<> High schools: Niskayuna downs Burnt Hills in girls' basketball | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Niskayuna downs Burnt Hills in girls' basketball

High schools: Niskayuna downs Burnt Hills in girls' basketball

High schools: Niskayuna downs Burnt Hills in girls' basketball
Niskayuna defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 54-33 on Tuesday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Olivia Olsen scored 23 points in Niskayuna’s 54-33 girls’ basketball win Tuesday against Burnt Hills.

In a non-league game between Suburban Council squads, Ivy Owens and Natalie Prian each added nine points for Niskayuna, while Heather Schmidt added seven. For Burnt Hills, Grace O’Connor scored 10 points.

Cobleskill-Richmondville scored a 50-44 win against Mechanicville, as Jessica Meade contributed 17 points to lead the way. For Mechanicville, Charli Goverski had a game-high 20 points and scored her career’s 1,000th point.

Johnstown edged Fonda-Fultonville 58-53. Abby Vandewalker made seven 3-pointers as part of a 27-point night in the victory, while Carly Atty had 18 for Fonda and Abby Lombardoni added 17.

In non-league boys’ basketball, Schenectady topped Lansingburgh 75-64. Elijah Johnsen led Schenectady with 17 points and Kareem Sanders had 14, while Lansingburgh’s Isaiah Knight had a team-high 16 in defeat.

Shane O’Dell registered 36 points and 18 rebounds in Schalmont’s 63-54 win against Niskayuna. Trent Randle added 19 points for the Sabres, while Niskayuna received 18 from Ethan St. Lucia.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons outlasted Mohonasen 74-68. Todd Williamson scored a game-high 25 points in the win, while Noah Foster added 23. For Mohonasen, Alex Gannon had 21 points.

Alex Barnhill scored 27 points, Ozzy DeJesus added 22 and Jonon White had 19 in Mekeel Christian Academy’s 87-68 win against Binghamton. 

Voorheesville received 25 points from Zaveon Little in its 71-53 win against Schoharie.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
NON-LEAGUE
SCHENECTADY 75, LANSINGBURGH 64
Lansingburgh    9 22 15 18 — 64
Schenectady    17 15 16 27 — 75

Lansingburgh scoring: Allison 6-1-15, Gerido 2-3-7, Knight 6-4-16, McFarlane 3-2-8, Tario 6-2-14, Wallace 2-0-4. Schenectady scoring: Carrington 3-0-6, C. Davis 0-9-9, J. Davis 2-1-5, Harris 0-2-2, Johnsen 6-0-17, Rivero 3-1-8, K. Sanders 5-3-14, S. Sanders 1-1-3, Winfield 4-3-11. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh 25-12-64, Schenectady 24-20-75.
SCHALMONT 63, NISKAYUNA 54
Schalmont    14 10 13 26 — 63
Niskayuna    8 13 12 21 — 54

Schalmont scoring: O’Dell 10-14-36, Pepicelli 3-0-8, Randle 5-6-19. Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 1-0-3, Eldaye 3-0-9, Giammattei 1-0-3, Parker 4-0-8, E. St. Lucia 7-0-18, S. St. Lucia 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Schalmont 18-20-63, Niskayuna 22-0-54.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 74, MOHONASEN 68
Mohonasen    16 15 14 23 — 68
ND-BG    10 20 19 25 — 74

Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 8-1-21, Cornell 2-0-5, Vice 1-0-2, Febbie 2-0-5, Coelho 5-0-12, Hawkins 2-2-7, Reinke 1-0-3, Gillislee 6-2-14. ND-BG scoring: Kiser 9-2-23, Hundley 2-2-6, Carmon 1-0-3, Blasquez 1-2-5, Williamson 11-3-25, Parker 3-1-7, Willis 1-3-5. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 27-5-68, ND-BG 28-13-74.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 87, BINGHAMTON 68
Binghamton    14 17 20 17 — 68
Mekeel    18 23 26 20 — 87

Binghamton scoring: Young 10-0-21, Thomas 0-1-1, Kirkland 5-3-14, Johnson 4-3-14, Cintron 4-3-15, Ward 1-0-3. Mekeel scoring: Rollings 4-3-14, DeJesus 9-1-22, Roddy 1-0-3, Barnhill 11-4-27, Jahnel 1-0-2, White 7-5-19. Scoring totals: Binghamton 24-10-68, Mekeel 33-13-87.
CAMBRIDGE 94, DOANE STAURT 35
Cambridge    24 12 33 25 — 94
Doane Stuart    10  5  7 13 — 35

Cambridge scoring: Burke 7-0-14, Epler 5-0-13, Hall 5-0-11, Mattson 4-0-8, Murphy 10-1-21, Schneider 3-0-6, Ruggles 2-0-6, Rowland 1-1-3, Romack 4-0-8, Ogilvie 2-0-4. Doane Stuart scoring: Bologna 7-1-20, Butler 3-3-9, Lacijan 1-0-2, Pelletier 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Cambridge 43-2-94, Doane Stuart 12-6-35.
VOORHEESVILLE 71, SCHOHARIE 53
Voorheesville    29 25 11  6 — 71
Schoharie    6 14 15 18 — 53

Voorheesville scoring: Barringer 0-3-3, Erickson 1-1-3, Tedesco 6-0-15, Piccini 3-0-8, Little 10-1-25, Puma 6-0-15, Vink 1-0-2. Schoharie scoring: Drinon 1-0-3, Helmstadt 1-6-8, Scheuer 3-0-9, Hotaling 1-0-2, Blackwood 5-0-14, Bouck 1-0-2, Griffin 2-0-5, Barton 3-2-9. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 27-5-71, Schoharie 17-8-53.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 39, SHAKER 34
Shaker    2 13  6 13 — 34
Bethlehem    6 13 12  8 — 39

Shaker scoring: Montalto 2-0-5, Nelson 2-2-6, Norgaisse 4-3-11, Simkulet 2-0-4, Mirable 2-2-6, Alaxanian 1-0-2. Bethlehem scoring: Zonca 1-0-3, DiBacco 4-2-14, Gibbons 3-2-8, McCann 2-0-4, Signor 5-0-10. Scoring totals: Shaker 13-7-34, Bethlehem 15-4-39.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 46, BETHLEHEM 32
Bethlehem    7  5  6 14 — 32
Shaker    9 16 14  7 — 46

Bethlehem scoring: Wise 1-3-5, Mullen 1-0-2, Black 1-0-2, Cerf 1-0-3, Cicek 2-0-4, Devane 2-0-4, Harvey 2-0-4, Louridas 2-2-6, Maney 1-0-2. Shaker scoring: Schaefer 2-1-6, Robbins 1-0-2, Carter 3-0-6, DeBeatham 3-2-11, McCarthy 1-0-2, Mahoney 4-2-10, Kirker 1-0-3, Gordon 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 13-5-32, Shaker 17-7-46.
NON-LEAGUE
NISKAYUNA 54, BURNT HILLS 33
Burnt Hills    9  7  9  8 — 33
Niskayuna    16  9 16 13 — 54

Burnt Hills scoring: Rzeszotarski 3-3-9, O’Connor 3-1-10, Blesi 0-1-1, Adams 2-0-4, Szczepaniak 1-0-2, Chevalier 3-0-7. Niskayuna scoring: Owens 4-0-9, St. Lucia 1-0-3, Souky 1-0-3, Schmidt 3-1-7, Prian 3-0-9, Olsen 9-5-23. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 12-5-39, Niskayuna 21-6-54.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 50, MECHANICVILLE 44
Cobleskill    10 14 15 11 — 50
Mechanicville    7  8 18 11 — 44

Cobleskill scoring: Comino 6-2-14, Ellis 1-0-2, Osterhoudt 2-0-5, Pressley 3-6-12, Meade 5-2-17. Mechanicville scoring: Brown 3-0-8, Goverski 8-4-20, DiSiena 2-2-6, Shakow 1-0-2, Joseph 2-4-8. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 17-10-50, Mechanicville 16-10-44.
JOHNSTOWN 58, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 53
Fonda    16 14  7 16 — 53
Johnstown    18 16  6 18 — 58

Fonda scoring: L. Lombardoni 0-1-1, A. Lombardoni 5-2-17, Smith 3-2-9, Atty 7-1-18, Cusack 0-2-2, Whitcavitch 2-0-4, McSpirit 1-0-2. Johnstown scoring: Lee 3-1-7, Pratt 2-0-4, Chest 1-0-2, Wilson 5-2-12, Vandewalker 10-0-27, Sasaki 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Fonda 18-8-53, Johnstown 24-3-58.

BOYS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 16.5, SCHENECTADY 15.5

She — (3,099) Andrew Bauer 222-613, James Pepper 222-580. Sch — (3,142) Ajejandro Brinker 267-607 Preetish Arjune 237-593.
BALLSTON SPA 19, ALBANY 13
A (2,875) — Eliza Arasim 238-632, Jedrek Arasim 226-620, Michael McNeil 205-539. BS (2,992) — Kam Hallas 215-538, David Peek-Britten 213-534, Bryan Antionre 201-512.
COLUMBIA 29, SHAKER 3
C (3,775) — Jason Hahn 266-666. S (3,178) —Joe Peregrim 247-636.
GUILDERLAND 26, CBA 6
G (3,334) — Buess 216-593, Pomaky 225-585, Govel 220-564. CBA (2,930) — Anson 223-629, Scaccia 206-568, Scholz 167-480.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 24.5, TROY 7.5
T (3,149) — Abbs 211-584. SS (3,558) — Byrnes 255-647, Chandler 235-630.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4, DUANESBURG 0

D (2,049) — Tyler Drexel 239-582, Connor Skiff 156-399, Vic Silver 146-351. FF (2,645) — Auspelmyer 202-562, Kowalczyk 177-499, Davis 172-478.

GIRLS’ BOWLING
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MAPLE HILL 23, MECHANICVILLE 9

MH (2,851) — Gardner 212-559, Price 224-549, Ackerman 182-483. M (2,331) — Masterson 186-527, Bub 164-450, Larkin/Alderman 152-357. 
MOHONASEN 25.5, LANSINGBURGH 6.5
M (3,249) — Liz DeLorenzo 221- 630, Savannah Swierzewski 225-612, Amber Lupi 228-549. L (2,871) — Kylee Bristol 205-557, Ceira Varin 183-471, Kristina Pondillo 174-471.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 82, FONDA/JOHNSTOWN 58

200 Medley Relay — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Rossi, Lamson, Gilbert, Castillo) 2:02.03; 200 free — Jared Lamson (RCS) 2:19.61; 200 IM — Vincent Rizzo (F/J) 2:27.18; 50 free — Juan Castillo (RCS) 26.28; Diving — Jared Lamson (RCS) 207.05; 100 fly — Ryan Nawrot (F/J) 1:03.83; 100 free — Vincent Rizzo (F/J) 58.77; 50 free — Not contested; 200 free relay — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Levine, Leto, English, Hendrickson) 2:11.59; 100 back — Ryan Nawrot (F/J) 1:07.09; 100 breast — Justin Sulik (RCS) 1:26.88; 400 free relay — Fonda/Johnstown (Angus, Bramer, Nawrot, Rizzo) 4:24.02.
ALBANY ACADEMY 98, AMSTERDAM 42
200 Medley Relay — Albany Academy (Strich, Slote, Bang, O’Haire) 1:59.31; 200 free — Isak Brkanovic (AA) 2:09.38; 200 IM — Ian Young (AA) 2:34.77; 50 free — Ivan Young (AA) 25.38; Diving — Michael Arakelian (AA) 215.00; 100 fly — Ivan Young (AA) 57.47; 100 free — Isak Brkanovic (AA) 59.29; 500 free — Bennett de Wolf (AA) 5:52.96; 100 back — Ethan Rafferty (AA) 1:10.17; 100 breast — Alex Slovack (A) 1:14.55; 400 free relay — Amsterdam (DeLisa, Alkinburgh, Slovack, VanWie) 4:18.78.

WRESTLING
NON-LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE/STILLWATER 39, LANSINGBURGH 29

99: Derik Carey (L) tech fall Decker Carpenter, 16-1 5:45; 106: Massiah Burton (L) by forfeit; 113: Alex  Motta (M/S) pinned Ethan Harrington, 1:41; 120: Double Forfeit; 126: Jack Osterhout by forfeit; 132: Sam Pisculli (M/S) pinned Sean Millington, 5:36; 138: Luke Schirmacher (M/S) dec. Colin Harris, 5-1; 145: Elijah Fu (L) pinned Aaron McClements, 2:44; 152: James Doty III (M/S) by forfeit; 160: Daniel Riley (L) pinned Maxwell Woodward, 3:24; 170: Shawn Farrell (M/S) pinned Jayden Morales, 1:13; 182: Jah`San Broomes (L) by forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Ethan Turner (M/S) by forfeit.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.