<> High Schools: Mitchell scores 28 for Mekeel girls, goes over 1,000 points | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High Schools: Mitchell scores 28 for Mekeel girls, goes over 1,000 points

High Schools: Mitchell scores 28 for Mekeel girls, goes over 1,000 points

Lions defeat Duanesburg in Western Athletic League play
High Schools: Mitchell scores 28 for Mekeel girls, goes over 1,000 points
Mekeel’s Mikyla Mitchell guards Schalmont’s Payton Graber earlier this month. Mitchell scored her 1,000th point Friday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Mikyla Mitchell not only poured in a game-high 28 points, but she also went over the 1,000-point mark for her career to power Mekeel Christian Academy to an 88-37 victory over Duanesburg in a Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball game Friday night.

Mitchell now has 1,022 points. Avery Mills and Jill Ballard added 21 and 16 points, respectively, for the Lions.

Fonda-Fultonville got 15 points from Carly Atty and 14 from Abby Lombardoni to defeat Berne-Knox-Westerlo 59-34 and improve to 15-2 in WAC play.

Hannah Cater scored 35 points to lift Schoharie to a 64-57 Western Athletic Conference win over Mayfield. Kelsey Meca paced Mayfield with 21 points.

Dolly Cairns scored 21 points to pace three double-digit scorers as Saratoga Springs rolled over Columbia 68-39 in a Suburban Council game.

In another the Suburban Council game, Shaker ripped Schenectady 71-43.

Schalmont stopped Holy Names 48-40 as Payton Graber pumped in 25 points in the Colonial Council.

In a boys’ Foothills Council game, Schuylerville edged Johnstown 72-58 in a balanced effort led by Jacob Vanderhoof’s 18 points. Alex Vallee added 14.

Dante Bouchard connected for 23 points, and Joseph Rowback added 20 to lift Gloversville to a 75-38 Foothills Council win over South Glens Falls.

Alexander Gannon and Shawn Gillisslee each popped in 17 points to spark Mohonasen past Ichabod Crane 53-48 in the Colonial Council.

Noah Girard scored 18 points, and Griffen Woodell popped in 16 to lead Glens Falls past Scotia-Glenville 72-44.

Zeke Pulliam netted 36 points, and Mark Edwards backed him up with 25 as Berne-Knox-Westerlo won a Western Athletic Conference shootout with Fonda-Fultonville 79-76. Jackson Atty had 33 for the Braves.

In another Western Athletic Conference game,  Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons defeated Galway 81-69.

Ozzy DeJesus scored a career-high 43 points, and Mekeel Christian Academy beat Binghamton 94-74 in a non-league game

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKLE 48, TROY 45
Troy    13  9 10 13 — 45
BH-BL    12 15 16  5 — 48
Troy scoring: Chapman 2-2-6, Mulinoj j0-1-1, Alacron 4-1-10, Brown 3-3-9, Holmes 5-4-15, Dewer 2-0-4. BH-BL scoring: O’Connor 0-1-1, Adams 1-4-7, Rzeszotarski 5-3-13, Szcepaniak 1-0-2, Chevalier 6-3-20, Neary 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Troy, 16-11-45. BH-BL, 15-12-48.

SHAKER 71, SCHENECTADY 43

Schenectady    8 ­9 11 15 — 43
Shaker    19 19 19 14 —71
Schenectady scoring: Hunter 3-2-11, Washington 4-2-11, Jones 1-0-3, Bigelow-Smith 2-1-6, McCormack 1-0-3, Bernacet 1-0-2, Hernandez 1-0-3. Shaker scoring: Deabeatham 5-0-12, Carrington 0-3-3, Britt 2-1-5, Palladino 1-0-2, Gordon 4-0-10, McCarthy 2-0-4, Carter 3-0-8, Robbins 1-3-5, Schaefer 1-1-3, Mahoney 6-1-13. Scoring totals: Schenectady, 15-6-43. Shaker, 28-10-71.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 68, COLUMBIA 39
Columbia    9  6  9 15 — 39
Saratoga    16 17 18 17 — 68
Columbia scoring: Preston 1-0-3, Poissant 1-0-3, Pjhillips 9-3-21, Bissaillon 1-0-2, Fallien 4-1-11. Saratoga scoring: Cairns 7-3-21, Ray 4-1-9, Claeson 3-2-9, Chudy 6-3-15, Patnode 5-1-11. Scoring totals: Columbia, 16-4-39. Saratoga, 25-10-68.
Hannah Cater scored 35 points to lift Schoharie to a 64-57 Western Athletic Conference win over Mayfield. Kelsey Meca paced Mayfield with 21 points.

AVERILL PARK 67, GUILDERLAND 47
Averill Park     14 13 19 21 — 67
Guilderland     11 13 10 13 — 47
Averill Park scoring: Lange 1-0-2, Lombardi 7-0-15, Jankovic 5-0-12, Gelder 1-4-6, Lapinski 1-2-4, A. Wood 6-1-13, K. Wood 7-2-16. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 5-4-17, Gitto 5-0-12, McFerran 1-0-3, Dubin 3-0-7, Serravillo 1-0-2, Lia 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Averill Park 28-9-67, Guilderland 17-4-47.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 51, WATERVLIET 41
Watervliet    7 5 11 18 — 41
C-R    15 8 17 11 — 51
Watervliet scoring: Joyner 3-1-7, Moldonado 2-0-4, Grimmick 2-0-5, Garcia 2-2-7, Davis 3-2-8, Tambolleo 4-0-10. C-R scoring: Ellis 2-0-5, Meade 6-0-12, Presley 7-5-19, Osterhoudt 4-2-10, Comino 1-0-2, Lucear 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Watervliet, 16-5-41. C-R, 21-8-51.

ICHABOD CRANE 69, MOHONASEN 56
Mohonasen    17 10  9 20 — 56
Ichabod Crane    18 12 15 24 — 69
Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 1-0-3, Lott 7-0-19, Fasolino 5-0-13, Hart 2-4-8, Collins 1-0-2, Lennon 5-1-11. Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 6-3-16, H. Ames 1-0-2, A. Ames 4-0-10, More 5-1-11, Graham 7-6-22, Culver 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Mohonasen, 21-3-56. Ichabod Crane, 27-10-69.

SCHALMONT 48, HOLY NAMES 40
Holy Names`5 10 14 11 — 40
Schalmont    12 14 11 11 — 48
Holy Names scoring: Farley 3-0-9, Field 9-6-24, Reyes 1-0-2, Ladopoulos 1-0-3, Paul 1-1-3. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 1-0-3, Graber 7-9-25, Antoine 2-2-7, Kindlon 0-1-1, Burchhardt 2-4-9, Lenehan 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Holy Names, 16-7-40. Schalmont, 13-17-48.\

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN 88, DUANESBURG 37
Duanesburg    5  9 13 10 — 37
Mekeel    18 21 26 23 — 88
Duanesburg scoring: Moses 1-1-6, Meyer 5-2-12, O’Hanlon 4-1-10, Mulhem 0-3-3, Ruth 2-2-6. Mekeel scoring: Mills 5-5-21, Mitchell 11-5-28, Ballard 8-0-16, P. Mitchell 4-0-8, Davis 2-5-10, Elwell 1-0-3, Galarneau 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Duanesburg, 13-9-37. Mekeel, 33-15-88.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 69, B-K-W 34
Fonda    14 14 16 25 — 69
B-K-W    8 11  9  6 — 34
Fonda scoring: L. Lombardoni 3-2-8, Smith 1-2-5, Atty 6-0-17, Cusack 3-0-7, Lake 2-0-4, A. Lombardoni 5-1-14. B-K-W scoring: Tymchyn 1-0-2, Lawrence 1-0-2, Meacham 3-1-7, Wright 8-2-19, Smith 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Fonda, 21-6-59. B-K-W, 15-3-34.

ND-BG 44, GALWAY 30
Galway    8  2 12  8 — 30
ND-BG    9 15 11 9 — 44
Galway scoring: Mancini 3-0-6, Spadaro 1-2-4, RIpepi 3-0-7, Wark 2-0-4, Bishop 4-0-8, Reickard 0-1-1. ND-BG scoring: Correra 3-0-6, Jackson 4-2-12, Kienzle 2-0-5, VanAuken 1-2-4, Randolph 5-3-13, Relyea 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Galway, 13-2-30. ND-BG, 17-7-44.

SCHOHARIE 64, MAYFIELD 57
Mayfield     14 5 21 17 — 57
Schoharie     16 13 15 20 — 64
Mayfield scoring: Yuret 0-2-2, Dopp 4-0-11, Hampton 5-3-14, Hubiak 2-2-8, Meca 8-3-21, Agerter 0-1-1. Schoharie scoring: Drinon 1-1-4, J. Lehoe 1-2-5, Carter-Smith 1-0-2, VanGasbeck 5-3-13, Cater 14-5-35, E. Lehoe 1-0-3, Abder-Kashid 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mayfield 19-11-57, Schoharie 24-11-64.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 50, GUILDERLAND 38
Guilderland    10  5 14  9 — 38
Averill Park    15 11  9 15 — 50
Guilderland scoring: Gizzi 2-0-4, Bruno 0-1-1, Moffre 2-2-6, Teaney 5-3-13, Halayko 1-0-2, Feeney 3-0-6, Gagnon 3-0-6. Averill Park scoring: Pascarella 1-0-3, Romer 3-6-12, Letko 4-6-16, Long 1-0-3, Carucci 1-0-2, Re 4-4-14. Scoring totals: Guilderland, 16-6-38. Averill Park, 14-16-50.

CBA 66, BETHLEHEM 59
Bethlehem    8  9 12 30 — 59
CBA    18 13  9 26 — 66
Bethlehem scoring: Davis 1-4-6, Zonca 5-5-16, DiBacco 1-0-2, Gibbons 3-1-7, Brunson 3-1-7, Gentile 4-4-12, Gilligan 1-0-2, McCann 1-3-5, Signor 1-0-2. CBA scoring: Foley 9-13-31, Tirono 6-3-19, Dodson 1-2-5, Hubbard 1-0-2, Pelissier 2-2-6, Kelly 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Bethlehem, 20-18-59. CBA, 20-21-66. 

COLONIE 57, ALBANY 42
Albany    7 13 12 10 — 42
Colonie    15 12 16 14 — 57
Albany scoring: Austin 3-0-6, Harrison 1-0-2, Seer 3-6-12, Dandy 1-1-4, Addison 1-0-3, Cavalier 2-3-7, Zarzula 3-2-8. Colonie scoring: Pharr 2-0-6, Wright 2-1-5, Appleton 2-4-8, Banks 0-2-2, Coyle 4-0-12, Shelton 10-4-24. Scoring totals: Albany 14-14-42. Colonie, 20-11-57. 

TROY 62, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 50
Troy    14 15 15 18 — 62
BH-BL    10 11 11 18 — 50
Troy scoring: Cruel 3-2-8, Wolfe 4-4-12, Hanley 6-2-15, Cumming 5-3-13, McBride 1-0-2, Caldwell 3-2-8, Peterson 1-2-4. BH-BL scoring: Thomas 1-0-3, Haluska 1-2-4, Bucketti 2-0-4, Muir 1-0-2, Giaquinto 7-6-21, Marre 3-0-6, Blesi 4-0-8, Miller 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Troy, 23-15-62. BH-BL, 19-8-50.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCHUYLERVILLE 72, JOHNSTOWN 58
Schuylerville    15 19 19 19 — 72
Johnstown    10 12 18 18 — 58
Schuylerville scoring: Vanderhoof 8-1-18, Vallee 6-1-14, O. Sherman 4-0-10, Dow 2-2-8, Rutland 5-0-11, L. Sherman 3-0-7, McGarrahan 2-0-4. Johnstown scoring: Sanges 1-0-2, Hoyt 7-7-18, Massey 1-0-2, Ferrara 0-2-2, Cross 1-0-3, Feinour 8-0-17, Miller 5-1-14. Scoring totals: Schuylerville, 30-4-72. Johnstown, 23-4-58. \

GLOVERSVILLE 75, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 38
South Glens Falls    9  8  9 12 — 38
Gloversville    16 23 21 15 — 75
South Glens Falls scoring: Maniacek 3-2-9, Viger 1-2-4, Camacho 0-2-2, VanWagenen 1-0-2, Woodard 4-0-8, Darrow 3-0-7, Prevost 2-0-4, Clark 1-0-2. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 9-4-23, Dooling 0-1-1, Hunt 1-0-2, Ruggeri 3-2-9, Getman 3-0-7, Warner 2-0-4, Rowback 6-6-20, Jones 1-0-2, Glionna 3-0-7. Scoring totals: SGF, 15-6-38. Gloversville, 28-13-75.

GLENS FALLS 72, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 44
Scotia    8  8 12 16 — 44
Glens Falls    21 20 14 17 —72
Scotia scoring: Gratterigo 3-0-7, Cremo 1-0-2, Almond 0-1-1, Carusone 1-2-5, Wylie 3-1-7, Geniti 1-0-2, Fresoni 0-2-2, Barrera 1-2-4, Cuddebeck 1-2-4, Cianfarini 4-2-10. Glens Falls scoring: Girard 6-2-18, Hirsch 1-0-3, Barclay 4-1-9, Woodell 7-2-16, Wiggins 3-0-6, Brown 0-2-2, Barnett 2-1-6, Danahy 2-1-5, Mangona 1-1-4, Jackson 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Scotia, 15-12-44. Glens Falls, 27-10-72.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MOHONASEN 53, ICHABOD CRANE 48
Mohonasen    11 17 12 13 — 53
Ichabod Crane    10 10 17 11 — 48
Mohonasen scoring: Gannon 7-1-17, Cornell 2-2-7, Vice 3-1-8, Reinke 1-0-2, Marsh 1-0-2, Gillisslee 7-3-17. Ichabod Crane scoring: Mullica 1-0-2, Vacellio 0-1-1, Ogden 3-0-8, Kennedy 6-3-18, Holzhauer 0-1-1, Wheeler 3-0-6, Richard 5-0-10, Walsh 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mohonasen, 21-7-53. Ichabod Crane, 19-5-48.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 81, GALWAY 69
ND-BG    12 22 27 20 — 81
Galway    20 19 10 20 — 69
ND-BG scoring: Foster 5-4-16, Hundley 2-3-7, Carmon 7-6-22, Blasquez 2-0-5, Williamson 9-3-22, Parker 2-2-6, Quinones 1-1-3. Galway scoring: Shader 2-4-8, Car. Scribner 10-2-23, Cars. Scribner 4-0-8, Flint 4-0-11, Lovelass 4-2-12, Pleasants 2-0-5, Villano 1-0-2. Scoring totals: ND-BG, 28-19-81. Galway, 27-8-69.

B-K-W 79, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 76
Fonda    18 20 19 19 — 76
B-K-W    17 22 11 29 — 79
Fonda scoring: Shaw 1-0-3, Cusack 0-1-1, Atty 9-10-33, Weaver 1-0-2, Kowalski 4-2-13, Mancini 7-4-19, Georgia 2-1-5. B-K-W scoring: Edwards 9-3-25, Pulli9am 13-7-36, Brink 3-3-9, Toomey 2-0-4, Insero 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Fonda, 24-18-76. B-K-W, 29-13-79.

MIDDLEBURGH 77, OESJ 68
OESJ    15 10 20 23 — 68
Middleburgh    16 18 17 26 — 77
OESJ scoring: Dillenbeck 12-0-26, LaFountain 9-0-18, Snell 5-0-10, Boneau 3-1-7, Mayton 1-2-5, Feagles 1-0-2. Middleburgh scoring: Wood 9-2-26, Johns 6-5-18, Henry 4-1-11, Kenney 4-2-10, Olsen 5-2-12. Scoring totals: OESJ, 31-3-68. Middleburgh, 28-10-77.

WASAREN LEAGUE

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 69, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 64
Waterford    15 23 14  8 — 64
Saratoga Catholic    20 15 20 14 — 69
Waterford scoring: Fairclough 1-0-2, Punnetta 1-0-2, Ponove 4-0-8, Kelly 8-1-18, Houle 2-1-5, Bodah 2-1-6, Tolaveria 9-2-23. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Bolen 2-2-6, Catone 6-6-20, Barile 2-2-6, Day 7-1-15, McCarroll 7-3-22. Scoring totals: Waterford, 27-5-64. Saratoga Catholic, 24-14-69.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

NON-LEAGUE

SCHENECTADY 63, ALBANY ACADEMY 120
200 medley relay — Albany Academy (Young, Slote, Henkel, Connors) 1:51.24; 200 freestyle — Silas Strich (AA) 2:02.94; 200 IM — Jack Slote (AA) 2:17.69; 50 freestyle — Bryce Henkel (AA) 22.85; Diving — Andrew Cataldo (AA) 224.90; 100 butterfly — Ivan Young (AA) 55.59; 100 freestyle — Joseph Battibulli (SCH) 52.70; 500 freestyle — Jake O’Haire (AA) 5:44.13; 200 freestyle Relay — Schenectady; 100 backstroke -— Ethan Reid (AA) 1:09.35;  100 breaststroke — Nolan Leszczynski (SCH) 1:16.13;  400 freestyle relay — Schenectady (Bogdanowicz-Wilson, McKiernan, De Goski, Battibulli) 3:40.11.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.