<> High schools: Duanesburg boys' basketball edges Mayfield | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Duanesburg boys' basketball edges Mayfield

High schools: Duanesburg boys' basketball edges Mayfield

Wednesday's roundup
High schools: Duanesburg boys' basketball edges Mayfield

Andrew Drescher hit a 3-pointer with 40 seconds remaining as Duanesburg edged Mayfield 54-53 in a Western Athletic Conference boys’ basketball game Wednesday.

Jakob Stahl scored 24 points for Duanesburg, and Zack Gamache added 11. Adam Halloron scored 11, and Britain Goodemote had 10 for Mayfield.

Jackson Atty scored 21 points, Colin Kowalski and Jake Shaw each added 15, and Andrew Georgia had 10 as Fonda-Fultonville defeated Northville 71-47. Daniel

VanNostrand dropped 19, Jason Ellsworth added 11, and Wyatt Sira scored 10 for Northville.

Noah Foster scored 22 points, Sean Willis had 12 while Rodney Parker and Nacier Hundley each had 11 to lead Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons to a 76-52 victory. Andrew Johns scored 17, and Brendon Henry added 12 for Middleburgh.

J.J. Chestnut dropped 35 points, and Jadon Dickson added 11 to power Watervliet past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 61-57 in a Colonial Council boys’ basketabll game Wednesday. Ravena was led by Jason Reif with 19 points, and C.J. Bianchino and Maurice Smith each with 14.

In a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game, Olivia Olsen scored 23 points to lead Niskayuna past Guilderland 73-35.

Tommy Vogel had two goals, and Luke Pezzano added a goal and an assist to lead CBA to a 6-1 victory over La Salle in a CDHSHL game. 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 44, GUILDERLAND 38
Niskayuna    15 5  9 15 — 44
Guilderland     9 9  9 11 — 38

Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 1-4-6, E. St. Lucia 5-1-15, S. St. Lucia 4-4-14, Eldaye 2-1-5, Evans 1-1-4. Guilderland scoring: Caufield 1-0-2, Fiori 0-2-2, Gizzi 7-0-15, Lia 3-3-9, Teaney 4-1-10. Scoring totals: Niskayuna, 13-11-44. Guilderland, 15-6-38.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
WATERVLIET 61, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 57
Ravena    12 10 14 21 — 57
Watervliet    15 11 11 24 — 61

Ravena scoring: Bianchino 5-3-14, Carter 1-0-2, Reif 6-4-19, Scheuerman 3-0-6, Smith 5-2-14, Waddington 1-0-2. Watervliet scoring: Chestnut 14-5-35, Dickson 5-1-11, Gordon 2-1-5, Griffin 0-2-2, Ragola 1-2-4, Robinson 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Ravena, 21-9-57. Watervliet, 24-11-61.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 63,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 48
Catholic Central    17  7 22 17 — 63
C-R    10 14 13 11 — 48

Catholic Central scoring: Anderson 1-0-2, Brown 8-4-21, Callaghan 1-0-3, Clinton 4-3-11, Mattfeld 4-2-11, Piperata 2-2-7, Siple 3-0-6, Turner 1-0-2. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Barlor 1-0-2, Becker 2-0-4, Moore 3-4-10, Oliver 4-3-11, Pryor 5-2-12, VanDerwerken 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Catholic Central, 24-11-63. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 19-10-48.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 71,
NORTHVILLE 47
Fonda-Fultonville    26 17 14 14 — 71
Northville     6 18  9 14 — 47

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Egelston 0-1-1, Shaw 5-0-15, Cusack 2-0-5, Atty 4-10-21, Weaver 1-0-2, Kowalski 6-0-15, Belfance 1-0-2, Georgia 5-0-10. Northville scoring: Sira 3-4-10, Halloran 0-2-2, VanNorstrand 5-6-19, Gray-Foster 1-1-3, Ellsworth 4-3-11, Morgan 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville, 24-11-71. Northville, 14-16-47.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 76, MIDDLEBURGH 52
Middleburgh     8  5 15 20 — 52
ND-BG    24 18 17 17 — 76

Middleburgh scoring: Wood 1-0-2, Johns 8-1-17, Henry 6-0-12, Olsen 3-1-9, Ginney 3-2-8, Lacco 1-0-4. ND-BG scoring: Foster 9-2-22, Hundley 4-1-11, Carmon 1-0-3, Blasquez 3-0-9, Williamson 4-0-8, Parker 5-1-11, Willis 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Middleburgh, 22-4-52. ND-BG, 32-4-76.
DUANESBURG 54, MAYFIELD 53
Mayfield    23 10 12  8 — 53
Duanesburg    17  9 13 15 — 54

Mayfield scoring: Davis 1-0-2, Rawlings 3-0-6, Goodemote 4-0-10, Halloron 5-1-11, Capparello 5-4-14, Lehr 2-0-6, Petoff 2-0-4. Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 2-0-6, Gamache 5-0-11, Mallory 1-1-3, O’Hanlon 1-1-3, Stahl 6-9-24, Coons 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Mayfield, 22-5-53. Duanesburg, 18-11-54.
SCHOHARIE 68, CANAJOHARIE 57
Canajoharie     6 11 21 19 — 57
Schoharie    15 20 19 14 — 68

Schoharie scoring: Drynon 1-0-2, Helmstadt 5-3-15, Scheuer 4-0-11, Blackwood 6-0-13, Griffin 7-1-15, Barton 4-1-10, Smart 1-0-2. Canajoharie scoring: Fairley 2-1-7, Hayney 3-1-10, Tomsett 2-0-4, Ferguson 4-0-8, Nowalk 2-0-4, Johnson 4-4-12, Kwiatkowski 4-2-12. Scoring totals: Canajoharie, 21-8-57. Schoharie, 28-5-68.
OESJ 45,
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 33
OESJ    9 13  9 14 — 45
BKW    7  5 15  6 — 33

OESJ scoring: Bonneau 1-0-2, LaFountain 5-1-12, Snell 3-2-9, Logan-Dillenbeck 1-1-4, Feagles 6-5-17, Walrath 1-0-2. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Edwards 4-2-12, Pulliam 6-3-18, Detlefsen 1-0-3. Scoring totals: OESJ, 16-10-45. Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 11-10-33.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 66,
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 62
Queensbury    15 18 17 16 — 66
South Glens Falls    19 13 23  7 — 62

Queensbury scoring: Gilligan 4-0-9, Bleibtrey 4-0-10, Collins 3-0-6, Johnson 4-3-15, Conlon 7-0-18, Edwards 2-1-6, Rodriguez 1-0-2. South Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 8-3-25, Viger 2-2-6, Woodard 9-1-23, Aday 1-2-4, Bobbitt 1-0-2, Quintal 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Queensbury, 25-4-66. South Glens Falls, 22-8-62.
HUDSON FALLS 73,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 45
Hudson Falls    29 11 15 18 — 73
Scotia-Glenville     5 23  6 11 — 45

Hudson Falls scoring: Beagle 6-0-12, Hogan 6-6-19, Maddison 4-2-13, Pond 1-0-3, Currier 2-0-5, Swartz 6-2-18, Varney 1-1-3. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 1-0-3, Cremo 1-0-2, Almond 1-0-2, Wylie 4-3-13, Geniti 1-0-2, Frisoni 3-2-9, Lane 1-0-2, Barrera 3-2-9, Cianfarini 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Hudson Falls, 26-11-73. Scotia-Glenville, 16-8-45.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 65, TAMARAC 54
Tamarac    10 12  7 25 — 54
Mechanicville    12 21 16 16 — 65

Tamarac scoring: DiCarlo 0-2-2, Ednie 1-1-3, Mainello 3-2-9, Nemjo 3-1-7, Poulin 6-2-18, Rice 5-0-15. Mechanicville scoring: Attala 3-4-10, D’Ambro 4-4-12, Dion 8-8-25, Fitzgerald 3-0-7, Garland 1-1-3, Germain 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-1, McCabe 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Tamarac, 18-8-54. Mechanicville, 21-19-65.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 68, STILLWATER 55
Stillwater    13 14  9 19 — 55
SCC    16 18 14 20 — 68

Stillwater scoring: B. McNeil 4-0-9, Galarneau 3-0-8, Luca 4-11-19, C. McNeil 2-0-5, Zeeca 1-0-2, Cutter 6-0-12. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Bolen 7-3-21, Catone 3-3-12, Barile 2-3-8, Day 4-1-9, McCarroll 5-8-18. Scoring totals: Stillwater, 20-11-55. Saratoga Central Catholic, 21-18-68.
NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 73, GALWAY 32
Galway     0  5 16 11 — 32
Mekeel    26 11 22 14 — 73

Galway scoring: Shader 1-0-3, Cart. Scribner 4-0-9, Cars. Scribner 5-1-14, Lovelass 2-0-4, Zillano 1-0-2. Mekeel Christian scoring: Rollins 3-0-7, Kane 1-0-3, Banks 2-1-5, DeJesus 3-0-6, Lima 1-0-2, Roddy 4-1-12, Barnhill 8-2-19, Jahnes 3-1-7, White 5-1-12. Scoring totals: Galway, 13-1-32. Mekeel Christian, 36-6-73.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DUANESBURG 62, MAYFIELD 49
Mayfield    13 10  8 18 — 49
Duanesburg    17 12 15 18 — 62

Duanesburg scoring: Moses 5-0-11, M. Meyer 9-2-20, Miakisz 3-1-7, O’Hanlon 7-2-18, Mulhern 2-2-6. Mayfield scoring: Yuret 1-5-7, Dopp 3-0-8, Hampton 2-1-5, Hubiak 2-1-5, Meca 6-0-13, Agerter 3-0-6, LaVada 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Duanesburg, 26-7-62. Mayfield, 19-8-49.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 45,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 23
Burnt Hills     0  7 7  9 — 23
Averill Park    14 11 8 12 — 45

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Blesi 2-0-4, Adams 1-0-2, Rzeszotarski 3-0-9, Chavalier 1-1-3, Vaughn 1-0-3. Averill Park scoring: Lange 0-1-1, Lombardi 2-1-5, Jankovic 2-1-5, Gelder 0-2-2, Burdick 2-0-4, Holohan 1-0-3, Dawson 1-0-2, A. Wood 5-0-10, K. Wood 5-3-13. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 8-1-23. Averill Park, 18-8-45.
NISKAYUNA 73, GUILDERLAND 35
Guilderland     4  7  2 22 — 35
Niskayuna    12 21 25 15 — 73

Guilderland scoring: Fontanelle-Posson 2-4-9, McFerran 4-0-10, Trostle 2-0-4, Dubin 1-0-2, Serravillo 2-2-7, Lia 1-0-3. Niskayuna scoring: Mugits 0-2-2, Owens 1-1-4, St. Lucia 0-1-1, Souky 5-1-12, Ferguson 1-0-3, Schmidt 4-1-9, Prian 3-0-8, Olsen 9-5-23, Endres 0-5-5, Birmingham 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Guilderland, 12-6-35. Niskayuna, 25-18-73.
WASAREN LEAGUE
CAMBRIDGE 72, HOOSIC VALLEY 25
Hoosic Valley     9  8  4  4 — 25
Cambridge    14 30 11 17 — 72

Hoosic Valley scoring: Dickinson 1-0-2, Peckham 1-0-3, Jensen 3-0-6, Lanaue 2-2-6, Chartier 2-0-4, Guilnelle 1-0-2, Czub 1-0-2. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 7-0-17, S. Phillips 4-2-11, Nolan 3-0-7, Epler 4-0-10, Mooney 5-1-11, Prouty 1-0-2, McLenithan 5-4-14. Scoring totals: Hoosic Valley 11-2-25. Cambridge, 29-7-72.
MECHANICVILLE 71, TAMARAC 32
Tamarac    12  7  2 11 — 32
Mechanicville    20 15 22 14 — 71

Tamarac scoring: Bucciero 1-0-2, Cellucci 1-0-3, Phillips 2-3-7, Sorel 1-4-6, Faraj 2-0-5, Wagner 3-0-9. Mechanicville scoring: Chl. Goverski 2-0-4, Cha. Goverski 8-2-18, Brown 6-1-14, Disiena 3-0-7, Cavotta 5-0-12, Mastropizao 1-0-2, Joseph 3-3-9, Logan 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Tamarac, 10-7-32. Mechanicville, 30-7-71.
NON-LEAGUE
VOORHEESVILLE 54, COHOES 47
Voorheesville    10 14 15 13 — 54
Cohoes    14 12 13  9 — 47

Voorheesville scoring: Bogdony 2-4-9, Gifford 1-0-2, Romansky 1-1-4, Rowland 3-2-9, Bogart 0-1-1, Zanello 3-0-9, Thayer 2-0-5, Whalen 5-3-13, Morris 1-0-2. Cohoes scoring: O. Huneau 6-8-21, Hytko 2-1-5, Ferris 2-1-5, Smith 2-0-4, Walker 2-0-4, Saunders 1-0-3, Bryant 0-2-2, Marcil 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Voorheesville, 18-11-54. Cohoes, 16-12-47.
CANAJOHARIE 65, DOLGEVILLE 50
Canajoharie    18 17 12 18 — 65
Dolgeville     9 13 10 18 — 50

Dolgeville scoring: Stack 14-5-34, Kenyon 2-0-4, A. Williams 1-0-2, Frasier 1-0-2, R. Williams 1-1-3, Morse 0-2-2. Canajoharie scoring: Adams 1-0-2, Hartlieb 5-0-15, Baker 2-1-5, Fowler 1-1-3, Rebelb 3-0-6, Terwilliger 0-1-1, Keaney 2-0-5, Richard 2-6-10, Clark 8-2-18. Scoring totals: Dolgeville, 19-11-50. Canajoharie 24-11-65.

WRESTLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 60, BETHLEHEM 21

99: Jacob Hanlon (AP) by forfeit; 106: Jackson Willi (B) pinned Colin Brunelle, :39; 113: James Calderon (B) pinned Morgan Hempel, 1:03; 120: Nathan Fischer (AP) by forfeit; 126: Nick Tempel (AP) pinned Colin Crimmins, 1:53; 132: Colin Catlin (AP) pinned Chris Kienle, 5:24; 138: Jacob White (AP) pinned Joe Dwyer 3:08; 145: Michael Steen (AP) over Conner Holt (Dec 7-1) 152: Andrew Brockley (B) dec. Edward Marcus 10-5; 160: Sean Malenfant (AP) pinned Tyler Salisbury, :38; 170: Mason Lumbra (AP) pinned Spencer Yarwood, 1:35 182: Nick Gicewicz (B) pinned Alex Cooper, 1:40; 195: Dominick Paradise (AP) dec. Keith Heineman 4-0; 220: Chad Rist (AP) pinned Billy Frost, 1:35; 285: Alex Mills (AP) pinned Matthew Felske, 1:13.
COLONIE 42, NISKAYUNA 39
145: Derek Disanto (C) pinned Jackson Gray, 3:19 152: Ronan Johnson (N) by forfeit; 160: Lucas Bomba (C) pinned Zach Ladopoulos, 1:54; 170: Peter Meshkov (N) pinned Will Hotaling, 0:52; 182: James Murphy (N) pinned Jaydon Aquirre-Hamlin, 1:50; 195: Logan Stark (C) pinned Jack Hoke, 0:16; 220: Miguel Lorenzo (N) pinned Bilal Moqbil, 3:05; 285: Hayden Roe (C) pinned Austin Priddle, 1:36; 99: Guy Jubert (C) by forfeit 106: Thad Miller (C) by forfeit 113: Kevin Regan (C) by forfeit 120: Jack Schiavo (N) by forfeit 126: Jackson Bogue (N) dec. Larry Sagendorf, 19-12; 132: Drake Brown (N) dec. Ben Rounds, 7-2; 138: Ben Catrambone (N) dec. Connor Goedel, 7-0.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 63,
GUILDERLAND 24

99: Lucius Anderson (S) pinned Britt Francis, 2:41; 106: Jacob Pratt (S) pinned Myles White, 3:24; 113: Kyle Griskowitz (S) pinned Samuel Sosnovsky, 3:02 120: Antonio Encarnacion (S) dec. Dylan Carl 8-3; 126: Zeph Watkins (S) pinned Dylan Vadney, 2:09; 132: Marcus Berroa (G) pinned Gordon Murray, 0:32; 138: Griffin Biviano (S) pinned James Hough 1:00; 145: Patrick Spatafora (S) pinned Zack Hagen, 5:45; 152: Sachiel Chuckrow (S) by forfeit; 160: Eric Griskowitz (S) pinned Dillon O’Brien, 3:39; 170: Sean Collins (G) pinned Justin Garfolo, 0:50; 182: Jack Cooper (S) pinned Kenneth Kryzak, 1:15; 195: Cameran Durant (G) pinned Austen Douglas, 1:08; 220: David Jenks (S) pinned Justin Lamb, 0:55; 285: Zach Harrison (G) pinned Andrew Monroe, 3:01.
HUDSON FALLS 78,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 12

195: Kyle Summerford (SG) pinned Aiden Pollock, 3:31; 220: Mike Sullivan (HF) pinned Austin Peabody, 0:53; 285: Carter Gray (HF) pinned Justin Comier, 0:50; 99: Dom Doyle (HF) pinned Zachary Hilt, 2:45; 106: Cameron Plude (HF) by forfeit; 113: Chris Petteys (HF) by forfeit; 120: Seamus Paige (HF) pinned Calvin Conti, 3:55; 126: Gavin Krywy (HF) by forfeit; 132: Jack Repsis (HF) pinned Jolina Mustico 1:08; 138: Mason Watson (HF) by forfeit; 145: Pat Mercure (HF) pinned Decillius Blankenship, 5:02; 152: John Bearcroft (SG) pinned Caleb Tamez, 3:40; 160: Aidan Dougher (HF) by forfeit; 170: Ethan Nolan (HF) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Mattison (HF) by forfeit.
BALLSTON SPA 78, SCHENECTADY 6
120: Evan Rurycz (BS) by forfeit; 126: Alexander Grupe (BS) by forfeit; 132: Zachary Fitzgerald (BS) pinned E-Sonne Ponzo, 2:52 138: Nathan Hughes (BS) pinned AJ Byrd, 1:30 145: Evan Keihm (BS) pinned Michael Stenard, 0:53; 152: Jovie Acacio (BS) pinned Damien Mosher, 1:11 160: Jack Davis (BS) by forfeit; 170: Chris Grace (BS) by forfeit; 182: James Prastio (BS) dec. Isiah Hughes, 5-4 195: Darrien Insogna (BS) pinned Giovanni Ellrich, 3:55; 220: Michael Lupo (BS) dec. Marquize Barmore 7-5; 285: Javon Wright (S) by forfeit; 99: Ralph Keeney (BS) by forfeit; 106: Nicholas Palso (BS) by forfeit; 113: Connor Gregory (BS) by forfeit.

HOCKEY 
CDHSHL 
CBA 6, LA SALLE 1

CBA scoring: Vogel 2-0, Pezzano 1-1, Curran 1-0, Dollar 1-0, Beaulieu 1-0, Cochran 0-2, Hammond 0-2, Swenson 0-1, Murphy 0-1. La Salle scoring: Not reported. Goalies: CBA, Coburn 8 saves, Zaccharia 7 saves. La Salle, Not reported.  

BOYS’ BOWLING 
SUBURBAN COUNCIL 
SHENENDEHOWA 21, CBA 11 

CBA (3,120) — Anson 233-585, O’Connor 224-581. S (3,409) — Bauer 243-675, Pepper 223-624. 
GUILDERLAND 20, ALBANY 12 
G (3,257) — Buess 223-627. A (3,027) — J. Arasim 264-706. 
COLONIE 26, SHAKER 6 
C (3,687) — Flower 237-657, Manica 234-632, Hollner 227-623. S (3,252) — Peregrim 255-689, Vazguez 172-540, Sweet 193-539. 
AVERILL PARK 26.5, BETHLEHEM 5.5 
B (3,020) — Caldwell 210-574. AP (3,394) — Angrisano 257-615, Jo. Kellar 239-595. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
COHOES 21.5, VOORHEESVILLE 10.5 

V (2,871) — Stratton 233-592, Gillick 214-523, C. Simmons 191-510. C (2,548) — Pooler 193-526, Groves 167-459, Brumley 185-453. 
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 26, LA SALLE 6 
LAS (2,936). RCS (3,274) — Keeler 206-606, Kraper 212-583. 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL 
JOHNSTOWN 3,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1 

SG (3,082) — Unser 226-607, Adams 207-556, Swiatocha 199-529. J (3,091) — Winton 234-616, Hulbert 236-591, Subik 213-538.
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 3,
BROADALBIN-PERTH 1 

SGF (3,555) — Hall 254-711, Bickford 266-656, Brunelle 218-592. BP (2,990) — Filmer 235-634, Mason 213-569, Danise 221-524.  

GIRLS’ BOWLING 
SUBURBAN COUNCIL 
COLONIE 27, BALLSTON SPA 5 

BS (2,876) — Russell 227-523, Cataldo 214-592. C (3,296) — Deitz 257-718, Fruiterman 236-649. 
BETHLEHEM 21, AVERILL PARK 11 
B (2,629) — Robbins 254-633. AP (2,541) — Rudolph 234, Brown 420. 
NON-LEAGUE 
COHOES 28.5, MAPLE HILL 3.5 

MH (2,614) — H. Gardner 186-530, R. Gardner 163-484, Price 164-441. C (3,031) — Murray 231-609, Houser 223-577, Tague 200-537.  

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL 
PATROON CONFERENCE 
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 3, 
TACONIC HILLS 2 

Set scores: 25-16, 25-22, 25-16. Cobleskill-Richmondville highlights: Mahar 9 assists. Taconic Hills highlights: Mercado 10 digs. 

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.