<> High Schools: St. Lucias lift Niskayuna boys past host Mohonasen in Kirvin Cup | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High Schools: St. Lucias lift Niskayuna boys past host Mohonasen in Kirvin Cup

High Schools: St. Lucias lift Niskayuna boys past host Mohonasen in Kirvin Cup

Amsterdam girls top New Hartford in Holiday College Showcase
High Schools: St. Lucias lift Niskayuna boys past host Mohonasen in Kirvin Cup
Mohonasen's Shawn Gillisslee drives to the basket between Niskayuna's Owen Evans and Ethan St. Lucia.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Sean St. Lucia and Ethan St. Lucia combined for 29 points to lift Niskayuna over host Mohonasen 58-45 in the annual Kirvin Cup Friday night. Sean St. Lucia led the way with 21 points for the Silver Warriors, who meet Mekeel Christian Academy in today’s championship game. Mekeel beat Catskill 82-45. Shawn Gillisslee had 18 for the Mighty Warriors, who didn’t make a free throw in the game. Al Barnhill and Ozzy DeJesus each netted 22 points,  and Joey Roddy added 18 for Mekeel Christian.

Tournament MVP Matt Lettko scored 11 points to help Averill Park defeat host Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 46-30 in the championship game of the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Shawn Walsh Tournament.

Kareem Sanders popped in 19 points, Josh Winfield scored 17 and Jah Haggray chipped in with 12 to propel Schenectady to a 74-40 victory over Shaker in a non-league game between Suburban Council teams.

gallery_items:

Andie Gannon dropped 29 points, Sydney Hoefs added 14, Sierra Goodson scored 11, and Jackie Stanavich tallied 11 as Amsterdam defeated New Hartford 68-59 in the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase.

Dolly Cairns scored 43 points to power Saratoga Springs to an 85-67 victory over Amherst. Tasha Chudy added 15 and Lauren Patnode 12 for the Blue Streaks. 

Hoosick Falls edged Mohonasen 59-56 in a Mohonasen Holiday Classic game behind Madeline Walker’s 19 points, Logan Thayne’s 18, and Sophie Estes’ 10 points. Breanna Lott dropped 24 for Mohonasen, while Megan Hart scored 17.

In the Mayfield Holiday Tournament, Julie Lehoe scored 13 points and Hannah Cater added 10 as Schoharie beat Mayfield 48-46. Kelsey Meca dropped 24 for Mayfield. 

In a non-league game, Jessica Meade and Sabrina Pressley each scored 16 points as Cobleskill-Richmondville defeated Tamarac 54-53. Serrita Faraj tallied 17 for Tamarac.

Indoor track meets at Union canceled

All of the Section II indoor track meets scheduled to be held at Union College’s Memorial Fieldhouse have been canceled until further notice because of a leaking roof.

Lisa Paparone, co-president of Section II’s Tri-County Indoor Track League, announced the decision on the Section II Athletics Twitter account and that further information would be emailed to coaches.

A handful of TCITL meets had taken place at Union College in the early weeks of the season. Hudson Valley Community College also serves as a host location for TCITL meets.

Varsity league championship meets and the sectionals are scheduled to be held later in the season at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena. 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

KIRVIN CUP

NISKAYUNA 58, MOHONASEN 45
Niskayuna    8 14 17 19 — 58
Mohonasen    4 16 13 12 — 45
Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 1-0-2, E. St. Lucia 5-3-18, S. St. Lucia 6-6-21, Eldaye 2-4-9, Evans 2-2-8. Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 3-0-8, Febbie 2-0-4, Goelho 4-0-11, Reinke 2-0-4, Gillisslee 9-0-18. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 16-15-58, Mohonasen 20-0-45.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 82, CATSKILL 45
Mekeel Christian    19 19 23 21 — 82
Catskill    8  8 13 16 — 45
Mekeel scoring: Rollins 2-0-4, Kane 1-0-3, Banks 1-0-2, DeJesus 8-6-22, Roddy 6-0-18, Barnhill 8-5-22, White 4-3-11. Catskill scoring: Christian 3-0-6, Johnson 5-0-12, Gibbs 1-0-2, Fernandez 4-3-11, Scott 1-0-2, Ronely 1-0-2, Scott 2-0-4, Hayes 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Mekeel Christian 30-14-82, Catskill 20-3-45.

ROME FREE ACADEMY TOURNAMENT

COLONIE 63, LIVERPOOL 53
Liverpool    9 10 16 18 — 53
Colonie    15 16 18 14 — 63
Liverpool scoring: Caves 2-2-8, Ofis 2-0-4, Clark 3-1-8, Penfo 3-2-11, Green 1-0-2, Young 1-0-2, Works 68-1-18.  Colonie scoring: Pharr 7-5-19, Wright 2-0-4, Antoniak 2-0-5, Banks 1-0-2, Coyle 2-0-5, Shelton 5-4-14, Scott 7-0-14. Scoring totals: Liverpool 20-7-53, Colonie 26-9-63.

BURNT HILLS-SHAWN WALSH TOURNAMENT

Championship

AVERILL PARK 46, BURNT HILLS 30
Averill Park    10 8 14 14 — 46
Burnt Hills    5 3  8 14 — 30
Averill Park scoring: Pascarella 1-0-3, Romer 3-1-8, Lettko 4-3-11, Long 1-3-5, Carucci 3-0-6, Re 6-1-13. Burnt Hills scoring: Thomas 1-0-2, Haluska 1-0-2, Jameson 1-1-4, Bucketti 2-0-6, Giaquinto 5-3-15, Blesi 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Averill Park 18-8-46, Burnt Hills 10-5-30.

QUEENSBURY 71, SAUGERTIES 38
Saugerties    12  6 14  6 — 38
Queensbury    22 22 17 12 — 73
Saugerties scoring: Brown 3-0-6, Conrad 2-0-4, Copeman 1-0-2, Gellina 2-1-5, Lindhorst 2-0-5, Mooers 1-1-3, Norton 1-0-2, Rogers 1-0-2, Weishaupt 4-0-9. Queensbury scoring: Bailey 2-0-4, Bleibtey 12-0-26, Camp 1-0-2, Collins 4-2-11, Conlon 4-1-9, Edwards 1-1-3, Havern 2-0-4, Johnson 3-0-6, Rodriguez 0-2-2, Rutherford 1-2-4, Van Anden 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Saugerties 18-2-38, Queensbury 31-8-73.

STILLWATER TOURNAMENT

MECHANICVILLE 76, COHOES 68
Cohoes    16  9 22 21 — 68
Mechanicville    12 17 28 19 — 76
Cohoes scoring: Brajac 5-3-13, R. Brown 4-4-12, Bryon 2-2-6, Hicks 3-0-8, LaSure 5-2-14, Lester 1-0-2, Mowers 1-0-2, Snyder 3-2-11. Mechanicville scoring: Attala 6-4-19, D’Ambro 2-0-4, Dion 1-3-5, Eiseman 2-0-5, Garland 6-1-17, Germain 7-8-27. Scoring totals: Cohoes 25-13-68, Mechanicville 24-16-76.

STILLWATER 71, FORT EDWARD 41
Fort Edward    10 12  6 13 — 41
Stillwater    23 17 20 11 — 71
Fort Edward scoring: Denton 3-1-8, Havens 3-0-6, A. Sullivan 1-0-2, B. Sullivan 9-1-21, Tyler 2-0-4. Stillwater scoring: Baker 3-2-8, Guiliano 1-2-4, Luca 2-2-6, B. McNeil 11-2-24, C. McNeil 7-2-18, Mercier 1-1-3, Zecca 3-2-8.  Scoring totals: Fort Edward 18-2-41, Stillwater 28-13-71. 

GLENS FALLS TOURNAMENT

HOOSICK FALLS 70, GALWAY 59
Galway    15 11 18 15 — 59
Hoosick Falls    23 20 18  9 — 70
Galway scoring: Cart. Scribner 3-2-8, Cars. Scribner 6-2-16, Flint 1-0-3, Lovelass 1-1-3, Pleasants 3-0-7, Villano 6-2-16, Frederiech 2-0-6. Hoosick Falls scoring: Wickenden 0-1-1, Kempf 12-11-39, Max 1-0-2, Williams 9-2-22, Dmitri 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Galway 22-8-59, Hoosick Falls 24-14-70.

GLENS FALLS 61, LAKE GEORGE 47
Lake George    9  8 11 19 — 47
Glens Falls    15 12 15 19 — 61
Lake George scoring: Orr 6-1-15, Pelcher 3-1-7, Garcia 5-4-16, Clarke 3-0-6, Rounds 1-0-3. Glens Falls scoring: Conrad 8-2-19, Hirsch 2-0-5, Barclay 5-1-13, Woodell 4-0-8, Wiggins 1-2-4, Barrett 1-3-6, Danahy 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Glens Falls 23-10-61, Lake George 18-6-47.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 52, JOHNSTOWN 33
Fonda    16 16 11  9 — 52
Johnstown    7  8  5 13 — 33
Fonda scoring: Canale 1-0-2, Egelston 0-1-1, Shaw 2-0-4, Cusack 0-2-2, Atty 8-0-21, Kowlaski 2-0-6, Belfance 1-1-3, Mancini 2-1-5, Georgia 3-2-8. Johnstown scoring: Hoyt 1-0-2, Massey 1-0-2, Benton 0-1-1, Serpa 1-1-3, Massey 0-2-2, Feinour 5-2-12, Miller 2-0-6, Zapata 2-0-4, Stewart 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Fonda 19-7-52, Johnstown 12-7-33. 

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 44, GREENWICH 41
Cobleskill    10  8 10 16 — 44
Greenwich    5 13  7 16 — 41
Cobleskill scoring: Pryor 3-1-7, Oliver 3-2-9, Vanderwerken 3-1-7, Mopore 3-1-7, Clark 5-4-14. Greenwich scoring: Curtis 2-1-5, Howard 1-1-3, Kuzmich 9-4-23, Maguire 1-0-2, Newell 1-0-2, O’Brien 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 17-9-44, Greenwich 16-6-41.

CANAJOHARIE TOURNAMENT

CANAJOHARIE 66, CHERRY VALLEY 51
Cherry Valley    6 10 16 19 — 51
Canajoharie    13 18 19 16 — 66
Cherry Valley scoring: Carpenter 3-0-7, Dubben 4-0-11, France 2-0-4, Kroon 0-1-1, Smith 0-2-2, Wilson 7-0-14, Yerson 6-0-12. Canajoharie scoring: Fairley 5-0-12, Ferguson 2-0-4, Hyney 7-2-19, Johnson 5-0-10, Kwiatkowski 6-0-15, Nowalk 1-0-2, Porter 1-0-2, Tamsett 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Cherry Valley 22-3-51, Canajoharie 27-4-66.

CBA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

UTICA PROCTOR 61, BETHLEHEM 54
Utica    9 13 22 17 — 61
Bethlehem    12 12 14 16 — 54
Utica Proctor scoring: Warmack 5-2-13, McLean 2-1-6, Phillips 4-2-10, Davis 4-2-10, Abraham 1-0-2, Johnson 8-4-20. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 7-3-23, Gibbons 3-4-10, Haight 1-1-3, Brunson 0-3-3, Gentile 0-1-1, McCann 2-0-4, Signor 1-0-2, DiBacco 1-6-8. Scoring totals: Utica 24-10-61, Bethlehem 15-12-54.

CBA 65, AMSTERDAM 29
Amsterdam    15 10  4  0  — 29
CBA    20  8 27 10 — 65
Amsterdam scoring: Colon 0-1-1, Gravely 5-2-12, Ausfeld 3-0-6, Vasquez 0-2-2, Perez 2-4-8. CBA scoring: Skorupski 1-0-2, Grimes 6-1-16, Harrison 3-1-7, Hicks 2-0-6, Foley 4-1-10, Tirino 6-0-14, Hubbard 1-0-2, Pelissier 0-4-4, Kelly 2--0-4.  Scoring totals: Amsterdam 10-9-29, CBA 25-7-65.

BALLSTON SPA TOURNAMENT

COLUMBIA 61, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 51
Columbia    13  6 22 20 — 61
Scotia     10 17 9 13 — 51
Columbia scoring: Bissaillion 1-0-2, Monpoeho 3-0-6, Quimette 1-2-4, Rainville 8-6-26, Seaman 1-2-5, Stevell 1-2-4, Stefanko 1-0-2, Alamprese 4-2-10, Celusika 1-0-2. Scotia scoring: Fratterigo 2-0-5, Wyle 4-2-10, Fresoni 0-6-6, Lane 1-0-2, Barrera 6-4-17, Gianfarini 4-3-11. Scoring totals:  Columbia 21-14-61, Scotia 17-15-51.

BALLSTON SPA 76, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 58
Catholic Central    5 15 15 23 — 58
Ballston Spa    15 25 13 23 — 76
Catholic Central scoring: Pipereta 1-1-3, Anderson 1-0-2, Brown 6-8-24, Mattfeld 3-0-7, Turner 1-0-2, Clinton 1-5-7, Riley 2-1-5, Siple 2-0-5, Callaghan 1-1-3. Ballston Spa scoring: Keegan 11-4-31, Faizy 5-2-17, Blair 3-0-6, McKeon 1-0-3, Beverly 1-0-2, Stazak 5-1-13, Brundige 1-0-2, Helwig 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 27-9-76, Catholic Central 18-16-58.

WOODWARD-NORTHVILLE TOURNAMENT

MIDDLEBURGH 97, WELLS 66
Middleburgh    24 19 28 26 — 97
Wells    22 18  7 19 — 66
Middleburgh scoring: Wood 4-4-13, johns 6-4-17, Adams 3-0--7, Henry 8-0-17, Olson 3-2-10, Kenney 12-1-25, Lacko 2-2-8. Northville scoring: Johnson 1-3-5, Misamayma 2-0-4, Stuart 12-2-35, Richards 3-3-11, Ward 1-0-2, O’Rourke 1-0-2, Koniszewski 2-0-4, Robinson 0-3-3. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 38-13-97, Wells 22-13-66.

NORTHVILLE 61, MAYFIELD 54
Mayfield    8 12 14 20 — 54
Northville    4 14 21 22 — 61
Mayfield scoring: Rohling 2-0-4, Goodemote 3-4-13, Halloran 3-0-6, Capparello 10-7-27, Lehr 1-1-4. Northville scoring: Sira 5-4-14, Frank 3-2-9, VanNostrand 1-9-12, Ellsworth 5-13-23, Shapard 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Mayfield 19-12-54, Northville 19-25-61.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

BISHOP MAGINN 90, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 69
Bishop Maginn    23 28 20 19 — 90
Saratoga Catholic    18 18 17 16 — 69
Bishop Maginn scoring: Smith 13-0-26, Joseph 1-0-2, Martinez 4-0-8, Green 6-2-14, William 8-1-17, Milkens 1-0-2, McMullen 3-0-9, Gallivan 6-0-12. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 1-2-5, Catone 3-4-13, Barile 6-3-17, Day 5-1-11, McCarroll 4-6-15, Lambert 2-0-6, Ares 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Bishop Maginn 42-3-90, Saratoga Catholic 17-17-69.

TROY TOURNAMENT

TROY 70, LA SALLE 59
La Salle    12 19 12 16 — 59
Troy    16 14 18 22 — 70
La Salle scoring: Wallace 4-3-13, Dickson 1-2-4, Evans 9-1-19, Ratello 1-0-2, Henderson 3-1-8, Kane 3-1-8, Catherwood 2-0-4, Lucardi 2-2-6, Wagner 1-0-2. Troy scoring: Cruel 6-2-14, DiSoto 4-1-9, Wolfe 4-1-9, Butler 3-0-6, Hamby 6-3-17, McBride 1-0-2, Caldwell 3-3-9, Peterson 2-0-4. Scoring totals: La Salle 21-11-59, Troy 29-10-70.

LANSINGBURGH 73, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 72
Lansingburgh    10 22 18 23 — 73
ND-BG    18 15 16 23 — 72
Lansingburgh scoring: Allison 4-0-9, Gerido 1-2-3, Knight 9-2-23, McFarlane 5-3-13, Tario 4-2-12, Teta 3-0-9, Wallace 2-0-4. ND-BG scoring: Blazquez 1-0-2, Carmon 1-2-5, Foster 11-4-26, Hundley 4-5-13, Parker 4-4-12, Quinones 1-0-2, Williamson 4-4-12. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh 28-7-73, ND-BG 26-19-72.  

CUTSPEC TOURNAMENT

DUANESBURG 82, FORT PLAIN 77 (OT)
Duanesburg    8 20 19 22 10 — 82
Fort Plain    17 15 14 23  8 — 77
Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 3-5-11, Gamache 12-4-31, Coons 4-5-15, Burkhardt 2-0-6, Mallory 3-0-6, O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Stahl 2-7-12. Fort Plain scoring: Schoch 4-1-10, Butler 10-3-23, Reese 5-0-12, Thomas 5-8-20, Jordan 2-4-8. Scoring totals: 27-21-82, Fort Plain 28-16-77.

OESJ 56, CHARLOTTE VALLEY 55
OESJ    12 14 18 12 — 56
Charlotte Valley    15 12 11 17 — 55
OESJ scoring: Bonneau 4-2-10, LaFountain 8-1-18, Snell 3-0-7, Logan-Dillenbeck 2-0-5, Feagles 5-6-16. Charlotte Valley scoring: Fuller 1-0-3, Warmsley 6-2-16, Ward 6-0-13, Zivil 1-1-3, Onti 3-0-6, Quigley 3-2-10, Rinehart 1-0-2, Kupris 1-0-2. Scoring totals: OESJ 22-9-56, Charlotte Valley 22-4-55.

NON-LEAGUE

SCHENECTADY 74, SHAKER 40
Shaker    7 16 11  6 — 40
Schenectady    17 16 16 25 — 74
Shaker scoring: Nelson 0-3-3, Norgaisse 2-1-5, Giordani 0-2-2, Wyrshyhora 5-0-13, Simkulet 0-1-1, Mirabile 1-0-3, Marino 0-2-2, Bogert 1-0-3, Harris 1-2-4, Hartnagle 1-2-4. Schenectady scoring: Winfield 8-1-17, Haggray 5-2-12, C. Davis 2-1-6, Sanders 8-1-19, Williams 2-0-4, J. Davis 1-0-2, Rivero 4-0-9, Sun 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Shaker 11-13-40, Schenectady 32-5-74.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

AMSTERDAM HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

SHENENDEHOWA 85, SOMERS 33
Somers     9  6 10  8 — 33
Shenendehowa    20 23 24 18 — 85
Somers scoring: Lasher 1-2-4, Penzo 0-1-1, Dicintio 4-1-11, Arena 2-0-5, Warycha 1-0-2, May 2-2-6, McCarron 2-0-4. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 3-4-10, Walker 0-1-1, Slader 1-0-3, Carpenter 1-3-5, Carey 1-1-3, Wilders 1-0-2, Watrobski 5-2-16, M. Huerter 5-5-18, Stuart 5-2-14, Lee 1-0-2, Flannery 5-1-11. Scoring totals: Somers, 12-6-33. Shenendehowa, 28-19-85.

SARATOGA 85, AMHERST 67
Saratoga Springs    21 22 27 15 — 85
Amherst    14 15 14 24 — 67
Saratoga Springs scoring: Cairns 15-4-43, Ray 2-2-6, Claesan 3-2-9, Chudy 7-1-15, Patnode 4-3-12. Amherst scoring: Wanzer 9-2-24, Stelley 1-1-3, Klein 8-4-20, Halt 4-0-8, Stachaw 1-2-5, Woods 1-2-4, Stimle 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs, 31-12-85. Amherst, 25-12-67.

AMSTERDAM 68, NEW HARTFORD 59
New Hartford    13 18 15 13 — 59
Amsterdam    20 11 21 16 — 68
New Hartford scoring: Henderson 11-2-27, Sales 3-0-6, Murray 5-4-14, Jamie 5-0-10, Wadsworth 1-0-2. Amsterdam scoring: Gannon 11-7-29, S. Hoefs 5-0-14, Goodson 4-0-11, Stanavich 5-0-10, May 1-0-2, Lamont 1-0-2. Scoring totals: New Hartford, 25-6-59. Amsterdam, 27-7-68.

BALLSTON SPA TOURNAMENT

BALLSTON SPA 55, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 50
Ballston Spa    14  4 15 22 — 55
Scotia-Glenville    17 10  8 15 — 50
Ballston Spa scoring: Robbie 12-2-21, DeVito 4-2-9, LaGay 4-0-8, Piscetelli 4-2-8, Thomas 4-0-7, Jesmain 1-0-2. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Geniti 5-6-15, Conner 3-0-5, Nich 3-0-5, LeMorta 1-0-3, Charnews 6-3-15, White 3-1-7. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa, 29-6-55. Scotia-Glenville, 21-10-50.

JOHN JAY 51, LANSINGBURGH 34
Lansingburgh     9  9  9  7 — 34
John Jay    16 14  9 12 — 51
Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 1-0-2, Losee 1-1-4, Genevive 2-1-5, Anderson 6-1-19, Sirtori 1-0-2. John Jay scoring: Shaw 2-2-4, Batiste 2-0-6, Scarpilli 2-1-5, Caswell 5-0-12, Kennedy 1-0-2, Sweeny 0-1-1, Mason 3-1-7, De La Cruz 1-0-2, Buragas 5-0-10. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh, 11-3-34. John Jay, 21-5-51.

MOHONASEN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 54, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 28
Mekeel    12 13 19 10 — 54
Burnt Hills    10  6  4  8 — 28
Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Mills 6-2-18, Mitchell 10-3-13, Ballard 4-0-10, Davis 1-1-3, A. DiCarlo 2-0-6, C. DiCarlo 1-0-3, Delarosa 0-1-1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: O’Conner 3-0-7, Lescault 1-1-4, Blesi 0-1-1, Rzeszotarski 1-0-2, Vaughan 1-0-3, Szcepanic 1-0-2, Chevalier 3-3-9. Scoring totals: Mekeel Christian Academy, 24-7-54. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 10-5-28.

HOOSICK FALLS 59, MOHONASEN 56
Mohonasen    11  9 18 18 — 56
Hoosick Falls    10 15 15 19 — 59
Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 2-2-8, Lott 6-8-24, Hart 5-4-17, Sinisgalli 1-0-2, LedDuke 1-0-2, Collins 1-0-3. Hoosick Falls scoring: Mo. Walker 1-0-2, Thayne 5-7-18, Estes 3-3-10, Macneil 1-0-2, Ma. Walker 8-3-19, McLellan 3-0-8. Scoring totals: Mohonasen, 16-14-56. Hoosick Falls, 21-13-59.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 69, HEATLY 25
Heatly     9  8  6 4 — 25
BKW    10 23 28 8 — 69
Heatly scoring: Seelof 4-0-8, Diaz 3-1-7, Ries 3-2-8, Hope 1-0-2. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Tymchyn 2-1-5, Lawrence 4-0-8, Lendrum 1-0-2, Meacham 5-4-16, Zieske 1-0-3, Wesley 4-0-9, Wright 6-4-17, Smith 3-1-7, Daguillo 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Heatly, 11-3-25. Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 27-10-69.

ONEONTA TOURNAMENT

COLONIE 49, AVERILL PARK 47
Averill Park    12 10 14 11 — 47
Colonie    12 10 14 11 — 49
Averill Park scoring: Franchi 0-2-2, Tyler 3-2-8, Dicerbo 4-0-8, Ah. Pearson 6-0-12, Blake 5-2-12, Trimarchi 1-3-5, Av. Pearson 0-2-2, Cusack 1-0-2. Colonie scoring: Gelder 1-0-2, Jankovic 4-1-10, Lapimski 0-2-2, Lombardi 3-2-9, A. Wood 3-4-10, K. Wood 4-6-14. Scoring totals: Averill Park, 20-11-47. Colonie, 15-15-49.

LIVERPOOL 59, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 46
Liverpool    20 8 10 21 — 59
Catholic Central    16 8 17  5 — 46
Liverpool scoring: Lonczack 1-0-3, Miles 4-1-9, Morgan 3-7-14, Nappa 1-1-3, Wingate 8-4-20, Wike 2-2-8, Sageer 0-2-2. Catholic Central scoring: Pratt 2-2-6, Mattfeld 3-4-11, Finsins 0-1-1, Bovelier 1-2-4, Wilk 1-0-2, McDonald 2-0-5, Graber 1-5-7, Giuliano 2-5-10. Scoring totals: Liverpool, 19-17-59. Catholic Central, 12-19-46.

MAYFIELD TOURNAMENT

SCHOHARIE 48, MAYFIELD 46
Schoharie    12  4 17 15 — 48
Mayfield    17 12  9  8 — 46
Mayfield scoring: Yuret 0-1-1, Dopp 2-0-6, Hampton 2-0-5, Hubiak 4-0-9, Meca 6-8-24, Agerter 0-1-1. Schoharie scoring: Drinon 3-2-8, Fagnani 2-0-4, Lehoe 4-3-13, Cater-Smith 2-2-6, Vangasbeck 3-1-7, Cater 5-0-10. Scoring totals: Mayfield, 14-10-46. Schoharie, 19-8-48.

HOLY NAMES TOURNAMENT

SHAKER 55, MECHANICVILLE 31
Shaker    14 8 18 15 — 55
Mechanicville    10 7  6  8 — 31
Shaker scoring: DeBeatham 2-5-11, Carrington 4-1-9, Britt 1-0-2, Palladino 2-3-7, Carter 3-0-7, Robbins 0-1-1, Scaefer 3-1-8, Mahoney 5-5-10. Mechanicville scoring: Chl. Goverski 2-0-5, Cha. Goverski 4-4-12, Brown 2-0-4, DiSiena 1-0-2, Cavotta 0-1-1, Mastropietro 2-0-4, Shakow 0-1-1, Roberts 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Shaker, 20-20-55. Mechanicville, 12-6-31.

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

DUANESBURG 56, COOPERSTOWN 49
Duanesburg     9 14 11 22 — 56
Cooperstown    12 14  9 14 — 49
Duanesburg scoring: M. Moses 2-0-5, Meyer 3-10-16, Miakisz 1-0-2, O’Hanlon 7-5-21, T. Meyer 2-0-4, Mulhern 3-2-8. Cooperstown scoring: Ford 1-1-3, Kiabasi 1-1-3, Schuernaut 2-2-6, Fountain 2-6-10, Donnelly 5-0-13, P. Seaman 4-2-10, D. Seaman 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Duanesburg, 18-17-56. Cooperstown, 17-12-49.

NON-LEAGUE

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, TAMARAC 53
Tamarac     9 11 20 13 — 53
Cobleskill    10 13 18 13 — 54
Tamarac scoring: Film 1-0-2, Bucciero 1-1-3,, Cellucci 1-0-2, Phillips 2-0-4, Sorel 4-3-11, Machnick 2-5-9, Faraj 7-0-17, Wagner 2-0-5. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Ellis 4-1-11, Meade 6-2-16, Pressley 5-6-16, Osterhoudt 2-1-5, Comino 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Tamarac, 20-9-53. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 20-10-54.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.