<> Postseason fields released for Section II soccer | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Postseason fields released for Section II soccer

Postseason fields released for Section II soccer

Action starts this week
Postseason fields released for Section II soccer
Posteason brackets are out.
Photographer: Gazette file photo

Fields for the 2019 Section II boys’ and girls’ soccer postseason tournaments were revealed Monday.

TOP SEEDS

In boys’ large-school tournaments, CBA leads the Class AA field and Queensbury does the same in Class A. For the small-school tournaments, Ichabod Crane is No. 1 in Class B, Voorheesville is No. 1 in Class C and Fort Ann is No. 1 in Class D.

In girls’ large-school tournaments, Bethlehem is the top seed in Class AA and Mohonasen is atop the Class A field. In the small-school fields, Schalmont is No. 1 in Class B, Stillwater is No. 1 in Class C and New Lebanon is No. 1 in Class D.

RULE TO KNOW

New this season in both boys’ and girls’ soccer is that teams with a lead in the final five minutes cannot drain the clock with one substitution after another.

Instead, a state rule change states that “a clock shall be stopped when a substitute by the team in the lead is beckoned on the field in the final five minutes of the second period only.” The rule was used throughout the 2019 season.

“I’m neutral with it,” Mohonasen girls’ soccer head coach Clint DeMyer said earlier this year. “You’ve just got to adapt with it.”

Niskayuna girls’ soccer head coach Bryce Colby said the rule likely will affect how coaches handle the final minutes of close games.

“What I probably won’t do is line up one kid [to substitute], then another kid, then another kid, then another kid,” Colby said.

TO THE TURF

This year, all semifinals for boys’ soccer will be played on turf fields, while finals will remain played on grass at Colonie.

In past years, some semifinals have been played on turf and some have been played on grass. In the new setup, Section II’s semifinals and finals copy how it works for the state final four, which sees teams need to play on both grass and turf to win a state championship.

This year’s boys’ semifinal games will be played at Gloversville, La Salle Institute and Mohonasen.

A YEAR AGO

Last year’s boys’ area champions were CBA in Class AA, Queensbury in Class A, Schalmont in Class B, Maple Hill in Class C and Fort Ann in Class D.

In girls’ soccer, defending champions are Bethlehem in Class AA, Averill Park in Class A, Holy Names in Class B, Stillwater in Class C and Fort Ann in Class D.

Stillwater was Section II’s lone team to win a state championship last year.

BOYS

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday

1-CBA, bye; 2-Shenendehowa, bye; 3-Albany, bye; 13-Schenectady at 4-Bethlehem, 3; 12-La Salle at 5-Niskayuna, 3; 11-Colonie at 6-Shaker, 3; 10-Ballston Spa at 7-Guilderland, 3; 9-Columbia at 8-Saratoga Springs, 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Oct. 31

At La Salle Institute, 5 & 7

Championship

Nov. 4

At Colonie, 6:30

CLASS A

First round

Wednesday

10-Gloversville at 7-Scotia, 7; 9-Hudson Falls at 8-Troy, 6.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Hudson Falls/Troy at 1-Queensbury, 3; Gloversville/Scotia at 2-South Glens Falls, 6; 6-Averill Park at 3-Burnt Hills, 3; 5-Albany Academy at 4-Mohonasen, 5.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At La Salle Institute, 5 & 7

Championship

Nov. 2

At Colonie, 11 a.m.

CLASS B

First round

Thursday

16-Hoosick Falls at 1-Ichabod Crane, 6:30; 15-Cairo at 2-Mechanicville, 6:30; 14-Coxsackie at 3-Greenville, 3; 13-Glens Falls at 4-Tamarac, 6; 12-Corinth at 5-Cobleskill, 6:30; 11-Cohoes at 6-Schuylerville, 6; 10-Catskill at 7-Hudson, 6; 9-Greenwich at 8-Broadalbin, 4.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Oct. 30

At Mohonasen, 5 & 7

Championship

Nov. 2

At Colonie, 1.

CLASS C

First round

Tuesday

21-Salem vs. 12-Catholic Central, at Watervliet, 6:30; 20-Canajoharie at 13-Middleburgh, 3; 19-Bishop Gibbons at 14-Fort Plain, 3; 18-Berlin at 15-Hoosic Valley, 3; 17-Berne at 16-Mekeel, 3.

Second round

Thursday

Berne/Mekeel at 1-Voorheesville, 3; Berlin/Hoosic Valley at 2-Lake George, 3; Bishop Gibbons/Fort Plain at 3-Maple Hill, 3; Canajoharie/Middleburgh at 4-Waterford, 3; Salem/Catholic Central at 5-Galway, 3; 11-Hadley at 6-Stillwater, 6; 10-Mayfield vs. 7-Doane Stuart, at Emma Willard, 3; 9-Cambridge at 8-Schoharie, 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Oct. 30

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship

Nov. 2

At Colonie, 3.

CLASS D

First round

Wednesday

10-Bishop Maginn at 7-Germantown, 3; 9-Harford at 8-Argyle, 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Hartford/Argyle at 1-Fort Ann, 2; Bishop Maginn/Germantown vs. 2-OESJ, at Gloversville, 7; 6-Loudonville Christian at 3-North Warren, 3; 5-Saratoga Central Catholic at 4-Northville, 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At Mohonasen, 5 & 7

Championship

Nov. 2

At Colonie, 5.

GIRLS

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday

9-Colonie at 8-Columbia, 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Colonie/Columbia at 1-Bethlehem, 3; 7-Saratoga Springs at 2-Niskayuna, 3; 6-Ballston Spa at 3-Shenendehowa, 4:30; 5-Guilderland at 4-Shaker, 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 30

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship

Nov. 2

At Mechanicville, 3.

CLASS A

First round

Tuesday

9-Emma Willard at 8-Lansingburgh, 6:30.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Emma Willard/Lansingburgh at 1-Mohonasen, 7; 7-Troy at 2-Queensbury, 3; 6-South Glens Falls at 3-Averill Park, 3; 5-Scotia at 4-Burnt Hills, 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship

Nov. 1

At Lansingburgh, 6:30

CLASS B

First round

Thursday

16-Glens Falls at 1-Schalmont, 6:30; 15-Catholic Central at 2-Mechanicville, 4:30; 14-Cobleskill at 3-Holy Names, 3; 13-Greenwich at 4-Cohoes, 3; 12-Ravena at 5-Schuylerville, 3; 11-Hoosick Falls at 6-Greenville, 3; 10-Johnstown at 7-Catskill, 3; 9-Tamarac at 8-Broadalbin, 6:30.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, at higher seeds

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At Lansingburgh, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship

Nov. 1

At Lansingburgh, 4:30

CLASS C

First round

Wednesday

18-Berne at 15-Salem, 3; 17-Hadley at 16-Galway, 3.

Second round

Friday

Hadley/Galway at 1-Stillwater, 3; Berne/Salem at 2-Voorheesville, 3; 14-Rensselaer at 3-Schoharie, 3; 13-Mayfield at 4-Lake George, 3; 12-Waterford at 5-Cambridge, 3; 11-Hoosic Valley at 6-Maple Hill, 3; 10-Canajoharie at 7-Bolton/Warrensburg, 3; 9-Chatham at 8-Duanesburg, 3.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Nov. 4

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship

Nov. 6

At Mechanicville, 6:30

CLASS D

First round

Thursday

9-Saratoga Central Catholic at 8-Heatly, 3.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 28

Saratoga Central Catholic/Heatly at 1-New Lebanon, 3; 7-Mekeel Christian Academy at 2-Northville, 3; 6-Whitehall at 3-Fort Ann, 3; 5-Germantown at 4-OESJ, 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 31

At Fonda, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship

Nov. 6

At Mechanicville, 4:30.

Note: Game times are subject to change.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.