<> High Schools: Schenectady boys' basketball earns 2-point win | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High Schools: Schenectady boys' basketball earns 2-point win

High Schools: Schenectady boys' basketball earns 2-point win

Kareem Sanders, Elijah Johnson combine for 23 points
High Schools: Schenectady boys' basketball earns 2-point win
Schenectady's Elijah Johnsen takes a shot against Averill Park's Matthew Lettko on Friday. The Patriots won 57-55.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Kareem Sanders connected for 12 points, and Elijah Johnsen netted 11 to propel Schenectady to a  57-55 victory over Averill Park in a Suburban Council boys’ basketball game Friday night.

The Patriots outscored the Warriors 21-18 in the second quarter to take a 32-31 halftime lead. They led 42-38 headed into the final period.

Ben Romer led the Warriors with 20 points.

Bethlehem placed 11 players in the scoring column en route to a 68-36 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Lucas Seyoum scored 15 points, and Jake Reinisch added 14 in Shenendehowa’s 57-43 win over Troy.

Colonie’s Victor Pharr (22) and Marcus Shelton (19) combined for 41 points as the Garnet Raiders stopped CBA 66-60.

In the Foothills Council, Dante Bouchard pumped in 27 points, including 12-for-14 from the line, to carry Gloversville past Glens Falls 60-53.

Matthew Conlon netted 23 points in Queensbury’s 63-60 win over Scotia-Glenville. 

Rylee Carpenter (13), Meghan Huerter (12), Jillian Huerter (11) and Elyse Flannerty (10) all scored in double figures as Shenendehowa bounced Troy 79-36 in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game. Jenalyse Alarcon poured in 12 points for Troy.

Mohonasen used 20 points from Bre Lott and 10 from Ava Fasolino to defeat Ichabod Crane 45-37 in a Colonial Council girls’ game.
In a Suburban Council girls’ bowling match, Katie Polomaine tossed a 244-683 to lead Schenectady to a 20-12 win over Bethlehem.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 57, AVERILL PARK 55

Averill Park    13 18 7 17 — 55
Schenectady     12 21 9 15 — 57
Averill Park scoring:  Pascarella 1-0-3, Romer 4-11-20, Lettko 4-2-11, Long 2-0-5, Clemenzie 1-2-4, Carucci 2-1-6, Re 1-4-6.  Schenectady scoring: Harris 2-3-8, Carrington 2-2-6, Winfield 1-2-4, Haggray 1-2-4, Sanders 4-2-12, Williams 3-0-6, Hilts 2-2-6, Johnsen 2-6-11.  Scoring totals: Averill Park 15-20-55. Schenectady 18-19-57. 

BETHLEHEM 68, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Bethlehem    14 20 18 16 — 68
Burnt Hills     9  9  7 11 — 36
Bethlehem scoring: Davis 3-1-8, Zonca 4-1-10, DiBacco 3-0-8, Gibbons 4-4-12, Haight 1-0-2, Brunson 1-2-4, Gentile 2-2-6, Doyle 1-1-3, Lanzoni 1-0-2, McCann 4-1-9, Signor 1-2-4.  Burnt Hills scoring: Thomas 3-0-9, Haluska 1-0-3, Jameson 0-2-2, Aldrich 2-0-5, Bocketti 0-2-2, Antoniani 0-1-1, Giaquinto 2-2-6, Marro 0-2-2, Blesi 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 25-13-68. Burnt Hills: 11-9-36.

COLONIE 66, CBA 60

Colonie    11 10 19 26 — 66
CBA    10 14  9 27 — 60
Colonie scoring: Antoniak 1-3-5, Banks 2-1-7, Espey 0-2-2, Lake 1-0-2, Pharr 7-7-22, Scott 0-1-1, Shelton 7-5-19, Wright 3-2-8. CBA scoring: Skorupski 1-2-5, Harrison 6-1-14, Jeffers 0-1-1, Foley 5-7-20, Tirino 4-5-13, Dodson 1-0-3, Pelissier 1-0-2, Kelly 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Colonie 21-20-66. CBA 19-16-60.

SHENENDEHOWA 57, TROY 42

Shenendehowa     9 20 13 15 — 57
Troy    10  5 12 15 — 42
Shenendehowa scoring: Martin 1-0-2, Lavery 1-0-3, Speck 1-0-3, Seyoum 5-4-15, Lea 1-0-2, Dzikas 4-0-10, Courtney 3-1-8, Reinisch 6-1-14. Troy scoring: Cruel 1-2-4, Dawad-Soto 1-2-4, Wolfe 3-0-7, Hamley 2-0-5, Cummings 2-6-10, Oriol 1-1-3, Caldwell 2-0-4, Peterson 0-3-3, Penalba 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 22-6-57. Troy 13-14-42.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

HUDSON FALLS 59, SCHUYLERVILLE 53

Schuylerville    18 10 10 15 — 53
Hudson Falls    11 16 13 19 — 59
Schuylerville scoring: Vallee 6-3-17, Sherman 4-3-13, Richardson 2-1-6, Rutland 6-0-17. Hudson Falls scoring: Swartz 3-2-11, Beagle 7-8-23, Hogan 4-1-10, Smith 2-1-6, Maddison 2-5-9. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 18-7-53. Hudson Falls 18-17-59.

GLOVERSVILLE 60, GLENS FALLS 53

Gloversville    12 15 16 17 — 60
Glens Falls    13 13 14 13 — 53
Gloversville scoring:  Bouchard 7-12-27, Ruggeri 3-0-6, Rowback 5-3-15, Jones 1-1-3, Glianna 1-1-4. Glens Falls scoring: Woodell 2-1-5, Wiggins 1-0-2, Barrett 1-0-2, Danahy 7-1-15, Girard 6-1-17, Barclay 5-2-12. Scoring totals: Gloversville 19-17-60. Glens Falls 22-5-53.

QUEENSBURY 63, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 60

Queensbury    15 22  9 17 — 63
Scotia     9 11 14 26 — 60
Queensbury scoring: Bleibtrey 6-1-15, Collins 5-0-11, Gilligan 2-0-5, Johnson 1-1-3, Conlon 9-2-23, Slattery 2-0-6. Scotia scoring: Fratterigo 2-3-8, Almond 0-1-1, Wylie 1-0-2, Geniti 0-1-1, Frisoni 10-2-22, Lane 2-0-4, Barrera 1-0-2, Cuddeback 1-0-2, Cianfarini 5-8-18. Scoring totals: Queensbury 25-4-63. Scotia 22-13-60.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

WATERVLIET 66, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 31

Watervliet    16 20 20 10 — 66
Cobleskill     8  4  9 10 — 31
Watervliet scoring: Greene 3-2-8, Wheatley 0-2-2, Chestnut 8-0-20, Rogalo 2-0-6, Robinson 2-0-4, Dickson 2-3-7, Mallory 8-3-19. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Sal-omon 1-0-3, VanDerwerken 4-1-9, Hotzler 2-0-5, Moore 5-1-12, Becker 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Watervliet 25-10-66. Cobleskill-Richmondville 13-2-31.

LA SALLE 68, SCHALMONT 63

La Salle    12 21 14 21 — 68
Schalmont    7 13 21 22 — 63
La Salle scoring: Wallace 5-2-14, Evans 8-0-16, Kane 1-0-2, Catherwood 4-3-15, Lucarelli 8-2-19, Wagner 1-0-2. Schalmont scoring: Sanford 5-5-16, Redmond 6-0-15, Randle 1-0-2, Ruzzo 2-0-6, O’Dell 7-9-21. Scoring totals: La Salle 27-7-68. Schalmont 21-14-60. 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 79, TROY 36

Troy    11  6  8 11 — 36
Shenendehowa    14 27 24 14 — 79
Troy scoring: Chapman 2-1-5, Brammer 2-0-4, Mulinio 1-3-5, Alarcon 5-2-12, Holmes 2-0-4, Dewer 3-0-6. Shenendehowa scoring:
J. Huerter 3-5-11, Walker 2-2-6, Slader 2-0-5, Carpenter 6-1-13, Carey 1-2-5, Wilders 3-0-6, Watrobski 10-3, M. Huerter 3-5-12, Stuart 3-0-6, Lee 1-0-2, Flannery 3-2-10. Scoring totals: Troy 15-6-36. Shehendehowa 28-17-79.

BETHLEHEM 61, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 41

Burnt Hills     6 13 12 10 — 41
Bethlehem    18  9 20 14 — 61
Burnt Hills scoring: O’Connor 1-0-3, Lescault 2-0-4, Blesi 2-0-5, Rzeszotarski 5-4-14, Szcepaniak 3-1-7, Rabbitt 1-0-3, Neary 2-1-5. Bethlehem scoring: Murray 1-0-2, Harvey 7-0-18, Wise 4-1-10, Cerf 1-2-5, Mullen 1-0-3, Cicek 3-0-6, Maneuy 1-0-2, Louridas 3-5-13, Black 1-0-2.  Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 16-6-41. Bethlehem 22-8-61.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY FOR GIRLS 50, COHOES 41

Albany Academy    14 12 14 10 — 50
Cohoes    12 14  7  8 — 41
Albany Academy scoring: Juste 3-0-6, Burke 4-0-9, Jackson 7-3-18,  Ma. Ottati 1-0-2, Mel. Ottati 5-4-14, Huban 0-1-1. Cohoes scoring: Huneau 6-2-17, Hytko 0-1-1, Smith 1-1-3, Ferris 2-0-4, Saunders 0-1-1, Bryant 2-0-4, Marcil 4-0-11. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 15-4-50. Cohoes 15-5-41.

MOHONASEN 45, ICHABOD CRANE 37

Ichabod Crane    11 12  6  8 — 37
Mohonasen     6  8 14 17  — 45
Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 2-1-5, H. Ames 1-0-2, A. Ames 6-1-13, Richards 0-1-1, Graham 5-2-13, Culver 0-1-1. Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 3-0-8, Lott 5-10-20, Fasolino 3-2-10, Hart 1-1-3, Sinisgallil 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Ichabod Crane 15-6-37. Mohonasen 14-13-45. 

NON-LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 45, EMMA WILLARD 23

Emma Willard     6  2 12  3 — 23
Hoosick Falls    13 11 10 11 — 45
Hoosick Falls scoring: Walker 1-0-2, MacNeill 3-0-6, Thayne 10-1-21, Walker 5-0-10, McLellan 1-0-3, Sawyer 1-0-3. Emma Willard scoring: Zamleuter 8-4-22, Kauer 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Hoosick Falls 21-1-45. Emma Willard 8-5-23.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 20, BETHLEHEM 12

S (3,287) — Polomaine 244-683. 
B (3,152) — Burek 596.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.