<> Cambridge, Averill Park, Fort Edward win girls' basketball titles | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Cambridge, Averill Park, Fort Edward win girls' basketball titles

Cambridge, Averill Park, Fort Edward win girls' basketball titles

Third straight championship for Cambridge; Averill Park runs title streak to 7 years
Cambridge, Averill Park, Fort Edward win girls' basketball titles
The Cambridge girls' basketball team celebrates after winning the Section II Class C championship.
Photographer: Adam Shinder

TROY — A fast start was more than enough to set the tone for the Cambridge girls’ basketball team en route to a third consecutive Section II Class C championship.

Sophie Phillips scored 23 points, Lilly Phillips added 18 points and Cambridge led by 14 points after the first quarter, and the defending state champions cruised to a 68-44 win over Maple Hill to kick off a marathon Saturday of championship games at Hudson Valley Community College.

Cambridge (No. 1, 22-1) led 24-10 after the opening quarter and 39-20 at halftime.

“I think it can get a little bit matter-of-fact for the kids, but once it’s over they’re as excited as they’ve ever been,” Cambridge coach Bob Phillips said. “I’m as excited as I’ve ever been and I’m as excited as I’ve ever been for them, because I know the kind of hard work they’ve put in.”

Since having their 39-game win streak snapped Feb. 12 when they dropped a 45-38 decision to Mechanicville — which captured its second consecutive Class B title on Saturday — the Indians have reeled off five straight wins by at least 20 points to earn their way back to the state playoffs.

Natasha Strock and Paige Bleau scored nine points each for Maple Hill (No. 2, 22-2).

AVERILL PARK MAKES IT SEVEN STRAIGHT ‘A’ CROWNS

Averill Park’s run of dominance atop Section II Class A continued as Michelina Lombardi scored 14 points to lead the Warriors’ 52-39 win over Queensbury for a seventh straight area title.

Julia Gelder added 12 points and Amelia Wood scored 11 for Averill Park (No. 2, 17-6), which led 13-4 after the first quarter and held Queensbury at arm’s length for most of the game.

Meghan O’Connor scored 12 points to lead Queensbury (No. 1, 20-2).

FORT EDWARD SURGES TO ‘D’ TITLE

Gabby Thomas finished with 18 points, 12 rebounds and six assists as Fort Edward captured the Class D championship with a 46-28 win over Whitehall.

Fort Edward (No. 1, 21-2) outscored Whitehall 30-13 in the second half to break open what had been a one-point game at halftime. Kyrie Smith scored 12 points for Whitehall (No. 7, 13-11).

CLASS C

CAMBRIDGE 68, MAPLE HILL 44

Maple Hill 10 10 9 15 — 44

Cambridge 24 15 16 13 — 68

Maple Hill scoring: Haller 2-2-7, Chevrier 2-0-6, Strock 2-5-9, Hoffman 2-1-5, Bleau 3-0-9, Smith 2-0-4, Tacy 2-0-4. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 7-4-18, S. Phillips 8-6-23, Nolan 3-0-9, Epler 1-4-6, Mooney 2-1-5, McLenithan 3-1-7. Scoring totals: Maple Hill 15-8-44, Cambridge 24-16-68.

CLASS A

AVERILL PARK 52, QUEENSBURY 39

Averill Park 13 10 12 17 — 52

Queensbury 4 13 8 14 — 39

Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 5-2-14, Jankovic 4-0-4, Gelder 3-5-12, A. Wood 1-9-11, K. Wood 4-0-8, Lapinski 1-0-3. Queensbury scoring: O’Connor 5-0-12, Ballard 3-1-8, K. Hunt 1-1-3, Doin 3-0-6, Sullivan 1-0-2, F. Hunt 1-1-3, Ray 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Averill Park 16-16-52, Queensbury 16-4-39.

CLASS D

FORT EDWARD 46, WHITEHALL 28

Whitehall 9 6 5 8 — 28

Fort Edward 5 11 16 14 — 46

Whitehall scoring: Smith 3-6-12, Eggleston 2-0-5, Gould 2-0-5, Howland 1-2-4, Groesbeck 1-0-2. Fort Edward scoring: Condon 3-1-8, Thomas 7-2-18, Mahoney 2-0-5, Gullick 1-1-4, Fish 1-0-3, Newell 0-2-2, Khlosinin 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Whitehall 9-8-28, Fort Edward 17-6-46.

Boys

NORTH WARREN WINS FIRST CLASS D TITLE IN 20 YEARS

GLENS FALLS — North Warren went wire-to-wire to claim its first Section II Class D title in 20 years with a 61-52 win over Argyle at Cool Insuring Arena Saturday.

The Cougars (No. 1, 20-3) were led by tournament MVP Anthony Girard's 27-points and all-tournament selection Tanner Dunkley, a 6-foot-4 junior, with 12. 

"I looked at this team during the summer and summer leagues and I saw we were loaded," first-year coach James Cuyler said. "We had the inside guys with Tanner Dunkley and a point guard in Anthony Girard. 

"All I had to do was make sure the surrounding guys are good to fill in the spots."

Argyle (No. 3, 14-9) all-tournament team selection Peyton Lufkin finished with 25 points, placing him 10th all-time in Section II with 2,097 points. Teamamate Hunter Ingram scored 15 for the Scots was also an all-tourney selection. 

Argyle 12 11 11 17 – 51

North Warren 16 12 19 15 – 62

Argyle scoring: Lufkin 7-9-25, Ingram 3-7-15, LIddle 0-1-1, Humiston 1-0-2, Wood 1-0-2, Saunders 3-0-6. North Warren scoring: Jennings 2-0-4, Miller 0-1-1, Steen 2-2-6, Hopper 2-2-7, Girard 8-9-27, Gereau 2-1-5, Dunkley 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Argyle 15-17-51, North Warren 22-14-62.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.