<> High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball advances in Section II play | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball advances in Section II play

High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball advances in Section II play

Saturday's roudnup
High schools: Schalmont girls' basketball advances in Section II play
Schalmont opened Section II play with a 67-41 Class B first-round win over Catskill on Saturday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Payton Graber and Emily Lenehan sparked a key first-quarter run, and Schalmont soared past Catskill 67-41 in a girls’ Section II tournament Cass B first-round game Saturday.

Graber scored 10 of her 25 points, and Lenehan netted all eight of her points, in a 22-3 burst for the Sabres in the opening quarter. Karissa Antoine finished with 13 points and Haley Burchhardt had 10 for top-seeded Schalmot (20-1). Janay Brantley led Catskill with 26 points.

Defending Class B champion Mechanicville defeated Broadalbin-Perth 68-26. Jada Brown paced Mechanicville with 16 points and Charli Goverski netted 14.

Mekeel Christian Academy pulled away in the second half to beat Hoosick Falls 57-31. Avery Mills paced the Lions with 14 points, and Logan Thayne had 13 for the Panthers.

Abby VandeWalker sank seven 3-point baskets and piled up 26 points in Johnstown’s 69-49 win over Tamarac.

Fonda-Fultonville got 16 points from Abby Lombrdoni in a 46-31 win over Glens Falls.

Jessica Meade scored 21 points, Sabrina Pressley notched 18, and five Cobleskill-Richmondville players reached double figures in an 83-75 win over Greenwich. Molly Brophy topped the Witches with 31.

In Class C first-round action, Allison O’Hanlon poured in 27 points and Madison Meyer delivered 19 to lift Duanesburg past Rensselaer 77-33.

Taylor Meacham’s 20 points and another 13 from Alexis right propelled Berne-Knox-Westerlo past Lake George 67-17.

Mayfield eliminated Stillwater 50-41 behind Lindsey Hampton’s 16 points, Cloey Dopp’s 15 and Kelsey Meca’s 11. Marley Muller led Stillwater with 16 points.

Audrey Ranous scored 26 points, and Warrensburg defeated Canajoharie 77-53. Monica Hartlieb fired in 18 points for Canajoharie.

Mohonasen beat South Glens Falls 62-51 in a late Class A first-round game Friday. Bre Lott scored 14 points for Mohonasen, and Bella Petrocci added 11.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS B
SCHALMONT 67, CATSKILL 41
Catskill     3 14  9 15 — 41
Schalmont    22 15 19 11 — 67

Catskill scoring: Leipman 1-0-3, Konsul 2-2-6, O’Connell 3-0-6, Brantley 9-3-26. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 2-0-4, Graber 9-2-25, Fleming 1-0-3, Antoine 5-2-13, Cordy 1-1-4, Burchhardt 4-2-10, Lenehan 3-0-8. Scoring totals: 15-5-41, Schalmont 25-7-67.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 83, GREENWICH 75
Greenwich    13 16 20 26 — 75
C-R    23 24 18 18 — 83

Greenwich scoring: Rojas 2-1-6, Brophy 8-10-31, Niesz 3-0-7, Merrill 7-0-14, Skiff 2-0-4, Hewitt 2-8-13. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Ellis 1-0-3, Meade 7-3-21, Pressley 8-2-18, Osterhoudt 6-1-14, Comino 5-3-13, Lucear 6-2-14. Scoring totals: Greenwich 24-19-75, Cobleskill-Richmondville 33-11-83.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 46, GLENS FALLS 31
Glens Falls     7 6 9  9 — 31
F-F    20 12 4 10 — 46

Glens Falls scoring: Cutter 5-3-15, Girard 1-0-2, Bayle 0-2-2, Williams 2-1-5, Hill 0-5-5. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: L. Lombardoni 3-1-7, Smith 2-0-5, Atty 1-2-4, Cusack 1-0-3, Whitcavitch 4-0-8, Lake 1-1-3, A. Lombardoni 5-2-16. Scoring totals: 8-11-31, Fonda-Fultonville 17-6-46.
JOHNSTOWN 69, TAMARAC 49
Tamarac    13  7 12 17 — 49
Johnstown    18 21 11 19 — 69

Tamarac scoring: Burchero 1-0-3, Cellucci 1-0-2, Sorel 6-5-17, Machlick 2-4-8, Faraj 5-6-16, Wagner 1-0-3. Johnstown scoring: Lee 4-2-11, Mraz 1-0-3, Pratt 1-0-2, Sasaki 1-0-2, Tesi 3-2-8, VandeWalker 8-3-26, Wilson 5-7-17. Scoring totals: Tamarac 16-15-49, Johnstown 23-14-69.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 57, HOOSICK FALLS 31
Hoosick Falls     8 5  7 11 — 31
Mekeel    11 5 22 19 — 57

Hoosick Falls scoring: Estes 1-0-3, MacNeil 4-0-8, Thayne 5-2-13, Walker 1-5-7. Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Mills 6-2-16, M. Mitchell 6-2-14, Ballard 3-1-7, P. Mitchell 3-1-7, Davis 3-3-11, Galarneau 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Hoosick Falls 11-7-31, Mekeel Christian Academy 22-9-57.
MECHANICVILLE 68, BROADALBIN-PERTH 26
B-P     7  5  8  6 — 26
Mechanicville    13 18 27 10 — 68

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bellandi 0-1-1, Bollart 0-1-1, Goebel 0-3-3, Grainer 1-0-2, Iannotti 1-1-4, Palmateer 1-0-2, Smith 4-4-12, Tomlinson 0-1-1. Mechanicville scoring: Brown 7-2-16, Cavotta 4-0-10, DiSiena 0-1-1, Cha. Goverski 5-2-14, Chl. Goverski 2-2-7, Joseph 5-3-13, Mastropietro 1-0-2, Robens 1-0-2, Shakow 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 7-11-26, Mechanicville 26-10-68.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 58, CAIRO-DURHAM 41
C-D    10 11 10 10 — 41
Ravena    17 20 15  6 — 58

Cairo-Durham scoring: Bruck 1-0-3, James 4-0-8, Makely 0-1-1, Mudge 2-0-6, Myers 3-6-12, Walcott 4-3-11. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk scoring: DeLuca 1-0-3, Engel 1-3-5, McFerran 1-0-2, Reville 2-0-4, Sanderson 6-5-20, VanDerzee 8-8-24. Scoring totals: Cairo-Durham 14-10-41, Ravena-CoeymansSelkirk 19-16-58.
CLASS C
DUANESBURG 77, RENSSELAER 33
Rensselaer     5  9  9 10 — 33
Duanesburg    16 22 22 17 — 77

Rensselaer scoring: Vogel 3-0-7, Alert 1-1-3, VanWie 4-2-11, Brown 3-1-7, Mann 0-1-1, Maxian 1-0-2, Lopez 1-0-2. Duanesburg scoring: E. Moses 1-0-2, A. Moses 2-4-9, M. Meyer 8-2-19, Miakisz 2-0-4, O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Capron 1-0-2, A. O’Hanlon 9-4-27, T. Meyer 0-2-2, Mulhern 1-4-6, Ruth 0-4-4. Scoring totals: Rensselaer 13-5-33, Duanesburg 25-20-77.  
MAYFIELD 50, STILLWATER 41
Stillwater     9 10 12 10 — 41
Mayfield    13  8 17 12 — 50

Stillwater scoring: Pickett 2-2-7, Cutler 1-0-2, Muller 5-4-16, Conroy 0-1-1, Lescault 1-0-2, Sheehan 4-1-11, Tanner 1-0-2. Mayfield scoring: Dopp 4-5-15, Hampton 4-8-16, Hubiak 1-4-6, Meca 3-5-11, S. Agerter 0-2-2. Scoring totals:  Stillwater 14-8-41, Mayfield 12-24-50.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 67, LAKE GEORGE 17
Lake George     4  3  5  5 — 17
BKW    17 19 19 12 — 67

Lake George scoring: Pushar 0-2-2, Duffy 1-0-2, Abrantes 1-0-2, Marchello 2-0-4, Knoop 2-1-7. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Wright 5-3-13, Meacham 8-1-20, Tymchyn 3-0-6, Smith 3-0-6, Lawrence 3-1-7, Zieske 3-0-7, Wesley 1-0-2, Coates 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Lake George 6-3-17, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 28-7-67.
HOOSIC VALLEY 44, CHATHAM 25
Chatham    3 9 10  3 — 25
Hoosic Valley    2 8 17 17 — 44

Chatham scoring: Cascioli 1-0-3, Daigle 2-0-4, Eaton 2-2-7, Engel 0-1-1, Madsen 1-0-2, Taylor 3-1-8. Hoosic Valley scoring: Chartier 2-0-4, Dickinson 8-4-20, Jensen 0-3-3, Lanoue 2-0-6, Peckham 3-0-9, Seales 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Chatham 9-4-25, Hoosic Valley 15-9-44.
MAPLE HILL 78, VOORHEESVILLE 40
Voorheesville    17  9  7  7 — 40
Maple Hill    31 14 15 18 — 78

Voorheesville scoring: Bogart 3-2-11, Bogdany 3-1-7, Gifford 1-0-3, Hunt 1-0-2, Morris 1-0-2, Rowland 0-3-3, Thayer 1-0-3, Whalen 0-3-3, Zanello 2-0-6. Maple Hill scoring: Bennett 1-0-2, Berger 4-0-11, Bleau 4-0-9, Brewer 2-2-8, Chevrier 4-3-12, Haller 3-1-7, Hoffman 1-0-2, Seeberger 1-2-4, Smith 3-1-7, Strock 2-1-5, Tacy 4-3-11. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 12-9-40, Maple Hill 29-13-78.
WARRENSBURG 77, CANAJOHARIE 53
Canajoharie    15 15 16  7 — 53
Warrensburg    15 23 20 19 — 77

Canajoharie scoring: K. Fowler 2-0-4, Adams 1-2-4, Hartlieb 7-2-18, Prime 2-0-4, Rickard 5-2-12 Clark 5-1-11. Warrensburg scoring: Boland 2-1-5, Ab. Ranous 8-5-21. Au. Ranous 11-4-26, Langworthy 3-0-7, Steves 2-0-4, Tyrell 7-0-14. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 22-7-53, Warrensburg 33-10-77.
CLASS A
MOHONASEN 52, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 41
Mohonasen    21 10  8 13 — 52
SGF    13 11 11  6 — 41

Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 4-0-11, Lott 6-2-14, Fasolino 3-0-8, Hart 2-2-7, Sinisgalli 3-0-6. South Glens Falls scoring: Han. Breen 1-2-5, Jorgenson 1-0-2, Hal. Breen 4-2-11, Hart 5-5-16, Robarge 0-1-1, Lanfeaur 1-2-4, King 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 21-4-52, South Glens Falls 13-12-41.
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
NON-LEAGUE
LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN 102,
ALBANY ACADEMY 101 (OT)
Alb. Academy    27 26 16 24 8 — 101
LIL    26 25 24 18 9 — 102

Albany Academy scoring: M. Jackson 5-4-17, A. Jackson 8-5-27, Cambell 4-2-13, Thompson 1-0-2, Mulvey 7-3-17, Graber 9-0-25. Long Island Lutheran scoring: Curbelo 8-4-21, R. Pinzon 9-1-26, C. Pinzon 5-4-15, Key 7-7-21, Traose 2-0-4, Reid 5-2-15. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 34-14-101, Long Island Lutheran 36-18-102.
HOCKEY
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
LA SALLE 5, ALBANY ACADEMY 2

La Salle scoring: Caola 2-1, Witte 2-1, Carpenter 1-0, Scannell 0-1, Brown 0-1, Murray 0-1. Albany Academy scoring: DeMarco 1-0, Hans 1-0, Fernandez 0-1, Kardos 0-1. Goalies: La Salle, Ells, 26 saves. Albany Academy, McIntyre, 10 saves; Bissell, 2 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.