<> Here are the winners of the 2019 Student Gazette | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

News

Here are the winners of the 2019 Student Gazette

Student Gazette

Here are the winners of the 2019 Student Gazette

A big congratulations and thanks to all who participated!
Here are the winners of the 2019 Student Gazette
The winners of the 2019 Student Gazette gather for a picture in front of the Daily Gazette building in Schenectady.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

We hope you enjoy this year’s Student Gazette. Many thanks to the teachers and parents who helped and encouraged students to participate.

See photos from the 2019 Student Gazette award reception here!

NEWS/FEATURES: Grades 3–6

1st Place: Muhammad Hussain/5th Grade, Pleasant Valley School
Schenectady basketball star comes home to raise his family, write a book

2nd Place: Mihir Kulkarni/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School
Ethiopian Airlines crash claims 157 lives

3rd Place: Kylie Liddle/5th Grade, Schoharie Elementary School
Schoharie Public Library — the best place in town

Honorable Mention: Anna Poeth/6th Grade, Homeschooled, Glenville
Cooking is practical, easy and, best of all, fun!

NEWS/FEATURES: Grades 7–9

1st Place: Lahna Tracy/9th Grade, Mohonasen High School
Coral reef ecosystems face dire threat from climate change

2nd Place: Mia Curcio/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Food, drug and product testing on animals is cruel

3rd Place: Karysse Jackson/8th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Cheerleading is demanding and just as competitive as other sports

Honorable Mention: Ashley Zeissler/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Annabelle’s Café in Schenectady is a nice place for family brunch

Honorable Mention: Robin Gorton/9th Grade, Glens Falls High School
Today's high school students can suffer from overly packed schedules

NEWS/FEATURES:  Grades 10–12

1st Place: Nia Roberts/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
Five things you probably didn't know about deaf people

2nd Place: Tess Harrington/11th Grade, Glens Falls High School
International Women's Day luncheon speaker describes humble upbringing in Nepal

3rd Place: Erin Kipp/10th Grade, Guilderland High School
Words hurt more than punches

Honorable Mention: Taliah Perez/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
Words to live by: It's OK to be Eeyore sometimes

 

OPINION: Grades 3–6

1st Place: Lucy Szpila/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School
Don't be fooled by the marketing — e-cigarettes are addictive, harmful to your health

2nd Place: Katie Jeffers/4th Grade, Okte Elementary School
Classroom pets can help students develop social skills, boost overall atmosphere

3rd Place: Miya Gomez/4th Grade, Okte Elementary School
Music is vital for students' education and overall well-being

Honorable Mention: Annabelle Goyette/6th Grade, St. Mary’s School
Parents should be honest with their kids about the real world — to a point

Honorable Mention: Noah Wein/4th Grade, Okte Elementary School
Assigned seating in the cafeteria creates more chaos than good

OPINION: Grades 7–9

1st Place: Alexandra Gaboury/9th Grade, Averill Park High School
Behold the wonderful library — a place of learning, creation and comfort

2nd Place: Lahna Tracy/9th Grade, Mohonasen High School
Time to put an end to the animal-entertainment business

3rd Place: Bailey Grenier/9th Grade, Duanesburg High School
Playing field isn't always even for high school seniors applying to college

OPINION:  Grades 10–12

1st Place: Shanasia Olds/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
The day I lost my brother to gun violence

2nd Place: Astrid Marz/12th Grade, Duanesburg High School
I got into my dream college, but can I afford it?

3rd Place: Frankie Providence/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
People cringe when I bring up the 'V word' — vegetarianism

 

SPORTS: Grades 3–6

1st Place: Gabriella Stark/4th Grade, Glendaal Elementary
All the latest news about Scotia-Glenville athletics

2nd Place: Bradley Heller/5th Grade, Rosendale Elementary School
An amazing season for Mr. NY Basketball Joseph Girard III

3rd Place: Gavin Dibble/4th Grade, Craig Elementary School
Union College hockey coach Rick Bennett has high expectations for 2019-20

Honorable Mention: Ella Rodgers/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School
Softball has really changed my life

SPORTS: Grades 7–9

1st Place: Ben Youngs 8th Grade/Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School
NBA season in review: Disappointing Celtics to the terrible Lebron Lakers

2nd Place: Javon Walthers/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School
Young basketball star Zion Williamson is on the path to greatness

3rd Place: Nicholas Kuban/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School
Manchester City and Liverpool battle for Premier League supremacy once again

Honorable Mention: Anthony Lucca/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School
Browns, Raiders and Jets land big-name players in crazy NFL offseason

SPORTS: Grades 10–12

1st Place: Kristina Walkup/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
Practice and patience helped me to hit softball game-winner

2nd Place: Aaron Gibson/12th Grade, Schenectady High School
The five top stories from the NBA season

3rd Place: Nia Roberts/12 Grade, Schenectady High School
Deaf basketball player still has all the right moves

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

See all winning photography entries here.

PHOTOGRAPHY: Grades 3–6

1st Place: Sarene Son/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School
2nd Place: Sarene Son/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School

PHOTOGRAPHY: Grades 7–9

1st Place: Julia Jaworowski/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
2nd Place: Isabella Grevely/8th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
3rd Place (tie): Ava Holloway/8th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
3rd Place (tie): Dequawn Gheen/8th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Honorable Mention: Julia Jaworowski/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Honorable Mention: Cora Jusino/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

PHOTOGRAPHY: GRADES 10–12

1st Place: Gray Fallone/10th Grade, Niskayuna High School
2nd Place: Charlotte Kokernak/12th Grade, Niskayuna High School
3rd Place: Nafesah Ali/12th Grade, Niskayuna High School
Honorable Mention: Cecelia Haarer/12th Grade, Niskayuna High School

 

COMICS

See all winning comic entries here.

COMICS: Grades 3–6

1st Place: Sarene Son/6th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School, Niskayuna
2nd Place: Zion Thomas/5th Grade, Pleasant Valley Elementary, Schenectady
3rd Place: Olivia Potter/5th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

COMICS: Grades 7–9

1st Place: Ryan LeBrou/7th Grade, Van Antwerp Middle School, Niskayuna
2nd Place: Michael Dagostino/8th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
3rd Place:  Alanah Kelly/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Honorable Mention: Andrew Baaki/7th Grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

COMICS: Grades 10–12

1st Place: Mia Brown/11th Grade, Amsterdam High School

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.