<> High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball wins | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball wins

High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball wins

High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball wins
Schalmont defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville 44-40 on Friday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Karissa Antoine scored eight of her 12 points in a 15-7 fourth-quarter spurt, and Payton Graber connected for a game-high 17 points to carry Schalmont to a 44-40 Colonial Council girls’ basketball victory over Cobleskill-Richmondville Friday night.

Haley Burchhardt added 13 points for the Sabres. Sabrina Pressley and Jessica Meade scored 16 and 13 points, respectively, for the Bulldogs.

Watervliet edged Mohonasen 50-43 despite 21 points from Bre Lott in another Colonial Council game.

Olivia Olsen netted 26 points to power Niskayuna over Troy 76-61 in a Suburban Council matchup.

Jenalyse Alarcon scored 21 for the Flying Horses.

Area girls’ scoring leader Dolly Cairns recorded 34 points, including 12-for-13 from the line, and the Blue Streaks made 23 of 25 from the free-throw line during a 74-37 win over Bethlehem.

Lauren Filien scored 14 points to pace four double-digit scorers, as Columbia defeated Schenectady 54-25.

Averill Park got 28 points from Amelia Wood and defeated Colonie 60-33.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Rebecca Trumble’s 18 points helped OESJ coach Brian Seeley collect his first win with the program, 34-23, over Galway.

Taylor Meacham (15) and Elexis Wright (13) combined for 28 points in Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s 59-11 win over Fort Plain.

Avery Mills erupted for 33 points, and Mikala Mitchell added 22 to propel Mekeel Christian Academy past Schoahrie 98-28.

Alex Moses and Madison Meyer each collected 14 points in Duanesburg’s 68-39 win over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

In the Wasaren League, Logan Thayne’s 32 points lifted Hoosick Falls past Saratoga Catholic 56-32.

Frank Rainvillee scored 24 points in Columbia’s 66-62 win over Schenectady in Suburban Council boys’ action.

Joshua Winfield and Kareem Sanders topped the Patriots with 18 and 17 points, respectively.

CBA clipped Ballston Spa 76-65, despite 40 points from Keegan Zoller.

Niskayuna stopped Troy 63-46 behind 32 points from Sean St. Lucia.

Guilderland’s balanced attack had four double-digit scorers en route to an 81-41 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Saratoga Springs slipped past Bethlehem 59-58 behind Luke Britton’s 19 points.

In the Foothills Council, Dante Bouchard poured in 29 points, and Joseph Rowback chipped in with 25 to lead Gloversville over Glens Falls 57-55.

South Glens Falls edged Johnstown 57-53.

Shane O’Dell poured in 37 points to lead Schalmont over Cobleskill-Richmondville 74-46 in the Colonial Council.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Berne-Knox-Westerlo edged Fort Plain 66-64 as Zeke Pulliam and Zack Brink scored 20 points apiece for the Bulldogs.

Jackson Atty (19), John Mancini (16) and Angelo Canale (12) combined for 47 points on Fonda-Fultonville’s 78-46 victory over Middleburgh.

Galway defeated OESJ 66-51 behind 33 points from Carson Scribner.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons slammed Duanesburg 85-55, behind 24 points from Nacier Hundley and 19 from Rodney Parker.

In the Wasaren League, Jon Kempf netted 36 points, and Tristan Williams added 28 as Hoosick Falls tripped Saratoga Catholic 81-58.

In the CDHSHL, Jackson Carroll scored twice to lift Bethlehem past the GMSVS Storm 2-0.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 76, TROY 61
Niskayuna    16 17 20 21 — 76
Troy    17 13 15 16 — 61

Niskayuna scoring: Owens 3-0-7, Souky 5-0-12, Schmidt 6-5-17, Prian 4-1-12, Olsen 12-2-26, Endres 0-1-1. Troy scoring: Chapman 1-0-2, Mulinio 1-0-3, Alarcon 6-9-21, Brown 4-2-11, Holmes 3-0-7, Dewer 7-0-17. Scoring totals: Niskayuna, 309-76. Troy, 22-11-61.
COLUMBIA 54, SCHENECTADY 25
Schenectady    6 6  3 10 — 25
Columbia    10 8 24 12 — 54

Schenectady scoring: Hunter 4-0-8, Jones 2-0-4, Smith 3-3-10, Bernacet 1-0-2, Hernandez 0-1-1. Columbia scoring: Poissant 1-0-2, Phillips 5-0-10, Bryant 1-0-2, Bissaillon 3-4-11, Filien 5-3-14, Scarano 6-1-13. Scoring totals: Schenectady, 10-4-25. Columbia, 22-8-54.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 74, BETHLEHEM 37
Saratoga    22 20 23  9 — 74
Bethlehem    9  4 10 13 — 37

Saratoga Springs scoring: Cairns 8-12-34, Day 3-5-12, McFadden 1-0-2, Claeson 0-2-2, Crossett 1-0-3, Chudy 4-3-12, Patnode 4-1-9. Bethlehem scoring: Murray 1-0-2, Wise 4-1-10, Harvey 3-0-6, Cerf 1-0-3, Mullen 1-0-3, Maney 1-0-2, Louridas 3-2-11. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs, 21-23-74. Bethlehem, 15-3-37.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 61, GUILDERLAND 46
Burnt Hills    17 19 11 14 — 61
Guilderland    17 10  6 13 ­— 46

Burnt Hills scoring: O’Connor 2-1-7, Blesi 1-1-3, Rzeszotarski 8-2-18, Adams 3-0-7, Vaughnan 0-2-2, Screpniak 2-0-4, Chevalier 3-3-10, Neary 5-0-10. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 2-4-9, Gitto 6-0-16, McFerran 1-0-2, Dubin 4-0-11, Serravillo 3-0-8. Scoring totals: BH-BL, 25-8-61. Guilderland, 16-4-46.
AVERILL PARK 60, COLONIE 33
Colonie    8  8  9 8 — 33
Averill Park    17 22 14 7 — 60

Colonie scoring: Jayla 3-1-7, DiCerbo 2-2-6, An. Pearson 2-2-6, Av. Pearson 2-0-4, Trimarchi 0-2-2, blake 2-4-8. Averill Park scoring: Lange 0-2-2, M. Lombardi 1-2-4, Jankovic 2-2-6, Gelder 2-0-2, A. Wood 10-4-28, K. Wood 5-5-15. Scoring totals: Colonie, 11-10-33. Averill Park, 21-17-60. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 44,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 40
C-R    12  8 13  7 — 40
Schalmont    11 11 7 15 — 44

Cobleskill scoring: Meade 5-1-13, Pressley 6-4-16, Osterhoudt 1-3-5, Comino 2-2-6. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 1-0-2, Graber 5-3-17, Antoine 5-2-12, Burchardt 4-3-13. Scoring totals: Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring, 12-10-40. Schalmont scoring, 15-8-44.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 34, GALWAY 23
Galway    10  6  2 3 — 23
OESJ    10 10 6 8 — 34

Galway scoring: Mancini 0-1-1, Spadero 1-0-2, Ripeppi 1-1-3, Wruk 2-0-4, Bishop 0-1-1, Reichard 1-0-2, Dravin 2-1-6, DePres 1-0-2. OESJ scoring: Blakeslee 2-1-5, Kluck 3-0-7, Eggleston 1-0-2, Trumble 7-2-18, Shelmandine 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Galway, 8-4-23. OESJ, 14-3-34.
B-K-W 59, FORT PLAIN 11
Fort Plain    2  2 3  4 — 11
B-K-W    23 18 7 11 — 59

Fort Plain scoring: Florian 0-3-3, Hazzard 3-0-6, Vanouse 1-0-2, Herron 0-0-0, Hart 0-0-0. B-K-W scoring: Tymchyn 4-0-8, Lawrence 2-0-4, Lendrum 1-1-3, Meacham 6-2-15, Ziske 1-0-2, Wesley 1-0-2, Wright 6-1-13, LoBelbo 1-0-2, Smith 3-1-8, Daguillo. Scoring totals: Fort Plain, 4-3-11. B-K-W, 23-7-59.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN 98, SCHOHARIE 28
Mekeel    20 27 28 23 — 98
Schoharie    7  5 12  4 — 28

Mekeel Christian scoring: Mills 12-5-33, M. Mitchell 9-4-22, Ballard 9-2-20, DiCarlo 1-0-3, P. Mitchell 2-0-4, Davis 5-0-14, Galarneau 1-0-2. Schoharie scoring: Smith 1--0-2, Gasbeck 2-1-5, Cater 6-7-21. Scoring totals: 38-11-98. Schoharie, 9-8-28. 
GALWAY 66, OESJ 51
OESJ    20 6 14 11 — 51
Galway    21 12 20 13 — 66

OESJ scoring: Dillenbeck 2-1-6, LaFountain 4-0-10, Snell 4-1-9, Bonneau 2-3-7, Morares 1-0-3, Flagles 8-0-16. Galway scoring: Cart. Scribner 1-0-3, Cars. Scribner 12-3-33, Flint 0-2-2, Lovelass 4-3-11, Pleasants 1-0-3, Kenyon 3-0-7, Villano 2-0-4, Friederich 1-0-3. Scoring totals: OESJ, 21-5-51. Galway, 24-8-66.
DUANESBURG 68, ND-BG 39
Duanesburg    36 7 12 13 — 68
ND-BG    9 9 11 10 — 39

Duanesburg scoring: Moses 6-1-14, M. Meyer 5-4-14, Miaksz 2-1-5, O’Hanlon 4-2-12, T. Meyer 2-0-4, Mulhern 3-7-13, Ruth 3-0-6. ND-BG scoring: Correra 0-3-3, Jackson 4-2-11, Kienzle 1-1-3, VanAuken 1-0-2, Randolph 2-1-5, Headen 0-1-1, Relyea 4-0-8, Ford 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 25-15-68. ND-BG, 15-8-39. 
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 56,
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 32
Saratoga Catholic    10  2  5 15 — 32
Hoosick Falls    13 10 18 15 ­ 56

Saratoga Catholic scoring: Upson 4-1-9, Naughton 1-0-3, Dempsey 3-0-6, O’Reilly 2-1-5, Cronin 2-2-6, McKenna 1-0-3. Hoosick Falls scoring: Estes 1-2-4, MacNeil 0-1-1, Thayne 13-3-32, Ma. Walker 3-2-8, McLellan 2-0-5, Fowler 1-0-2, Sawyer 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Saratoga Catholic, 13-3-32. Hoosick Falls, 21-8-56.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 66, SCHENECTADY 62
Columbia    18 14 17 17 — 66
Schenectady    11 22 14 15 — 62

Columbia scoring: Greenville 11-0-24, Ouimette 1-2-5, Strevel 5-2-12, Biggane 1-0-2, Alanprese 5-0-11, Monpoeho 4-2-10, Bissaillon 1-0-2. Schenectady scoring: Harris 3-0-6, Carrington 3-0-6, Winfield 7-4-18, Sanders 8-1-17, Williams 1-0-2k, Davis 1-1-3, Johnsone 4-0-10. Scoring totals: Columbia 29-6-66. Schenectady, 27-6-62.
NISKAYUNA 63, TROY 46
Troy    11  9 15 11 — 46
Niskayuna    15 15 13 20 — 63

Troy scoring: Cruel 2-2-6, Wolfe 3-1-10, Haney 4-1-12, Cummings 1-0-2, Caldwell  4-1-9, Pederson 1-0-2. Niskayuna scoring: Kenyon 2-2-6, E. St. Lucia 11-8-32, Elday 4-0-8, O’Brien 1-0-2, Parker 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Troy, 15-5-46. Niskayuna, 24-10-63. 
GUILDERLAND 81,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 41
Guilderland    18 26 19 18 — 81

Burnt Hills    12 11 11  7 — 41

Guilderland scoring: Gizzi 3-0-8, Fiori 3-1-8, Moffre 1-0-3, Caulfield 3-0-7, Teaney 5-1-13, Lia 5-2-12, Halayko 4-0-10, DeLima 1-0-3, Feeney 4-2-12, Gagan 2-1-5. Burnt Hills scoring: Thomas 2-1-6, Haluska 0-1-1, Jameson 8-2-23, Giaquinto 2-2-7, Blasi 1-1-3, Miller 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Guilderland, 31-7-81. Burnt Hills, 13-8-41.
CBA 76, BALLSTON SPA 65
Ballston Spa    19 14 14 18 — 65
CBA    23 15 18 20 — 76

Ballston Spa scoring: Zoller 11-13-40, Faizy 1-0-3, Blair 1-2-5, Lee 1-0-3, Stazak 2-0-5, Brundage 3-2-9. CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 1-0-3, Skorupski 1-0-2, Hicks 1-0-3, Foley 8-9-26, Tirino 4-3-11, Dodson 1-2-4, Hubbard 2-2-6, Pelissier 4-0-8, Kelly 5-3-13. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa, 19-17-65. CBA, 27-17-76.
AVERILL PARK 54, COLONIE 45
Averill Park    6 11 16 21 ­— 54
Colonie    12 13  7 13 — 45

Averill Park scoring: Romer 5-5-18, Lettko 3-8-15, Long 4-0-12, Carucci 1-0-3, Re 3-0-6. Colonie scoring: Pharr 1-2-4, Wright 2-0-4, Banks 1-0-2, Coyne 5-2-16, Shelton 6-2-15, Scott 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Averill Park 16-13-54. Colonie, 16-6-45.Averill 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLOVERSVILLE 57,
GLENS FALLS 55
Glens Falls    11 13 17 14 — 55
Gloversville    13 11 17 16 — 57

Glens Falls scoring: Girard 4-4-14, Barclay 4-1-10, Woodell 1-0-2, Wiggins 4-2-10, Brown 0-1-1, Barett 1-0-3, Danahy 5-5-15. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 11-5-29, Ruggeri 1-0-2, Rowback 12-1-25, Jones 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Glens Falls 19-13-55. Gloversville, 24-7-57. 
AMSTERDAM 50,
BROADALBIN-PERTH 49
Broadalbin-Perth    7 15 14 13 — 49
Amsterdam    13 14 10 13 — 50

Broadalbn-Perth scoring: A. DiCaterino 1-0-2, Magliocca 1-0-3, M. DiCaterino 3-0-9, Sassanella 1-2-4, Wert 1-6-8, Polikowski 1-0-2, Calderone 8-5-21. Amsterdam scoring: Colon 1-0-3, Graveley 1-0-2, Ausfeld 2-8-13, Vazquez 4-2-10, Perez 4-0-9, Ziskin 1-0-3, Douglas 3-1-8, Shatas 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Boadalbin-Perth 16-13-49, Amsterdam 17-11-50.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 74,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 46
Schalmont    18 17 17 22 — 74
C-R    7 17 12 10 — 46

Schalmont scoring: Sanford 3-1-9, Metzold 1-0-3, Pepicelli 2-0-5, Redmond 2-2-6, Randle 2-1-5, Stoliker 1-0-2, Ruzzo 1-0-3, Brown 1-0-2, O’Dell 17-2-37, Clifford 1-0-2. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Schettine 3-0-7, Pryor 1-0-3, Beevers 1-0-2, VanDerWerken 4-0-8, Moore 5-0-12, Barlow 1-2-5, Becker 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Schalmont, 31-6-74. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 19-4-46.
LA SALLE 85, R-C-S 58
La Salle    19 21 20 15 — 85
R-C-S    9  8 24 17 — 58

La Salle scoring: Catherwood 8-0-20, Dauphinais 1-0-2, Dickson 6-0-13, Evans 6-1-13, Kane 3-0-7, Lucarelli 4-2-10, Rotello 1-2-4, Wagner 1-1-3, Wallace 4-5-13. R-C-S scoring: Blanchini 5-0-12, Carter 3-5-12, Kerrigan 2-1-6, Myers 1-0-3, Reif 4-0-11, Shackelton 3-0-8, Smith 1-1-4, Southworth 1-0-2. Scoring totals: La Salle, 28-11-85. R-C-S, 19-7-58.
LANSINGBURGH 63,
VOORHEESVILLE 40
Lansingburgh    11 12 20 20 — 63
Voorheesville    9  6 10 15 — 40

Lansingburgh scoring: Allison 4-0-11, Gerido 1-0-2, Knight 8-3-20, McFarlane 2-2-6, Tario 4-0-8, Teta 3-1-9, Wallace 3-1-7. Voorheesville scoring: Little 5-3-13, Parker 2-0-5, Puma 6-0-13, Teesco 1-0-2, Vink 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh, 25-7-63. Voorheesville, 17-3-40.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
B-K-W 66, FORT PLAIN 64
B-K-W    21 16 11 18 — 66
Fort Plain    11 20 19 14 — 64

B-K-W scoring: Edwards 4-5-15, Lefkaditis 2-0-4, Pulliam 5-9-20, Brink 8-0-20, Toomey 1-0-2, Insero 1-1-3, Hightsman 1-0-2. Fort Plain scoring: Reece 1-2-4, Butler 8-5-21, Chalk 1-0-2, Jordan 7-4-18, Nellis 0-1-1, Lemoine 0-1-1, Thomas 3-2-8, Welch 3-2-9. Scoring totals: B-K-W, 22-15-66. Fort Plain, 23-17-64.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 78,
MIDDLEBURGH 46
Fonda    28 15 19 16 — 78
Middleburgh    13 12 14  7 — 46

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Canale 4-0-12, Shaw 1-0-3, Cusack 1-1-3, Atty 7-1-19, Weaver 2-2-7, Sweet 1-0-3, Belfance 1-0-2, Mancini 7-2-16, Sisco 3-0-6, Georgia 3-1-7. Middleburgh scoring: Wood 2-0-5, Johns 6-0-17, Henry 6-2-17, Olsen 0-5-5, Kenney 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville, 30-7-78. Middleburgh, 15-7-46.
MAYFIELD 57, OESJ 46
Mayfield    13 21 13 9 — 57
Canajoharie    7 15 11 13 — 46

Mayfield scoring: Yuret 0-4-4, Dopp 2-0-5, Hampton 8-4-21, Meca 4-0-10, Agerter 6-2-14. Canajoharie scoring:  Adams 4-1-9, Baker 1-3-5, Fowler 0-1-1, Kearney 1-0-3, Rickard 5-1-11, Clark 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Mayfield 21-10-57, Canajoharie, 21-11-46.
ND-BG 85, DUANESBURG 55
ND-BG    24 14 27 19 — 85
Duanesburg    11 20  9 14 — 55

ND-BG scoring: Foster 6-1-14, Hundley 9-3-24, Carmon 1-0-3, Williamson 3-8-14, Parker 8-3-19, Willis 3-3-9, Quinones 1-0-2. Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 4-0-10, Gamache 3-2-8, Bates 1-0-2, Burkhardt 1-3-5, Munson 2-1-5, Mallory 2-0-4, O’Hanlon 1-2-5, Stahl 5-2-14. Scoring totals: ND-BG, 31-18-85. Duanesburg, 19-10-55.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 81,
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 58
Hoosick Falls    18 24 19 20 — 81
Saratoga Catholic    20 14  6 18 — 58

Hoosick Falls scoring: Kempf 11-12-36, Burnett 3-0-7, Williams 12-1-28, Rose 4-1-10. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 5-0-15, Catone 7-0-19, Barile 3-0-7, Day 3-0-6, McCarroll 3-3-11. Scoring totals: Hoosick Falls, 30-14-81. Saratoga Catjholic, 21-3-58.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 95,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 75

200 medley relay — AA (Young, Henkel, Young, Connors), 1:44.90; 200 free — Henkel (AA) 1:48.40; 200 IM — Henkel (AA) 2:04.33; 100 butterfly — Young (AA) 56.43; 100 free — Marshall (BH) 53.48; 500 free — Henkel (AA) 4:59.57; 200 free relay — AA (Strich, Slote, Connors, Henkel), 1:37.67; 100 back — Young (AA) 1:02.62; 100 breast — Henkel (1:01.22); 400 free relay — AA (Strich, Young, Henkel, Henkel), 3:33.72.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.