<> Section II reveals girls' basketball tournament fields | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Section II reveals girls' basketball tournament fields

Section II reveals girls' basketball tournament fields

Top seeds: Saratoga, Queensbury, Schalmont, Cambridge, Fort Edward
Section II reveals girls' basketball tournament fields
Schalmont's Payton Graber drives to the basket during a game earlier this season.
Photographer: Gazette file photo

​SARATOGA SPRINGS — Fields for the 2020 Section II girls’ basketball tournament were released Wednesday, and action begins as early as Thursday.

Each of the area’s five championship games will take place March 7 at Hudson Valley Community College. That day’s slate will start with the 11 a.m. Class C final and close with the Class AA championship game at 6 p.m. 

Here are several things to know ahead of the tournament.

LEADING THE WAY

Each of the five fields is topped this year with a team from a different league.

In Class AA, Saratoga Springs of the Suburban Council leads the pack, while Queensbury of the Foothills Council is the No. 1 seed in Class A. In Class B, the Colonial Council’s Schalmont is the top seed, while Class C has the Wasaren League’s Cambridge atop it and Class D has Fort Edward of the Adirondack League leading it.

ONE TO WATCH

While each classification’s bracket is likely to produce drama, Class B is packed with quality teams. 

Mechanicville, the classification’s defending champion is the No. 4 seed in a 22-team bracket that includes eight teams that won at least 15 games during the regular season.

Fonda-Fultonville is the classification’s No. 2 seed, while Mekeel Christian Academy is No. 3. Those two teams played Tuesday night, with Mekeel claiming the Western Athletic Conference Cup with a 74-49 victory.

LOOKING BACK

A year ago, Cambridge emerged as the lone Section II team to claim a state championship. Cambridge won its state title after earning an area Class C championship with a win against Hoosick Falls.

Cambridge defended its area title, as did Averill Park in Class A with a win against Queensbury. For Averill Park, it was its sixth consecutive championship.

Also earning area championships last year were Shenendehowa in Class AA, Mechanicville in Class B and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in Class D.

gallery_items:

SCHEDULE & SEEDS

Class AA

First round

Friday

10-Catholic Central at 7-Bethlehem, 6; 9-Columbia at 8-Guilderland, 6.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27

Columbia/Guilderland at 1-Saratoga Springs, 7:30; Catholic Central/Bethlehem at 2-Shenendehowa, 7:30; 6-Albany vs. 3-Niskayuna, at Shenendehowa, 6; 5-Shaker vs. 4-Colonie, at Saratoga Springs, 6.

Semifinals

March 5

At HVCC, 6 & 7:30.

Championship

March 7

At HVCC, 6.

Class A

First round

Friday

11-Emma Willard at 6-Troy, 6; 10-Mohonasen at 7-South Glens Falls, 6; 9-Scotia at 8-Hudson Falls, 6.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27

Scotia/Hudson Falls at 1-Queensbury, 7:30; Mohonasen/South Glens Falls at 2-Averill Park, 7:30; Emma Willard/Troy vs. 3-Amsterdam, at Averill Park, 6; 5-Burnt Hills vs. 4-Holy Names, at Queensbury, 6.

Semifinals

March 4

At HVCC, 6 & 7:30.

Championship

March 7

At HVCC, 2:30.

Class B

First round

Thursday

22-Bishop Maginn at 11-Cairo, 6; 21-Corinth at 12-Ichabod Crane, 6; 20-Cohoes at 13-Broadalbin, 6; 19-Schuylerville at 14-Hoosick Falls, 6; 18-Albany Academy at 15-Glens Falls, 6; 17-Watervliet at 16-Catskill, 6.

Second round

Saturday

Watervliet/Catskill at 1-Schalmont, 6; Albany Academy/Glens Falls at 2-Fonda, 6; Schuylerville/Hoosick Falls at 3-Mekeel Christian Academy, 6; Cohoes/Broadalbin at 4-Mechanicville, 6; Corinth/Ichabod Crane at 5-Hudson, 6; Bishop Maginn/Cairo at 6-Ravena, 6; 10-Tamarac at 7-Johnstown, 6; 9-Greenwich at 8-Cobleskill, 6.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At highest remaining seed in each half of bracket, 6 & 7:30

Semifinals

March 3

At Averill Park, 6 & 7:30

Championship

March 7

At HVCC, 12:45 p.m.

Class C

First round

Saturday

1-Cambridge, bye; 15-Voorheesville at 2-Maple Hill, 6; 14-Rensselaer at 3-Duanesburg, 6; 13-Canajoharie at 4-Warrensburg, 6; 12-Lake George at 5-Berne, 6; 11-Chatham at 6-Hoosic Valley, 6; 10-Stillwater at 7-Mayfield, 6; 9-Schoharie at 8-Salem, 6.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At highest remaining seed in each half of bracket, 6 & 7:30

Semifinals

March 3

At Colonie, 6 & 7:30

Championship

March 7

At HVCC, 11 a.m.

Class D

First round

Friday

11-North Warren at 6-Northville, 6; 10-Loudonville Christian at 7-Whitehall, 6; 9-Saratoga Central Catholic at 8-Heatly, 6.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Saratoga Central Catholic/Heatly at 1-Fort Edward, 7:30; Loudonville Christian/Whitehall at 2-Argyle, 7:30; North Warren/Northville vs. 3-Bishop Gibbons, at Argyle, 6; 5-Hartford vs. 4-Germantown, at Fort Edward, 6.

Semifinals

March 2

At Ballston Spa, 6 & 7:30

Championship

March 7

At HVCC, 4:15.​​​

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.