<> School basketball: Meyer reaches 1,000 points as Duanesburg girls win | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

School basketball: Meyer reaches 1,000 points as Duanesburg girls win

School basketball: Meyer reaches 1,000 points as Duanesburg girls win

Eagles top BKW 65-48 in Western Athletic League action
School basketball: Meyer reaches 1,000 points as Duanesburg girls win
Duanesburg's Madison Meyer went over 1,000 career points on Friday.

Madison Meyer scored 18 points including the 1,000th of her career in leading Duanesburg past Berne-Knox-Westerlo 65-48 in a Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball game Friday night.

Meyer needed 10 points to reach the milestone and got that in the second quarter.  Grace Tymchyn scored 19 points for Berne-Knox.

Fonda-Fultonville put up 42 second-half points in a 62-23 win over Mayfield. Carly Atty and Abby Lombardoni both scored 18 points for the 9-0 Braves.

Mekeel Christian Academy knocked off OESJ behind Averill Mills’ 24-point effort 60-22.

Meghan Huerter led four double-digit scorers with 19 points, and Shenendehowa beat fellow state-ranked foe Colonie 82-63 to boost its slate to 9-0 while leaving the Garnet Raiders at 9-2.  Sareena Dicerbo scored 17 points for Colonie.

Dolly Cairns clicked for 28 points as Saratoga Springs defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 66-36.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson scored 34 points to lead Guilderland past Schenectady 79-66.

Payton Graber scored 22 points, and Haley Burchhardt netted nine of her 11 in an 18-7 first-quarter run that set the tone for Schalmont’s 56-33 Colonial Council win at Cohoes. Schalmont is 9-1.

Keegan Zoller scored 17 of his 30 points in the second half, and Kyle Blair had 10 of his 15 during that stretch to lift Ballston Spa over Shaker 71-62 in a Suburban Council boys’ game. Joe Mariano scored 16 for Shaker.

Shenendehowa edged Colonie 42-41 on Jake Reinisch’s 25-foot, 3-point basket at the buzzer from an inbounds pass by Andrew Martin.
Guilderland clipped Schenectady 63-62, with Dylan Gizzi scoring nine of his 18 points in the fourth quarter for the Dutchmen. Josh Winfield scored 22 for the Patriots.

Nick Danahy scored 18 points, and Glens Falls put the defensive clamps on fellow Foothills Council title contender Queensbury 72-36. Glens Falls used a 15-4 second-quarter run to gain the upper hand.

Dante Bouchard scored 30 points and Joe Rowback delivered 27 to propel Gloverscille past Johnstown 97-65.

Shane O’Dell poured in 32 points in three quarters of work, and Schalmont soared to a 79-58 Colonial Council win at Cohoes. Jake Sanford notched 18 points for the Sabres.

Scotia-Glenville beat Amsterdam 59-48 behind Nathaniel Wylie’s 28 points.

Schoharie rallied from nine down at the half to beat Northville 66-58 in a Western Athletic Conference game. Josh Scheuer paced Schoharie with 16 points, and Jacob Frank had 19 for Northville.

Zeke Pulliam scored eight of Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s 14 points in overtime to lead the team to a 58-53 Western Athletic Conference win over Duanesburg. Pilliam finished with 28 points.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 82, COLONIE 63
Shenendehowa    17 26 21 18 — 82
Colonie    13 18 15 17 — 63
Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 1-4-6, Walker 4-2-10, Carpenter 7-2-17, Watrobski 5-1-15, M. Huerter 6-4-19, Stewart 3-0-7, Lee 1-2-4, Flannery 1-2-4. Colonie scoring: Franchi 2-2-8, Tyler 3-3-9, Dicerbo 6-5-17, Pearson 1-1-3, Blake 5-1-11, Trimarchi 4-7-16. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 28-17-82, Colonie 21-19-63.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 66, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 36
BH-BL     6  9  9 12 — 36
Saratoga    16 16 19 15 — 66
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Lescault 1-0-2, Adams 2-0-4, Rzeszotarski 2-0-4, Vaughan 1-0-2, Szczepaniak 4-2-10, Chevalier 3-2-10, Neary 2-0-4. Saratoga Springs scoring: Soain 1-0-2, Cairns 12-1-28, Ray 2-0-4, Claeson 2-0-4, Carminora 0-1-1, Chudy 6-6-19, Patnode 2-4-8. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 15-4-36, Saratoga Springs 25-12-66. 

GUILDERLAND 79, SCHENECTADY 66
Guilderland    16 18 30 15 _ 79
Schenectady    20  9 24 13 _ 66
Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 14-5-34, Gitto 4-3-12, Wilson 0-2-2, McFerran 3-0-9, Dubin 2-1-5, Serravillo 3-1-9, Lia 3-0-8. Schenectady scoring: Hunter 5-0-12, Washington 7-7-23, Jones 6-1-13, Bigelow-Smith 2-1-7, Edge 1-0-2, McCormack 1-0-2, Benacet 1-1-3, Hernandez 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Guilderland 29-12-79, 25-10-66.

BETHLEHEM 59, COLUMBIA 43
Bethlehem    16 13 17 13 — 59
Columbia    7  4 19 13 — 43
Bethlehem scoring: Murray 2-1-6, Wise 4-0-8, Harvey 5-3-14, Cerf 2-0-5, Mullen 1-0-2, Cicek 0-2-2, Louridas 5-5-15, Seavey 1-0-2. Columbia scoring: Angelo 1-0-3, Kelly 2-0-6, Phillips 4-5-13, Bissaillon 2-2-6, Filien 4-0-10, Scarano 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 22-12-59, Columbia 15-8-43.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 56, COHOES 33
Schalmont    18 13 16  9 — 56
Cohoes     7  7  7 12 — 33
Schalmont scoring: Graber 8-3-22, Fleming 3-0-9, Antoine 4-1-9, Kindlon 1-0-2, Burchhardt 4-2-11, Lenehan 1-0-3. Cohoes scoring: O. Huneau 2-7-11, M. Huneau 1-0-3, Hytko 2-0-4, Saunders 2-0-6, Bryant 1-2-4, Blizinski 1-0-3, Dodge 1-0-2. Scoring totals: 21-6-56, Cohoes 10-9-33.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 62, MOHONASEN 42
Mohonasen    15 10 10  7 — 42
C-R    22 10 20 10 — 62
Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 5-0-14, Lott 6-2-15, Fasolino 3-2-11, Lennon 1-0-2. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Ellis 1-0-2, Meade 7-2-19, Pressley 11-1-23, Osterhoudt 5-0-10, Comino 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 15-4-42, Cobleskill-Richmondville 28-3-62.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 65, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 48
BKW    11 15 13  9 — 48
Duanesburg     9 17 17 22 — 65
Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Tymchyn 7-5-19, Lendrum 0-2-2, Meacham 0-1-1, Wright 6-3-17, Smith 3-3-9. Duanesburg scoring: Moses 3-0-7, M.  Meyer 5-7-18, Maikisz 0-2-2, O’Hanlon 3-6-14, T. Meyer 1-0-3, Mulhern 6-1-16, Ruth 1-3-5. Scoring totals: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 16-14-48, Duanesburg 19 19-65.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 62, MAYFIELD 25
Mayfield    6  4 11  2 — 23
Fonda    8 12 23 19 — 62
Mayfield scoring: Dopp 2-0-6, Hampton 4-0-10, Agarter 2-1-5, Powers 1-0-2. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: L. Lombardoni 2-1-5, Smith 2-2-8, Atty 7-1-18, Cusack 3-1-7, Whitcavitch 2-0-4, A. Lombardoni 7-3-18, McSpirit 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mayfield 9-1-23, Fonda-Fultonville 24-8-62.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 60, OESJ 22
OESJ     1  5  6 10 — 22
Mekeel    12 16 24  8 — 60
OESJ scoring: Klock 3-1-7, Eggleston 0-1-1, Trimble 2-1-5, Etherton 2-0-4, Harmon 1-3-5. Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Mills 9-2-24, Galarneau 1-0-2, M. Mitchell 6-2-16, Ballard 2-0-4, DiCarlo 2-0-4, Delarosa 2-0-5, P. Mitchell 2-1-5. Scoring totals: OESJ 8-6-22, Mekeel Christian Academy 24-5-60.  

CANAJOHARIE 48, FORT PLAIN 13
Canajoharie    12 10  6 20 — 48
Fort Plain     1  0 11  1 — 13
Canajoharie scoring: Sala 1-0-2, Adams 4-0-8, Hartlieb 4-4-13, Baker 4-0-8, Rebello 2-2-6, Richard 1-3-5, Clark 2-2-6. Fort Plain scoring: Crouse 2-0-4, Florian 1-1-3, Hart 0-1-1, Hazzard 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 18-11-48, Fort Plain 5-2-13.

WASAREN LEAGUE

CAMBRIDGE 73, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 28
Cambridge     28 26 15  4—73
Saratoga Catholic    5  4  9 10—28
Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 4-0-9, S. Phillips 7-0-19, Nolan 3-0-9, Epler 1-0-3, Simon 2-0-5, Mooney 4-3-11, Prouty 1-2-5, Price 1 0-0 2, McLenithan 4 2-10. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Cronin 2-0-4, Upson 1-2-4, Maher 3-2-8, Naughton 1-0-2, Cornell 3-0-8, Dempsey 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Cambridge 27-7-73. Saratoga Central Catholic 11-4-28.

HOOSICK VALLEY 48, HOOSIC FALLS 40
Hoosick Falls     7  9 14 10 — 40
Hoosic Valley    17 12 13  6 — 48
Hoosick Falls scoring: Thayne 7-8-24, Walker 4-3-11, McEllar 2-0-5. Hoosic Valley scoring: Dickinson 2-4-8, Peckham 2-0-6, Sorless 3-0-7, Jensen 1-0-2, Lanoue 6-0-13, Chartier 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Hoosick Falls 13-11-40, Hoosic Valley 20-4-48.

NON-LEAGUE 

HOLY NAMES 57, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 35
Scotia     4  8  9 14 — 35
Holy Names    16 11 17 13 — 57
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Geniti 7-2-18, Nichter 1-0-3, LeMorta 1-0-3, Charnews 1-0-2, Wylie 0-1-1, Paszkiewicz 4-0-8. Holy Names scoring: Farley 1-0-2, Field 12-3-27, S. Paul 4-0-8, Reyes 4-0-8, Ladopoulos 2-0-5, Manteanis 1-0-2, C. Paul 1-0-2, Seymour 1-1-3. Scoring totals: 14-3-35, Holy Names 26-4-57.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 50, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 38
HV    9  6  6 17 — 38
LC    9 16 16  9 — 50
Hawthorne Valley scoring: Lewis 9-0-18, Mentzer 6-0-13, Hojate 2-1-5, Jansen 1-0-2. Loudonville Christian scoring: Househoulder 6-4-19, Ralston 7-1-20, Woods 1-0-2, Paddock 1-0-2, Temple 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Hawthorne Valley 18-1-38, Loudonville Christian 18-5-50.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BALLSTON SPA 71, SHAKER 62
Shaker    12 19 11 20 — 62
Ballston Spa    18 16 21 16 — 71
Shaker scoring: Nelson 6-1-14, Norgaisse 6-1-13, Wyrshyhora 2-0-5, Mirabile 3-0-9, Mariano 5-4-16, Harris 1-0-2, Alaxanian 0-3-3. Ballston Spa scoring: Zoller 12-2-30, Faizy 2-0-4, Blair 7-0-15, McDonough 2-0-4, Serencsics 1-0-2, McKeon 1-0-2, Stazak 5-2-12, Brundrige 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Shaker 23-9-62, Ballston Spa 31-4-71.

BETHLEHEM 62, COLUMBIA 51
Columbia    15 12  9 15 — 51
Bethlehem    19 15 17 11 — 62
Columbia scoring: Rainville 5-2-12, Strevell 1-1-3, Seaman 1-1-3, Celustka 2-0-4, Biggane 2-0-4, Stefanko 2-4-8, O’Dell 1-0-2, Alamprese 4-6-15. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 4-3-12, Zonca 4-0-9, DiBacco 1-1-4, Gibbons 3-3-10, Haight 2-0-4, Brunson 2-5-9, Gantile 2-0-4, McCann 3-0-6, Signor 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Columbia 18-14-51, Bethlehem 22-14-62.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 67, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 35
Saratoga    16 16 24 11 — 67
BH-BL    13  8 11  3 — 35
Saratoga Springs scoring: Dumortier 1-0-3, Holmes 5-1-13, O’Callaghan 1-0-3, Dagostino 0-2-2, Spillane 2-0-4, Britton 6-5-20, Emery 2-2-6, Goodemote 2-0-4, Rogan 3-0-6, Meyers 1-1-3, Dufort 1-0-3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Thomas 1-0-3, Haluska 1-0-2, Jameson 4-4-14, Giaquinto 5-0-11, Blesi 0-5-5. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs 24-11-67, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 11-9-35.

GUILDERLAND 63, SCHENECTADY 62
Guilderland    14 18 15 16 — 63
Schenectady    10 18 15 19 — 62
Guilderland scoring: Gizzi 7-3-18, Bruns 1-0-2, Caulfield 0-2-2, Teaney 5-9-21, Lia 6-2-16, Halayko 1-0-2, Gagan 1-0-2. Schenectady scoring: Winfield 6-10-22, Haggray 6-1-13, J.Dis 1-0-2, Rivero 1-0-3, Johnsen 3-3-11, K. Sanders 5-0-11. Scoring totals: Guilderland 21-16-63, Schenectady 22-14-62.

NISKAYUNA 49, CBA 37
Niskayuna    2 14 13 20 — 49
CBA    8  8 11 10 — 37
Niskayuna scoring: Kenyon 3-0-7, Giammattei 4-1-11, E. St. Lucia 3-0-6, S. St. Lucia 7-2-18, Eldaye 1-3-5, Parker 1-0-2. CBA scoring: Foley 3-2-10, Tirino 5-0-12, Pelissier 5-1-13, Kelly 1-0-2. Scoring totals: 19-6-49, CBA 14-3-37.

TROY 62, ALBANY 55
Albany    7 17 16 15—55
Troy    10 18 14 20—62
Albany scoring: Austin 4-0-12, Seel 5-0-11, Springston 1-2-5, Kadeem 2-0-4, Addison0-2-2, Choubri 3-2-9, Chandler 5-1-12. Troy scoring: Cruel 2-2-7, Dawd-Soto6-2-14, Wolfe 1-14, Butler 0-1-1, Hamby 4-4-12. Franklin 2-0-4, Cummings 3-4-10, McBride 2-0-5, Caldwell 1-1-3, Peterson 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Albany 20-7-55. Troy 22-15-62.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLENS FALLS 72, QUEENSBURY 36
Queensbury    10  4 12 10 — 36
Glens Falls    18 15 14 25 — 72
Queensbury scoring: Bliebtrey 2-2-6, Johnson 1-4-7, Conlon 2-2-6, Edwards 3-2-9, Slattery 1-0-2, Bailey 0-1-1, Rutherford 1-0-2, Hayes 1-1-3. Glens Falls scoring: Girard 2-2-7, Hirsch 2-0-5, Barclay 2-2-6, Woodell 7-0-14, Wiggins 2-2-6, Brown 1-0-3, Barrett 4-1-13, Danahy 7-4-18. Scoring totals: Queensbury 11-11-36, Glens Falls 27-11-72.

GLOVERSVILLE 97, JOHNSTOWN 65
Johnstown    22 12 14 17 — 65
Gloversville    20 20 33 24 — 97
Johnstown scoring: Sanges 1-0-2, Hoyt 6-0-14, Massey 2-1-6, Benton 1-0-3, Mureness 1-5-7, Cross 3-0-9, Massey 0-1-1, Feinour 4-3-11, Miller 4-0-12. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 10-6-30, Collar 3-0-7, Hunt 1-0-2, Ruggeri 4-2-11, Getman 1-0-2, Rowback 10-7-27, Jones 1-0-3, Glionna 7-1-15. DScoring totals: Johnstown 22-10-65, Gloversville 37-16-97.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 59, AMSTERDAM 48
Amsterdam     8  5 18 17 — 48
S-G    14 11 18 16 — 59
Amsterdam scoring: Colon 1-0-2, Ausfeld 1-2-4, DeRosa 1-0-3, Graveley 4-4-13, Perez 5-2-12, Clay 1-0-2, Vazquez 3-6-12. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 2-0-6, Cremo 2-0-5, Almond 2-0-4, Wylie 10-3-28, Lane 1-1-3, Barrera 5-2-13. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 16-14-48, Scotia-Glenville 22-6-59.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 55, SCHUYLERVILLE 42
Schuylerville    6 10 14 12 — 42
B-P    9 14 14 18 — 55
Schulyerville scoring: Vanderhoof 1-0-3, Yandow 3-0-7, Vallee 4-0-11, Snelman 3-2-9, Dow 3-0-9, Rutland 1-0-3. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Magliacca 1-0-2, Sassanellay 5-1-13, West 3-0-7, Polikawski 2-0-4, Visco 1-0-2, Calderone 12-1-25. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 15-2-42, Broadalbin-Perth 25-2-55.

HUDSON FALLS 71, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 37
SGF    10  8 10  9 — 37
Hudson Falls    17 28 12 14 — 71
South Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 3-3-11, Viger 0-2-2, Rosa 1-0-2, VanWagenen 1-4-6, Aday 1-3-6, Darrow 1-0-3, Clark 1-4-6. Hudson Falls scoring: Swartz 2-0-6, Maddison 5-1-15, Pond 1-0-2, Keenan 1-0-2, Beagle 6-7-23, Hogan 6-2-14, Smith 3-0-9. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 8-17-37, Hudson Falls 24-10-71.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MOHONASEN 41, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 17
C-R     8 4  2 3 — 17
Mohonasen    12 9 14 6 — 41
Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Schettine 1-0-2, VanDerwerken 3-0-6, Moore 0-2-2, Barlow 0-1-1, Becker 2-2-6. Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 2-0-4, Cornell 2-0-6, Vice 0-2-2, Jackson 2-0-4, Febbie 0-1-1, Coelho 3-1-9, March 2-1-5, Gillisslee 4-2-10. Scoring totals: Cobleskill-Richmondville 6-5-17, Mohonasen 15-7-41.

SCHALMONT 79, COHOES 58
Cohoes     9 11 22 16 — 58
Schalmont    19 20 18 22 — 79
Cohoes scoring: Brown 7-9-26, Snyder 3-1-10, Lasure 3-3-12, Brajac 2-0-4, Hicks 1-2-4, Lester 1-0-2. Schalmont scoring: Sanford 7-3-18, Metzold 0-2-2, Pepiceli 1-0-3, Redmond 2-1-5, Randle 2-0-5, Ruzzo 2-0-5, Brown 1-0-3, Messemer 3-0-6, O’Dell 12-7-32. Scoring totals: Cohoes 17-15-58, Schalmont 30-13-79.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 68, NORTHVILLE 58
Schoharie     8 16 15 27 — 66
Northville    14 19 10 15 — 58
Schoharie scoring: Dyson 1-0-3, Helmstadt 6-3-15, Scheuer 6-0-16, Blackwood 4-2-13, Griffin 3-1-8, Barton 3-4-11. Northville scoring: Sira 7-1-17, Frank 6-2-19, Van Nostrand 4-3-14, Ellsworth 1-3-5, Morgan 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Schoharie 23-10-66, Northville 19-9-58.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 58,
DUANESBURG 53 (OT)

Duanesburg    10 14 10 10  9 — 53
BKW    15 10 10  9 14 — 58
Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 1-0-2, Gamache 5-6-18, Coons 3-0-6, Burkhardt 2-0-4, Mallory 2-0-4, O’Hanlon 0-1-1, Stahl 5-7-18. Berne-Knox-Wetserlo scoring: Edwards 4-1-9, Lefkaditis 1-0-2, Pulliam 8-11-28, Brink 3-0-8, Insero 3-1-9, Heitzman 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 18-14-53, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 20-13-58.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 65, MAYFIELD 46
Mayfield    18 12 12  4 — 46
Fonda    9 19 22 15 — 65
Mayfield scoring: Brandow 0-1-1, Dennis 3-1-7, Rohling 2-0-4, Goodemote 1-0-3, Halloran 6-4-16, Capparello 5-2-12, Lehr 1-0-3. Fonda scoring: Canale 1-0-2, Shaw 2-0-6, Atty 7-10-29, Weaver 2-0-4, Kowalski 2-0-6, Mancini 2-0-4, Georgia 6-2-14. Scoring totals: Mayfield 18-8-45, Fonda 22-12-69.

WASAREN LEAGUE

CAMBRIDGE 58, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC  45
SC    11 10 13 11 — 45
Cambridge    24 14  9 11 — 58
Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Catone 3-0-8, Barile 5-1-13, Day 3-1-8, McCarroll 5-5-16. Cambridge scoring: Ogilvie 1-0-3, Rowland 1-3-6, Hall 2-0-5, Mattson 4-0-8, Murphy 6-1-13, Burton 3-0-6, Eipler 5-0-15, Schnevde 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Saratoga Central Catholic 16-9-45, Cambridge 23-4-58.  

STILLWATER 64, BERLIN 19

Stillwater     20 10 19 15--64
Berlin     5 5 4 5--19
Stillwater scoring: B. McNeil 5-1-11, Galarneau 2-0-4, Luca 4-0-8, C. McNeil 2-1-5, Baker 7-2-17, Zecca 3-2-8, Mercier 2-0-4, Paffen 2-3-7. Berlin scoring: Votra 0-2-2, Powlows 4-0-8, Collin 1-0-2, Plouffe 1-0-2, Niles 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Stillwater 27-9-64, Berlin 8-2-19. 
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.