, Foster 2-1, Adams 2-0, VanDerKar 0-1. Columbia scoring: Mazzone 9-1, Rivera 1-0, Bayagian 1-0, Murtagh 1-0.
Goaltenders: Averill Park, Taylor, 6 saves; Columbia, Hawkins, 5 saves.
BETHLEHEM 19, COLONIE 4
Colonie     1 3 —  4
Bethlehem    13 6 — 19
Colonie scoring: Cogan 1-1, Wang 3-0. Bethlehem scoring: Wise 5-0, Healy 2-0, Rifier 2-0, McGrath 1-0, Glassman 2-0, Chiarella 1-0, Ayers 2-0, Borcick 2-0, Koch 2-0.
Goaltenders: Colonie, Wagner, 7 saves; Bethlehem, Koch, 4 saves; Isenberg, 4 saves. 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.