<> High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins

High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins

Saturday's roundup
High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins

Elijah Johnsen dropped 22 points, Kareem Sanders added 18, and Josh Winfield scored 17 as Schenectady edged Guilderland 86-82 Saturday in a non-league boys’ basketball game. 

In the boys’ Mike Beson Memorial Tournament championship game, Peyton Lufkin scored 21 points to help Argyle edge Saratoga Central Catholic 74-73. Robbie Bolen dropped 28 for Saratoga Central Catholic.

In a Lions Armory Tip-Off game, Noah Foster scored 24 points as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons beat Shaker 68-63. 

In a non-league game, August Jackson dropped 34 points as Albany Academy defeated Schalmont 75-46.
girls’ basketball

In the Schoharie Tournament championship game, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons defeated Schoharie 55-38 behind Ava Megyeri’s 19 points. 
In the girls’ Mike Beson Memorial Tournament championship game, Hope Boland dropped 20 points, and Abigail Ranous added 18 to lift Warrensburg over Galway 67-43.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
LIONS ARMORY TIPOFF
WATERVLIET 88, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 53

Watervliet scoring: Chestnut 9-4-23, Curry 1-0-2, Cyrus 2-0-4, Dickson 3-0-6, Gordon 1-0-2, Greene 4-3-11, Griffin 2-0-6, Mallory 13-3-29, Ragola 0-1-1, Wheatley 2-0-4. Catholic Central scoring: Anderson 1-0-2, Benoit 1-0-2, Brown 6-7-22, Callahan 2-0-4, Clinton 2-0-4, Matt­field 2-0-4, Riley 3-0-7, Turner 3-2-8. Scoring Totals: Watervliet, 35-11-88. Catholic Central, 20-9-53.
Watervliet    19 24 24 21 — 88
Catholic Central    14 15  9 15 — 53
LANSINGBURGH 69, BISHOP MAGINN 59
Lansingburgh scoring: Allison 5-3-13, Gerido 5-1-11, Knight 5-8-18, McFarlane 2-0-4, Tario 6-3-17, Teta 1-0-2, Wallace 2-0-4. Bishop Maginn scoring: Colon 1-0-2, Galloway 3-8-14, Martinez 2-2-6, McMullen 1-0-2, Milkins 1-0-2, Smith 10-3-23, Stokes 0-1-1, Williams 3-3-9. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh, 26-15-69. Bishop Maginn, 21-17-59.
Lansingburgh    21 24 12 12 — 69
Bishop Maginn    21 14 11 13 — 59
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 71, ABRAHAM LINCOLN 59
Abraham Lincoln scoring: Leon 2-1-5, Logan 1-0-2, Sharp 1-0-2, Shepard 4-2-11, Spencer 8-2-22, Spratley 6-2-15, Williams 1-0-2. Mekeel scoring: Barnhill 10-7-31, DeJesus 10-8-28, Jahnel 1-0-2, Roddy 1-1-3, Rollins 2-3-7. Scoring totals: Abraham Lincoln, 23-7-59. Mekeel Christian, 24-19-71.
Abraham Lincoln    19 12 14 14 — 59
Mekeel    16  9 18 28 — 71
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 68, SHAKER 63
ND-BG scoring: Kiser 1-0-2, Foster 10-4-24, Hundley 3-0-6, Blasquez 1-0-2, Williamson 3-2-9, Parker 8-1-17, Willis 3-0-6, Quinones 1-0-2. Shaker scoring: Montatto 1-0-2, Otis 1-0-3, Norgaisse 8-1-17, Giordai 3-0-8, Wyrshyhora 2-0-6, Simkulpt 1-1-3, Mariano 4-0-10, Harris 2-0-4, Hartnagle 0-1-1, Aboxanian 2-1-5.
ND-BG    16 19 23 10 — 68
Shaker    13 23 10 15 — 63
LAKE GEORGE TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
HOOSICK FALLS 63, LAKE GEORGE 43

Hoosick Falls scoring: Cahill 1-0-3, Wickenden 0-1-1, Kempf 9-13-34, Kipp 4-0-10, Williams 3-3-9, Rose 2-2-6. Lake George scoring: Orr 4-0-10, Pelchar 4-0-9, Clarke 0-1-1, Garcia 3-0-6, Rounds 1-0-2, Moffit 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Hoosick Falls, 19-19-63. Lake George, 18-1-43.
Hoosick Falls    10 24 15 14 — 63
Lake George    13  7 13 10 — 43
MIKE BESON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
CONSOLATION GAME
GALWAY 65, WELLS 43

Galway scoring: Shader 5-3-14, Cars. Scribner 4-6-14, Cart. Scribner 5-3-16, Lovelass 1-4-8, PleasaNts 2-0-5, Kenyon 3-0-8, Friederich 1-0-2. Wells scoring: Johnson 2-0-5, Balebruch 3-1-9, Beach 0-1-1, Stuart 5-1-13, Richards 3-1-10, Ward 1-0-2, O’Rourke 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Galway, 21-16-65. Wells, 15-4-43.
Wells    16  9 10  8 — 43
Galway    13 27 10 15 — 65
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
ARGYLE 74, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 73

Argyle scoring: Lufkin 8-0-21, Flanders 4-2-12, Liddle 5-0-15, Humislow 1-0-2, Frost 4-0-12, Wood 3-6-12. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Bolen 9-9-28, Catone 4-2-11, Barile 6-1-15, Day 6-0-12, Condry 0-2-2, McCarroll 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Argyle, 25-8-74. Saratoga Central Catholic, 27-14-73.
Argyle    14 17 16 27 — 74
SCC    11 18 21 23 — 73
NON-LEAGUE
SCHENECTADY 86, GUILDERLAND 82

Schenectady scoring: Carrington 0-5-5, Winfield 6-5-17, K. Sanders 7-0-18, Williams 4-0-10, Haggray 3-5-11, Hilts 0-1-1, Johnsen 7-6-22, S. Sanders 0-1-1. Guilderland scoring: Bruno 2-3-9, Fiari 1-0-2, Moffre 0-1-1, Caufield 3-2-10, Gizzi 4-6-14, Halayko 0-2-2, Lia 6-0-15, Teaney 5-17-29. Scoring totals: Schenectady, 27-23-86. Guilderland, 21-31-82.
Schenectady    19 20 21 26 — 86
Guilderland     8 26 19 29 — 82
COLONIE 46, MOHONASEN 41
Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 3-0-7, Cornell 1-0-2, Vice 2-1-6, Coelho 4-0-11, Hawkins 1-0-2, Reinke 1-0-2, Gillisslee 4-3-11. Colonie scoring: Weight 2-3-7, Scott 1-6-8, Banks 4-2-6, Coyle 5-6-11, Shelton 11-3-14. Scoring totals: Mohonasen, 16-4-41. Colonie, 23-20-46.
Mohonasen    13  5 15 8 — 41
Colonie    14 23  3 6 — 46
ALBANY ACADEMY 75, SCHALMONT 46
Schalmont scoring: Sanford 3-0-7, Pepicelli 2-0-6, Coom 2-0-5, Redmond 2-0-5, Randle 1-1-4, Ruzzo 3-0-9, O’Dell 3-1-7, Frank 1-0-3. Albany Academy scoring: M. Jackson 5-0-11, A. Jackson 13-4-34, Campbell 1-0-2, Mulvey 5-0-10, Graber 6-0-15, Davis 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Schalmont, 17-2-46. Albany Academy, 30-5-75.
Schalmont    12 13  9 12 — 46
Albany Academy    23 14 22 16 — 75

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
MIKE BESON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
THIRD-PLACE GAME
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 42, LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 35

Loudonville Christian scoring: Temple 1-2-4, Foote 1-1-3, Ralston 2-0-6, Householder 6-4-18, Woods 2-0-4. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Maher 3-0-6, Upson 4-1-9, Dempsey 5-3-13, Walsh 0-1-1, Cornell 2-3-8, M. O’Reilly 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Saratoga Central Catholic, 16-9-42. Loudonville Christian, 12-7-35.
LC    8  9 13  5 — 35
SCC    8 12  7 15 — 42
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
WARRENSBURG 67, GALWAY 43

Warrensburg scoring: Boland 8-3-20, Cheney 1-0-2, Ab. Ranous 9-0-18, Frazier 2-0-4, Au. Ranous 7-0-14, Steves 1-0-2, Tyrell 3-0-6. Galway scoring: Mancini 0-1-1, Spadaro 5-0-12, Ripepi 2-0-4, O’Brien 1-0-2, Martin 2-0-4, Bishop 0-2-2, Reedy 4-0-8, Drovin 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Warrensburg, 32-3-67. Galway, 18-3-43.
Warrensburg    21 10 24 12 — 67
Galway     4 10 12 17 — 43
BURNT HILLS TOURNAMENT
THIRD-PLACE GAME

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 61, BALLSTON SPA 45
Ballston Spa scoring: Robbie 1-3-5, DeVito 1-0-3, LaGoy 2-1-5, Piscetelli 1-2-5, Thomas 6-2-17, Jesmah 1-3-5, Teitsch 2-1-5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Lescault 3-0-7, Blesi 1-2-4, Adams 2-0-5, Rzeszotarski 6-3-15, Szczepaniak 5-0-10, Rabbitt 0-1-1, Chevalier 5-0-13, Neary 1-4-6. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa, 14-12-56. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 23-10-45.
Ballston Spa     8 11 10 16 — 45
Burnt Hills    26 12 11 12 — 61
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
MARCELLUS 54, LANSINGBURGH 24

Marcellus scoring: Durand 6-0-14, Kellar 2-0-4, Wunne 1-0-3, K. MacLauchlan 4-2-11, Fallon 5-0-10, E. MacLachlan 5-2-12. Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 1-0-2, Genevive 2-0-4, Anderson 3-0-9, Rhoden 2-1-5, Siritori 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Marcellus, 23-4-54. Lansingburgh, 10-1-24.
SCHOHARIE TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 55, SCHOHARIE 38
Schoharie scoring: Willard 0-1-1, J. Lehoe 3-0-7, Cater-Smith 1-0-2, Vangasbeck 6-0-12, Cater 2-1-5, E. Lehoe 3-3-11. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons scoring: Correra 1-0-2, Jackson 2-0-5, Kienzle 4-0-10, Megyeri 9-1-19, Van Auken 2-0-4, Randolph 3-3-9, Relyea 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Schoharie, 15-5-38. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 24-4-55.
Schoharie    8 10 13  7 — 38
ND-BG    8 18 16 13 — 55
AVERILL PARK TOURNAMENT
AVERILL PARK 37, SHAKER 28

Shaker scoring: DeBeathem 1-2-4, Gordon 3-2-10, Carter 2-1-6, Mahoney 4-0-8. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 2-4-9, Jankovic 3-4-10, Gelder 1-0-2, Burdick 2-1-5, A. Wood 2-1-6, K. Wood 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Shaker, 10-5-28. Averill Park, 12-11-37.
Shaker    5  8  7 8 — 28
Averill Park    5 14 11 7 — 37
COHOES TOURNAMENT
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 64, COHOES 23

Mekeel scoring: Mills 6-4-19, DiCarlo 3-2-9, M. Mitchell 7-2-18, Ballard 4-2-12, Davis 1-0-2, P. Mitchell 2-0-4. Cohoes scoring: Huneau 1-4-6, Hytko 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1, Ferris 1-2-4, Dodge 1-2-5, Marcil 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Mekeel, 23-10-64. Cohoes, 6-9-23.
Mekeel    16 10 23 15 — 64
Cohoes     2  5 11  5 — 23

HOCKEY
NON-LEAGUE
LA SALLE 3, FRANKLIN ACADEMY 2

Franklin Academy    0 1 1 — 2
La Salle    2 0 1 — 3
Franklin Academy scoring: Collins 1-0, St. Hilaire 1-0, Miletich 0-1, King 0-1, Fakir 0-1. La Salle scoring: Witte 1-1, Caola 1-0, Murray 1-0, Pauley 0-1, Ward 0-1. Goalies: La Salle, McGee, 9 saves, Ells, 14 saves; Franklin Academy, Scharf, 24 saves.
BETHLEHEM 4, MAMARONECK 2
Mamaroneck    1 0 1 — 2
Bethlehem    1 1 2 — 4
Mamaroneck scoring: Not reported. Bethlehem scoring: Carroll 2-1, Fischer 1-0, Thibodeau 1-0, Chenaille 0-3, Bievenue 0-1. Goalies: Mamaroneck, Not reported; Bethlehem, Kurdziolek, 23 saves.
ADIRONDACK 3, CANTON 0
Adirondack    1 1 1 — 3
Canton    0 0 0 — 0
Adirondack scoring: Cormie 1-1, Paris 1-0, Walter 1-0, Bickford 0-1, Hilleboe 0-1. Canton scoring: None.
Goalies: None reported.

View Comments
Hide Comments