<> High schools: Mohonasen sweeps Colonial Council Cross Country Championships | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Mohonasen sweeps Colonial Council Cross Country Championships

High schools: Mohonasen sweeps Colonial Council Cross Country Championships

Friday's roundup
High schools: Mohonasen sweeps Colonial Council Cross Country Championships
Mohonasen's Kate Sherman won the girls' Colonial Council cross country title Friday
Photographer: Erica Miller/Gazette Photographer

Mohonasen swept both team Colonial Council Cross Country Championships Friday with a boys’ team score of 57, and girls’ team score of 17.

Mohonasen’s Kate Sherman won the individual girls’ competition with a time of 18:33.1, while La Salle’s Gitch Hayes won the boys’ title with a time of 15:18.7.

Columbia defeated Shaker 20-25, 25-20, 28-26, 25-17 in a Suburban Council boys’ volleyball matchup. Columbia was led by Jacob Curtis with 15 kills and 26 digs,

gallery_items:

Chase Durivage with 21 kills and 21 digs and Hayden Butterfield with 29 assists. 

Colonie defeated Saratoga Springs 25-21, 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 20-18. Colonie was led by Paul Carusone with 11 kills and nine digs, while Josh Slater added 30 assists. Saratoga Springs was led by Garrett Myers with 24 kills and Aidan Reynolds with 27 assists.  

Albany Academy defeated Mohonasen 3-2 in an overtime boys’ soccer Section II Class A quarterfinals matchup. Brendan Everett scored two goals for Albany

Academy, with Jackson Foley-Stevenson assisted on both, while Nicholas Fuierer scored the game-winner in the 89th minute.  

CROSS COUNTRY 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
CHAMPIONSHIPS 
BOYS 

Teams: Mohonasen 57, Albany Academy 78, LaSalle 83, Ichabod Crane 85, Catholic Central 139, Cobleskill-Richmondville 157, Schalmont 191, Cohoes 196, Voorheesville 233, Ravena 245, Lansingburgh 310. 
Individuals: Gitch Hayes (Las) 15:18.7; Joseph Simeone (AA) 16:35.4; Vishal Hada (AA) 16:36.1; Louis Warner (IC) 16:39.2; Trevor Cavagnaro (IC) 16:49.1; Nathan Belcastro (Moh) 16:53.9; Charles Foote (CR) 17:05.2; Ross Kelly (Coh) 17:18.2: Alex Brooks (Moh) 17:21.8; Jay Madan (AA) 17:23.1. 
GIRLS  
Team Scores: Mohonasen 17, Ichabod Crane 62, Cobleskill-Richmondville 70, Albany Academy 126, Voorheesville 126, Holy Names 128, Catholic Central 172, Cohoes 192. 
Individuals: Kate Sherman (Moh) 18:33.1; Emma Sinisgalli (Moh) 19:01.5; Natalia Sawyer (Moh) 19:15.7; Rachel Miller (Moh) 19:16.8; Emily Johnson (CR) 19:42.5; Mya June (Sch) 19:48.4; Emily Wall (IC) 20:04.5; Zoe Miller (Moh) 20:05.8; Olivia Oligny-Legge (IC) 20:11.3; Morgan Johnson (CR) 20:20.9; Dani Butler (CR) 20:21.4. 

BOYS’ SOCCER 
SECTION II TOURNAMENT 
QUARTERFINALS 
CLASS A 
QUEENSBURY 7, HUDSON FALLS 1 

Halftime score: Queensbury led 5-0. Queensbury scoring: Borgos 5-1, Duffy 1-1, Garcia-Barrientos 1-0, Roca 0-1, Edwards 0-2, Rosario 0-1. Husdon Falls scoring: Varney 1-0, Heasley 0-1. Goalies: Queensbury, Willis, 5 saves. Hudson Falls, Lapan, 9 saves. 
ALBANY ACADEMY 3, MOHONASEN 2 (OT) 
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Albany Academy scoring: Everett 2-0, Fuierer 1-0, Foley-Stevenson 0-2, Diaz 0-1. Mohonasen scoring: Newman 1-0, Shendler 1-0. Goalies: Albany Academy, Hanchar, 5 saves. Mohonasen, Halberg, 6 saves. 
CLASS D
NORTHVILLE 2, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0 

Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Northville scoring: Morgan 1-0, Arnold 1-0, Leiby 0-1. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: None. Goalies: Northville, VanNostrand, 7 saves. Saratoga Central Catholic, MacPherson, 6 saves. 

GIRLS’ SOCCER 
SECTION II TOURNAMENT 
SECOND ROUND 
CLASS A 
AVERILL PARK 2, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 0 

Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Averill Park scoring: J. Haskin 1-0, Gaylord 1-0, S. Haskin 0-1, Lange 0-1. South Glens Falls scoring: None. Goalies: Averill Park, Lombardi, 1 save. South Glens Falls, Kellogg, 4 saves, Rafferty, 3 saves. 
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 0 
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Deweese 1-0, Karl 1-0, Torres 1-0, Blesi 0-2. Scotia-Glenville scoring: None. Goalies: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Ashcraft, 5 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Verdi, 9 saves.  
CLASS C 
STILLWATER 9, GALWAY 0 

Halftime score: Stillwater led 6-0. Stillwater scoring: Peacock 3-1, Staie 2-1, Pickett 3-0, Wagner 1-1. Galway scoring: None. Goalies: Stillwater, Conroy, 7 saves. Galway, French, 17 saves. 
CHATHAM 2, DUANESBURG 1 
Halftime score: Chatham led 2-1. Chatham scoring: Taylor 1-0, Mickle 1-0. Duanesburg scoring: Kornbrek 1-0. Goalies: Chatham, Pulver, 3 saves. Duanesburg, Meyer, 4 saves. 
VOORHEESVILLE 13, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 0 
Halftime score: Voorheesville led 7-0. Voorheesville scoring: Lawson 3-2, Gillenwalters 2-2, H. Gleasman 3-0, J. Gleasman 1-0, Romansky 1-1, Sidoti 1-2, Reeve 1-1, E. Farrell 1-0,  L. Farrell 0-1, Dolin 0-1, Johnson 0-1. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: None. Goalies: Voorheesville, Thayer, 2 saves. Berne-Knox-Westerlo, LoBalbo, 11 saves, Hanley, 10 saves.    
SCHOHARIE 10, RENSSELAER 1 
Halftime score: Schoharie led 4-0. Schoharie scoring: K. Krohn 4-0, M. Krohn 3-3, Phelan 1-3, Drinon 1-0, Smallwood 1-0, Sullivan 0-1. Rensselaer scoring: Brown 1-0. Goalies: Schoharie, Bland, 2 saves. Rensselaer, Bollman, 15 saves. 
MAPLE HILL 1, HOOSIC VALLEY 0 
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Maple Hill scoring: Fletcher 1-0, Morse 0-1. Hoosic Valley scoring: None. Goalies: Maple Hill, Brewer, 1 save. Hoosic Valley, Chamberlain, 2 saves. 

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL 
SUBURBAN COUNCIL 
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3, CBA 0 

Set scores: 25-6, 25-17, 25-10. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake highlights: Baker, 10 kills; Calhoun, 19 assists. CBA highlights: Not reported. 
COLUMBIA 3, SHAKER 1 
Set scores: 20-25, 25-20, 28-26, 25-17. Columbia highlights: Curtis, 15 kills, 26 digs; Durivage, 21 kills, 21 digs; Butterfield, 29 assists; Burek, 9 digs. Shaker Highlights: Not reported.  
SHENENDEHOWA 3, GUILDERLAND 0 
Set scores: 25-19, 25-12, 25-19. Shenendehowa highlights: Gangaraju, 27 assists; Meyer, 12 digs; Kennedy, 7 kills; Connors, 8 digs. Guilderland highlights: Not reported. 
COLONIE 3, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2 
Set scores: 25-21, 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 20-18. Colonie highlights: Carusone, 11 kills, 9 digs; Slater, 30 assists, 11 digs; Appleton, 8 kills. Saratoga Springs highlights: Myers, 24 kills; Bobear, 11 kills; Reynolds, 27 assists; Leonard, 10 digs. 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL 
SUBURBAN COUNCIL 
SHAKER 3, BETHLEHEM 1 

Set scores: 24-26, 25-13, 27-25, 25-20. Shaker highlights: B. Hardwick, 30 assists; S. Hardwick, 18 kills, 18 digs. Bethlehem highlights: Perrotto, 23 assists. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 3, ALBANY ACADEMY 0 

Set scores: 25-22, 25-20, 25-23. Cobleskill-Richmondville highlights: Hantho, 15 kills; Hadsell, 21 asssits; Marasciulo, 26 digs. Albany Academy highlights: Not Reported. 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL 
GLOVERSVILLE 3, JOHNSTOWN 0 

Set scores: 25-23, 25-20, 25-20. Gloversville highlights: Muhlberger, 21 assists; Salvione, 11 kills, 13 digs; Avery, 11 kills, 13 digs. Johnstown highlights: Not reported. 
BROADALBIN-PERTH 3, AMSTERDAM 0 
Set scores: 25-8, 25-2, 25-15. Broadalbin-Perth highlights: Fraser, 12 aces. Amsterdam highlights: Orsini, 5 digs. 
NON-LEAGUE 
GALWAY 3, CHATHAM 0 

Set scores: 25-14, 25-7, 25-13. Galway highlights: Reedy, 13 kills, 12 digs; Kolpakas, 12 kills; Hoffman, 23 service points, 27 assists; Gardner, 9 kills, 14 service points; Kutzner, 21 digs. Chatham highlights: Not reported. 
TAMARAC 3, EMMA WILLARD 0 
Set scores: 25-9, 25-13, 25-13. Tamarac highlights: DiCarlo, 10 assists; Bugbee, 17 service points. Emma Willard highlights: Syta, 3 blocks, 3 kills. 

FOOTBALL
CROSSOVER
CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 20, HOOSICK FALLS 7 

Canjo/Fort Plain    6 8 6 0 — 20
Hoosick Falls    0 0 7 0 —  7 
C/FJ — Lanier 1 run (2-point conversion failed)
C/FJ — Ferguson 19 pass from Hyney (Ferguson pass from Hyney)
C/FJ — Ferguson 13 run (2-point conversion failed)
HF — Bushee 21 pass from Sparks (Drew-Cross kick)

GIRLS’ SWIMMING 
NON-LEAGUE 
ALBANY ACADEMY 100, ALBANY 75 

200 medley relay — Albany Academy (Klima, Frazier, Eisenhardt, Kaufman) 2:03.12; 200 free — Megan Plante (AA); 200 IM — Maggie Carroll (Alb) 2:20.64; 50 free — Sydney Steinhardt (AA) 25.88; Diving — Anna Flanders (Alb) 259.25; 100 fly — Liv Eisenhardt (AA) 1:05.52; 100 free — Mea Amedio (AA) 55.79; 500 free — Carroll (Alb) 5:37.02; 200 free relay — Albany Academy (Amedio, Eisenhardt, Steinhardt, Gerdeman) 1:44.63; 100 back — Claire Gerdeman (AA) 1:05.48; 100 breast — Delia Weinstein (Alb) 1:36.24; 400 free relay — Albany (O’Toole, Kligerman, Stevenson, Carroll) 4:16.21. 

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.