<> College Football 2019: Week 8 TV schedule (update) | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

College Football 2019: Week 8 TV schedule (update)

College Football 2019: Week 8 TV schedule (update)

Another prime-time game for Syracuse
College Football 2019: Week 8 TV schedule (update)
Syracuse will host Pittsburgh in an ACC Football game Friday night on ESPN.
Photographer: Rob Kinnan/USA Today Sports

Week 8 of the college football season kicks off on Wednesday for the second consecutive week.

Syracuse plays on another day other than Saturday for the second straight week. The Orange host Pittsburgh on Friday night. Last week, they played on Thursday at N.C. State.

Announcers, in order of play-by-play announcer, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses.

UPDATE at 2:53 p.m. Wednesday: Because of Wednesday's rainout of Game 4 of the American League Championship Series between Houston and the New York Yankees, Friday's Ohio State-Northwestern game that had been scheduled to be on FS1 will now be on BTN because FS1 will televise Game 5 of the ALCS. Game 4 of the ALCS is now Thursday.

WEDNESDAY
ESPN2 --
South Alabama at Troy, 8 p.m. (Chris Cotter, Ray Bentley).

THURSDAY
ESPNU --
Louisiana at Arkansas State, 7:30 p.m. (Mark Neely, Cole Cubelic).
ESPN -- UCLA at Stanford, 9 p.m. (Adam Amin, Matt Hasselbeck/Pat McAfee, Molly McGrath).

FRIDAY
CBS Sports Network --
Marshall at FAU, 6:30 p.m.; UNLV at Fresno State, 10 p.m. (Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell).
ESPN -- Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 7 p.m. (Dave Flemming, Jim Mora, Paul Carcaterra).
BTN -- Ohio State at Northwestern, 8:30 p.m. (Joe Davis, Brock Huard, Bruce Feldman).

SATURDAY
ABC10 (WTEN) --
Clemson at Louisville, noon, (Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky, Allison Williams); Oregon at Washington, 3:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe); Michigan at Penn State, 7:30 p.m. (Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor).
FOX23 (WXXA) -- West Virginia at Oklahoma, noon (Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft); Baylor at Oklahoma State, 4 p.m. (Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Coley Harvey).
ESPN -- Florida at South Carolina, noon (Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill); Kentucky at Georgia, 6 p.m. (Jason Benetti, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich); Tennessee at Alabama, 9 p.m. (Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay/Molly McGrath).
FS1 -- Iowa State at Texas Tech, noon (Brian Custer, Robert Smith).
ESPN2 -- Purdue at Iowa, noon (Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman); Temple at SMU, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Olivia Dekker); Tulane at Memphis, 7 p.m. (Anish Shroff, John Congemi); Boise State at BYU, 10:15 p.m. (Clay Matvick, Ryan Leaf, Taylor McGregor).
ESPNU -- Houston at UConn, noon (Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia); Tulsa at No. 21 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m. (Kevin Brown, Andre Ware, Taylor Davis); Colorado at Washington State, 7 p.m. (Roy Philpott, Kelly Stouffer, Lauren Sisler); Nevada at Utah State, 10:15 p.m. (Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison).
CBS Sports Network -- Kent State at Ohio, noon (Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Angel Gray); USF at Navy, 3:30 p.m. (John Sadak, Randy Cross, Sheehan Stanwick Burch); ECU at UCF, 7 p.m.; Air Force at Hawaii, 11 p.m. (Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray).
SEC Network -- Auburn at Arkansas, noon (Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Alyssa Lang); Missouri at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m. (Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport); Texas A&M at Ole Miss, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic).
ACC Network -- Georgia Tech at Miami, noon (Wes Durham, Roddy Jones, Eric Wood); Duke at Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Kelsey Riggs); Florida State at Wake Forest, 7:30 p.m. (Dave O'Brien, Tim Hasselbeck, Kate George).
BTN -- Wisconsin at Illinois, noon (Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Rick Pizzo); Minnesota at Rutgers, 3:30 p.m. (Lisa Byington, J Leman, and Elise Menaker).
YES -- N.C. State at Boston College, noon (Evan Lepler, Dave Archer, Kelsey Wingert); North Carolina at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m. (Tom Werme, James Bates, Abby Labar).
SNY -- Penn at Columbia, 1:30 p.m. (Lance Medow, Ted Gregory).
ESPN3 -- Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 2 p.m. (Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly); Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, 3 p.m.; Jackson State at Mississippi Valley State, 3 p.m. (Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker); Buffalo at Akron, 3:30 p.m. (Doug Sherman, Jerod Cherry); Rice at UTSA, 6 p.m.. 
ESPN+ -- Toledo at Ball State, 2 p.m. (Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox); Northern Illinois at Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m. (Jay Barbar, John Gregory); Louisiana-Monroe at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.; Charlotte at Western Kentucky, 4 p.m.; Old Dominion at UAB, 4 p.m.; Maine at Liberty, 6 p.m.; UTEP at Florida International, 7 p.m.; Army at Georgia State, 7 p.m.; Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m. (Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray).
Pac-12 Network -- Oregon State at California, 2:30 p.m. (Kate Scott, Chad Brown, Sam Pezsek); Arizona State at Utah, 6 p.m. (Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson); Arizona at USC, 9:30 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Jill Savage).
CBS6 (WRGB) -- LSU at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl).
NFL Network -- Southern Mississippi at Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. (Rhett Lewis, Ben Leber, John Schriffen).

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports. Email Schott at [email protected]. Listen to “The Parting Schotts Podcast” at https://dailygazette.com/sports/partingschotts, Apple Podcasts and Spotify.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.