<> High schools: Balanced attack lifts Schenectady boys' basketball | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Balanced attack lifts Schenectady boys' basketball

High schools: Balanced attack lifts Schenectady boys' basketball

Tuesday's roundup
High schools: Balanced attack lifts Schenectady boys' basketball
Schenectady beat Saratoga Springs 71-64 in a Suburban Council boys' basketball game Tuesday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Saratoga Springs’ Aidan Holmes had a game-high 25 points, but Schenectady used a balanced attack Tuesday to score a 71-64 Suburban Council boys’ basketball victory.

Josh Winfield had 19 points to lead Schenectady, which also saw Jahsean Haggray (13), Kareem Sanders (13) and Elijah Johnsen (10) record double-digit scoring nights. 

In another Suburban Council boys’ basketball game, Ethan St. Lucia scored 26 points to lead Niskayuna to a 56-48 win against Shaker.

Dante Bouchard poured in 26 points, and Joseph Rowback added 21 in Gloversville boys’ basketball’s 63-53 Foothills Council win against Hudson Falls, which received 20 points from Jonathan Beagle. Noah Girard scored 25 points in Glens Falls’ 75-57 win against South Glens Falls. Dante Calderone scored a game-high 25 points as Broadalbin-Perth secured a 49-39 win over Scotia-Glenville, while Queensbury got 22 points from Bryce Bleibtrey and 20 from Matthew Conlon in a 64-45 win over Johnstown.

In Colonial Council boys’ basketball, Shane O’Dell had 34 points in Schalmont’s 66-50 win against Voorheesville, while Jake Sanford scored 18 points — all on 3-pointers. Bo Catherwood scored 22 points, Owen Kane had 21 and Jimmy Evans added 22 in La Salle’s 89-34 win against Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Hoosick Falls received 24 points from Jon Kempf and 22 from Tristan Williams in its 76-57 Wasaren League boys’ basketball win against Waterford-Halfmoon, which received 27 points from Michael Talavera. Anthony Barile drained six 3-pointers for Saratoga Central Catholic in an 82-65 win over Greenwich, while Robert Bolen added 20 points and Jordan Catone scored 19 for the Saints.

In a non-league boys’ basketball game, Alex Barnhill scored a game-high 32 points, Ozzy DeJesus scored 26 and Mekeel Christian outscored Green Tech 35-20 in the fourth quarter to secure a 96-90 win.

Schalmont girls’ basketball’s Payton Graber needed 33 points to reach 1,000 for her career, and the sophomore surpassed that mark with 34 points in her team’s 71-35 Colonial Council win against Voorheesville. Graber made 10 2-pointers, two 3s and all eight of her free throws in Schalmont’s win.

Also in Colonial Council girls’ basketball action, Mohonasen’s Bre Lott had 22 points in a 55-45 win against Cohoes.

Hallie Gasner scored 20 points in Middleburgh’s 56-47 Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball win against Canajoharie, while Berne-Knox-Westerlo received 29 points from Alexis Wright in a 54-46 win against Mayfield. Avery Mills had 23 points in Mekeel Christian’s 81-32 win against Northville, while Kyla Smith had a dozen points in Fonda-Fultonville’s 46-14 win against OESJ.

In Suburban Council girls’ basketball, Niskayuna used a 16-2 surge in third quarter on its way to a 50-38 win against Shaker, as Emma Souky scored 16 points in the victory. Guilderland’s Valencia Fontenelle-Posson scored 26 points in Guilderland’s 61-47 win against Bethlehem, while Carlie Rzeszotarski scored 24 points in Burnt Hills’ 51-26 win against Columbia.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 56, SHAKER 48
Niskayuna    12 17 11 16 — 56
Shaker    14 10  6 18 — 48

Niskayuna scoring: Eldaye 1-0-2, Equiza 1-0-2, Evans 1-0-3, Giammattei 2-0-6, E. St. Lucia 10-1-26, S. St. Lucia 5-5-17. Shaker scoring: Alaxanian 2-0-4, Harris 0-2-2, Hartnagle 3-0-6, Mariano 3-0-8, Mirabile 3-1-10, Norgaisse 5-1-11, Simkulet 2-0-4, Wyrshyhora 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 20-6-56, Shaker 19-4-48.
SCHENECTADY 71, SARATOGA SPRINGS 64
Saratoga    17 12 14 21 — 64
Schenectady    15 22 18 16 — 71

Saratoga Springs scoring: Dagostino 2-2-8, Dufort 3-0-7, Emery 1-0-2, Holmes 8-7-25, Lewis 1-1-4, Myers 1-0-2, Rogan 6-2-16. Schenectady scoring: Winfield 9-0-19, Haggray 6-0-13, Harris 1-5-7, Johnsen 3-1-10, K. Sanders 5-2-13, S. Sanders 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs 22-12-64, Schenectady 28-9-71.
COLUMBIA 68, BURNT HILLS 32
Burnt Hills    7 12  7  6 — 32
Columbia    17 20 13 18 — 68

Burnt Hills scoring: Blesi 3-0-6, Bocketti 1-0-2, Giaquinto 2-4-8, Haluska 0-4-4, Jameson 3-0-7, Muir 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-3. Columbia scoring: Alamprese 5-0-10, Biggane 2-1-5, Bissaillon 3-1-7, Celestka 4-1-11, Garab 1-0-2, Monpoeho 2-1-5, Ouimette 1-0-3, Rainville 4-0-9, Seaman 2-0-6, Stefanko 0-1-1, Strevell 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 11-8-32, Columbia 28-6-68.
ALBANY 72, CBA 63
CBA    19  8 15 21 — 62
Albany    12 24 20 16 — 72

CBA scoring: Burhmaster 1-0-3, Dodson 2-0-5, Foley 2-2-7, Hicks 2-0-4, Kelly 9-1-19, Pelissier 3-1-7, Skorupski 2-0-5, Tirino 3-4-13. Albany scoring: Addison 5-0-13, Austin 4-6-16, Chandler 2-2-7, Choudhri 2-1-5, Danzy 0-1-1, Harrison 0-5-5, Mercharles 5-2-12. Scoring totals: CBA 24-8-63, Albany 18-17-72.
SHENENDEHOWA 51, AVERILL PARK 44
Shenendehowa    10  9 24  8 — 51
Averill Park    9 10 13 12 — 44

Shenendehowa scoring: Martin 3-1-9, Lavery 0-2-2, Spiak 3-0-9, Seyoum 4-0-9, Dzikas 3-0-8, Reinisch 4-5-14. Averill Park scoring: Pascarella 1-0-2, Romer 3-3-10, Lettko 1-0-3, Childrose 1-0-3, Long 3-0-9, Carucci 3-2-8, Re 3-3-9. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 17-8-51, Averill Park 15-8-44.
BETHLEHEM 54, GUILDERLAND 51
Guilderland    13  9 14 15 — 51
Bethlehem    9 20 17  8 — 54

Guilderland scoring: Gizzi 2-1-5, Bruno 1-1-3, Moffree 1-0-2, Teaney 10-1-21, Lia 8-0-20. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 3-2-10, Zonca 4-1-12, Gibbons 2-4-8, Brunson 1-2-4, Gilligan 1-0-2, McCann 1-0-3, Signor 4-7-15. Scoring totals: Guilderland 22-3-51, Bethlehem 16-16-54.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 74, SCHUYLERVILLE 51
Schuylerville    11 14 11 15 — 51
Amsterdam    18 20 19 17 — 74

Schuylerville scoring: Vanderhoof 1-0-2, Vallee 3-1-8, O. Sherman 9-1-20, Dow 4-1-12, Bowen 3-0-6, L. Sherman 1-2-4. Amsterdam scoring: Colon 4-0-10, Graveley 3-0-7, Ausfeld 3-0-7, Vazquez 8-0-21, Rivera 1-0-3, Perez 7-0-14, DeRosa 1-0-3, Clay 1-0-2, Douglas 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 20-6-51, Amsterdam 31-0-74.
GLOVERSVILLE 63, HUDSON FALLS 53
Hudson Falls    16 15  7 15 — 53
Gloversville    21 10 13 19 — 63

Hudson Falls scoring: Swartz 1-0-3, Maddison 2-2-6, Pond 2-0-4, Beagle 8-4-20, Hogan 5-1-11, Smith 2-0-5, Hill 2-0-4. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 9-3-26, Hunt 1-0-2, Ruggeri 1-0-2, Rowback 9-2-21, Jones 2-0-4, Glionna 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Hudson Falls 22-7-53, Gloversville 26-5-63.
BROADALBIN-PERTH 49, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 39
Scotia-Glenville    8  9 10 12 — 39
Broadalbin-Perth    9 14 13 13 — 49

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Almond 1-0-2, Berrera 2-1-6, Cremo 1-0-2, Cuddeback 3-0-6, Fraterrigo 0-3-3, Frisoni 2-2-6, Wylie 4-5-14. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Calderone 8-9-25, A. DiCaterino 1-0-2, M. DiCaterino 0-2-2, Polikowski 1-0-2, Sassanella 3-1-8, Wert 4-1-10. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 13-11-39, Broadalbin-Perth 17-13-49.
QUEENSBURY 64, JOHNSTOWN 45
Johnstown    15  5 20  5 — 45
Queensbury    21 10 19 14 — 64

Johnstown scoring: Cross 2-0-6, Feinour 1-1-3, Hoyt 5-0-10, C. Massey 3-2-8, N. Massey 3-0-8, Miller 4-0-10. Queensbury scoring: Bleibtrey 9-3-22, Conlon 7-5-20, Edwards 1-0-3, Havern 1-0-2, Johnson 4-3-13, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Slattery 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Johnstown 18-3-45, Queensbury 23-13-64.
WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 82, GREENWICH 65
Greenwich    9 23 18 15 — 65
Saratoga Catholic    25 18 22 17 — 82

Greenwich scoring: Curtis 8-1-20, Howard 2-0-6, Hughes 3-0-7, Kuzmich 3-3-9, Maguire 1-1-3, Newell 2-1-5, Niesz 0-1-1, O’Brien 1-1-5, Pemrick 2-3-7, Zanella 1-0-2. Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Barile 10-6-32, Bolen 7-3-20, Catone 6-4-19, Day 3-1-7, McCarroll 1-1-4. Scoring totals: Greenwich 24-10-65, Saratoga Central Catholic 27-15-82.
HOOSICK FALLS 76, WATERFORD 57
Waterford    13  5 24 15 — 57
Hoosick Falls    18 16 20 22 — 76

Waterford scoring: Bodah 0-3-3, Fairclough 4-0-9, Houle 3-1-7, Kelley 1-5-8, Panetta 0-1-1, Pastore 1-0-2, Talavera 10-4-27. Hoosick Falls scoring: Baker 0-2-2, Burnett 3-0-7, Kempf 7-8-24, Kipp 4-3-12, Rose 2-5-9, Williams 9-4-22. Scoring totals: Waterford 19-14-57, Hoosick Falls 25-22-76.
MECHANICVILLE 65, HOOSIC VALLEY 37
Hoosic Valley    8 13  8  8 — 37
Mechanicville    14 14 26 11 — 65

Hoosic Valley scoring: Bassett 1-2-5, Caiazza 5-1-11, Eddy 1-0-3, Giordano 0-3-3, Jones 1-0-2, Reilly 1-4-6, Santiago 1-2-5, Smith 0-2-2. Mechanicville scoring: Attala 1-2-4, Bessette 0-2-2, D’Ambro 3-1-7, Dion 7-2-16, Eiseman 3-0-6, Garland 4-2-10, Germain 3-2-9, McCabe 1-2-4, Salustri 1-1-3, Tollisen 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Hoosic Valley 10-14-37, Mechanicville 25-14-65.
STILLWATER 47, CAMBRIDGE 42
Cambridge    5 10 11 16 — 42
Stillwater    16  7 14 10 — 47

Cambridge scoring: Burke 6-0-13, Epier 3-0-7, Hall 2-1-6, Mattson 5-0-12, Murphy 1-0-2, Schneider 1-0-2. Stillwater scoring: Baker 0-1-1, Cutler 2-2-6, Galarneau 5-0-11, Luca 0-6-6, B. McNeil 4-0-8, C. McNeil 5-4-15. Scoring totals: Cambridge 18-1-42, Stillwater 16-13-47.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 66, VOORHEESVILLE 50
Schalmont    18 20  9 19 — 66
Voorheesville    17  7 13 13 — 50

Schalmont scoring: O’Dell 14-4-34, Pepicelli 2-1-7, Randle 2-1-5, Redmond 1-0-2, Sanford 6-0-18. Voorheesville scoring: Erickson 1-1-3, Little 4-2-12, Palmer 3-0-8, Parker 2-2-7, Puma 3-0-7, Tedesco 5-0-13. Scoring totals: Schalmont 25-6-66, Voorheesville 18-5-50.
LA SALLE 89, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 34
La Salle    29 24 22 14 — 89
Cobleskill    7 12  8  7 — 34

La Salle scoring: Wallace 3-1-9, Wagner 0-1-1, Dickson 2-0-4, Evans 8-0-16, Rotello 1-0-2, Henderson 2-0-5, Kane 10-0-21, Catherwood 8-0-22, Lucarelli 3-3-9. Cobleskill scoring: Schettine 2-0-6, Pryor 1-0-2, VanDerwerken 2-0-4, Moore 8-0-16, Barlow 1-0-2, Becker 2-0-4. Scoring totals: La Salle 37-7-89, Cobleskill 16-0-34.
NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN 96, GREEN TECH 90
Green Tech    14 21 35 20 — 90
Mekeel    17 22 22 35 — 96

Green Tech scoring: Benjamin 7-1-16, Hyman 6-0-14, Johnson 4-2-10, McCain 1-0-2, Owens 8-2-21, Rodriguez 1-2-5, Thorpe 8-5-22. Mekeel Christian scoring: Barnhill 7-15-32, DeJesus 12-0-26, Jahnel 0-2-2, Roddy 2-2-8, Rollins 3-0-6, White 6-8-22. Scoring totals: Green Tech 34-12-90, Mekeel Christian 30-27-96.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 50, SHAKER 38
Shaker    9 12  2 15 — 38
Niskayuna    9 13 16 12 — 50

Shaker scoring: DeBeatham 2-0-6, Britt 1-0-2, Kirker 5-0-13, McCarthy 1-0-2, Carter 3-0-7, Mahoney 3-2-8. Niskayuna scoring: Owens 3-0-7, Souky 5-2-16, Schmidt 4-3-11, Prian 2-0-6, Olsen 4-2-10. Scoring totals: Shaker 15-2-38, Niskayuna 18-7-50.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 51, COLUMBIA 26
Columbia    3  6  5 12 — 26
Burnt Hills    12 12 19  8 — 51

Columbia scoring: Bissailon 0-2-2, Filien 2-2-7, Forte 1-0-3, Phillips 1-2-4, Scarano 3-4-10. Burnt Hills scoring; Adams 2-0-5, Blesi 2-3-7, Chevalier 0-1-1, O’Connor 2-0-4, Rzeszotarski 8-8-24, Szczepaniak 3-1-7, Vaughn 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Columbia 7-10-26, Burnt Hills 18-13-51.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 92, SCHENECTADY 57
Schenectady    2 13 15 27 — 57
Saratoga    21 16 33 22 — 92

Schenectady scoring: Bernacet 1-0-2, Bigelow-Smith 3-0-7, Edge 2-0-5, Hernandez 1-0-2, Hunter 7-0-18, Jones 1-0-2, McCormack 1-0-2, Washington 8-1-19. Saratoga Springs scoring: Cairns 7-5-21, Carminucci 3-0-6, Chudy 7-0-14, Claeson 3-2-10, Crossett 4-1-12, McFadden 1-2-4, Patnode 5-4-14, Ray 4-0-9, White 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schenectady 24-1-57, Saratoga Springs 35-14-92.
TROY 87, BALLSTON SPA 33
Ballston Spa    13 16  0  4 — 33
Troy    35 17 20 15 — 87

Ballston Spa scoring: DeVito 3-0-8, Jesmain 3-0-6, LaGoy 2-0-5, Rhodes 1-0-2, Robbie 2-0-5, Scaccia 1-0-3, Teitsch 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2. Troy scoring: Alarcon 10-6-26, Bertrand 3-0-9, Brammer 2-0-5, Brown 5-0-10, Chapman 4-3-11, Dewer 4-0-9, George 1-0-2, Holmes 6-1-15. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 14-0-33, 35-10-87. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 71, VOORHEESVILLE 35
Voorheesville    9  7  9 10 — 35
Schalmont    16 20 24 11 — 71

Voorheesville scoring: Bogart 1-1-3, Gifford 1-0-2, Hunt 3-1-7, Romansky 2-2-6, Rowland 2-3-7, Thayer 1-1-3, Zanello 2-1-7. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 1-0-2, Graber 12-8-34, Fleming 1-0-3, Antoine 6-4-17, Burchhardt 5-4-14, Lenehan 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 12-9-35, Schalmont 25-17-71.
MOHONASEN 55, COHOES 45
Cohoes    8 12 12 13 — 45
Mohonasen    16  9  9 21 — 55

Cohoes scoring: Juste 7-6-21, Ma. Ottati 2-1-5, Mc. Ottati 4-0-8, Steinhart 1-0-2, Huban 4-0-9. Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 3-0-9, Lott 6-9-22, Fasolino 3-2-10, Hart 5-0-10, Ledduke 0-1-1, Lennon 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Cohoes 18-7-45, Mohonasen 18-13-55.  
HOLY NAMES 34, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 29
Cobleskill    9 4 11 5 — 29
Holy Names    7 8 10 9 — 34

Cobleskill scoring: Comino 2-1-5, Ellis 2-1-5, Meade 5-0-13, Osterhoudt 1-0-2, Pressley 1-2-4. Holy Names scoring: Farley 1-0-2, Field 7-3-17, Ladopoulos 2-1-7, Paul 0-2-2, Reyes 1-1-3, Taylor 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 11-4-29, Holy Names 12-8-34. 
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 46, OESJ 14
OESJ    3  6  2  3 — 14
Fonda    13 14 9 10 — 46

OESJ scoring: Eggleston 1-0-2, Hannon 1-1-3, Sanguine 1-0-2, Shelmandine 1-1-3, Trumble 3-0-7. Fonda scoring: Atty 3-0-7, Cusack 5-0-11, Lake 1-2-5, L. Lombardoni 3-0-6, McSpirit 2-1-5, Smith 4-0-12. Scoring totals: OESJ 6-2-14, Fonda 18-3-46.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 54, MAYFIELD 46
B-K-W    15 11 5 15 — 46
Mayfield    8 18 9 19 — 54

B-K-W scoring: Tymchyn 3-0-6, Meacham 4-8-17, Wright 8-13-29, Daguillo 1-0-2. Mayfield scoring: Yuret 1-0-2, Dopp 2-0-6, Hampton 6-2-16, Hubiak 1-3-6, Meca 1-8-10, S. Agerter 2-2-6. Scoring totals: B-K-W 16-21-54, Mayfield 13-15-46.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 81, NORTHVILLE 32
Mekeel    24 20 16 21 — 81
Northville    4 12 11  5 — 32

Mekeel scoring: Mills 8-6-23, Mitchell 8-1-18, Ballard 6-0-14, DiCarlo 2-0-4, Delarosa 0-1-1, Mitchell 4-1-9, Davis 4-1-9, Elwell 1-0-3. Northville scoring: Frazier 1-0-2, Darsey 0-1-1, Groff 4-3-11, Mackey 2-0-5, Ladmer 0-2-2, Moore 4-3-11. Scoring totals: Mekeel 33-10-81, Northville 11-9-32.
MIDDLEBURGH 56, CANAJOHARIE 47
Middleburgh    12 16 14 14 — 56
Canajoharie    8 14 17  8 — 47

Middleburgh scoring: Palmatier 0-1-1, Bynum 3-6-12, Wayman 3-0-8, Schafrath 3-0-9, Terrell 3-0-6, Gasner 10-0-20. Canajoharie scoring: Sala 3-0-6, Adams 3-0-7, Hartlieb 4-2-14, Baker 1-2-4, Rickard 5-2-12, Clark 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 22-7-56, Canajoharie 18-6-47.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 54, FORT PLAIN 15
Fort Plain    2  1 10 2 — 15
ND-BG    15 14 16 9 — 54

Fort Plain scoring: Page 1-0-2, Crouse 2-0-4, Florian 2-1-5, Vanasse 2-0-4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons scoring: Correra 2-0-4, Jackson 4-0-9, Kienzle 1-0-2, Megyeri 5-0-12, Van Auken 1-0-2, Randolph  2-1-5, Headen 1-0-2, Relyea 3-0-6, Tortello 2-1-6, Ford 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 7-1-15, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24-2-54.
GALWAY 38, SCHOHARIE 34
Schoharie    8 6 7 13 — 34
Galway    13 9 3 13 — 38

Schoharie scoring: Cater 3-1-7, Drinon 1-1-4, Fagnani 1-0-2, Lehoe 2-1-5, Vangasbeck 7-2-16. Galway scoring: Bishop 2-2-6, Despres 3-2-8, Drouin 1-3-5, Mancini 3-0-8, Reedy 2-0-4, Ripepi 2-1-5, Wnuk 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schoharie 14-5-34, Galway 14-8-38.

BOYS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
TROY/CBA 17, BALLSTON SPA 15

T/C (2,996) — Dzikunu 219-607, DeCitise 223-604, Burlow/Burke 174-491, Hepp 160-454. BS (2,994) — Wade 232-599, Antinore 192-536, Peek-Britten 184-520, Hodnett 178-463.
COLUMBIA 28, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4
C (3,711) — Stein 238-649. BH-BL (3,142) — Bellamy 207-574.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 3, GLOVERSVILLE 1

A (3,335) — Brennan 253-603, Lazier 228-586, Sawitzki 242-558. G (3,290) — Griffiths 198-558, Sgambato 227-552, Dorman 220-546.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 5, BERLIN 0

HF (3,454) — Webster 250-715, King 258-683, McCart 211-609, Hurlburt 217-597. B (2,528) — C. Hunt 192-529, D. Hunt 153-448, Jo. Brazie 190, Ja. Brazie 177.

GIRLS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 28, NISKAYUNA 4

S (3,257) — Beehm 279-733, Polomaine 206-588, Wolf 187-540. N (2,647) — Ruby 209-517, Sanichar 175-501.
SCHENECTADY 22, AVERILL PARK 11
S (3,257) — Beehm 279-733, Polomaine 206-588. AP (2,951) — Sawyer 195-560.
AVERILL PARK 28, NISKAYUNA 4
AP (2,951) — Sawyer 195-560, Rudolph 204-495. N (2647) — Ruby 209-517, Sanichar 175-501.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 25.5, MAPLE HILL 6.5

S — Mastriani 556, Phillips 193. MH — Not reported.

WRESTLING
NON-LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE/STILLWATER 24, GALWAY 18

99: Decker Carpenter (M/S) by forfeit; 106: Alexis LaFountain (M/S) by forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Double Forfeit; 126: Brandon Grupe (G) pinned Jack Osterhout, 0:22; 132: Double Forfeit; 138: Hunter Jenison (G) pinned Mackenzie Crivelli, 1:29; 145: Aaron McClements (M/S) by forfeit; 152: Double Forfeit; 160: Damian Novack (G) pinned James Doty III, 0:30; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Double Forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Justyn Kovalsky (M/S) pinned Russell Cook, 3:17.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
MOHONASEN/SCHALMONT 104, GLOVERSVILLE/MAYFIELD 77

200 Medley Relay — Gloversville/Mayfield (Dillenback, Payne, Daniels, Burke) 1:50.16; 200 free — Lucas Gannon (M/S) 1:56.74; 200 IM — Benedetto Fusco (M/S) 2:06.51; 50 free — Michael Jurgelon (M/S) 24.59; Diving — Burke (G/M) 205.25; 100 Fly — Dane Dillenback (G/M) 55.31; 100 free — Tim Jordan (M/S) 53.13; 500 free — Evan Krenav (M/S) 5:34.06; 200 free relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Roman, Schager, Gannon, Fusco) 1:41.43; 100 back — Dane Dillenback (G/M) 59.25; 100 breast — Benedetto Fusco (M/S) 1:03.98; 400 free relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Krenav, Jurgelon, Gannon, Jordan) 3:39.98.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.