<> Shen girls earn spot in Class A final | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Shen girls earn spot in Class A final

Shen girls earn spot in Class A final

Grace Paliwodzinski sparks win with four goals
Shen girls earn spot in Class A final
Shenendehowa will play Bethlehem in the final.
Photographer: Erica Miller

Grace Paliwodzinski scored four goals, and McKenzie Ballard backed her up with three goals and an assist to propel Shenendehowa to a 10-9 victory over Guilderland in the girls’ Section II Tournament Class A lacrosse semifinals Monday.

Amanda Nieham had six goals for Guilderland.

Shenendehowa takes on Bethlehem, a 12-11 victor over Saratoga Springs, in the finals Wednesday night at 6:30 p.m. at Mohonasen High School.
Caroline Wise had five goals for the Eagles, and Lindsay Ayres added three goals and two assists. For Saratoga Springs, Lindsay Frank scored four times.

In the Class C semifinals, Averill Park got six goals and three assists from Anita Reitano to defeat Scotia-Glenville 17-11.
Lauren Meyers had four goals, and Mia Tessitore contributed three goals and two assists for the Warriors, who take on Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the finals Wednesday.

Morgan Nichter had four goals, and Olivia Geniti, and Abigail Esperti scored two goals each for the Tartans.

Section II Tournament
Semifinals
CLASS A

SHENENDEHOWA 10, GUILDERLAND 9
Guilderland    6 3 —  9
Shenendehowa    7 3 — 10
Guilderland scoring: Ballard 3-1, Palowidzinski 4-0, Danson 1-3, Ralph 1-0, Kisling 1-0. Guilderland scoring: Nieham 6-1, Thompson 1-0, Miller 1-0, Golderman 1-0.
Goaltenders: Shenendehowa, Sweeney, 10 saves; Guilderland, Mooney, 2 saves.

BETHLEHEM 12, SARATOGA SPRINGS 11 (OT)
Saratoga    4 7 0 — 11
Bethlehem    6 5 1 — 12
Bethlehem scoring: McGrath 1-0, Wise 5-0, Ayres 2-0, Halliday 1-0. Saratoga scoring: Frank 4-0, Burke 1-1, Payer 5-0, Hogan 1-0.
Goaltenders: Bethlehem, Koch, 10 saves; Saratoga, Searles, 10 saves.

CLASS C
AVERILL PARK 17,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 11
Averill Park    8 9 — 17
Scotia    6 5 — 11
Averill Park scoring: Reitano 6-3, Meyers 4-0, Tessitore 3-2, Gelder 1-3, Foster 0-2, VanDerKar 1-2, Scannell 2-0. Scotia scoring: Nichter 4-0, Geniti 2-1, Bianchi 1-0, Esperti 2-0, Carpenter 1-0, Drago 1-0.
Goaltenders: Averill Park, Taylor, 4 saves; Scotia-Glenville, Carroll, 4 saves.

BASEBALL
Jack Trimmings doubled and singled, driving in two runs, and Nate Chudy struck out seven, tossing a two-hitter over six innings, to lead Saratoga Springs to a 3-1 Suburban Council victory over Bethlehem.

Guilderland broke the game open with three runs in the third inning en route to a 7-4 victory over Shenendehowa. Dallas Seyler had two hits and scored twice for the Dutchmen.

Tommy Stewart’s RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning lifted Niskayuna over CBA 7-6.

Aaron Whitley had a two-run homer, a two-run triple and a single for the Silver Warriors, who also got three hits from Cole Hedden. 

Peter O’Toole had a three-run homer for CBA.

Mike Rocas and Andrew Bracchi held Johnstown to just one hit in an 11-0 win for Foothills Council champion Amsterdam (17-1).

Rocco DeVito went 3-for-4, Jacob Popiel had two hits and three RBIs, and both Zach White and Jacob LaFountain contributed two hits in Mechanicville’s 7-0 shutout of Tamarac in the Wasaren League.

Devin Garland allowed four hits and struck out five in 6.1 innings for 13-3 Mechanicville.

Nate Buley doubled and singled to back up Troy Butler’s one-hit pitching in Fort Plain’s 13-1 win over Schoharie in the Western Athletic Conference.

Fort Plain/OESJ defeated Fonda-Fultonville 8-5 behind Michael Stockwell’s home run and three singles to clinch the WAC’s Mohawk Division.

Dylan Hamlen went 3-for-4, and Brady Miles, Riley Cole and Massimo DiCaprio had two hits apiece to lead Fonda-Fultonville past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 11-2.

Jake Terwilliger homered, and Jake Galarneau added two hits in Broadalbin-Perth’s 5-4 non-league win over Coxsackie-Athens.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 3, BETHLEHEM 1
Bethlehem    100 000 0 — 1 2 0
Saratoga    020 001 x — 3 6 1

GUILDERLAND 7, SHENENDEHOWA 4
Guilderland    003 201 1 — 7 8 5
Shenendehowa    210 100 0 — 4 3 3

NISKAYUNA 7, CBA 6 (8)
CBA                     020 000 40 — 6  8 2
Niskayuna         021 012 01 — 7 14 1

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 11, JOHNSTOWN 0
Amsterdam      410 032 1 — 11 13 1
Johnstown        000 000 0 —  0  1 4

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 7, TAMARAC 0
Tamarac              000 000 0 — 0  4 0
Mechanicville    320 020 x — 7 11 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 13, SCHOHARIE 1
Fort Plain    002 65 — 13 7 0
Schoharie    000 10 —  1 1 0

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 11, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 2
Fonda                411 050 0 — 11 10 0
ND-BG                000 110 0 —  2  6 7

NON-LEAGUE
BROADALBIN-PERTH 5, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 4 (9)
Broadalbin        100 300 001 — 5 5 4
Coxsackie         000 003 100 — 4 8 4

SOFTBALL
Lauren Kersch tossed a no-hitter, her second in as many games, Angelina Stile drove in seven runs, and Megan McMahon, Julie Russell and Caroline Srokowski belted home runs in Ballston Spa’s 14-0 shutout of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Kersch came within one walk of a perfect game for the Scotties (14-2, 17-3), who are the defending Section II AA champions.

Sophia Caputo drilled a two-run homer in the first inning, and Ava Caputo struck out nine during a four-hitter to lift Shenendehowa over Guilderland 2-0 in the Suburban Council.

Caputo’s homer was the only hit allowed by Guidlerland pitcher Riley Sullivan.

Melissa Mannix went 4-for-4 with a pair of doubles and four RBIs, and Maryssa Sano belted a three-run homer in Troy’s 17-1 victory over Schenectady.

Hannah Breen doubled in a run and tossed a three-hitter to help South Glens Falls (12-0, 14-0) defeat Amsterdam 8-2 in the Foothills Council.
Mackenzie Farina doubled, and Nicole DeRose drove in two runs with a home run for Amsterdam.

Cerenity Sedgewick tripled and singled, and Hannah Piraino added a two-run double to spark Scotia-Glenville (8-2, 11-3) over Johnstown 4-1.
In the Colonial Council, Julie Thompson struck out 11, and Angelise Montanez went 2-for-3 with a homer run to spark Lansingburgh to a 7-1 victory over Cath­olic Central.

Fort Plain/OESJ defeated Fonda-Fultonville 8-5 behind Michael Stockwell’s home run and three singles to clinch the WAC’s Mohawk Division.
Bella Page added two hits and two RBIs for the winners. Marilyn Whitcavich doubled, singled and drove in three runs for Fonda-Fultonville.

Schoharie bounced Middleburgh 15-3 behind Maddy Bland’s three hits and three RBIs.

Ashley Ciafardo added two hits, and McKenzie Liddle went 3-for-4 with a home run for Schoharie.

Jillian Botch struck out 10, and both Lindsey Hampton and and Emily Senese drove in a pair of runs in Mayfield’s 4-1 win over Galway.

Eliza Jordan ripped a triple and two singles to lift Greenwich over Corinth 7-1 in a non-league game.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 2, GUILDERLAND 0
Guilderland        000 000 90 — 0 4 3
Shenendehowa    200 000 x — 2 1 0

BALLSTON SPA 14,  BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 0
Ballston Spa     440 420 0 — 14 13 0
BH-BL                 000 000 0 —  0  0 0

TROY 17, SCHENECTADY 1
Schenectady    000 001 —  1  4 2
Troy    485 0x — 17 12 0

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 8, AMSTERDAM 2
So. Glens Falls    031 110 2 — 8 9 2
Amsterdam    000 200 0 — 2 3 0

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 4, JOHNSTOWN 1
Johnstown    001 000 0 — 1 4 1
Scotia    030 001 x — 4 8 0

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LANSINGBURGH 7, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 1
Catholic Central    000 100 0 — 1 2 0
Lansingburgh    200 410 x — 7 9 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN/OESJ 8, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 5
Fonda    202 100 0 — 5
Fort Plain/OESJ    160 010 x — 8

SCHOHARIE 15, MIDDLEBURGH 3
Schoharie         023 205 3 — 15 14 3
Middleburgh     002 010 0 —  3  4 4

MAYFIELD 4, GALWAY 1
Mayfield    310 000 0 — 4 5 1
Galway    000 100 0 — 1 3 2

NON-LEAGUE
GREENWICH 7, CORINTH 1
Corinth                000 010 0 — 1  5 0
Greenwich          014 002 x — 7 13 0

UNIFIED BASKETBALL
Schenectady’s unified basketball team improved to 5-0 with a 63-35 win over Ballston Spa.

Jordan Martin scored 18 points for Schenectady. Jaden Teshiera added 14 points. Ramelo Wright chipped in with 10.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.