<> Schuylerville's Hannah Klingebiel wins state slalom title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Schuylerville's Hannah Klingebiel wins state slalom title

Schuylerville's Hannah Klingebiel wins state slalom title

Mayfield's Madison Relyea finishes second at state Nordic championships
Schuylerville's Hannah Klingebiel wins state slalom title
Queensbury's Hunter Montgomery races down West Mountain on his way to winning the Alpine Skiing Sectionals
Photographer: Marc Schultz

Schuylerville senior skier Hannah Klingebiel captured the state girls slalom title Monday at Bristol Mountain Ski Resort with two combined runs of 1:29.80. She edged out Horace Greeley's Samantha Burton by less than a half-second at 1:30.22.

Klingebiel was also the state slalom champion in 2018.

Ballston Spa's Claire Felton finished third overall with two runs totaling 1:32.70, Shenendehowa's Miceala Leonard finished sixth overall at 1:35.82 with Ballston Spa's Sara Phelps finishing ninth at 1:37.77.

Queensbury's Hunter Montgomery took home the boys state slalom title with a blistering time of 1:16.09, outpacing Saranac Lake's Andrew Fogarty by more than a full second.

Christian Brothers Academy skier Evan Toman was third at 1:18.04 with Saratoga Springs' Matthew Moeckel finishing 11th at 1:22.50 followed by Shenendehowa's Braden Kruk 12th at 1:22.53. Johnstown's Colin Cotter finished 15th at 1:22.66 followed by Ballston Spa's Ethan Huff in 17th at 1:24.25 and Schuylerville's Mike Wright in 18th at 1:24.25.

Alpine skiing continues Tuesday with two runs of the giant slalom taking place at Bristol Mountain.

Mayfield junior Madison Relyea finished in second place in the state girls Nordic championships at the Harriet Hollister Spencer State Recreation Area in Springwater, covering the 7.5-kilometer course in 23:02.0. She was edged out by Brighton's Grace Mattern by less than seven seconds.

Glens Falls skier Katie Culliton finished ninth at 25:14.7 followed by Queensbury's Lorraina Guay 10th at 25:19.0.

Queensbury's Nick Logan and Lucas Jenkins followed each other across the boys state 10k finish line Monday to claim third and fourth-place, respectively. Logan covered the course in 33:37.8 followed by Jenkins at 33:43.0.

A trio of Section II Nordic skiers also came across a pack, led by Lake George's Paul Lindsay finishing 10th at 35:08.0, Queensbury's Sam Rowley 11th at 35.30.9 and Shenendehowa's Thomas Wiedmann 12th at 35.33.1.

Competition wraps up with the relay events on Tuesday.

NYS Alpine Ski Championships

Boys' Slalom (2 runs combined)

Individuals: Hunter Montgomery (Queensbury), 1:16.09; Andrew Fogarty (Saranac), 1:17.72; Evan Toman (CBA), 1:08.04; Cole Lovejoy (Mamaroneck); 1:18.87; Shane Bittinger (Monticello); 1:18.92. Other Section II finishers: Braden Kruk (Shenendehowa), 1:22.53; Colin Cotter (Johnstown), 1:22.66; Ethan Huff (Ballston Spa), 1:24.25; Mike Wright (Schuylerville), 1:24.26; Marc Casabonne (Lake George), 1:30.26.

Girls' Slalom (2 runs combined)

Individuals: Hannah Klingebiel (Schuylerville), 1:29.80; Samantha Burton (Horace Greeley), 1:30.22; Claire Felton (Ballston Spa), 1:32.70; Angelica DeGuardia (Lowville), 1:35.44; Shannon Hughes (Pittsford), 1:35.60. Other Section II finishers: Meredith Montgomery (Queensbury), 1:38.53; Lucy Daly (Saratoga), 1:42.07; Clare Howard (Taconic Hills), 1:42.71; Nikki Buhac (Emma Willard), 1:43.66; Mallory Czimbal (Ballston Spa), 1:44.85; Allison Bach (Shenendehowa), 1:45.86.

NYS Nordic Ski Championships

Boys 10k

Individuals: Rylan Hodgson (Sutherland), 33:32.5; Adrian Hayden (Saranac), 33:35.4; Nick Logan (Queensbury), 33:37.4; Lucan Jenkin (Queensbury), 33:43.0; Teddy Warfle (Honeoye), 33:50.4. Other Section II finishers: Paul Lindsay (Lake George), 35:08.0; Sam Rowley (Queensbury), 35:30.9; Thomas Wiedmann (Shenendehowa), 35:33.1; Sam Bordeau (Glens Falls), 35:40.2; Teddy Borgos (Queensbury), 36.07.0; Ben Jenkins (Queensbury), 36:16.2; Philip Matthews (Shenendehowa), 36:49.8; Gabe Smith (Johnsburg), 36:57.1; Joseph Cocozza (Lake George), 37:48.1, Braydon Jourden (Mayfield), 38:05.6.

Girls 7.5k

Individuals: Grace Mattern (Brighton), 22:44.5; Madison Relyea (Mayfield), 23:02.0; Sophia Kelting (Saranac), 23:11.1; Cate Anzellotti (Brighton), 23:13.7; Sylvia Linck (Saranac), 23:31.4. Other Section II finishers: Katrin Schreiner (Hadley), 24:12.5; Katie Culliton (Glens Falls), 25:14.7; Lorraina Guay (Queensbury), 25:19.0; Tatjana Bjelica (Mayfield), 26:09.8; Avery Bayse (Johnsburg), 26:17.5; Fianna Halloran (Mayfield), 26:46.9; Brittany Barton (Queensbury), 27:20.6; Sheridan Millington (Johnsburg), 27:23.6; Iris Wiedmann (Shenendehowa), 27:29.2; Sophia Olson (Scotia), 28:01.5; Delaney LaFontaine (Mayfield), 28:02.4.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.