<> High Schools: Mitchell powers Mekeel girls' basketball past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Local Sports

High Schools: Mitchell powers Mekeel girls' basketball past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

High Schools: Mitchell powers Mekeel girls' basketball past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

Scores 28 as Lions ease past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
High Schools: Mitchell powers Mekeel girls' basketball past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Mekeel Christian's Jillian Ballard is challenged by ND-BG's Ryenne Relyea during Friday's WAC girls' basketball game.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Mikyla Mitchell was an unstoppable force for Mekeel Christian Academy, pumping in 28 points to power the Lions over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 59-25 in a Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball game Friday night. Mitchell sank eight of her 12 shots as Mekeel rolled out to leads of 12-5, 27-15 and 44-22 at the quarter stops.

Madison Meyer dropped 23 points to lift Duanesburg over Northville 71-35 in the WAC.

Taylor Meacham scored 22 points to lead Berne-Knox-Westerlo to a 47-30 win over Galway.

Mayfield defeated OESJ 62-18, led by Kesley Mecca’s 18 points, Lindsey Hampton’s 15, and Cloey Dopp’s 10.

In a Wasaren League game, Sophie Phillips scored 22 points, and Lilly Phillips added 11 as Cambridge beat Hoosick Falls 47-39.

Rodney Parker fired in 41 points, and Noah Foster added 22 as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons bounced Hudson 92-56 in a boys’ non-league game.

Despite 40 points from Dante Bouchard, Queensbury turned back Gloversville 80-70 as Matthew Conlon and Bryce Bleibtrey scored 23 points each for the Spartans.

Yandeel Vazquez scored 26 points in Amsterdam’s 73-48 victory over South Glens Falls.

Shane O’Dell poured in 26 points, and Jake Sanford chipped in with 10 to send Schalmont over Watervliet 62-50 in the Colonial Council.

In the WAC, Danny VanNostrand poured in 31 points, and Jason Ellsworth added 21 points and 14 rebounds to lift Northville over Duanesburg 70-64 in overtime.

Schoharie ripped Fort Plain 61-46 behind John Blackwood’s 23 points.

Jackson Atty netted 34 points to propel Fonda-Fultonville over Canajoharie 61-39.

Ryan McCarroll scored 25 points to lead Saratoga Central Catholic past Tamarac 71-67 in the Wasaren League.

In tournament play, the iSchool of Lewisville (Texas) defeated Albany Academy 48-46 in the Kreul Classic in Florida. Quevian Adger scored 18 points for the Cougars. Andre Jackson topped the Cadets with 22 points.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 59, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 25
Bishop Gibbons     5 10  7  3 — 25
Mekeel Christian    12 15 17 15 — 59
ND-BG scoring: Jackson 2-0-4, Megyeri 0-3-3, Van Aiken 0-1-1, Randolph 4-2-10, Relyea 0-5-5, Tortello 1-0-2. Mekeel scoring: M. Mitchell 11-3-28, Ballard 3-0-9, Davis 3-1-8, DiCarlo 1-0-3, P. Mitchell 2-0-4, Galarneau 1-1-3, Delarosa 2-0-4. Scoring totals: ND-BG 7-11-25, Mekeel 23-5-59.

SCHOHARIE 53, FORT PLAIN 28
Schoharie    16 10 17 10 — 53
Fort Plain     3  7  9  9 — 28
Schoharie scoring: Drinon 2-4-9, Willard 1-0-2, J. Lehoe 5-2-15, Cater 7-2-17, E. Lehoe 2-0-6, Abdor-Rashid 1-0-2, Olsen 1-0-2. Fort Plain scoring: Crouse 0-1-1, Florian 6-2-14, Vanasse 6-1-13. Scoring totals: Schoharie, 19-8-53. Fort Plain, 12-4-28.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 75, CANAJOHARIE 40
Fona-Fultonville    25 15 17 18 — 75
Canajoharie    13 13  8  6 — 40
Fonda scoring: L. Lombardoni 6-0-13, Smith 5-3-16, Atty 0-2-2, Cusack 4-5-13, Whitcavich 3-1-7,
A. Lombardoni 6-3-18, McSpirit 3-0-6. Canajoharie scoring: Sala 1-2-4, Adams 1-0-2, Hartlieb 3-0-7, Baker 2-1-5, Fowler 1-0-2, Rebello1-0-2, Keaney 1-0-2, Rickard 4-0-8, Clark 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville, 27-14-75. Canajoharie, 18-6-40.

DUANESBURG 71, NORTHVILLE 35
Duanesburg    14 23 17 17 — 71
Northville     5  7 15  8 — 35
Duanesburg scoring: Moses 3-1-7, M. Meyer 6-10-23, Miakisz 4-0-8, O’Hanlon 1-7-9, T. Meyer 2-0-6, Mulhern 4-0-9, Ruth 3-3-9. Northville scoring: Frasier 2-0-4, Moore 6-0-12, Groff 6-1-13, Mackey 1-1-4, Hill 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Duanesburg, 23-21-71. Northville, 16-2-35.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 47, GALWAY 30
BKW    14 12 11 10 — 47
Galway     9  9  6  6 — 30
BKW scoring: Tynchyn 3-0-6, Lawrence 2-0-4, Lendrum 1-0-2, Meacham 9-1-22, Wesley 1-0-3, Wright 2-1-5, Smith 2-0-5. Galway scoring: Mancini 0-3-3, Spadaro 1-0-3, Ripepi 1-1-4, Wnuk 2-0-4, Bishop 0-1-1, Rickard 1-1-3, Dronin 2-3-7, DesPres 1-3-5. Scoring totals: BKW, 20-2-47. Galway, 8-12-30.

MAYFIELD 62, OESJ 18
Mayfield    18 12 18 14 — 62
OESJ     5  3  4  6 — 18
Mayfield scoring: Yuret 2-2-6, Dopp 4-0-10, Hampton 6-1-15, Hubiak 1-0-2, Meca 7-2-18, S. Agerter 0-2-2, K, Agerter 1-1-3, Powers 2-0-4, LaVada 1-0-2. OESJ scoring: Wilson 1-0-3, Blakeslee 1-1-3, S. Eggleston 0-2-2, Etherton 1-0-3, Harmon 2-0-4, Shelmandine 0-3-3. Scoring totals: Mayfield, 24-8-62. OESJ, 5-6-18.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 46, ICHABOD CRANE 24
Ichabod Crane     7  2  7 8 — 24
Cobleskill    12 17 13 4 — 46
Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 2-1-7, Ames 0-1-1, More 2-0-2, Knapp 1-0-2, Graham 2-2-6, Culver 1-2-4. Cobleskill scoring: Meade 6-0-13, Ellis 3-0-6, Pressley 4-2-10, Osterhoudt 4-1-11, Comino 2-0-4, Lucear 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Ichabod Crane, 8-6-24. Cobleskill, 20-4-46.

HOLY NAMES 64, COHOES 29
Holy Names    18 17 15 14 — 64
Cohoes     1  7 12  9 — 29
Holy Names scoring: Farley 4-0-8, Field 5-1-11, S. Paul 3-1-7, Reyes 0-2-2, Taylor 6-0-13, Poalos 4-0-11, Good 3-0-6, C. Paul 3-0-6. Cohoes scoring: O. Huneau 6-3-17, Hytko 1-1-3, Smith 1-0-2, Saunders 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2, Bryant 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Holy Names, 28-4-64. Cohoes, 11-5-29.

ALBANY ACADEMY 54, LANSINGBURGH 40
Albany Academy    11 14 13 16 — 54
Lansingburgh     5  7 11 17 — 40
Albany Academy scoring: Field 0-1-1, Juste 7-3-18, Burke 1-0-3, Ma. Ottati 1-0-2, McMahon 0-1-1, Me. Ottati 5-3-15, Huban 6-0-14. Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 3-1-9, Taylor 2-0-4, Losee 1-2-4, Rondon 1-5-7, Sitori 3-2-8, Anderson 3-0-8. Scoring totals: Albany Academy, 20-8-54. Lansingburgh, 13-10-40.

WASAREN LEAGUE

TAMARAC 70, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 40
Tamarac    25 17 16 12 — 70
SCC    12 11  6 11 — 40
Tamarac scoring: Film 1-0-2, Bucciero 1-2-4, Cellucci 3-1-7, Sorel 4-4-12, Machnilk 5-6-18, Faraj 10-5-26, Bugbee 0-1-1. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Maher 3-0-6, Cornell 1-0-3, Cronin 4-3-13, Upson 3-0-6, Dempsey 2-0-4, M. O’Reilly 2-0-5, Naughton 0-1-1, Murray 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Tamarac, 24-19-70. Saratoga Central Catholic, 16-4-40.

CAMBRIDGE 47, HOOSICK FALLS 39
Cambridge    12 10 11 14 — 47
Hoosick Falls     7 10 11 11 — 39
Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 2-7-11, S. Phillips 7-3-22, Epler 3-1-8, Mooney 1-0-2, McLenithan 2-0-4. Hoosick Falls scoring: Mo. Walker 1-0-2, Estes 2-1-5, MacNeil 2-0-5, Thayne 5-3-15, Ma. Walker 4-1-9, McKellan 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Cambridge, 15-11-47. Hoosick Falls, 15-5-39.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BETHLEHEM 73, SCHENECTADY 47
Schenectady    12 14  6 15 — 47
Bethlehem    15 25 18 15 — 73
Schenectady scoring: Harris 6-0-13, Carrington 3-0-6, K. Sanders 4-3-11, Williams 2-0-4, Hilts 4-1-9, Rivero 1-0-2, S. Sanders 1-0-2. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 3-1-9, DiBacco 4-0-11, Gibbons 9-2-23, Haight 1-2-4, Brunson 3-0-6, Gentile 2-1-5, Doyle 1-0-2, Lanzoni 1-0-2, McCann 4-1-9, Signor 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schenectady 21-4-47, Bethlehem 29-7-73.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLENS FALLS 72, JOHNSTOWN 40
Glens Falls    15 23 22 12 — 72
Johnstown     9  8 12 11 — 40
Glens Falls scoring: N. Girard 2-0-5, Hirsch 3-0-7, Barcly 1-1-3, Woodell 6-0-14, Wiggins 3-5-11, Brown 3-0-8, Brand 2-0-4, Barrett 3-0-6, Danahy 6-2-14. Johnstown scoring: Euler 1-1-3, Sanges 2-2-6, Hout 2-3-8, Massey 5-0-13, Benton 1-0-2, Mureness 0-1-1, Cross 1-0-3, Massey 0-4-4. Scoring totals: Glens Falls 29-8-72, Johnstown 12-11-40.

HUDSON FALLS 57, BROADALBIN-PERTH 43
Broadalbin    9 12  8 14 — 43
Hudson Falls    14  9 14 20 — 57
Broadalbin-Perth scoring: M. DiCaterino 5-0-11, Sassarella 7-2-19, Wert 2-0-4, Calderone 4-1-9. Hudson Falls scoring: Varney 0-2-2, Swartz 4-2-13, Maddison 3-2-9, Beagle 4-5-13, Hogan 4-0-9, Smith 4-2-11. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 18-3-43, Hudson Falls 19-13-57.

QUEENSBURY 80, GLOVERSVILLE 70
Gloversville    22 14 15 19 — 70
Queensbury    15 11 23 31 — 80
Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 10-14-40, Collar 2-0-4, Glionna 1-0-2, Rowback 6-4-16, Ruggeri 3-1-8. Queensbury scoring: Bleibtrey 7-8-23, Collins 2-3-7, Conlon 9-4-21, Edwards 1-0-2, Gilligan 2-0-4, Johnson 3-7-15, Rodriguez 0-2-2, Rutherford 1-2-4. Scoring totals: 22-19-70, Queensbury 25-26-80. 

AMSTERDAM 73, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 48
So. Glens Falls    6 13 13 16 — 48
Amsterdam    19 14 25 15 — 73
South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 0-2-2, Clark 0-1-1, Darrow 4-0-10, Maniacek 3-0-9, Prevost 1-0-2, Quintal 1-1-3, Vanwagenen 1-2-4, Viger 0-1-1, Woodard 8-0-16. Amsterdam scoring: Ausfeld 3-7-14, Clay 4-0-9, Colon 1-3-5, Graveley 4-2-11, Perez 3-2-8, Vazquez 10-2-26. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 18-7-48, Amsterdam 25-16-73.

SCHUYLERVILLE 75, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 60
Scotia    8 20 14 18 — 60
Schuylerville    18 16 20 21 — 75
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Almond 2-0-4, Berrera 4-2-12, Carusone 4-0-10, Cremo 1-0-2, Cuddeback 0-3-3, Fraterrigo 4-1-9, Geniti 2-0-5, Lane 2-0-5, Wylie 3-4-10. Schuylerville scoring: Dow 1-0-3, Nember 2-0-4, Rutland 7-2-20, Sherman 6-3-19, Vallee 4-1-11, Vanderhoof 2-1-5, Yandow 6-0-13. Scoring totals: Scotia 22-10-60, Schuylerville 28-7-75.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 62, WATERVLIET 50
Watervliet    9 11 16 14 — 50
Schalmont    12 19 15 16 — 62
Watervliet scoring: Wheatley 2-0-5, Chestnut 9-4-24, Rogalo 2-0-4, Griffin 1-0-3, Gordon 1-0-2, Robinson 4-0-8, Dickson 2-0-4. Schalmont scoring: Sanford 5-2-16, Pepicelli 1-0-2, Redmond 2-2-6, Randle 4-0-10, O’Dell 11-3-26, Clifford 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Watervliet 21-4-50, Schalmont 24-7-62.

VOORHEESVILLE 63, MOHONASEN 58
Voorheesville    12 14 17 20 — 63
Mohonasen    17 12 13 16 — 58
Voorheesville scoring: Tedesco 8-8-25, Parker 3-2-8, Little 7-3-18, Puma 2-2-6, Barringer 3-0-6. Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 5-0-13, Vice 4-2-11, Febbie 1-1-3, Coelho 3-1-7, Reinke 0-1-1, Gillisslee 7-8-23. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 23-15-63, Mohonasen 20-12-58.

ICHABOD CRANE 68, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 42
Cobleskill    9 11 11 11 — 42
Ichabod Crane    19 15 20 14 — 68
Cobleskill scoring: Becker 3-4-10, Beevers 2-0-5, Moore 4-1-10, Oliver 2-0-5, Schettine 1-0-3, VanDerwerken 4-1-9. Ichabod Crane scoring: Clickman 2-0-4, Holtzhauer 1-0-2, Kennedy 5-2-13, Mullica 0-1-1, Ogden 7-4-21, Richards  4-1-9, Schmidt 2-0-4, Suafoa 2-0-6, Vecellio 3-0-6, Walsh 0-1-1, Wheeler 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 16-6-42, Ichabod Crane 26-10-68.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 61, FORT PLAIN 46
Fort Plain    8 16 4 18 — 46
Schoharie    19 20 8 14 — 61
Fort Plain scoring: Jordan 11-3-25, Schouh 3-0-7, Butler 1-0-2, Thomas 2-1-5, Welsh 0-2-2, Nemeech 1-1-3, Lannory 1-0-2. Schoharie scoring: Helmstadt 5-3-13, Scheuer 3-1-9, Blackwood 7-3-23, Griffin 3-2-8, Barton 2-2-8. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 19-7-46, Schoharie 20-11-61.

NORTHVILLE 70, DUANESBURG 64 (OT)
Duanesburg    15 17  6 22  4 — 64
Northville    16 15 16 13 10 — 70
Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 4-0-8, Gamache 5-1-11, Coons 1-0-2, Burkhardt 5-0-14, Mallory 1-0-2, O’Hamon 2-0-4, Stahl 8-3-23. Northville scoring: Sira 4-0-8, Frank 0-4-4, VanNostrand 6-13-31, Ellsworth 5-11-21, Milewski 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Duansburg 26-4-64, Northville 17-28-70.

MAYFIELD 58, OESJ 23
Mayfield    17 4 18 19 — 58
OESJ     2  8  5  8 — 23
OESJ scoring: Bonneau 2-0-4,
LaFountain 0-3-3, Snell 2-0-5, Feagles 2-1-5, Walrath 1-0-3, Montes 1-0-3. Mayfield scoring: Brandow 1-1-3, Dennis 3-0-6, Goodemote 1-0-3, Halloran 5-1-11, Capparello 7-14-27, Lehr 1-0-3, DiNitto 0-1-1, Petoff 1-0-2, Graf 1-0-2. Scoring totals: OESJ 8-7-23, Mayfield 19-18-58.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 61, CANAJOHARIE 39
Canajoharie    14  6  9 10 — 39
Fonda    18 14 18 11 — 61
Canajoharie scoring: Fairley 2-0-4, Hyney 4-4-13, Tamsett 2-0-4, Ferguson 3-0-7, Nowalk 2-1-5, Kwiatowski 2-0-5, Herget 1-0-2. Fonda scoring: Canale 1-1-3, Egelston 1-0-2, Shaw 1-0-2,  Atty 13-3-34, Weaver 1-0-2, Kowlaski 2-0-6, Belfance 1-0-2, Sisco 1-0-2, Georgia 3-2-8. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 16-5-39, Fonda 24-6-61.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 69, CAMBRIDGE 44
Cambridge    14  7 11 12 — 44
Hoosick Falls    10 23 22 14 — 69
Cambridge scoring: Foyle 1-0-3, Rowland 1-4-6, Hall 4-2-11, Murphy 2-0-4, Epler 7-1-20. Hoosick Falls scoring: Kempf 10-7-31, Burnett 2-0-5, Kipp 3-2-9, Williams 4-2-10, Rose 6-0-14. Scoring totals: Cambridge 15-7-44, Hoosick Falls 25-11-69.

MECHANICVILLE 75, BERLIN 12
Mechanicville    25 16 16 18 — 75
Berlin     0  3  3  6 — 12
Mechanicville scoring: Atalla 1-0-3, Dion 2-0-4, D’Ambro 1-2-4, Garland 1-2-4, Germain 3-4-11, Eiseman 3-0-6, Bessette 5-0-10, Salustri 3-0-6, McCabe 3-1-7, Tollisen 2-0-4, Amodeo 1-0-2, Johnson 3-2-9, Daley 0-2-2. Berlin scoring: Kane 1-0-3, Parslow 1-0-2, Colin 0-1-1, Toro 1-0-2, Plouffe 0-1-1, Niles 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Mechanicville 30-10-75, Berlin 4-2-12.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 71, TAMARAC 67
Tamarac    14 19 18 16 — 67
Saratoga Catholic    20 14 17 20 — 71
Tamarac scoring: Poulin 1-0-3, Rice 3-0-8, Honsinger 2-0-4, Mainello 3-0-6, Ednie 3-1-7, DiCarlo 1-0-2, Maxon 11-7-29, Nemjo 4-0-8. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 3-6-12, Catone 5-6-21, Barile 1-0-2, Day 3-2-9, McCarroll 6-10-25, Condry 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Tamarac 27-8-67, Saratoga Catholic 19-24-71.

NON-LEAGUE

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 92, HUDSON 56
Hudson    9 20 12 13 — 56
Bishop Gibbons    31 23 26 12 — 92
Hudson scoring: 2-1-5, Hedreth 8-0-18, Romano 1-0-2, Gordon 1-0-2, DeJesus 1-0-3, Johnson 3-0-6, Griffin  5-0-10, Daly 1-2-4, Abuccur 2-0-4. Bishop Gibbons scoring: Kiser 1-0-2, Foster 11-0-22, Hundley 2-0-4, Carmon 1-0-2, Blasquez 0-2-2, Williamson 5-4-14, Parker 17-2-41, Willis 1-1-3, Quinones 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Hudson  24-1-56, Bishop Gibbons 39-9-92.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 19, SCHENECTADY 13
C (3,085) — Morgan Hahn 224-612. S (2,995) — Kiara Beehm 209-542.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

HUDSON FALLS/S. GLENS FALLS 81, FONDA/JOHNSTOWN 69
200 Medley Relay — Hudson Falls-S. Glens Falls (Humphries, Willis, Harrington, Vasak) 2:03.67; 200 free — Scott Brayton (HF/SGF) 2:42.76; 200 IM — Vincent Rizzo (FJ) 2:34.52; 50 free — Avery Willis (HF/SGF) 25.43; Diving — Not Contested; 100 fly — Aidan Shaw (HF/SGF) 1:41.06; 100 free — Peyton Humphries (HF/SGF) 58.72; 500 free — Vincent Rizzo (FJ) 6:06.27; 200 free relay — Hudson Falls-So Glens Falls (Ramos, Brayton, Bardin, Shaw) 2:06.19; 100 back — Peyton Humphries (HF/SGF) 1:08.99; 100 breast — Avery Willis (HF/SGF) 1:13.26; 400 free relay — Fonda-Johnstown (Angus, Elston, Witzke, Rizzo) 4:35.36.

GYMNASTICS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 162.30, SHAKER 155.25
Saratoga results: Sophia Damiano (first all-around 35.60, vault 8.90, beam 8.90 and floor 9.00), Ava Dallas (first in bars 9.10), Carly Ruschak (second all-around, 33.05).  Shaker results: Gianna Aquino (third all-around, 32.75). 

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.