<> Host Schenectady in Eddy Meet hunt | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Host Schenectady in Eddy Meet hunt

Host Schenectady in Eddy Meet hunt

Annual invitation takes place Saturday
Host Schenectady in Eddy Meet hunt
Eddy Meet takes place Saturday in Schenectady.
Photographer: Erica Miller

SCHENECTADY — In two of the last three years, the Schenectady boys' bid to be the host with the most at the William F. Eddy Jr. Memorial Track and Field Meet came up just short with a pair of seconds in the team title chase.

At the 2016 showcase at Larry Mulvaney Field, the Patriots finished 1.5 points behind Bay Shore.

"We've definitely got a shot," Schenectady head coach Joe Bennett said of his team's quest to be the best at Saturday's annual showcase. "The Eddy Meet is such a high-powered meet that if you pull off a couple of wins, you're automatically in the hunt."

That's what Schenectady did last year when it prevailed in four events and scored 71 points to nab second behind Uniondale's 76. The Patriots had a trio of champions in 2016 when they scored 51.5 points and Bay Shore totaled 53. At both of those meets, and in 2001 when Schenectady last won the Eddy title, team depth proved to be a key in terms of point production.

"We can't expect to go there and win a bunch of events," Bennett said. "But we can place in a lot of events."

Schenectady is led by sprinters Trebor Davis, Jeremiah Davis, Malakai Myles, Unique Henderson and Kyree James, sprinter/hurdler Corey Anderson, the distance cast of Isaac Menis, Shazim Permaul, Wakeem Medina and Jaevon Ardrey, jumper Colin James and thrower Adrian Sanders.

Trebor Davis, Jeremiah Davis and Myles were part of a first-place 400-meter relay last year.

"We have a lot of versatile athletes on the team," said Colin James, who as a junior at last year's Eddy Meet placed second in the triple jump. "That should help us get points."

Bennett said the competition, as usual, will be loaded with star performers from local and non-Section II schools.

"Colonie is a hot team. Shenendehowa is a hot team," Bennett said. "Freeport, North Shore and Uniondale are all coming."

Schenectady won its third consecutive Suburban Council Grey Division dual meet title this spring and placed first at invitationals hosted by Niskayuna and Watervliet.

"My guys have stepped up, and my event coaches have, too," Bennett said of Ed Menis, Katy Carhart, Eric Graber, Erin Miller and Verrol Jackson. "We talk about what we want to focus on, and boom, they take it from there."

Amsterdam is the defending Eddy girls' team champion and has three winners returning from the 2018 meet in Charli Beekman (100), Lauren Santiago (400) and Gabby Stanavich (400 hurdles).

Reach Gazette Sportswriter Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, [email protected] or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.