<> High schools: Niskayuna girls' basketball downs Schenectady | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Niskayuna girls' basketball downs Schenectady

High schools: Niskayuna girls' basketball downs Schenectady

Friday's roundup
High schools: Niskayuna girls' basketball downs Schenectady
The Niskayuna girls' basketball team beat Schenectady 90-47 Friday night.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

The 1-2 punch of Olivia Olsen (26 points) and Emma Souky (20) powered Niskayuna to a 90-47 victory over visiting Schenectady in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game Friday night.

The Silver Warriors ran out to a 29-12 first-quarter lead and took the game over with a 25-9 third-quarter burst. Shia Hunter and Janessa Jones scored 11 each for the Patriots.

Despite 31 points from Breanna Lott, Mohonasen dropped a  57-47 decision to Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk in the Colonial Council.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Abigail Lombardoni’s 20 points sparked Fonda-Fultonville past Fort Plain 61-16.

Allison O’Hanlon’s 26 points lifted Duanesburg over Canajoharie 79-35.

Kerrigan Groff led all scorers with 17 points to lead Northville in a 46-26 win over OESJ. Abby Blakeslee paced OESJ with eight points.

Alexis Wright netted 23 points in Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s 59-41 victory over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

In a non-league game, Dolly Cairns poured in 23 points to propel Saratoga Springs over South Jefferson 71-33.

In boys’ Wasaren League action, Mechanicville snapped Hoosick Falls’ 56-game league winning streak with a 60-51 victory.

Dante Bouchard netted 27 points, Joseph Rowback netted 21 and Gloversville opened the game with a 23-8 first-quarter run en route to a one-sided 75-34 victory over Scotia-Glenville in a boys’ Foothills Council game.

In another Foothills Council boys’ game, Glens Falls tripped host Hudson Falls 56-48.

Broadalbin-Perth thumped South Glens Falls 53-29 behind 13 each from Dante Calderone and Jackson Sassanella. 

Alexander Gannon’s 19 points helped Mohonasen rip Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 47-37 in the Colonial Council.

Shane O’Dell’s 25 points catapulted Schalmont over Catholic Central 82-44.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons stopped Berne-Knox-Westerlo 83-56 behind 20 points apiece from Nacier Hundley and Rodney Parker.

Daniel VanNostrand popped in 17 points, including 8-for-8 from the line, to lift Northville over Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 42-36.

Fonda-Fultonville cruised to a 43-26 halftime lead and beat Fort Plain 68-53 behind 19 points from Jackson Atty and 18 from Colin Kowalski.

Shane Helmstadt scored 28 points as Schoharie rolled past Middleburgh 78-42. Andrew Johns led Middleburgh with 24 points.

In gymnastics, Saratoga Springs junior Ava Dallas scored a 9.6 on the beam to break a school record, as the Blue Streaks defeated Guilderland 170.85-163.25. Dallas also won the floor exercise (9.2), bars (9.35) and all-around (37.15).

gallery_items:

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 90, SCHENECTADY 47
Schenectady    12 12  9 14 — 47
Niskayuna    29 19 25 17 — 90

Schenectady scoring: Hunter 4-2-11, Jones 3-3-11, Bigelow-Smith 3-2-9, Edge 0-2-2, McCormack 0-2-2. Niskayuna scoring: Mugits 2-1-5, Owens 3-0-8, Souky 7-2-20, Schmidt 3-2-8, Prian 5-6-16, Olsen 10-6-26, Ganders 2-1-5, Reffelt 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schenectady, 14-10-47. Niskayuna, 33-18-90.
COLONIE 63, GUILDERLAND 45
Guilderland    10 11 16  8 — 45
Colonie    13 12 17 21 — 63

Guilderland scoring: Valencia 9-2-21, Gitto 2-0-4, McFerran 1-0-3, Dubin 4-0-9, Serivallis 2-1-5, Lia 1-0-3. Colonie scoring: Franchi 2-1-5, Tyler 4-4-12, DiCerbo 4-2-10, Pearson 1-1-4, Blake 7-2-16, Trimarchi 3-2-9, Pearson 2-0-5, Cusack 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Guilderland, 19-3-45. Colonie, 24-12-63.
SHENENDEHOWA 66, COLUMBIA 33
Shenendehowa    16 29 14  7 — 66
Columbia    4 10  5 14 — 33

Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 1-2-4, Walker 5-1-13, Carpentier 1-4-6, Casey 4-0-8, Watrubski 2-0-4, M. Huerter 6-2-19, Stewart 3-2-8, Flannery 2-0-4. Columbia scoring: Angelo 1-1-3, Kelly 2-0-4, Phillips 4-2-10, Forte 2-0-5, Filien 3-0-9, Scarano 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa, 24-11-66. Columbia, 13-3-33.
SHAKER 51, TROY 42
Troy    5 18 9 10 — 42
Shaker    14 9 13 15 — 51

Troy scoring: Chapman 0-2-2, Alarcon 8-2-19, Holmes 3-4-11, Dewer 3-2-11. Shaker scoring: DeBeatham 2-1-7, Palladino 1-0-2, Gordon 4-2-11, McCarthy 1-0-2, Carter 4-1-12, Mahoney 7-1-15. Scoring totals: 14-14-42. Sahker, 19-5-51.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 56,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 47

Catholic Central    12 12  7 16 ­— 47
Cobleskill    7 10 21 18 — 56
Catholic Central scoring: Mattfield 4-4-14, Finn 1-0-2, McDonald 2-0-5, Graber 2-5-9, Guilliano 5-1-13 McGowan 2-0-4. Cobleskill scoring: Meade 10-4-25, Pressley 5-2-12, Osterhoudt 5-4-14, Comino 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Catholic Central, 16-10-47. Cobleskill, 22-11-56.
R-C-S 57, MOHONASEN 47
Mohonasen    8 18 10 11 — 47
R-C-S    17 11  9 20 — 57

Mohonasen scoring: Fasolino 1-0-2, Hart 1-1-4, Ledduke 1-0-2, Lott 9-11-31, Petrocci 1-3-6, Sinisgalli 1-0-2. R-C-S scoring: Engel 1-2-4, Hotaling 1-4-6, Reville 2-0-4, Sanderson 7-2-20, Vanderzee 8-0-17, Waddington 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Mohonasen, 14-15-47. R-C-S, 22-9-57.
LANSINGBURGH 38, COHOES 32
Lansingburgh    10 11 9  8 — 38
Cohoes    9  6 7 10 — 32

Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 4-1-9, Taylor 1-1-4, Genevive 0-2-2, Rhoden 2-0-6, Anderson 4-1-11, Rondon 2-2-6. Cohoes scoring: Hytko 1-1-3, O. Huneau 3-10-17, Walker 1-0-2, M. Huneau 2-0-5, Ferris 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh, 13-8-38. Cohoes, 9-12-32.
WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 42,
HOOSIC VALLEY 40

Saratoga Catholic    6  2 18 16 — 42
Hoosic Valley    11 10  7 12 — 40
Saratoga Catholic scoring: Upson 2-6-11, Maher 2-0-4, Naughton 2-0-4, Dempsey 5-1-11, O’Reilly 3-4-10, Walsh 1-0-2. Hoosic Valley scoring: Dickinson 5-5-15, Peckham 2-2-7, Searles 1-1-3, Jensen 1-0-2, Lanoue 1-1-3, Chartier 4-1-9, Bugbee 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Saratoga Catholic 14-11-42. Hoosic Valley, 14-11-40.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 61, 
FORT PLAIN 16
Fonda    20 14 21 6 — 61
Fort Plain    6  4  0 6 — 16

Fonda scoring: Atty 2-0-5, Cusack 4-2-10, Lake 2-0-4, A. Lombardoni 8-2-20, L. Lombardoni 2-0-4, Smith 6-1-14, Whitcavitch 2-0-4. Fort Plain scoring: Crouse 1-0-2, Florian 3-0-6, Hazzard 1-0-2, Page 1-0-3, Vanasse 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Fonda, 26-5-61. Fort Plain, 7-1-16.
DUANESBURG 79,
CANAJOHARIE 35
Canajoharie    19 5  10 11 — 35
Duanesburg    26 15 22 16 — 79

Canajoharie scoring: Adams 3-0-7, Hartlieb 4-2-11, Baker 0-1-1, Fouler 0-2-2, Rebello 1-0-3, Rickard 1-5-7, Clark 2-0-4. Duanesburg scoring: O’Hanlon 11-0-26, Meyer 1-1-3, Mulhern 6-2-14, Ruth 6-2-14. Scoring totals: Canajoharie, 11-10-35. Duanesburg 33-9-79.
B-K-W 59, ND-BG 41
ND-BG    6 11 10 14 — 41
B-K-W    12 10 20 12 — 59

ND-BG scoring: Jackson 2-2-6, Kienzle 1-2-5, Maggeri 1-0-2, Randolph 5-3-13, Relyea 1-2-4, Tortello 2-0-6, Ford 1-3-5. B-K-W scoring: Tymchyn 4-0-10, Lawrence 0-3-3, Lendrum 5-3-15, Wright 6-10-23, Smith 1-2-4, Davillo 1-0-2. Scoring totals: ND-BG, 18-11-41. B-K-W, 16-22-59.
NON-LEAGUE
SARATOGA SPRINGS 71,
SOUTH JEFFERSON 33
South Jefferson    9 12  10  2 — 33
Saratoga Springs    16 21 20 19 — 71

South Jefferson scoring: Piddock 9-3-23, Scoville 5-0-10, Schultz 0-0-0, Mangino 0-0-0, Whitley 0-0-0. Saratoga Springs scoring: Cairns 10-0-23, Ray 4-0-9, Claeson 2-0-4, Carminova 1-0-3, Chudy 9-1-19, Patnode 4-0--9, White 2-0-4. Scoring totals: South Jefferson, 14-3-33. Saratoga Springs, 32-1-71.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 70, BALLSTON SPA 44
Bethlehem    13 15 29 23 — 70
Ballston Spa    14 11  8 11 — 44

Bethlehem scoring: Davis 1-1-3, Zonca 1-0-3, DiBacco 3-0-9, Gibbons 4-5-11, Haight 1-0-2, Brunson 2-0-4, Gentile 0-2-2, McCann 6-5-20, Signor 6-4-16. Ballston Spa scoring: Zoller 7-4-21, Faizy 1-1-3, Blair 3-1-7, Serencsics 3-0-6, Stazak 1-0-2, Brundige 1-2-5. Scoring totals: Bethlehem, 25-14-70. Ballston Spa, 16-7-44.
AVERILL PARK 51, CBA 50
Averill Park    10 7 17 15 — 51
CBA    12 8 17 10 — 50

Averill Park scoring: Romer 5-0-11, Lettko 4-4-12, Long 2-0-5, Clemenzi 2-0-4, Carucci 3-1-8, Re 5-0-1. CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 1-0-3, Hicks 2-0-5, Foley 6-3-17, Tirino 1-0-3, Dodson 1-2-5, Pelissier 2-1-5, Kelly 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Averill PARk, 21-5-51. CBA, 19-6-50.
TROY 60, SHAKER 51
Shaker    9 13 15 14 — 51
Troy    17 14 14 15 — 60

Shaker scoring: Nelson 3-0-6, Norgasack 7-2-16, Gordon 1-0-3, Moffatt 3-0-8, Marino 6-0-14, Alleson 2-0-4. Troy scoring: Cruel 5-0-11, David-Soto 5-0-11, Butler 1-0-2, Hamby 4-0-9, Franklin 2-0-4, Cummings 2-5-9, Coldwell 6-2-14. Scoring totals: Shaker, 24-7-51. Troy, 24-7-60. 
GUILDERLAND 70, COLONIE 58
Colonie    18  7 11 22 — 58
Guilderland    14 15 18 23 — 70

Colonie scoring: Pharr 2-0-4, Wright 3-2-8, Appleton 1-1-3, Coyle 4-1-10, Shelton 8-3-22, Scott 5-1-11.  Guilderland scoring: Gizzi 3-2-9, Moffre 3-5-12, Caulfield 2-0-6, Teaney 4-12-21, Lia 5-4-16, Gagan 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Colonie 23-8-58. Guilderland, 18-23-70.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 56, HUDSON FALLS 48
Glens Falls    17 13 15 11 — 56
Hudson Falls    11  6 12 17 — 48

Glens Falls scoring: Girard 3-5-12, Barclay 6-0-12, Woodell 4-0-8, Wiggins 2-2-6, Barrett 2-0-6, Danahy 5-2-12. Hudson Falls scoring: Swartz 2-0-5, Maddison 2-1-5, Beagle 4-10-18, Hogan 6-2-15, Labshere 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Glens Falls 22-9-56. Hudson Falls,  16-13-48.
GLOVERSVILLE 75,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 34
Gloversville    23 13 25 14 — 75
Scotia    8  8  7 11 — 34

Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 9-4-27, Rowback 7-7-21, Gilonna 5-2-13k, Hunt 3-0-7, Rugeri 1-0-2, Collar 1-2-5. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 1-1-3, Wylie 6-2-16, Barrera 2-1-6, Cuddeback 3-0-7, Cianfarini 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Gloversville, 26-15-75. Scotia, 13-4-34. 
BROADALBIN-PERTH 53,
SO. GLENS FALLS 29
So. Glens Falls    3 8 12  6 — 29
Broadalbin    12 6 18 17 — 53

So. Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 3-1-9, Vigar 2-0-4, VanWagenen 2-1-5, Woodard 3-0-7, Darrow 1-0-3, Quintal 0-1-1. Broadalbin scoring: Magliacca 1-0-2, Dicaterino 4-0-9, Sassanella 4-5-13, Weri 4-2-12, Visco 2-0-4, Calderone 6-1-13. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls, 11-3-29, Broadalbin, 21-8-53.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 47, R-C-S 37
R-C-S    8 17  7 5 — 37
Mohonasen    9 18 11 9 — 47

R-C-S scoring: Bianchino 5-2-13, Reif 2-0-5, Scheuerman 1-0-2, Myers 3-0-9, Carter 3-2-8. Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 7-4-19, Vice 1-1-3, Febbie 1-2-4, Coelho 1-2-5, Hawkins 1-0-2, Reinke 3-0-6, Gillisslee 3-2-8. Scoring totals: R-C-S 14-4-37. Mohonasen 17-11-47.
SCHALMONT 82,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 44
Catholic Central    12 9 7 16 — 44
Schalmont    21 31 13 17 — 82

Catholic Central scoring: Burns 1-0-2, Anderson 1-0-3, Brown 3-2-9, Mattfell 1-0-3, Turner 1-0-2, Clinton 3-0-6, Riley 0-2-2, Callahan 6-1-13, Proper 2-0-4. Schalmont scoring: Sanford 4-1-12, Metzold 3-2-10, Pepicella 2-0-5, Redmond 2-2-6, Randle 2-0-4, Ruzzo 3-0-9, Brown 2-0-5, Messemer 2-0-4, O’Dell 9-4-25. Scoring totals: Catholic Central, 18-5-44. Schalmont, 27-9-82.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 60,
HOOSICK FALLS 51
Mechanicville    21 11 12 16 — 60
Hoosick Falls    18 14  9 10 — 51

Mechanicville scoring: Atalla 3-0-7, Dion 4-6-14, D’Ambro 2-0-4, Garland 4-3-12, Germain 7-1-21, Piserman 1-0-2. Hoosick Falls scoring: Kempf 1-10-12, Burnett 3-2-10, Kipp 3-3-10, Williams 4-8-16, Rose 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Mechanicville, 21-10-60. Hoosick Falls, 12-24-51.
HOOSIC VALLEY 71, 
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 67
Saratoga Catholic    12 17 18 20 — 67
Hoosic Valley    12 21 14 24 — 71

Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 3-1-8, Catone 5-3-16, Barile 7-3-20, Day 7-0-16, McCarroll 1-4-7. Hoosic Valley scoring: Bassett 5-0-12, Rafferty 5-3-15, Eddy 1-6-9, Giordano 3-6-15, Santiago 3-0-9, Rowe 1-0-2, Caiazza 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Saratoga Catholic, 23-11-67. Hoosic Valley, 22-16-71.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 83,
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO  56
B-K-W    10 16 11 19 — 56
ND-BG    32 16 19 16 — 83

B-K-W scoring: Edwards 3-0-8, Pulliam 8-9-27, Zonk 1-0-2, Toomey 1-0-2, Insero 3-2-13, Hitzman 2-0-4. ND-BG scoring: Kiser 1-0-2, Foster 4-2-10, Hundley 9-0-20, Carmon 1-2-5, Blasquez 2-0-5, Williamson 7-2-16, Parker 9-1-20, Willis 2-0-5. Scoring totals: BKW, 18-11-56. ND-BG, 36-4-83.
NORTHVILLE 42, OESJ 36
OESJ    6 9 15 6 — 36
Northville    5 13 8 16 — 42

OESJ scoring: Dillenbeck 3-0-6, Lafountain 5-0-10, Snell 2-3-7, Bonneall 1-0-2, Mayton 1-0-3, Feagles 4-0-8. Northville scoring: Sira 4-1-9, Frank 2-2-7, VanNostrand 3-8-17, Ellsworth 3-3-9. Scoring totals: OESJ, 16-3-36. niorthville, 12-14-42.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 68,
FORT PLAIN 53
Fort Plain    14 12 10 17 — 53
Fonda    19 24 13 12 — 68

Fort Plain scoring: Reese 4-0-9, Schoch 2-0-5, Butler 4-6-14, Nellis 1-0-2, Jordan 6-3-15. Fonda scoring: Canale 2--0-5, Shaw 3-0-9, Atty 4-7-19, Kowalski 6-0-18, Mancini 5-1-11, Georgia 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Fonda, 22-10-68. Fort Plain, 20-9-53.
SCHOHARIE 78, MIDDLEBURGH 42
Middleburgh     11  6 15 10 - 42
Schoharie     21 17 22 18 - 78

Middleburgh scoring: Wood 1-3-5, Johns 8-4-24, Adams 1-0-2, Henry 1-0-2, Olsen 3-2-9. Schoharie scoring: Drinon 1-0-3, Helmstadt 10-7-28, Scheuer 1-0-3, Borthwick 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-3, Blackwood 4-5-14, Griffin 4-0-8, Barton 3-3-12, Smart 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 14-9-42, Schoharie 27-16-78.
NORTHVILLE 46, OESJ 26
Northville    10 16 14 6 — 46
OESJ    10 4 10 2 — 26

Northville scoring: Frasier 1-0-2, Forsey 3-2-9, Moore 2-2-6, Groff 5-7-17, Mackey 1-3-5, Hill 1-0-2, Biche 2-1-5. OESJ scoring: Blakesleee 3-2-8, Klock 1-1-4, Eggleston 0-1-1, Etherton 0-2-2, Sanguine 0-1-1, Harmon 3-1-7, Shelmandine 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Northville 15-15-46, OESJ 8-9-26.

BOYS’ BOWLING
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DUANESBURG 4,  B-K-W 0

D (2,360) — Drexel 210-579. BKW (2,032) — Feliciano 187-461.
MIDDLEBURGH 3,
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1

FF (2,718) — Auspelmyer 235-603. M (2,797) — Mann 224-655, Miaki 226-616.

GIRLS’ BOWLING
MIDDLEBURGH 4,
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 0

FF (1,701) — Coleman 178-428. M (2,545) — Shult 201-545.

SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 74,
HUDSON FALLS/S. GLENS FALLS 53

200 medley relay — C/FP (Barlow, Robinson, Sunderland, Travis) 2:06.27; 200 freestyle — Ella Robinson (CFP) 2:06.85; 200 Individual medley — Kurt Sunderland (CFP) 2:35.35. 50 freestyle  — Avery Willis (HF) 26.62;  100 butterfly — Ella Robinson (CFP) 1:08.69; 2. 100 freestyle — Matthew Travis (CFP) 57.18. 500 freestyle — Giana Murphy (CFP) 6:47.44. 200 freestyle relay — C/FP (Robinson, Barlow, Gallt, Travis) 1:53.71. 100 backstroke — Peyton Humphries (HF) 1:20.59. 100 breaststroke — Scott Brayton (HF) 1:33.97.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.