<> High school roundup: Mills leads Mekeel girls to win | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High school roundup: Mills leads Mekeel girls to win

High school roundup: Mills leads Mekeel girls to win

Tuesday's scores & highlights
High school roundup: Mills leads Mekeel girls to win
Avery Mills is shown during a game from last season.
Photographer: Gazette file photo

Avery Mills scored 22 points to lead the Mekeel Christian Academy girls’ basketball team to a 59-43 win Tuesday against Cobleskill-Richmondville. Jill Ballard added 16 points in the non-league win. For Cobleskill, Jessica Meade led the way with 11 points.

AJ Giaquinto scored a game-high 23 points to lead the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys’ basketball team to a 60-49 non-league win against South Glens Falls. Alex Jameson added 17 points for the Spartans.

In another non-league boys’ basketball game, defending Section II Class AA champion Saratoga Springs topped La Salle Institute 63-55. Aidan Holmes had 24 points in the win, while Gabe Lucarelli had 24 in defeat.

Schalmont’s David Squires had a 300 game in his team’s 24-8 win against Lansingburgh in a Colonial Council boys’ bowling match. Squires rolled a 668 series, while teammate Jarred Frank had a match-high 693 series.

— — — 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 60, South Glens Falls 49

South Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 6-0-13, Comacho 1-0-2, VanWagenen 2-1-6, Woodward 5-2-16, Aday 5-0-10, Darrow 1-0-2. Burnt Hills scoring: Thomas 3-3-10, Jameson 6-1-17, Aldrich 1-0-2, Bocketti 1-0-2, Giaquinto 7-7-23, Marro 3-0-6.

Saratoga Springs 63, La Salle 55

Saratoga Springs scoring: Brittane 2-0-5, Dagostino 2-0-4, Dufort 5-3-14, Emery 2-0-4, Holmes 6-9-24, Rogan 5-2-12. La Salle scoring: Catherwood 2-0-6, Dickson 3-3-10, Kane 1-0-3, Lucarelli 9-4-24, Wagner 2-4-10, Wallace 1-0-2.

— — — 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Mekeel Christian Academy 59, Cobleskill-Richmondville 43

Mekeel scoring: Mills 8-2-22, M. Mitchell 3-1-8, Ballard 6-2-16, Davis 4-1-12, P. Mitchell 0-1-1. Cobleskill scoring: Meade 2-7-11, Pressley 2-5-9, Osterhoudt 1-3-6, Bradley 0-1-1, Comino 5-0-10, Lucear 2-2-6.

Mekeel 20 16 10 13 — 59

Cobleskill 16  9  7 11 — 43

Mayfield 66, Hadley-Luzerne 22

Mayfield scoring: Yuret 1-0-2, Ianuzzi 1-0-2, Dopp 4-0-11, 8-0-16, Hubiak 4-0-9, Meca 5-2-14, K. Agerter 1-0-2, Powers 1-0-2, LaVada 4-0-8. Hadley-Luzerne scoring: Graham 1-0-2, J. Kenny 1-0-2, Goman 1-1-3, Lent 1-2-4, Diamond 1-0-2, K. Kenny 2-3-7, Sanchez 1-0-2.

Mayfield 12 17 21 16 — 66

Hadley  4  9  2  7 — 22

— — — 

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

Troy 21.5, Bethlehem 10.5

B (2,871) — Hildreth 213-557. T (3,172) — Abbas 211-587, DeCitise 207-569.

Shenendehowa 28, Ballston Spa 4

BS (2,559) — Wade 180-478. S (3,195) — A. Bauer 256-634, J. Bauer 220-584.

Colonie 22, Niskayuna 10

C (3,416) — Flower 235-604, Deitz 212-603, Mantica 226-602. N (3,260) — Barry 245-648, Duffy 206-597.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 19, Cohoes 13

RCS (2,978) — Keeler 192-536, VanDyke 217-531. C (2,905) — Simmons 223-622, Gillick 223-573.

Schalmont 24, Lansingburgh 8

L (3,338) — King 247-641. S (3,807) — Frank 258-693, Squires 300-668, Moyer 226-647, Howlan 216-631, Romanowski 227-609.

— — — 

GIRLS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

Colonie 20, Bethlehem 12

C (2,989) — Dietz 597. B (2,880) — Robbin 664.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Cohoes 27, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 5

C (2,843) — Houser 205-535, Tague 186-515. RCS (2,485) — Stanton 210-521, McCoy 180-487.

Lansingburgh 23, Schalmont 9

L (2,760) — Morris 241-581, Golden 194-514. S (2,229) — Phillips 175-460.

 

— — — 

BOYS’ SWIMMING

NON-LEAGUE

Mohonasen/Schalmont 86, Hudson Falls/South Glens Falls 37

200 medley relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Jordan, Jurgelon, Fusco, Krenav), 1:52.97; 200 free — Gannon (MS), 1:58.74; 200 IM — Fusco (MS), 2:06.17; 50 free — Roman (MS), 25.98; 100 fly — Fusco (MS), 56.82; 100 free — Jurgelon (MS), 55.66; 500 free — Gannon (MS), 5:16.72; 200 free relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Walter, Roman, Jurgelon, Collins), 1:46.02; 100 back — Humphries (H), 1:15.05; 100 breast — Willis (H), 1:19.67.

Schenectady 73, Glens Falls 110

200 medley relay — Glens Falls (Center, Barbone, Towers, Murphy), 1:54.01; 200 free — Bogdanowicz-Wilson (S), 2:00.23; 200 IM — Hogan (GF), 2:23.18; 50 free — Battibulli (S), 23.85; Diving — Gabriele (S), 163.15; 100 fly — Bogdanowicz-Wilson (S), 59.88; 100 free — Battibulli (S), 53.17; 500 free — Anselment (GF), 6:05.72; 200 free relay — Glens Falls (Fairchild, Hunt, Rath, Hogan), 1:43.39; 100 back — De Goski (S), 1:06.49; 100 breast — Barry (GF) 1:17.94; 400 free relay — Glens Falls (Anselment, Frandsen, Skellie, Flood), 3:53.03.

View Comments
Hide Comments