<> Bethlehem performs well at state swim meet | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Bethlehem performs well at state swim meet

Bethlehem performs well at state swim meet

Two Eagles relays perform well, Sorbello top 10 in two individual events
Bethlehem performs well at state swim meet
Bethlehem's Sydney Sorbello competes in the 200 IM at the Section II championships on Nov. 9.
Photographer: Erica Miller

ITHACA — Bethlehem posted a second-place finish in the 200 free relay and also was fourth in the 400 free relay to highlight Section II performances during finals on the second day of the New York State Federation Girls’ Swimming Championships at Ithaca College on Saturday.

Senior Anna Bernasconi, junior Maggie Hartman, junior Megan Novak and senior Sydney Sorbello posted a 1:36.14 in the 200 relay, and Novak anchored a 3:38.15 in the 400 relay.

Sorbello also had a strong day in individual events, taking fifth (1:03.89) in the 100 breaststroke and seventh (23.60) in the 50 free.

In other top-10 finishes from Section II, Albany’s Anna Flanders was eighth (446.30) in diving, and Mary Kate Conway of Mohonasen/Schalmont finished 10th (1:54.59) in the 200 free.

Day 2

Finals

Section II top 20 finishers


200 medley relay — 13. Shenendehowa (Alice Han, Alison Sposili, Shannon Waryncia, Norah Wilson), 1:50.05; 17. Burnt Hills/Scotia (Ally Frame, Tia Jack, Sophie Swain, Jayna LaFerriere), 1:50.52.

200 free — 10. Mary Kate Conway (Mohonasen/Schalmont), 1:54.59; 15. Emma Hoffman (Ballston Spa), 1:55.11.

50 free — 7. Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem), 23.60; 14. Megan Novak (Bethlehem), 24.29.

1-meter diving — 8. Anna Flanders (Albany), 446.30; 20. Renee Maslak (Saratoga Springs), 95.40.

100 free — 11. Megan Novak (Bethlehem), 52.09.

200 free relay — 2. Bethlehem (Anna Bernasconi, Maggie Hartman, Megan Novak, Sydney Sorbello), 1:36.14.

100 back — 16. Alice Han (Shenendehowa), 58.04.

100 breast — 5. Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem), 1:03.89; 14. Alison Sposili (Shenendehowa), 1:06.35; 15. Emily Yu (Shaker), 1:06.59; 20. Anna Bernasconi (Bethlehem), 1:07.52.

400 free relay — 4. Bethlehem (Maggie Hartman, Sydney Sorbello, Anna Bernasconi, Megan Novak), 3:30.78; 10. Mohonasen/Schalmont (Amaya DiGiovanni, Marianna Santabarbara, Amanda Jurgelon, Mary Kate Conway), 3:37.00; 16. Shenendehowa (Alice Han, Meghan Rock, Shannon Waryncia, Alison Sposili), 3:38.15.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.