<> School track: Maple Hill boys, Hoosic Valley girls earn Group 5 titles | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

School track: Maple Hill boys, Hoosic Valley girls earn Group 5 titles

School track: Maple Hill boys, Hoosic Valley girls earn Group 5 titles

Group 3 winners are Broadalbin-Perth boys, Taconic Hills girls
School track: Maple Hill boys, Hoosic Valley girls earn Group 5 titles
Galway’s Rachel Wnuk competes in the girls' 100 hurdles at the Section II Group 5 championships Tuesday.
Photographer: Erica Miller

At the Section II Group 5 track and field championships at Fonda-Fultonville, Maple Hill secured the boys’ title with 168 points, and Hoosic Valley earned the girls’ title with 137.

In the boys’ competition, four athletes picked up wins in multiple individual events, while Maple Hill swept all three relays. Earning multiple wins as individuals were Galway junior Holden Decker (800 and 1,600), Maple Hill freshman Ben Marra (3,200 and 3,000 steeplechase), Fort Plain/OESJ senior Hunter Logan (shot put and discus throw) and Canajoharie junior Marcus Johnson (long jump and triple jump).

In the girls’ competition, a pair of athletes apiece won three individual events and two events. Winning three solo events were Duanesburg senior Elaine Atanasove (1,500, 3,000 and 2,000 steeplechase) and Maple Hill junior Julia Pugliese (high jump, long jump and triple jump), while Hoosic Valley junior Ashlyn Chartier (100 and 200) and Hoosic Valley sophomore Victoria Jarosz (shot put and discus throw) each won two events.

BOYS
Teams

Maple Hill 168, Canajoharie 97, Galway 57, Fort Plain/OESJ 54, Cambridge 47, Waterford 39, Hoosic Valley 36, Duanesburg 18, Schoharie 16, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 13, Saratoga Central Catholic 13, Whitehall 9, Warrensburg 9, Salem 8, Middleburgh 5.
Individuals/relays
100 — Ratelle (HV), 11.32; 200 — Roberts (MH), 23.65; 400 — Ogilvie (Cam), 54.14; 800 — Decker (G), 2:07.91; 1,600 — Decker (G), 4:42.45; 3,200 — Marra (MH), 10:45.05; 110H — Jacobs (MH), 15.56; 400H — Ferguson (Can), 57.71; 400 relay — Maple Hill (Kulpa, Roberts, Steffeck, Pomykaj), 45.68; 1,600 relay — Maple Hill (Kulpa, Beber, Jacobs, Charlebois), 3:39.59; 3,200 relay — Maple Hill (Charlebois, Fletcher, Marra, Brewer), 9:26.56; 3,000 steeplechase — Marra (MH), 11:00.28; High jump — Bauer (Wat), 6-1; Long jump — Johnson (Can), 20-5.25; Triple jump — Johnson (Can), 42-2.50; Discus throw — Logan (FP/OESJ), 43-10; Shot put — Logan (FP/OESJ), 121-5; Pole vault — Pomykaj (MH), 12-0; Pentathlon — Deyoe (MH), 2,884.
GIRLS
Teams

Hoosic Valley 137, Maple Hill 114, Cambridge 93, Duanesburg 63, Galway 48, Whitehall 36, Canajoharie 31, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 26, Saratoga Central Catholic 14, Schoharie 9, Fort Plain/OESJ 7, Warrensburg 4, Middleburgh 3, Waterford 2, Salem 2. 
Individuals/relays
100 — Chartier (HV), 13.20; 200 — Chartier (HV), 27.77; 400 — Yacobucci (Can), 1:03.88; 800 — Headwell (Cam), 2:27.79; 1,500 — Atanasove (D), 5:06.29; 3,000 — Atanasove (D), 10:54.92; 100H — Wnuk (G), 16.76; 400H — Nolan (Cam): 1:13.23; 400 relay — Maple Hill (Bennett, Smith, Padilla, Pearsall), 54.62; 1,600 relay — Cambridge (Evans, Headwell, Nolan, Simon), 4:21.05; 3,200 relay — Cambridge (Evans, Nolan, Headwell, Alpy), 10:24.18; 2,000 steeplechase — Atanasove (D), 7:37.76; High jump — Pugliese (MH), 5-2.25; Long jump — Pugliese (MH), 16-9.75; Triple jump — Pugliese (MH), 35-3.50; Discus throw — Jarosz (HV), 94-9; Shot put — Jarosz (HV), 33-0.75; Pole vault — Gomes (Wh), 9-0; Pentathlon — Eggleston (Wh), 2,539.

gallery_items:

GROUP 3

John Coddington doubled in the discus (133-6) and shot put (51-11) to help Broadalbin-Perth win the Section II Group 3 boys' team title at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk High School.

Jonathan Murphy won the 400 intermediate hurdles in 1:00.69, Niko Mancini won the high jump (6-2) and Sean Meher was first in the triple jump (41-5 1/2) for the Patriots, whose wining team score was bolstered by third-place finishes in all three relays.

Jeffrey Shlomovich and Meher were second and third, respectively, in the long jump.

Ravena’s Shane Racey won the pole vault at 15-7.

Taconic Hills won the girls’ team title.

Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Emma Haag was a double winner in the discus (113-2) and shot put (34-1/4), and Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung won the 400 intermediate hurdles (1:07.63) and anchored the Lady Bills’ winning 3,200 relay.

BOYS
Teams

Broadalbin-Perth 139.5, Johnstown 72, Ichabod Crane 69, Rensselaer 64, Cobleskill-Richmondville 44, Taconic Hills 44, Tamarac 36, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, Catholic Central 25, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 14, Schuylerville 12.5, Coxsackie-Athens 11, Watervliet 10, Cohoes 8, Hudson 6, Mechanicville 1.
Individual/relays
100 — Priest (NDBG), 11.20; 200 — Seabury (IC), 23.26; 400 — Harris (Renss), 52.62; 800 — Yorke (CR), 2:07.98; 1,600 — Goca (Renss), 4:38.13; 3,200 — Goca (Renss), 10:20.83; 110 HH — Boham (IC), 15.84; 400 IH — Murphy (BP), 1:00.69; 3,000 steeple. — Goca (Renss), 10:40.23; 400 relay — Johnstown (White, Boyle, O’Connor, Stover), 45.87; 1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Mcguirk, Cavagnaro, Warner, Brown), 3:35.51; 3,200 relay — Taconic Hills (N. Howard, Hartman, G. Howard, Colwell), 8:45.09; High jump — Mancini (BP), 6-2; Pole vault — Racey (Rav), 15-7; Long jump — Honsinger (Tam), 19-9 3/4; Triple jump — Meher (BP), 41-5 1/2; Shot put — Coddington (BP), 51-11; Discus — Coddington (BP), 133-6; Pentathlon — Waddington (Rav), 2,527.
GIRLS
Teams

Team scores: Taconic Hills 91.83, Broadalbin-Perth 65.33, Ichabod Crane 59, Albany Academy 52, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 50, Cobleskill-Richmondville 48, Cohoes 47, Johnstown 41.5, Coxsackie-Athens 26, Catholic Central 24, Mechanicville 24, Hudson 19.33, Tamarac 14, Schuylerville 14, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 10, Watervliet 3.
Individual/relays
100 — Boham (IC), 12.53; 200 — Canetto (TH), 25.58; 400 — Ellis (CCHS), 1:03.60; 800 — Keil (Hud), 2:28.20; 1,500 — Sparacino (TH), 5:10.21; 3,000 — Tomson (AA), 11:43.44; 100 HH — Boham (IC), 14.85; 400 IH — Gottung (J), 1:07.63; 2,000 steeple. — LaBounty (Schuy), 7:48.76; 400 relay — Cohoes (Smith, Stratton, Ragule, Miron), 52.90; 1,600 relay — Cohoes (Smith, Stratton, Ragule, Miron), 4:18.80; 3,200 relay — Johnstown (Smith, Romano, Lake, Gottung), 10:25.43; High jump — Zacher (AA), 5-2; Pole vault — Tyler (BP), 10-0; Long jump — Jones (Rav), 17-1/2; Triple jump — Ragule (Cohoes), 35-6; Shot out — Haag (CR), 34-1/4; Discus — Haag (CR), 113-2; Pentathlon — Mattfield (CCHS), 2,082.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.