<> College Football 2019: Week 2 TV schedule | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

College Football 2019: Week 2 TV schedule

College Football 2019: Week 2 TV schedule

Syracuse-Maryland game on ESPN
College Football 2019: Week 2 TV schedule
Syracuse football head coach Dino Babers takes his team to Maryland on Saturday.
Photographer: Jim Dedmon/USA Today Sports

Week 2 of the college football season kicks off Friday. 

Here are the games that will be televised on TV and online. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses.

FRIDAY
CBSSN --
Wake Forest at Rice, 8 p.m. (Ben Holder. Ross Tucker).
ACC Network -- William & Mary at Virginia, 8 p.m. (Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden).
ESPN2 -- Marshall vs Boise State, 9 p.m. (Dave Flemming, Jim Mora, Paul Carcaterra).
Pac-12 Network -- Cal State Sacramento at Arizona State, 10 p.m. (Guy Haberman, Lincoln Kennedy, Cindy Brunson).

SATURDAY
ACC Network --
Ohio at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m. (Clay Matvick, John Congemi, Jerry Punch); South Florida at Georgia Tech, 2 p.m. (Wes Durham, Roddy Jones, Eric Wood); Louisiana-Monroe at Florida State, 5 p.m. (Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Ed Aschoff); Miami at North Carolina, 8 p.m. (Dave O’Brien, Tim Hasselbeck, Katie George).
ABC10 (WTEN) -- Cincinnati at Ohio State, noon (Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky, Allison Williams); Texas A&M vs Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe); LSU at Texas, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor).
FOX23 (WXXA) -- Army at Michigan, noon (Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft); Nebraska at Colorado, 4 p.m.; Buffalo at Penn State, 7:30 p.m. (Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Coley Harvey).
ESPN -- Syracuse at Maryland, noon (Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Olivia Dekker); BYU at Tennessee, 7 p.m. (Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill); Stanford at USC, 10:30 p.m. (Adam Amin, Todd McShay, Molly McGrath).
ESPN2 -- West Virginia at Missouri, noon (Roy Philpott, Kelly Stouffer, Lauren Sisler); Murray State at Georgia, 4 p.m. (Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman); Tulane at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (Jason Benetti, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich).
FS1 -- Rutgers at Iowa, noon (Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis, Shane Vereen); California at Washington, 10:30 p.m. (Brian Custer, Robert Smith).
ESPNU -- Old Dominion at Virginia Tech, noon (Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison); Southern Mississippi at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m. (Kevin Brown, Andre Ware); UT Martin at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia).
MSG -- Bowling Green at Kansas State, noon (Chris Vosters, Ben Leber); Texas-San Antonio at Baylor, 4 p.m. (Eric Collins, Jordan Palmer).
CBSSN -- UAB at Akron, noon (John Sadak, Randy Cross); Illinois at UConn, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous); UCF at FAU, 7 p.m. (Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell); Minnesota at Fresno State, 10:30 p.m. (Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray, John Schriffen).
SEC Network -- Charleston Southern at South Carolina, noon (Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport); New Mexico State at Alabama, 4 p.m. (Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Alyssa Lang); Arkansas at Ole Miss, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic).
BTN -- Vanderbilt at Purdue, noon (Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Rick Pizzo); Central Michigan at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (Lisa Byington, J Leman); Western Michigan at Michigan State, 7:30 p.m. (Brandon Gaudin, James Laurinaitis, Elise Menaker).
ESPN3 -- Kennesaw State at Kent State, noon (Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry); Southern at Memphis, noon; Fordham at Ball State, 2 p.m. (Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann); Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 6 p.m. (Matt Stewart, Stan Lewter); Furman at Georgia State, 7 p.m.; Tennessee State at Middle Tennessee State, 7 p.m.; Jackson State at South Alabama, 7 p.m.; North Texas at SMU, 7 p.m. (David Saltzman, Doug Graber); Prairie View A&M at Houston, 8 p.m. (Joel Meyers, Tyoka Jackson); Tulsa at San Jose State, 9 p.m. (Trey Bender, Al Groh).
ACC Network Extra -- Western Carolina at N.C. State, 12:30 p.m. (Tom Werme, James Bates, Stormy Buonantony); Richmond at Boston College, 3:30 p.m. (Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham); North Carolina A&T at Duke, 6 p.m. (Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly); Eastern Kentucky at Louisville, 7 p.m. (Sean Kenney, John Gregory).
Pac-12 Network -- Northern Illinois at Utah, 1 p.m. (J.B. Long, Chad Brown, Krista Blunk); San Diego State at UCLA, 4:15 p.m. (Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson); Nevada at Oregon, 7:30 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Jill Savage); Northern Arizona at Arizona, 10:45 p.m. (Guy Haberman, Lincoln Kennedy, Cindy Brunson).
ESPN+ -- Tennessee Tech at Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m. (Robert Lee, Dustin Fox); Charlotte at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.; Maine at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.; Western Kentucky at Florida International, 7 p.m.; Wyoming at Texas State, 7 p.m.; Liberty at Louisiana, 7:30 p.m.
NFL Network -- Grambling State at Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. (Rhett Lewis, Max Starks, Molly Sullivan).
Big 12 Now on ESPN+ -- Coastal Carolina at Kansas, 7 p.m. (Mark Neely, Mike Golic Jr.); McNeese at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m. (Dave Lamont, Barrett Brooks).
SEC Network Alternative -- Eastern Michigan at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m. (Mike Morgan, Hutson Mason, Taylor Davis).
MSG Plus -- UTEP at Texas Tech, 8 p.m. (Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, CT Steckel).

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports. Email Schott at [email protected]. Listen to “The Parting Schotts Podcast” at https://dailygazette.com/sports/partingschotts.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.