<> High schools: Mohonasen's Cuomo wins third straight Section II tennis title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Mohonasen's Cuomo wins third straight Section II tennis title

High schools: Mohonasen's Cuomo wins third straight Section II tennis title

Tuesday's roundup
High schools: Mohonasen's Cuomo wins third straight Section II tennis title
Loren Cuomo of the Scheenctady/Mohonasen tennis team won her third straight Section II tennis title Tuesday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Mohonasen sophomore Loren Cuomo rallied to win her third consecutive Section II girls’ individual tennis championship Tuesday at Sportime in Rotterdam.

Cuomo defeated Guilderland’s Katrina Setchenkov 6-2, 6-4, after trailing 4-2 in the second set.

“I was getting a little upset at myself,” Cuomo said. “I had to calm myself down.”

Cuomo did just that, and defended her title with her fifth victory of the tournament. Cuomo had missed the second half of the regular season with her Schenectady/Mohonasen team with a knee injury, and wore a brace in tournament matches.

“I didn’t go in with crazy expectations,” the 15-year-old said. “My thought was, ‘I might as well just try.’ ”

Cuomo closed out her second two-set win this season over Setchenkov with an ace.

“It definitely feels good,” Cuomo said. “I was hoping to do it again [repeat] when I decided to compete, but I didn’t know how it would turn out.”

Cuomo will lead a group of four singles players and three doubles teams into the Nov. 2-4 state tournament at Tri-City Tennis Center in Latham. Cuomo went 1-1 at last year’s states, and as an eighth-grader, she lost her first match before advancing to the consolation final.

Joe LeMoine scored five goals and had an assist in Fort Plain’s 8-1 win against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in the first round of the Section II Class C boys’ soccer tournament. Ethan Schoch added two goals and two assists. No. 14. Fort Plain will next play Thursday at No. 3 Maple Hill.

Hoosic Valley got three goals from Josh Ackerly, his last coming on an overtime penalty kick, in a 3-2 Class C win over Berlin/New Lebanon.

Andrew Jones had a goal and two assists in Middleburgh’s 4-0 win over Canajoharie.

Lucas Kania scored three goals and set up a goal by Colby Beach to lift Catholic Central over Salem 4-0.

Melissa Cole scored a second-half goal to give Lansingburgh a 3-2 win over Emma Willard in a Section II Class A girls' soccer tournament first-round game.

Andrew Drescher of Duanesburg (15:49.79) and Madison Relyea of Mayfield (18:48.44) earned individual laurels at the Western Athletic Conference championship meet at Fort Plain. Fonda-Fultonville claimed the boys’ team title behind runner-up Shane Viscosi and third-place Bennett Melita. Mayfield, which did not field a full team the past two seasons, won the girls’ team title behind four-time champ Relyea.

John Gannon of Stillwater (17:16.30) and Brynne Wright of Greenwich (18:03.48) placed first in their respective races at the Wasaren League cross country championship meet at Saratoga Spa State Park. Berlin won the boys’ team title with four runners in the top eight. Greenwich won the girls’ team title with all seven of its runners placing in the top 11 including runner-up Nina Sgambelluri.

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls’ volleyball team (11-0, 23-5) wrapped up the Suburban Council Grey Division title with a three-set sweep of Averill Park. The Spartans have won 32 consecutive division titles.

Galway (10-0, 11-1) extended its Western Athletic Conference win streak to 30 matches by beating Mayfield in three sets.

BOYS’ SOCCER
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS C
FIRST ROUND
FORT PLAIN 8, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 1

Halftime score: Fort Plain led 3-1. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons scoring: Barber 1-0. Fort Plain scoring: J. LeMoine 5-1, Schoch 2-2, Nellis 1-0, Reese 0-2, P. LeMoine 0-1. Goalies: Not reported.
HOOSIC VALLEY 3, BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 2 (OT)
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Berlin/New Lebanon scoring: Hunt 1-0, Billert 0-1, Powers 1-0. Hoosic Valley scoring: Ackerly 3-0. Goalies: Berlin/New Lebanon, Danforth, 15 saves. Hoosic Valley, Not reported.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 4, SALEM 0
Halftime score: Catholic Central led 4-0. Salem scoring: None. Catholic Central scoring: Kania 3-1, Beach 1-0, Piperata 0-1, Brown 0-1, Lammon 0-1. Goalies: Salem, Lockhart, 10 saves. Catholic Central, Fogarty, 1 save.
MIDDLEBURGH 4, CANAJOHARIE 0
Halftime score: Middleburgh led 2-0. Canajoharie scoring: None. Middleburgh scoring: Bell 1-0, Henry 0-1, An. Johns 1-2, Au. Johns 1-1, Ryan 1-0. Goalies: Canajoharie, Prime, 12 saves. Middleburgh, Terrell, 2 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
LANSINGBURGH 3, EMMA WILLARD 2

Halftime score: Tied 2-2. Emma Willard scoring: Coates 1-0, Turner 1-0. Lansingburgh scoring: Pickert 2-0, Cole 1-0, Hadeka 0-1, Wilkinson 0-1, Dingley 0-1. Goalies: Not reported.

FIELD HOCKEY
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS C
QUARTERFINAL
SCHUYLERVILLE 6, GREENWICH 0

Halftime score: Schuylerville led 2-0. Greenwich scoring: None. Schuylerville scoring: Not reported. Goalies: Not reported.

CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
WASAREN LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP
(At Saratoga Spa State Park)

Teams: Berlin 35, Stillwater 42, Greenwich 85, Saratoga Central Catholic 87, Hoosic Valley 95.
Individuals: Gannon (Stil), 17:16.30; Douglas (Ber), 17:35.32; MacDonald (HF), 17:49.42; Ziehm (Gr), 18:10.29; Kluck (Ber), 18:22.22; Loughlin (Ber), 18:24.26; Ghorayeb (Stil), 18:26.30; Sherwin (SC), 18:44.14; Flowers (Ber), 18:46.48; Moraci (Stil), 18:56.38.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIP
(At Fort Plain)

Teams: Fonda-Fultonville 30, Duanesburg 37, Mayfield 66, Fort Plain 106, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 122.
Individuals: Drescher (Dua), 15:49.79; Viscosi (FF), 16:26.58; Melita (FF), 16:54.22; Decker (Gal), 17:01.52; Dettenrider (FF), 17:20.39; Abdella (May), 17:32.47; Atanasov (Dua), 17:44.72; Coons (Dua), 17:54.08; Ruberti (May), 18:01.89; Lints (Sch), 18:09.29.
GIRLS
WASAREN LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP
(At Saratoga Spa State Park)

Teams: Greenwich 21, Emma Willard 67, Berlin 86, Stillwater 100, Hoosic Valley 126, Saratoga Central Catholic 132, Mechanicville 192.
Individuals: Bry. Wright (Gr), 18:03.48; Sgambelluri (Gr), 18:10.01; Czub (HV), 18:52.23; Smith (EW), 18:52.43; Collins (Gr), 19:08.63; Bro. Wright (Gr), 19:14.17; T. Wright (Gr), 19:22.40; Bain (Gr), 19:23.53; Corbett (Ber), 19:38.22; Dailey (EW), 19:39.66.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIP
(At Fort Plain)

Teams: Mayfield 45, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 55, Fonda-Fultonville 71, Fort Plain 96, Duanesburg 99, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 127.
Individuals: Relyea (May), 18:48.44; Puzulis (BKW), 19:54.69; Jordan (Gal), 20:24.07; Clear (FF), 21:06.88; Verbicky (BG), 21:24.13; Halloran (May), 21:32.25; Rose (Sch), 21:41.20; Lilienthal (Mek), 22:02.81; Karker (FP), 22:05.03; Cusack (FF), 22:06.22.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 3, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0

Set scores: 25-11, 25-19, 25-14. Ballston Spa highlights: Frederickson, 32 assists; Russell, 25 digs; Pritchard, 7 kills, 5 aces. Saratoga Springs highlights: Cassidy, 6 kills; Sterling, 5 kills; Hawthorne, 9 digs.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3, AVERILL PARK 0
Set scores: 25-7, 25-13, 25-11. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake highlights: Rzeszotarski, 13 kills; Shell, 11 kills; Isaksen, 30 assists; Pawlusik, 12 digs. Averill Park highlights: Burdick, 5 kills, 9 digs; Faragon, 13 digs; Lapinski, 13 assists.
NISKAYUNA 3, GUILDERLAND 1
Set scores: 20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-23. Guilderland highlights: Nunziato, 7 kills; Hoyle, 6 kills, 7 blocks; Mortimer, 11 assists, 10 service points; Norgrove, 11 assists, 9 service points. Niskayuna highlights: Stan, 14 kills, 22 digs; Schiavi, 14 kills, 27 digs, 8 aces; Sacco, 6 kills; Atchinson, 19 assists, 9 digs.
COLUMBIA 3, ALBANY 0
Set scores: 25-19, 25-18, 25-18. Columbia highlights: Phillips, 11 kills; Yucedal, 19 digs; Romer, 8 kills, 5 digs. Albany highlights: Harris, 8 kills, 5 blocks; Andrades, 10 digs.
BETHLEHEM 3, SCHENECTADY 2
Set scores: 25-20, 13-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23. Bethlehem highlights: Perrotto, 32 assists; Loundas, 14 service points. Schenectady highlights: Maynor, 13 kills, 12 digs; Gannon, 8 aces, 5 kills, 32 assists, 10 digs; Villalobos, 12 digs; Adair, 5 kills; Marrero Martinez, 7 kills, 11 digs; Petersen, 25 digs.
COLONIE 3, SHAKER 1
Set scores: 16-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-23. Shaker highlights: S. Hardwick, 12 kills; B. Hardwick, 18 assists, 5 digs; Strand, 12 kills. Colonie highlights: Chrysolgelos, 13 digs; Wood, 20 digs; Mueller, 18 assists; Trimarchi, 5 kills. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 3, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0

Set scores: 25-10, 25-16, 25-22. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk highlights: Not reported. Cobleskill-Richmondville highlights: Hantho, 11 kills; Hadsell, 12 assists; Marasciulo, 15 digs; Ghotra, 12 assists; Hammecker, 5 kills.
HOLY NAMES 3, MOHONASEN 1
Set scores: 23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20. Mohonasen highlights: Blackstone, 11 kills, 9 digs; Lott, 8 kills; Ullman, 7 kills, 7 digs; Deguire, 22 digs. Holy Names highlights: Neff, 25 assists, 11 kills; Lansing, 17 digs; Litchfield, 12 kills, 7 digs; Vogel, 7 kills.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 3, MAYFIELD 0

Set scores: 25-19, 25-22, 25-14. Galway highlights: Reedy, 16 kills, 12 digs, 10 service points; Kurtzner, 26 digs; Hoffman, 26 assists; Devellis, 13 service points, 9 digs; Kolpakas, 8 kills. Mayfield highlights: Myers, 12 kills; Mraz, 10 kills, 15 digs; Fitzgerald, 12 digs; King, 23 assists.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3, OESJ 0
Set scores: 25-14, 25-9, 25-18. OESJ highlights: Souza, 10 digs, 5 assists; Oare, 5 assists; Blakeslee, 6 digs. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons highlights: Brown, 11 kills; Ford, 6 kills; Braun, 16 assists, 13 service points; Van Auken, 10 service points, 5 aces.
DUANESBURG 3, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 1
Set scores: 25-13, 25-15, 25-27, 25-23. Duanesburg highlights: Meyer, 12 service points, 6 aces; Sexton, 12 service points; Gorski, 13 service points. Mekeel Christian Academy highlights: Ekstein, 14 assists; Hagler, 6 kills.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 87, FONDA/JOHNSTOWN 71

200 medley relay — Queensbury (Bartlett, Bearor, Giumarra, Mahoney), 2:13.36; 200 free — Madeline Cox (Q), 2:22.07; 200 IM — Scout Huckans (FJ), 2:45.96; 50 free — Angelina Atwood (FJ), 29.76; 100 fly — Meghan Geczy (Q), 1:09.39; 100 free — Madeline Cox (Q), 1:04.33; 500 free — Natalie Giumarra (Q), 6:38.22; 200 free relay — Queensbury (Comisky, Felton, Koudelka, Giumarra), 2:03.98; 100 back — Scout Huckans (FJ), 1:11.56; 100 breast — Jenna Weaver (FJ), 1:34.77; 400 free relay — Fonda/Johnstown (Atwood, Norris, Rizzo, Huckans) 4:37.57.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.