<> High schools: Shenendehowa girls' basketball tops Albany | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Shenendehowa girls' basketball tops Albany

High schools: Shenendehowa girls' basketball tops Albany

A busy Friday in Section II sports
High schools: Shenendehowa girls' basketball tops Albany
Shenendehowa defeated Albay 71-48 Friday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Shenendehowa broke the game open with a 24-10 second-quarter surge, and Meghan Huerter combined with Bella Stuart for 34 points during a 71-48 victory over visiting Albany in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game Friday night.

Huerter led all scorers with 18 points. Stuart had a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds.

Lanahria Whitaker and Yvonne Boyd topped the Falcons with 11 points each.

Troy beat Schenectady 54-39 behind 18 points from Alaina Homes in another SC girls’ game.

In the Colonial Council, Sabrina Pressley (17), Emma Osterhoudt (16) and Jessica Meade (13) combined for 46 points to power Cobleskill-Richmondville past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 68-49.

Schalmont bounced Lansingburgh 45-25 behind 18 points from Karissa Antoine.

Logan Thayne poured in 35 points to power Hoosick Falls over Tamarac 46-42 in the Wasaren League.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons stopped Mayfield 48-46 as Ayanna Jackson scored 13 points, and Ryenne Relyea added 12.
Madison Meyer connected for 22 points in Duanesburg’s 71-16 win over Fort Plain. The Eagles are 5-0.

Messiah Mallory dropped 24 points, and J.J. Chestnut added 20 lead Watervliet past Cohoes 85-67 in a Colonial Council boys’ basketball game. Royal Brown scored 35 points for Cohoes.

Andrew Martin made seven 3-pointers and scored 23 points as Shenendehowa beat Albany 74-29 in the Suburban Council.

Dante Bouchard scored 30 points, and Joseph Rowback added 25 to power Gloversville to an 82-59 victory over South Glens Falls in a Foothills Council game.

Jackson Atty broke his own school record by hitting eight 3-pointer, and he finished with 32 points in Fonda-Fultonville’s 82-47 Western Athletic Conference victory over Schoharie.

Al Barnhill scored 23 of his 30 points after the first half, and Ricky Rollins had five overtime points as part of Mekeel Christian Academy’s 84-81 non-league win over Bishop Grimes. Ozzie DeJesus scored 23 for the Lions (3-1), who trailed 
45-27 at the half.

In skiing, Queensbury won the boys’ team title by 17 points over Lake George (13-30), and Mayfield won the girls’ team crown over Queensbury (10-30) at the Johnsburg Invitational.

Paul Lindsay of Lake George was the individual boys’ champion with a time of 17:33.5. Madison Relyea of Mayfield was the girls’ individual champion in 19:50.89.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 71, ALBANY 48
Albany     8 10 16 14 — 48
Shenendehowa    16 24 12 19 — 71 

Albany scoring: Boyd 4-3-11, Edmonds 2-0-4, Malcolm 0-1-1, Whitaker 3-2-11, Edmonds 2-1-5, Jackson 3-3-10, Gonzalez 1-2-4, Bright 0-1-1, Walcott 0-1-1. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 4-0-9, Walker 0-5-5, Carpenter 1-1-3, Carey 1-0-2, Watrobski 2-0-5, M. Huerter 5-4-18, Stuart 6-2-16, Lee 2-0-4, Flannery 2-1-7. Scoring totals: Albany 15-14-48, Shenendehowa 23-13-71. 
TROY 54, SCHENECTADY 39
Schenectady     5  5  9 20 — 39
Troy    15 13 16 10 — 54

Schenectady scoring: Bigelaw-Smith 3-2-8, Hunter 5-2-15, Jones 2-0-4, Washington 4-3-12. Troy scoring: Chapman 1-1-3, Brammer 2-0-5, Mulinio 1-0-2, George 0-3-3, Alarcon 6-1-13, Brown 3-0-6, Holmes 7-0-18, Dewer 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Schenectady 14-7-39, Troy 21-7-54.
COLONIE 70, BALLSTON SPA 22
Colonie    22 18 14 18 — 70
Ballston Spa    6  8  2  6 — 22

Colonie scoring: Igoe 2-0-6, Franchi 2-0-4, Tyler 2-3-7, Boissy 1-0-2, Debelbo 10-2-22, Flynn 1-0-2, Pearson 1-2-4, Pearson 1-0-2, Trimarchi 4-2-10. Ballston Spa scoring: Robbie 1-0-3, DeVito 3-2-8, LaGoy 3-0-6, Thomas 1-0-2, Teitsch 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Colonie 23-9-70, Ballston Spa 9-2-22.
AVERILL PARK 66, COLUMBIA 26
Columbia     0 12 11  3 — 26
Averill Park    18 20 17 11 — 66

Columbia scoring: Poissant 1-0-3, Kelly 1-4-6, Buckley 1-2-4, Phillips 0-1-1, Forte 1-1-3, Bissaillion 0-2-2, Fillien 1-0-2, Scarano 2-1-5. Averill Park scoring: Lange 2-0-4, Jankovic 7-2-17, Gelder 2-0-4, Burdick 2-1-5, A. Wood 12-2-27, Wood 3-3-9. Scoring totals: Columbia 7-10-26, Averill Park 28-8-66.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 68,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 49
R-C-S    11 18 10 10 — 49
Cobleskill    13 19 18 18 —­ 68­

R-C-S scoring: Waddingham 3-1-8, Engel 2-2-6, Vanderzee 3-1-7, Reveille 1-0-2, Hotaling 2-0-6, Sanderson 8-0-20. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Meade 6-0-13, Presley 8-1-17, Osterhoudt 6-1-16, Bradley 1-0-2, Comino 5-0-10, Lucear 4-2-10. Scoring totals: R-C-S 19-4-49, Cobleskill-Richmondville 30-4-68.
SCHALMONT 45, LANSINGBURGH 25
Schalmont    14 10 10 11 — 45
Lansingburgh     4  9  6  6 — 25

Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-2, Losee 1-0-3, Genevive 5-0-10, Rondon 1-0-2, Sidoni 0-2-2. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 1-0-2, Graber 4-5-14, Antoine 6-2-18, Kindlon 2-0-4, Burchhardt 0-5-5, Lenehan 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh 9-2-25, Schalmont 15-14-45.
ALBANY ACADEMY 58,
VOORHEESVILLE 44
Albany Academy    20 19 8 11 — 58
Voorheesville     6 11 9 18 — 44

Albany Academy scoring: Juste 7-1-18, Burke 3-3-10, Ma. Ottati 4-2-10, Me. Ottati 2-2-6, Huban 5-3-16. Voorheesville scoring:  Bogdany 1-0-3, Gifford 3-2-7, Komansky 1-0-2, Rowland 1-0-3, Hunt 4-1-9, Bogart 3-0-6, Zarello 3-0-6, Whalen 1-2-4, Morris 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 21-11-58, Voorheesville 19-5-44. 
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 46, TAMARAC 42
Tamarac    12  9 13  8 — 42
Hoosick Falls    6 17 13 10 — 46

Tamarac scoring: Cellulcci 6-1-14, Phillips 0-4-4, Sorel 2-0-4, Malhnick 1-0-3, Faras 4-7-15, Wagner 1-0-2. Hoosick Falls scoring: McClellan 1-0-2, Thayer 13-5-35, Walker 3-1-7, Fauler 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Tamarac 14-12-42, Hoosick Falls 18-6-46.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 47,
SCHOHARIE 27
Fonda    8 12 11 16 — 47
Schoharie    7 10  5  5 — 27 

Fonda scoring: Lombardoni 5-0-10, Smith 2-1-6, Atty 1-0-2, Whitcanvitch 3-0-6, Cusack 3-0-7, Lombardoni 7-0-16. Schoharie scoring: Cater-Smith 2-0-4, VanGasbeck 2-1-5, Cater 6-1-13, Abdur-Rashid 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Fonda 21-1-47, Schoharie 12-2-27.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 48,
MAYFIELD 46
ND-BG     8 15  8 17 — 48
Mayfield    11  8 16 11 — 46

ND-BG scoring: Jackson 5-3-13, Kienzle 1-0-2, Megyeri 3-0-6, Randolph 2-1-5, Headen 1-0-2, Relyea 2-8-12. Mayfield scoring: Huret 2-2-6, Dopp 3-0-7, Hampton 4-2-10, Hubiak 3-0-8, Meca 2-1-6, Agerter 1-0-2, Agerter 2-3-7. Scoring totals: ND-BG 17-14-48, Mayfield 17-8-46.
DUANESBURG 71, FORT PLAIN 16
Fort Plain     2  4  7  3 — 16
Duanesburg    23 17 17 14 — 71

Fort Plain scoring: Crouse 0-1-1, Florian 2-1-5, Hart 1-0-3, Hazzard 2-0-4. Duanesburg scoring: Moses 1-0-3, Meyer 9-2-22, Miakisz 5-1-11, O’Hanlon 3-1-8, Meyer 3-0-6, Mulhern 5-0-10, Ruth 4-3-11. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 5-2-16, Duanesburg 29-7-71. 
CANAJOHARIE 60, OESJ 29
Canajoharie    15  3 23 19 — 60
OESJ     8  5 10  6 — 29

Canajoharie scoring: Sala 3-1-8, Adams 3-0-6, Hartlieb 6-2-17, Baker 1-0-2, Fowler 2-3-7, Rebello 0-1-1, Keany 2-2-4, Rickard 2-3-7, Clark 3-4-10. OESJ scoring: Escribano 2-0-5, A. Eggleston 2-0-5, Johnson 0-1-1, Blakeslee 2-0-4, S. Eggleston 1-0-2, Sanguine 0-1-1, Trumble  1-0-2, Shelmardine 3-1-7. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 22-11-60, OESJ 11-3-29. 
GALWAY 45, NORTHVILLE 34
Northville    8  7 15  4 — 34
Galway    3 15 11 16 — 45

Northville scoring: Frasier 2-0-4, Fursey 3-0-6, Moore 0-3-3, Groff 2-1-5, Mackey 3-1-8, Biche 3-2-8. Galway scoring: Mancini 3-0-6, Spadaro 1-0-2, Ripepi 3-1-9, Wark 2-3-7, Reedy 3-4-10. Scoring totals: Northville 10-7-34, Galway 9-8-45. 
CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE
LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 67,
BISHOP MAGINN 59

Bishop Maginn     9 21 10 19 — 59
LCS    17 23 18  9 — 67
Loudonville Christian scoring: Househoulder 12-5-31, Ralston 6-4-17, Woods 4-1-9, Paddock 2-0-4, Temple 1-2-4, Hill 1-0-2. Bishop Maginn scoring: Willingham 10-3-23, Syrie 1-0-2, McDowell 5-1-11, Moore 1-0-2, Sturges 2-3-7, Anderson 5-1-12. Scoring totals: Loudonville Christian 26-12-67, Bishop Maginn 25-8-59. 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
CBA 54,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 35
Burnt Hills     4 11  9 11 — 35
CBA    23 12 9 10 — 54

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Thomas 4-0-10, Haluska 3-0-5, Aldrich 1-0-2, Bocketti 1-0-2, Giaquinto 3-4-10, Blesi 0-6-6. CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 0-3-3, Harrison 3-0-6, Jeffers 2-2-7, Foley 4-3-13, Tirino 4-3-13, Dodson 3-1-8, Pelissier 1-0-2, Kelly 3-3-9. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 12-10-35, CBA 20-15-54.
SHENENDEHOWA 74, ALBANY 29
Albany    13  5  3  8 — 29
Shenendehowa    14 21 19 20 — 74

Albany scoring: Austin 1-0-3, Seel, Jr. 2-6-12, Danzy 1-1-3, Choudhri 2-0-4, Chandler 0-2-2, Mercharles 1-3-5. Shenendehowa scoring: Dzikas 5-0-13, Reinisch 2-0-4, Seyoum 2-0-4, Courtney 6-0-15, Martin 8-0-23, Shea 2-0-6, Spiak 1-0-3, McLea 1-0-2, Lavery 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Albany 7-12-29, Shenendehowa 29-0-74.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
VOORHEESVILLE 60,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 46
Voorheesville    13 16 17 14 — 60
Catholic Central     3 11 18 14 — 46

Voorheesville scoring: Barringer 3-1-7, Little 13-3-31, Parker 4-0-9, Picini 2-0-4, Puma 2-0-4, Tedesco 0-2-2, Vink 1-0-3. Catholic Central scoring: Anderson 1-0-2, Brown 3-4-12, Burns 1-0-2, Callahan 1-1-3, Cushing 4-0-8, Mattfield 2-0-4, Piperata 1-0-3, Riley 1-0-2, Turner 4-1-10. Scoring Totals: Voorheesville 25-6-60, Catholic Central 18-6-46.
LANSINGBURGH 67, SCHALMONT 53
Schalmont    14 10 11 18 — 53
Lansingburgh    12 12 22 21 — 67

Schalmont scoring: Sanford 7-0-18, Pepicelli 1-0-3, Ruzzo 2-1-7, Brown 1-0-2, O’Dell 6-5-18, Frank 1-0-2. Lansingburgh scoring: Allison 4-0-8, McFarland 1-1-3, Knight 5-6-17, Teta 3-4-9, Terio 4-2-10, Gerido 1-1-3, Ward 1-0-3, Wilson 1-0-2, Wallace 5-0-10. Scoring Totals: Lansingburgh 25-12-67, Schalmont 19-6-53.
WATERVLIET 85, COHOES 67
Watervliet    29 19 19 18 — 85
Cohoes    16 17 20 14 — 67

Watervliet scoring: Wheatley 1-1-3, Chestnut 5-9-20, Dickson 4-6-14, Duncan 0-2-2, Gordon 0-2-2, Griffin 4-0-11, Mallory 8-7-24, Ragola 2-2-7, Robinson 0-2-2. Cohoes scoring: Brajac 4-1-9, Brown 11-9-35, Byron 1-2-4, Hicks 3-0-8, LaSure 1-0-2, Lester 2-0-4, Snyder 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Watervliet 24-29-85, Cohoes 24-12-67.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 67, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 37
C-R    11  9 11  6 — 37
Ravena    18 16 19 14 — 67

Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Beevers 3-0-5, Moore 5-3-13, Oliver 1-0-2, Pryor 4-0-9, Schettine 1-0-2, VanDerwerken 3-0-6. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk scoring: Bianchino 6-1-15, Carter 1-0-3, Myers 4-0-11, Reif 4-0-9, Scheuerman 4-1-9, Smith 4-0-9, Southworth 2-0-4, Waddington 2-2-7. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 17-3-37, Ravena 27-4-67.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 76, MAYFIELD 46
Mayfield    19  0 13 14 — 46
ND-BG    19 16 21 20 — 76

ND-BG scoring: Foster 3-3-9, Hundley 6-1-16, Carmon 2-1-7, Malloy 3-0-7, Williamson 7-2-18, Parker 5-2-12, Willis 1-3-5, Quinones 1-0-2. Mayfield scoring: Brandon 3-0-6, Rohlings 2-1-5, Goddemote 3-1-8, Cappello 5-3-13, Lehr 2-0-5, Petoft 3-3-9. Scoring totals: ND-BG 28-12-76, Mayfield 18-8-46.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 82,
SCHOHARIE 47
Fonda-Fultonville    25 21 23 13 — 82
Schoharie    13  8 18  8 — 47

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Shaw 6-0-18, Cusack 1-2-5, Atty 10-4-32, Weaver 1-0-2, Kowalski 3-1-10, Belfance 2-0-4, Sisco 2-0-4, Georgia 3-1-7. Schoharie scoring: Helmstadt 6-2-15, Drinon 1-1-3, Hotaling 1-0-2, Blackwood 2-1-7, MacDonald 1-0-2, Griffin 3-0-8, Barton 1-3-5, Smart 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville 28-8-82, Schoharie 17-7-47.
NORTHVILLE 49, GALWAY 40
Galway    8 11  7 14 — 40
Northville    8  9 16 16 — 49

Galway scoring: Shader 1-2-4, Cart. Scribner 1-1-3, Cars. Scribner 2-0-5, Flint 2-3-8, Lovelass 4-1-9, Pleasnats 1-0-3, Kenyon 2-0-4. Northville scoring: Sira 6-11-23, Frank 3-6-13, VanNorstrand 1-1-4, Milewski 1-0-3, Ellsworth 1-4-6. Scoring Totals: Galway 13-7-40, Northville 12-22-49.
MIDDLEBURGH 65, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 58
B-K-W    20 14 18  6 — 58
Middleburgh    11 18 18 18 — 65

Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Edwards 10-0-23, Pulliam 6-8-21, Fazzone 1-0-3, Brink 2-0-4, Insero 2-0-5, Heitzman 1-0-2. Middleburgh scoring: Wood 3-2-8, Johns 6-2-15, Adams 2-0-4, Henry 6-1-13, Olsen 3-2-8, Kenney 7-3-17. Scoring totals: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 22-8-58, Middleburgh 27-10-65.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 71,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 52
Glens Falls    24 19 14 14 — 71
Scotia-Glenville    14 16  5 17 — 52

Glens Falls scoring: Barclay 5-1-11, Danahy 8-2-18, Girard 8-0-21, Woodell 2-1-5, Hirsch 1-0-3, Wiggins 2-0-4, Brand 2-0-5, Mangano 0-2-2, Jackson 1-0-2. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Cremo 2-0-5, Carusone 2-0-6, Wylie 2-2-7, Geniti 1-0-2, Frisoni 2-0-4, Lane 3-0-9, Barrera 5-2-15, Cuddeback 2-0-4. Scoring Totals: Glens Falls 29-6-71, Scotia-Glenville 19-4-52.
GLOVERSVILLE 82,
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 59
South Glens Falls    16  9 17 17 — 59
Gloversville    21 21 24 16 — 82

South Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 1-4-7, Viger 0-3-3, Camacho 0-1-1, VanWagenen 1-0-2, Woodard 7-2-14, Aday 2-2-7, Darrow 5-0-14, Prevost 1-0-2, Bobbitt 0-1-1, Quintal 3-1-8. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 8-14-30, Collar 2-1-6, Hunt 1-0-2, Ruggeri 2-0-4, Getman 2-0-5, Rowback 9-5-25, Jones 3-0-6, Glionna 2-0-4. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 20-14-59, Gloversville 29-20-82.
BROADALBIN-PERTH 61,
QUEENSBURY 51
Queensbury    6  4 16 15 — 51
Broadalbin-Perth    5 10 19 17 — 61

Queensbury scoring: Edwards 1-1-3, Collins 4-1-9, Rodriguez 2-1-5, Johnson 2-0-6, Havel 1-0-2, Conlan 5-4-14, Vanander 1-0-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Magliocca 2-6-12, DiCaterino 0-1-1, Sassanella 5-6-19, Visco 0-2-2, Calderone 6-5-17. Scoring totals: Queensbury 16-7-51, Broadalbin-Perth 13-20-61.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSIC VALLEY 86, BERLIN 46
Hoosic Valley    24 24 25 13 — 86
Berlin    14 13  9 10 — 46

Hoosic Valley scoring: Bassett 9-3-28, Caiazza 2-0-4, Eddy 2-0-5, Giordano 2-0-5, Kalbfliesh 2-0-4, Rafferty 1-0-2, Reilly 11-0-26, Rowe 4-0-8, Santiago 1-2-4. Berlin scoring: Billert 1-0-2, Colin 1-0-2, Kane 3-1-7, Niles 1-0-3, Pawlows 4-2-12, Rifenburg 2-2-6, Ritter 3-0-8, Ruebel 1-0-2, Votra 2-0-4. Scoring Totals: Hoosic Valley 34-5-86, Berlin 18-5-46.
CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE
BISHOP MAGINN 92,
LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 41
LC     9  7 12 13 — 41
Bishop Maginn    26 24 25 17 — 92

Loudonville Christian scoring: Manella 4-1-12, Guenther 1-0-2, Simon 3-0-6, Myhre 0-1-1, Woods 5-0-10, Foland 3-0-8, Scott 1-0-2. Bishop Maginn scoring: Smith 6-1-13, Joseph 0-1-1, Martinez 7-0-14, Willingham 1-0-3, Williams 5-1-12, Colon 2-0-5, Milkins 2-4-8, McMullen 7-0-18, Galloway 9-0-18. Scoring Totals: Loudonville Christian 17-2-41, Bishop Maginn 39-7-92.
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 46,
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 44
SCC    16 13  4 11 — 44
Waterford    14  9 15  8 — 46

Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 2-0-4, Catone 2-0-5, Barile 5-3-14, Day 4-0-8, McCarroll 2-5-9, Condry 1-0-2, Amendde 1-0-2. Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Fairclough 3-0-7, Panetta 3-0-6, Kelley 4-2-11, Bodah 1-0-2, Talavera 8-5-20. Scoring totals: Saratoga Central Catholic 17-8-44, Waterford-Halfmoon 19-7-46.
NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 84,
BISHOP GRIMES 81 (OT)
Mekeel    11 16 20 26 11 — 84
Bishop Grimes    23 22 14 14  8 — 81

Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Rollins 3-5-14, DeJesus 6-11-23, Roddy 5-0-15, Barnhill 11-5-30, Jahnel 1-0-2. Bishop Grimes scoring: Burnett 9-1-19, Wike 3-0-8, Mawien 1-0-2, Mugushu 3-1-9, Denton 6-1-14, Gutchess 6-3-15, Seton 3-0-7, Gilbert 1-0-3, Evans 0-4-4. Scoring totals: Mekeel Christian Academy 26-21-84, Bishop Grimes 32-10-81.

BOYS’ BOWLING
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DUANESBURG 3, MAYFIELD 1

D (2,471) — Drexel 233-635. M (2,171) — VanNostrand 175-468.
MIDDLEBURGH 4, B-K-W 0
M (2,651) — Miller 212-565, Mann 224-557. B (2,090) — Lawler 158-421., 

GIRLS’ BOWLING
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 4, B-K-W 0

M (2,597) — Shult 224-609, Rose 204-566, Bingham 224-536. B (1,957) — Schan 140-419, Swain 165-416.

WRESTLING
LINDA STUART TOURNAMENT
ROUND 1
COLONIE 54, GREENVILLE 30

99: Jubert (C) by forfeit; 106:— Miller (C) by forfeit; 113: Coller (G) by forfeit; 120: Sagindorph (C) pinned Bonan ; 126: Neadth (G) pinned Corefite; 132: Dauss (G) pinned Clement; 138: Zuzan (G) pinned Geret; 145: Dasanite (C) pinned O’Connor; 152: Schaury (C) pinned Biacher; 160: Trudell (C) by forfeit; 170: Flannery (G) pinned Pearl; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Starr (C) by forfeit; 285: Rowe (C) by forfeit.
FULTON 63, MOHONASEN 10
99: O’Connor (M) major decision Pagano; 106: Hoffman (F) pinned Hill; 113: Waldron (F) major decision Reohr; 120: Parrish (F) pinned Weber; 126: Walts (F) dec. Tebano; 132: Crofort (F) pinned Zwetschek; 138: French (F) pinned LaRoe; 145: Deguire (M) dec. Horning; 152: Burlington (F) pinned Lagasse; 160: Galvin (F) pinned Nguyen; 17p: Bogardus (F) dec. Lescoviachi; 182: Lugo (F) technical fall over Rogers; 195: Goutermount (F) pinned Leach; 220: Woodworth (F) pinned Buskey; 285: Russell (M) pinned Bell.
QUEENSBURY 48, DIVISION 35
99: Shattuck (Q) by forfeit; 106: Collier (D) dec. Vanguilder; 113: Giles (D) dec. McMaster; 120: Rafferty (Q) by forfeit; 126: Laloa (Q) dec. Henriguez; 132: Pounci (Q) by forfeit; 138: Moore (D) dec. Vaughn; 145: Murphy (D) dec. Miller; 152: Tonis (D) dec. Lapar; 160: Miller (Q) dec. Barone 7-02; 170: Moore (D) dec. Fraser 2-0; 182: Ickell (Q) by forfeit; 195: Guay (Q) tied Pendergross, 2-02; 220: Bell (Q) dec. Colato 5-4; 285: Bolden (D) by forfeit.
MASSAPEQUA 45,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 27

99: Arrango (M) dec. Whitley 4-0; 106: Taylor (BH) pinned Detommaso 1:19; 113: Warland (BH) pinned Enright 1:23; 120: Goss (BH) pinned Kufner 0:56; 126: Liavidi (M) dec. Rossini 5-3; 138: Kirschbaum (M) pinned Luke 4:30; 145: Piati (M) dec. Lindberg 8-1; 152: O’Callahan (M) dec. Buther 7-6; 160: Giuliani (M) dec. Goss 10-3; 170: Scuello (M) pinned Ismail 0:56; 182: Casamossina (M) pinned Gilmore 1:47; 195: Kamton (M) pinned Casey 1:01; 220: Little (BH) pinned Menakini 3:22; 285: Devoe (M) pinned Khodaparast 0:37.
ROUND 2
DIVISION 49, COLONIE 36

99: Jupert (C) by forfeit; 106: Conner (D) pinned Miller; 113: Giles (D) by forfeit; 120: Thagindorfd (C) by forfeit; 126: Henriquez (D) by forfeit; 132: Clemente (C) by forfeit; 138: Moore (D) dec. Godell 7-2; 145: DiSanta (C) pinned Tonis; 152: Murphy (D) pinned Chaudry; 160: Phillips (D) dec. Trusdale 14-2; 170: Barone (D) pinned Hotaling; 182: Moore (D) pinned Youranash; 195: Stark (C) by forfeit; 220: Colato (D) by forfeit; 285: Roe (C) pinned Bookin.
MOHONASEN 57, GREENVILLE 26
99: O’Connor (M) by forfeit; 106: Rivera (M) by forfeit; 113: Cullen (G) major dec. Rivera; 120: Beason (G) injury default Reohr; 126: Heath (G) by forfeit; 132: Davis (G) pinned Zwetchek; 138: Cullen (G) major decision Deguire 10-2; 145: Lagasse (M) pinned O’Connor; 152: Yetto (M) dec. Blacksee; 160: Nguyen (M) by forfeit; 170: Payton (M) pinned Flannery; 182: Rogers (M) pinned Peak; 195: Leach (M) by forfeit; 220: Buskey (M) by forfeit; 285: Russell (M) by forfeit.
FULTON 42,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 30

99: Thitey (BH) dec. Pagan 6-4; 106: Hofmann (F) pinned Taylor 4:42; 113: Warland (BH) pinned Waldron 3:47; 120: Goss (BH) dec. Walts 5-1; 126: Rossini (BH) dec. Parrish 5-1; 132: Crofoot (F) pinned Carlin 4:23; 138: French (F) dec. Lindberg 1-0; 145: May (F) dec. Luke 12-0; 152: Burlinggame (F) pinned Buther 1:59; 160: Gahris (F) pinned Goss 1:01; 170: Bogardus (F) pinned Ismail 3:03; 182: Lugo (F) pinned Gilmore 5:39; 195: Casey (BH) dec. Goutermout 6-4; 220: Little (BH) pinned Woodworth 0:45; 285: Devoe (BH) pinned Bell 5:35.
MASSAPEQUA 41, QUEENSBURY 30
99: Arcangio (M) by forfeit; 106: Detommaso (M) dec. Vanguilder; 113: McMaster (Q) dec. Enright; 120: Ruffaerty (Q) dec. Danielson; 126: Larder (M) pinned Laluna 1:31; 132: Cralino (M) dec. Polunci 11-1; 138: Vahgian (Q) dec. Kingschbann 14-12; 145: Plati (M) dec. Miller 7-0; 152: O’Callaghan (M) dec. LaPann 12-4; 160: Gialiahi (M) dec. Miller 8-0; 170: Scatero (M) dec. Fraser 21-6; 182: Scherr (Q) dec. Assins 9-1; 195 (Q) Guay (Q) pinned Kempton; 220: Bell (Q) dec. Meninchini; 285: Khaparos (M) by forfeit.
ROUND 3
MASSAPEQUA 66, COLONIE 15

99: Reehil (M) pinned Jubert; 106: Detommino (M) dec. Miller 10-2; 113: Enright (M) by forfeit; 120: Sagendorf (C) dec. Kufner 17-14; 126: Liardi (M) by forfeit; 132: Ciolino (M) pinned Clement; 138: Kirschbaum (M) dec. Goodol 8-4; 145: DiSanto (C) injury default over Ciolino; 152: Howard (M) technical fall Chaudry; 160: Guliani (M) pinned Trudale; 170: Mahoney (M) pinned Hotaling; 182: Samisseau (M) pinned Jayden-Hamlin; 195: Starr (C) pinned Kempton; 220: Menchini (M) by forfeit; 285: Khodeporest (M) pinned Rowe.
DIVISION 54, GREENVILLE 27
99: Double forfeit; 106: Collier (D) by forfeit; 113: Cullen (G) dec. Giles 2-0; 120: Bensen (G) by forfeit; 126: Henriquez (D) dec. Heath 2-0; 132: Davis (G) dec. Tonis 2-0; 138: Cullen (G) dec. Moore 4-0; 145: Murphy (D) dec. O’Connor 2-0; 152: Tonis (D) dec. Blaksdee 2-0; 160: Philips (D) by forfeit; 170: Flannery (D) dec. Barone 2-0; 182: Moore (D) dec. Peak 2-0; 195: Pendergrass (D) by forfeit; 220: Colato (D) by forfeit; 285: Bodkin (D) by forfeit.
FULTON 74, QUEENSBURY 9
99: Pagan (F) pinned Shattuck; 106: Hoffman (F) pinned Vanguilder; 113: Waldron (F) pinned McMaster; 120: Walts (F) pinned Rafferty; 126: Laluna (Q) dec. Parrish 6-0; 132: Crofoot (F) pinned Polunci; 138: French (F) pinned Vaughan; 145: May (F) pinned Miller; 152: Scaringi (F) dec. Lapann 3-0; 160: Strong (F) pinned Miller; 170: Galvin (F) technical fall Fraser 22-7; 182: Bogardus (F) pinned Schell; 195: Guay (Q) pinned Lugo; 220: Woodworth (F) pinned Bell; 285: Bell (F) buy forfeit.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 56, MOHONASEN 21
99: Hill (M) dec. Whitley 4-1; 106: Taylor (BH) dec. O’Connor 6-4; 113: Warland (BH) technical fall Rivera 2:52; 120: Goss (BH) pinned Weber :40; 126: Rossini (BH) pinned Davis 1:08; 132: Carlin BH) dec. Tebano 7-1; 138: Luke (BH) pinned Larowe 2:50; 145: Deguire (M) pinned Lindberg 2:27; 152: Buthfer (BH) pinned Lagasse 2:39; 160: Goss (BH) dec. Ngyen 17-15; 170: Lescovich (M) pinned Ismail 4:50; 182: Gilmore (BH) pinned Rogers 1:08; 195: Casey (BH) pinned Leach 3:56; 220: Little (BH) pinned Buskey 1:42; 285: Russell (M) pinned Devoe 1:07.

SKIING
JOHNSBURG INVITATIONAL
BOYS

Team scores: Queensbury 13, Lake George 30, Shenendehowa 34, Saratoga Springs 42, Johnsburg 43, Glens Falls 47, Mayfield 58, Johnstown 90, Guilderland DNQ.
Top individuals: Paul Lindsey (LG) 17:33.5; Nick Logan (Q) 17:50.1; Lucas Jenkins (Q) 18:15.3; Sam Bordeau (GF) 18:44.5; Gabe Smith (Johnsburg) 18:50.2; Thomas Wiedman (Shen) 19:11.8; Philip Matthews (Shen) 19:39.1; Teddy Borgos (Q) 20:07.6; Joe Cocozza (LG) 20:18.2; Sam Rowley (Q) 20:20.7.
GIRLS
Team scores: Mayfield 10, Queensbury 30, Guilderland 56, Hadley DNQ; Johnstown DNQ; Lake George DNQ; Johnsburg DNQ; Glens Falls DNQ; Shenendehowa DNQ.
Top individuals: Madison Relyea (M) 19:50.8; Katrin Schreiner (H) 20:26.6; Fianna Halloran (M) 21:19.5; Katie Culliton (GF) 22:43.1; Lorraina Guay (Q) 22:44.7; Tatjana Bjelica (M) 23:1.5; Bayse Avery (Johnsb) 23:27.7; Iris Wiedman (Shen) 24:33.7; Elisabeth Radyn (LG) 24:47.8.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
MOHONASEN/SCHALMONT 79, CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 65

200 medley relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Collins, Fusco, Krenav, Walter) 1:57.86; 200 free — Benedetto Fusco (M/S) 1:51.47; 200 IM — William Kruk (M/S) 2:24.48; 50 free — Colin Schager (M/S) 25.05; Diving — Not Contested; 100 Fly — Julian McWilliams (M/S) 1:02.23; 100 free — Lucas Gannon (M/S) 55.34; 500 free — Ella Robinson (CFP) 5:51.45; 200 free relay — Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Travis, Sunderland, Lawrence, Murphy) 2:02.20; 100 back — Kurt Sunderland (CFP) 1:13.38; 100 breast — Michael Jurgelon (M/S) 1:08.65; 400 free relay — Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Murphy, Trembley, Sunderland, Travis) 4:21.04.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.