Subscriber login

The locally owned voice of the capital region
What you need to know for 12/12/2017

Places of Worship

node.id:1270

Places of Worship in the Capital Region

 

African Methodist Episcopal

Bethel A.M.E. Church
540 Mumford St., Schenectady 377-7988
Rev. James C. Simmons
Services: Sunday, 11 a.m.

Duryee Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
307 Hulett St., Schenectady 382-2999
The Rev. James D. McCathan, pastor
Services: Sunday at 8 and 11 a.m.

Anglican

St. Thomas of Canterbury
242 Grooms Road, Halfmoon 348-00842
Rev. William Andrist; Rev. Bryon Koshgarian
Services: Sunday Holy Communion service at 10 a.m.

Armenian

St. Peter Armenian Apostolic
100 Troy-Schenectady Road, Watervliet 274-3673
Rev. Fr. Bedros Kadehjian
Services: Sunday 9 a.m. Matins; 10 a.m. Liturgy.

Assembly of God

Calvary Assembly of God
157 South Grand St., Cobleskill, 234-4182
Rev. Raymond A. Richards
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God
255 N. Kingsboro Ave., Gloversville, 725-7287
Rev. Matthew B. Splittgerber
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Adirondack Baptist
1431 State Highway 29, Gloversville 883-4125
Pastor Brian Norman
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m., 6 p.m.

Old Stone Church
Stone Church Road, Milton 583-1002
Pastor Howard Sheffey
Services: Sunday worship and junior church 10:30 a.m.

Ballston Lake Reformed Baptist
1 Edward St., Ballston Lake 399-8318
Pastor George McDearmon
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Bethany Baptist
711 Swaggertown Road, Scotia 399-3490
Rev. Scott Mason
Sunday worship 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Burnt Hills Baptist
193 Kingsley Road, Burnt Hills 399-5740
Rev. Paul Smith, pastor
Services: Worship Sunday 10 a.m.; Adult bible study 9 a.m.

Clifton Park Center Baptist
713 Clifton Park Center Road, Clifton Park 371-6023
Rev. R. Bruce Johnston
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Cornerstone Baptist
7274 State Highway 10, Ames 673-3405
Dr. Alan Potter
Services: Sunday 10:55 a.m.; evening worship 6 p.m.

Duanesburg-Florida Baptist
Route 30, Braman Corners, Delanson 875-6762
Rev. Anthony N. Solomon
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Emmanuel Baptist-Friedens United Church of Christ
218 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-4114
Pastors: The Rev. Larry Phillips
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Emmanuel United
516 Park Ave., Mechanicville 664-5204
Rev. Dr. John N. Miller Jr.
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Faith Baptist
11 Glenridge Road, Rexford 399-2220
Rev. Dr. R. Peter Mason
Services: Sunday 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. 

Fellowship Baptist
184 Eastline Road, Ballston Lake 899-6404
Pastor Darren Persons
Services: Sunday 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

First Baptist
Route 7 at St. David’s Lane, Schenectady 393-6425
Rev. Carole Miller
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

First Baptist
132 Mohawk Ave, Scotia 372-3128
Rev. Jay Richmond
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

First Baptist
202 Milton Ave., Ballston Spa 885-8361
Rev. Dr. Al Cooper
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school at 9 a.m.

First Baptist
2984 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 356-1618
Rev. Darrell Sullivan
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

First Baptist
43 Washington St., Saratoga Springs 584-6301
Rev. David Truscott, Interim Pastor
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m., childcare provided

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam
479 Guy Park Ave., Amsterdam 843-3517
Dr. Michael W. McDill
Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Open Arms Fellowship
2810 Curry Road, Schenectady 356-5434
Rev. John Mulligan
Services: Sunday worship 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Sonrise Bible
1082 Dunnsville Road, Rotterdam 356-0963
Rev. Robert E. Hart
Services: Sunday worship and junior worship 10:30 a.m.

Tabernacle Baptist
401 State St., Schenectady 346-3320
Rev. Jack Lottey
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Trinity Baptist
2635 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 393-2506
Rev. Jim Guenther
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Union Missionary Baptist
3 Morton Ave., Albany 463-1559
Rev. Victor E. Covington
Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:45 a.m.

Bible

Family Bible
209 Central Ave., Rotterdam 355-2570
Rev. Thomas R. LeGodais
Services: Sunday 11 a.m.

Perth Bible
1863 County Highway 107, Amsterdam 843-3290
Rev. Dr. Roger Ellison, Rev. Todd Leupold
Services: Sunday at 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Buddhist

KTC Tibetan Buddhist
Doane Stuart School, Route 9W, Albany 374-1792
Spiritual director Lama Zopa

Services: Sunday 9-10 a.m., Chenrezik and Amithaba practice; 10-11 a.m., meditation; 11:15 a.m-12:30 p.m., Dharma; Tuesday 7-8 p.m., Chenrezig and Amitabha practice.

Kingfisher Sangha -- Thich Nhat Hanh tradition
Eastern Parkway United Methodist Church, Eastern and Palmer avenues, Schenectady 374-7925
Mindfulness practice, Sunday 4:30-6 p.m.

Christian

New Life Fellowship
51 Old Gick Road, Saratoga Springs 580-1810
Rev. Rev. Nathan Detweiler
Services: Sunday at 10:00 a.m., nursery provided.

Schoharie Valley Alliance Church
2853 State Route 145, Schoharie 827-4994
Pastor Mike Tillinghast
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Christian and Missionary Alliance

Carman Road Alliance
3313 Carman Road, Schenectady 356-1671
Services: Sunday 11 a.m., nursery provided

Community Alliance Church
257 Rowland Street, Ballston Spa
Rev. Gary Newton
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., with children's services, Sunday school classes at 9 a.m. Men's and ladies bible studies Wednesday 6:30 p.m.

Christian Science

First Church of Christ Scientist
1215 Union St., Schenectady 346-2022
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Wednesday 7:30 p.m. Bible class the third Thursday of every month from noon to 1 p.m. at 136 State St. (Christian Science Reading Room)

Church of Christ

Schenectady Church of Christ
2042 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 377-3052
Evangelist Windell Gray
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Church of God

Worldwide Church of God
962 Albany St., 2nd floor, Schenectady 581-1030
Pastor James Rosenthal
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Church of Jesus Christ

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
52 Blue Barns Road, Rexford; Schenectady Ward: 399-5319
Bishop Christopher L. Obos
Services: Sunday 9 a.m. Sacrament meeting.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
52 Blue Barns Road, Rexford; Glenville Ward: 399-5327
Bishop Martin Andrew
Services: Sunday 1 p.m. Sacrament meeting

Congregational

Christ Community Church
2739 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 356-9807
Rev. William Grosso
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

East Glenville Community Church
335 Saratoga Road, Glenville 399-3151
Rev. Ronald Sylvester, Youth Pastor Joe Kenyon
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Eastern Orthodox

Christ the Savior Orthodox
349 Eastline Road, Ballston 786-3100
Archpriest Igor Burdikoff
Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

St. George Greek Orthodox
107 Clinton St., Schenectady 393-0742
Rev. Apostolos Panos, pastor
Services: Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m., Divine Liturgy 9 a.m.

St. Nicholas Orthodox
67 Saratoga St., Cohoes 237-5335
Rev. Roman Shak
Services: Sunday Divine Liturgy 10 a.m., Saturday Vespers 6 p.m.

Episcopal

All Saints Episcopal Church
3 Simpson Ave., Round Lake 899-5510
Rev. Donald C. Latham, Interim Priest
Services: Sunday Eucharist 9:30 a.m.

Calvary Episcopal
85 Lake Hill Road, Burnt Hills 399-8106
Rev. John L. Scott III
Services: Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m., Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m.

Cathedral of All Saints
62 South Swan St., Albany 465-1342
Rev. David Collum, Cathedral Dean; Rev. Canon Paul Hunter, Canon for the Mission
Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., Weekday Eucharist 12:05 p.m., Saturday Eucharist 9 a.m.

Christ Church
970 State St., Schenectady 374-3064
Rev. Brad Jones
Services: Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Christ Episcopal Church
15 West High St., Ballston Spa 885-1031
Rev. Derik Roy
Services: Sunday worship 8, 10 a.m.

Christ Church Episcopal
Route 20 at Duanesburg Churches Road, Duanesburg 895-2383
Rev. Shaw Mudge
Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Andrew’s Episcopal
50 Sacandaga Road, Scotia 374-8391
Rev. Michael J. Neufeld, Rev. Jay North, Rev. Mary Carol Hart
Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 9:45 a.m.; Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m. ; Wednesday Eucharist 9:30 and 11 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Boniface Episcopal
Route 20, west of Route 146, Guilderland 355-0134
Rev. John P. Zimmerman
Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Christopher’s Episcopal
St. Christopher Place off Grandview Drive, Cobleskill 234-3912
E-mail: rectorstchris12043@gmail.com
Rev. Nina George Hacker, rector
Services: Sunday service 10 a.m

St. George’s Episcopal
30 North Ferry St., Schenectady 374-3163
Rev. Paul F. Blanch, rector
Services: Sunday parish Mass 9 a.m., family Mass 11:15 a.m.

St. George’s Episcopal
912 Route 146, Clifton Park 518-371-6351
Rev Thomas Papazoglakis, Rector, and Elizabeth Papazoglakis, Associate Rector
Services: Sunday Eucharist 7:30 a.m.; Rite One, 9 a.m.; Rite Two with organ and choir, 11:30 a.m.; Rite Two contemporary service with praise band and Sunday Eucharist, 4:30 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal
2 S. Main St., Mechanicville 664-4834
Rev. Fredric Leach
Services: Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m., Sunday Eucharist 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal
1911 Fairview Ave., Schenectady 393-5118
Rev. Harold Reed
Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 10 a.m.; Wednesday Holy Eucharist 10 a.m.

St. Stephen’s Episcopal
1935 The Plaza, Schenectady 346-6241
Rev. James Brooks-McDonald
Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m., 10:15 a.m., and 7 p.m.; Thursday healing and Eucharist 10 a.m.

Trinity Church
1336 First Ave., Watervliet 272-0644
Rev. Martin Wendell
Services: Sunday Mass 10:10 a.m.

Independent

Adirondack Christian Ministries
716 Rankin Ave., Schenectady 875-6476
Elder Mark Jantzi
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m., Wednesday service 7 p.m.

Bellevue Gospel Chapel
2702 Guilderland Ave., Schenectady 377-1186
Elder Earl Brinkman
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Graceway Ministries
1259 Chrisler Ave., Schenectady 370-1331
Rev. Harris McSkimming, Rev. Monica McSkimming
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Pleasantdale Community Church
155 New Turnpike Road, Troy 235-5101
Rev. Tyrone Lynch
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Jewish

B’nai Sholom Reform Congregation
420 Whitehall Road, Albany 482-5283
Rabbi Donald P. Cashman
Services: Saturday Torah study, 9:30 a.m., Friday Erev Shabbat service 8 a.m.

Congregation Agudat Achim (Conservative)
2117 Union St., Schenectady 393-9211
Rabbi Theodore Lichtenfeld
Services: Daily minyan services, Saturday service 9:15 a.m.

Congregation Beth Israel (Orthodox)
2195 Eastern Parkway, Schenectady 377-3700
Rabbi Moshe Mirsky
Services: Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 9 a.m.

Congregation Beth Shalom
688 Clifton Park Center Road, Clifton Park, 371-0608
Rabbi Dr. Chanan Markowitz
Services: Friday 7:30 p.m.

Congregation Gates of Heaven
852 Ashmore Ave., Schenectady 374-8173
Rabbi Matthew S. Cutler
Services: Friday 8 p.m. (7:30 p.m. the third Friday of each month September-June).

Congregation Ohav Shalom
113 New Krumkill Road, Albany 489-4706
Rabbi Dan Ornstein; Rabbi Rena Kieval
Services: Daily Minyan 6:45 a.m. Monday and Tuesday; 7 a.m. Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. Sunday; Friday Erev Shabbat Service 6:30 p.m.; Shabbat Morning Service at 9 a.m.

Lutheran

Bethany Lutheran
185 Church St., Central Bridge 868-2868
Rev. Steffen Zehrfuhs
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ Lutheran
Western Avenue, Albany 456-1530
Rev. Kenneth Curry
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Christ Lutheran
1 W. Montgomery St., Johnstown 762-7924
Rev. L. David Almleaf
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Christ the Shepherd Lutheran
Holiday Inn Express, Iroquois Room, off Route 30A Schoharie, 231-8642
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.
Youth and adult Sunday school: 10:30 a.m.

Evangelical Lutheran
890 State Route 443, Gallupville 872-0304
Rev. Peter J. DeBartolo, Sr.
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

First Lutheran Church
181 Western Ave., Albany 463-1326
Rev. Alison L. Leitzel
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran
510 Albany-Shaker Road, Loudonville 458-1562
Rev. John Knarvik
Services: Sunday 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran
547 Saratoga Road, Glenville 399-4540
Rev. Deron Mellville
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m. (traditional), 10 a.m. (contemporary); Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran
1850 Union St., Niskayuna 346-1958
Pastor Derek Lecakes
Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

King of Kings Evangelical Lutheran
1593 Crescent Road, Clifton Park 371-9544
Rev. Gary Kluball
Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Messiah Lutheran
2850 Guilderland Ave., Rotterdam 355-2311
Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran
103 S. Reynolds St., Scotia 393-5031
Rev. Dr. Dennis R. Meyer
Services: Sunday worship 9 and 11 a.m.; Monday at 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran
4 Northcrest Drive, Clifton Park 371-2226
Rev. Jeff Silvernail, Rev. Amber Waugaman
Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. James Lutheran
521 N. Main St., Gloversville 725-7512
Rev. L. David Almleaf
Services: Sunday worship 10:45 a.m.

St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran
140 Maple Ave., Altamont 861-8862
Rev. Gregory M. Zajac
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

St. Luke’s Evangelical Lutheran
24 Pine St., Amsterdam
Rev. John A. Califano
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

St. Mark’s Evangelical Lutheran
326 Main St., Middleburgh 827-5318
Rev. Peter J. DeBartolo
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

St. Matthew’s Chapel Lutheran
Route 20, Leesville 234-3381
Rev. Paul Ferenczy
Services: Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran
149 Lake Ave., Saratoga Springs 584-0904
Rev. James Jaekel, Rev. Adam Wiegard
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 2nd and 4th Sunday contemporary 11 a.m.; Saturday service 5 p.m.

St. Paul’s Lutheran
265 Main St., Richmondville 294-6656
Rev. Gary Edmister
Services: Sunday worship 10:45 a.m.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church
32 W. Main St., St. Johnsville 568-3007
Rev. Dave Johnson, pastor
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; children's ministry 9:30-10:30 a.m.

St. Peter Lutheran
2776 Route 9, Malta 583-4153
Pastor Peter Klotz
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran
35 Furman St., Schenectady 346-5646
Rev. Arthur R. Downing
Services: Sunday at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran
153 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-1811
Rev. Shawn L. Dugan
Services: Sunday 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran
615 East Main St., Cobleskill 234-3381
Rev. Paul Ferenczy
Services: Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Zion St. John’s Lutheran
114 Mesick St., Seward 234-3222
Rev. Lynn K. Ash
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Messianic

Seed of Abraham
265 New Karner Road, Albany 438-1398
Rabbi/Pastor Stephen Feldman
Services: Friday, 7 p.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m.; Monday (Intercessory Prayer), 7 p.m.

Methodist

Albany Street United Methodist
1569 State St., Schenectady 372-9201
Rev. David R. Heise
Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Alplaus United Methodist
Brookside Avenue, Alplaus 399-6000
Pastor Carl Shepard
Service: Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Amsterdam United Methodist
347 Golf Course Road, Amsterdam 843-2611
Rev. Greg DeSalvadore
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Barnerville United Methodist
224 Shady Tree Lane, Howes Cave
Rev. Brenda Lewis
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m., Wednesday worship 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church UMC
503 County Highway 112, Bleecker 883-8285
Rev. Kathy Reese
Services: Sunday at 9 a.m.

Burnt Hills United Methodist
816 Route 50, Burnt Hills 399-5144
Rev. Edward Hackett, Rev. Dolly Waxman
Services: Sunday 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Centre Glenville United Methodist
Sacandaga and Bolt roads, Glenville 399-9428
Rev. Daniel Uzupan
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Carman United Methodist
2350 Hamburg St., Schenectady 355-7260
Pastor Kathleen Maker
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Clifton Park United Methodist
10 Old Plank Road, Clifton Park 371-3862
Rev. Dr. Camillus Maurice
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Cobleskill United Methodist
107 Chapel St., Cobleskill 234-3671
Rev. Pam Mikel Hayes
Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

Delanson United Methodist
112 Main St., Delanson 895-8905
Rev. Dr. Richard Capron
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Eastern Parkway United Methodist
943 Palmer Ave., Schenectady 518-374-4306
Rev. Mark Ledbetter
Services: Sunday 10 a.m. Hearing assist audio headsets available.

Esperance-Sloansville United Methodist
Main Street, Esperance 875-6279
Rev. Larry Lake
Services: Sunday 11 a.m.

Faith United Methodist
811 Brandywine Ave., Schenectady 393-2520
Rev. Y’Lon M. Dozier
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

First United Methodist
603 State St., Schenectady 374-4403
Rev. Steve Clunn
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

First United Methodist
68 Maple Ave., Voorheesville 765-2895
Rev. Dr. Denise Stringer
Services: Sunday 8:30 and 10 a.m.

First United Methodist
South Main Street, Northville 863-4911
Rev. Michael Terrell
Services: Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Fort Plain United Methodist
39 Center St., Fort Plain 993-3863
Rev. Carter Adriance
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Jonesville United Methodist
963 Main St., Jonesville 877-7332
Rev. Ray Stees
Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Malta Ridge United Methodist
729 Malta Ave. Extension, Malta 581-0210
Rev. Pamela M. Hayes
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Mechanicville United Methodist
7 North Main St., Mechanicville 664-3095
Rev. Dr. Alan C. Rhodes
Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Newtonville United Methodist
Route 9 and Maxwell Road, Newtonville 785-6789
Rev. Philip Richards
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist of Fish House
1605 Highway 110, Broadalbin 883-4509
Rev. Brad Broyles
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

North Blenheim United Methodist
1881 State Route 30, North Blenheim 827-6677
Pastor Neil Irwin
Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Rexford United Methodist
Main Street, Rexford 384-0474
Lay pastor James D’Arcy
Service: Sunday 11 a.m.

Richmondville United Methodist
266 Main St., Richmondville 294-6144
Rev. Marvin Batcher
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Rotterdam United Methodist
1915 Helderberg Ave., Rotterdam 355-3401
Rev. Dr. Judith Johnson-Siebold
Services: Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Round Lake United Methodist
George Avenue, Round Lake 899-2263
Rev. Jeffrey Stratton
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Saratoga Springs United Methodist Church
Fifth Avenue at Henning Road, Saratoga Springs 584-3720
Rev. Brolin Parker; Rev. Yohang Chur
Services: Sunday 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Scotia United Methodist
201 N. Ten Broeck St., Scotia 372-9575
Rev. Dana Carroll
Services: Sunday 10 a.m. Childcare available.

Shenendehowa United Methodist
971 Route 146, Clifton Park 371-7964
Rev. Alan Delamater and Rev. Megan Stowe
Services: Sunday worship 7:45, 9 and 10:45 a.m.

St. James United Methodist
10 Simmons Ave., Cohoes 235-3742
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Stanford United Methodist
1569 State St., Schenectady 372-9201
Rev. David R. Heise
Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Warnerville United Methodist
State Route 7, Warnerville 294-6144
Rev. Marvin Batcher
Services: Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

West Fulton United Methodist
849 West Fulton Road, West Fulton 887-6677
Pastor Neil Irwin
Services: Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Schenectady Church of the Nazarene
2535 Consaul Road, Schenectady 372-0445
Rev. Richard R. Reese
Services: Sunday at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

New Thought

New Thought New York Center for Spiritual Living
2 Imperial Lane, Charlton, 384-0942
Rev. Joanne McFadden
www.newthoughtnewyork.org

Non-denominational

Abounding Grace Christian Church
3060 Hamburg St., Schenectady 355-4673
Rev. Jay A. Stillinger
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m., Thursday 6:30 p.m.

Chapel Beside the Hill
375 Broadway, Ten Eyck Bldg., Schenectady 887-2071
Rev. Elaiani Lane
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Greater Commandments Ministries
91 Church Ave., Ballston Spa 584-5362
Rev. C. Applin
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Lord of the Harvest Church
27 Teller St., Amsterdam
Pastor Michael Arbige
Email: pastor@lordoftheharvestchurch.org
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 6 p.m. ; Wednesday bible study 6:30 p.m.

The Salvation Army
222 Lafayette St., Schenectady 346-0222
Majors Mark and Susan Mackneer, pastors
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Spirit & Truth Christian
2020 Broadway, Schenectady 374-4693
Rev.James H. Bookhout
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Temple Of Praise Family Worship Center Church
970 State St Schenectady, 528-9141 or 243-0923 
Pastor Henry Henderson Jr. 
Services: Sunday 5 p.m., Wednesday bible study 6:30 p.m. 

Time for Truth Ministries
46 Market St., Amsterdam 774-8558
Rev. Raymond M. Barnett
Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Orthodox

Polish National Catholic Blessed Virgin Mary of Czestochowa
250 Maxwell Road, Latham 453-2258
Rev. Andrew S. Koterba
Services: Saturday Mass 5 p.m.; Sunday Mass 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Holy Name of Jesus
1040 Pearl St., Schenectady 374-4005
Rev. Stanley M. Bilinski
Services: Sunday Mass 9:30 a.m. church.

Pilgrim Holiness

Pilgrim Holiness Church
2105 Curry Road, Schenectady 355-2295
Pastor Jeremy Morford
Services: Sunday, 11 a.m.; 6:30 p.m.

Presbyterian

Christ's Church of the Hills
4809 Mariaville Road, Schenectady 346-1900
Rev. Susan Strang
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m. with child care

Presbyterian-New England Congregational Church
24 Circular St., Saratoga Springs
Rev. John A. Ekman, pastor
Rev. Eleanor Stanton, associate pastor
Services: Sunday 10:45 a.m.

Presbyterian Ballston Center Associate Reformed
58 Charlton Road, Ballston Spa 885-7312
Rev. Dr. Charles H. Roberts
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Carlisle Presbyterian Church
Route 20, Carlisle 872-1215
Pastor Bert Mayne
Services: 10 a.m. Sunday worship.

Calvary Orthodox Presbyterian
1230 Rugby Road, Schenectady 377-0801
Rev. Thomas Trouwborst
Services: Sunday 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Covenant Family Presbyterian Church
Aerosciences Museum, Route 50, Glenville 372-WORD
Rev. Charles Stoker
Services: Sunday at 9 a.m.

Charlton Freehold Presbyterian
768 Charlton Road, Charlton 518-399-4831
Rev. Jeffrey Palmer
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ’s Church of the Hills
4809 Mariaville Road, Schenectady 346-1900
Rev. Susan Strang
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church
9 Trinity Place, Amsterdam 842-5301
Pastor Timothy H. Gregson
Services: Sunday worship 9:25 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.

Emmanuel United
516 Park Ave., Mechanicville 664-5204
Rev. Jerrie Shepard Matney, interim pastor.
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Esperance Presbyterian
Church Street, Esperance 875-6708
Rev. James Farrell
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian
209 Union St., Schenectady 374-4546
Services: Sunday 8:15 a.m., 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Hamilton Union Presbyterian
2291 Western Ave., Guilderland 456-5410
The Rev. Stewart Pattison
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Hope Church
206 Greenfield Ave., Ballston Spa 885-7442
Pastor Dr. William D. Slawter
Services: 10 a.m. Sunday

Jermain Memorial Presbyterian
Fifth Avenue and Sixth Street, Watervliet 273-8220
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

New Scotland Presbyterian
2010 New Scotland Road, New Scotland 439-6454
Holly S. Cameron
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Presbyterian Church of Ballston Spa
22 West High St., Ballston Spa 885-5583
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Princetown Evangelical Presbyterian
3662 Giffords Church Road, Duanesburg 355-0794
Pastor John Fisher
Services: Sunday 8:30 and 11:15 a.m.

Reformed Presbyterian
6512 Western Turnpike, Duanesburg 895-2448
Rev. Ken McHeard
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Schoharie United Presbyterian Church (the Red Brick Church)
314 Main St., Schoharie 295-8931
Rev. Bebb Wheeler Stone, interim minister
Every Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m.

State Street Presbyterian
3 Catherine St., Schenectady 374-2684
Pastor Richard Otty
Services: Sunday English service 10:30 a.m., Sunday Spanish service 1:45 p.m.

Stillwater United Church
135 N. Hudson Ave., Stillwater 664-7984
Rev. Dr. Charles E. Woodman
Services: Sunday worship 9:15 and 10:30 a.m.

Tribes Hill Presbyterian
Mohawk Drive, Tribes Hill 829-7012
Rev. Barbara Floryshak
Services: Sunday worship 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Presbyterian
185 Swaggertown Road, Schenectady 399-8782
Rev. Timothy Coombs, Rev. Kathy Gorman-Coombs
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Union Presbyterian
1068 Park Ave., Schenectady 374-4464
Rev. Ruth Kuo
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

United Presbyterian
25 Church St., Amsterdam 842-5455
Rev. Roland McDonald
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

West Charlton United Presbyterian
Routes 67 and 147, 1331 Sacandaga Road, West Charlton 882-9874
Rev. Thomas Gregg
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Westminster United Presbyterian
Corner of Avenue A and Mason Street, Schenectady 372-9520
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Quaker

Quaker Religious Society of Friends
930 Albany St., Schenectady 436-8812
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Quaker Religious Society of Friends
Corner routes 32 and 71, Stillwater 587-7477 or 583-8838
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Reformed

Knox Reformed Church
2175 Berne Altamont Road, Knox 872-0432
Worship 11 a.m.
Rev. Timothy Van HeestAmity Reformed Church

Amity Reformed Church
335 Riverview Road, Vischer Ferry, Rexford 371-2838
Rev. David G. DeVries
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Bellevue Reformed
2000 Broadway, Schenectady 393-1341
Rev. Richard Scheenstra
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ Community Reformed
1010 Route 146, Clifton Park 371-7654
Rev. Dr. Johan Bosman
Services: Sunday worship 9:15 and 11 a.m.

Cobblestone Church
118 Putnam Road, Rotterdam 372-0876
Rev. John Compton
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Community Reformed Church
701 Sand Creek Road, Colonie 869-5589
Rev. Bruce K. Cornwell, pastor
Sunday worship 10 a.m.
coloniereformed.org

Cranesville Reformed
105 Cranes Hollow Road, Amsterdam 843-1058
Pastor Mary-Lynn Morrison
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

First Reformed Church of Schenectady
8 N. Church St., Schenectady 377-2201
Rev. Bill Levering, senior minister; Daniel Carlson, associated minister; Stacey Midge-Mission, outreach and youth minister
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.; Vespers 5 p.m.

First Reformed Church of Berne
1663 Helderberg Trail, Route 443, Berne 872-1553
Rev. Robert Hoffman
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

First Reformed of Glenville
2172 W. Glenville Road, Amsterdam 399-9426
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.; church school 10 a.m.

Helderberg Reformed
Main Street, Guilderland Center 861-8031
Rev. Allen Jager
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Lawyersville Reformed
4957 State Route 145, Cobleskill 234-2387
Rev. Judson Marvel
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Lisha’s Kill Reformed
2131 Central Ave., Schenectady 346-2710
Rev. Lisa Vander Wal
Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Lynnwood Reformed
3714 Carman Road, Guilderland 356-4327
Interim minister, Rev. Kathryn Davelaar
Services: Sunday Traditional service at 9:45 a.m.

Middleburgh Reformed
178 River St., Middleburgh 827-5134
Rev. Mary Wisner
Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Niskayuna Reformed
3041 Troy-Schenectady Road, Niskayuna 785-5575
Rev. Scott A. DeBlock
Services: Sunday 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Old Saratoga Reformed Church
48 Pearl St., Schuylerville 695-3479
Rev. Joyce B. deVelder
Services: 10:30 a.m.

Schoharie Reformed
258 Main St., Schoharie 295-8177
Revs. Mike and Sherri Meyer-Veen
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Scotia Reformed
224 N. Ballston Ave., Scotia 370-4751
Revs. Craig and Jan Hoffman
Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10 a.m.

Sharon Reformed
6858 State Route 10, Sharon Springs 234-2387
Rev. Judson Marvel
Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Trinity Reformed
705 Curry Road, Rotterdam 355-4032
Rev. Arthur Hudak
Summer Sunday worship services held at 9:30 a.m.

Woestina Reformed
Route 5S, Rotterdam Junction 887-5152
Rev. Kent McHeard
Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Woodlawn Reformed
1858 State St., Schenectady 381-4521
Rev. Derek DeJager
Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m. Communion first Sunday of the month.

Roman Catholic

Church of Saint Adalbert
550 Lansing St., Schenectady 346-4204
Rev. Carl A. Urban
Services: Saturday Vigil Mass 4:30 p.m. ; Sunday 9 a.m. Polish; 10:30 a.m. choral; Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.

Church of St. Margaret of Cortona
2 Putnam St., Rotterdam Junction 887-5288
Rev. Dennis Murphy
Services: Sunday Mass 10 a.m.; Saturday Vigil Mass 4 p.m.

National Kateri Tekawitha Shrine
Route 5, Fonda 853-3646
Fr. Kevin Kenny
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Saturday at 4:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Assumption
210 Princetown Road, Rotterdam 346-4926
Rev. Joseph Cebula
Services: Saturday Vigil Mass 4 p.m., Sunday 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Fatima
1735 Alexander Road, Delanson 895-2778
Rev. Paul F. Engel
Services: Sunday Eucharist 9 a.m., Saturday vigil 5 p.m.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
1255 Pleasant St., Schenectady 393-4109
Rev. Peter N. Pagones, Pastor
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday 7 a.m.; Saturday Vigil 4 p.m.; Holy Days as announced.

St. Anthony’s
331 Seward Place, Schenectady 374-4591
Rev. Richard A. Carlino
Services: Saturday 4 p.m., Sunday 7:30 (English/Italian); 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)

St. Gabriel
3040 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 355-6600
Annette Brooks, parish life director
Services: Sunday at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.; Saturday at 5 p.m.; weekday services Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 9 a.m.; Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. John the Evangelist
812 Union St., Schenectady 372-3381
Rev. Richard A. Carlino, Pastor
Services: Saturday vigil Mass 4 p.m.; Sunday Masses: 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m., 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s
3159 Route 9N, Greenfield Center 893-7680
Deacon Gary Picher, Parish Life Director
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s
600 State St., Schenectady 374-4466
Rev. Dominic P. Isopo
Services: Sunday Mass at 9:30 a.m.; Saturday Mass at 5:30 p.m.; weekdays 12:15 p.m. with reconciliation; Prayer and communion Novena to St. Jude on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s
First Street and Root Avenue, Scotia 346-2316
Rev. Peter D. Russo, pastor
Services: Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Saturday at 4 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish
2216 Rosa Rd. and 1803 Union St., Schenectady 346-6137
Rev. Robert Longobucco, priest
Services on Rosa Road: Sunday Mass at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.; Scripture groups Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. and Thursday at 2 p.m.
Services on Union Street: Saturday Mass at 4:30 p.m., Sunday Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Luke’s
1241 State St., Schenectady 346-3405
Rev. Dominic P. Isopo
Services: 4 p.m. Saturdays; 8 and 11 a.m. on Sunday; 11 a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday with a communion service at 11 a.m. on Wednesday.

St. Paul the Apostle
2777 Albany St., Schenectady 377-8886
Rev. Peter N. Pagones, Pastor
Services: Sunday Mass 8:00 and 11 a.m.; Wednesday and Friday 7 a.m.; Saturday 5:30 p.m.; Holy Days as announced.

St. Paul’s
Route 29, Rock City Falls 885-4877
Deacon Gary Picher, Parish Life Director
Services: Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s
156 East Main St., Amsterdam 842-4500
Rev. John Medwid
Masses: Sunday 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and at 12:15 p.m., Spanish Mass. Saturday Vigil 4 p.m.; daily Masses Monday–Friday, 6:45 and 8 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m (with Novena).

St. Mary’s
826 Eastern Ave., Schenectady
Rev. Richard A. Carlino
Services: Mass at 9 a.m.

St. Mary’s Church of Galway
East Street, Galway 882-6957
Rev. Martin De Rose
Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Seventh-day Adventist

Macedonia Seventh-day Adventist
9 Swan St., Schenectady 347-9441
Rev. Patrick Waugh
Services: Saturday worship 11:00 a.m.

Schenectady Seventh-day Adventist
1413 Quackenbush Road 355-0959
Rev. Donald Bozarth
Services: Saturday worship 10:30 a.m.

Spiritualist

Spiritualist Church of Love & Light
2141 Eastern Parkway, 2nd floor, Schenectady 372-9280
Rev. Nancy J. Crandell, Rev. Roberta Donato, Rev. Jinaki Jabari, Rev. Julie MacDonald
Services: Sunday 11 a.m.; Sunday circles at 12:30 p.m. on the first and third Sundays; Gift of the Pastors Circle at 12:30 on the last Sunday; Circles and healing at 6 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th Friday.

Ukrainian Catholic

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic
2410 4th Ave., Watervliet 273-6752
Rev. Mikhail Myshchuk
Services: Sunday Ukrainian service 9 a.m., English service 11 a.m.

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic
24 Pulaski St., Amsterdam 842-8731
Rev. Marian Kostyk
Services: Sunday, 9 a.m.; weekdays, 8:30 a.m.

Unitarian

First Unitarian Society of Schenectady
1221 Wendell Ave., Schenectady 374-4446
Rev. Priscilla Richter
Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m. Nursery care provided.

Unitarian Universalist Congregation
624 N. Broadway, Saratoga Springs 584-1555
Minister Linda Hoddy
Services: Sunday 9:30, 11:15 a.m., Nursery care provided at both services.

United Church of Christ

Emmanuel Baptist-Friedens
218 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-4114
Rev. Larry Phillips
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

United Pentecostal

Maranatha Ministries
Route 7 and St. David’s Lane, Niskayuna 388-8411
Rev. Rick Frank
Services: Sunday worship 6:30 p.m.

Refreshing Spring Church of God in Christ
327 Georgetta Dix Plaza, Schenectady 346-5303
Rev. Dr. Georgetta Dix
Services: Sunday worship 11:15 a.m.; Thursday evangelistic service 8 p.m.

Unity

Unity Church
21 King Ave., Albany 453-3603
Rev. Jim Fuller
Services: Sunday worship 9 and 11 a.m.

Wesleyan

Balltown Wesleyan
935 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 346-6814
Rev. Glenn Bozak
Services: Sunday 11 a.m., evening service 6:30 p.m.

To list your place of worship, please email its name, affiliation (specify if independent), pastor or spiritual leader, phone number, physical address and times of regular services to notes@dailygazette.net. Because of space restraints, Sunday school and other events cannot be listed monthly. Activities, special events or special services should be emailed to The Gazette for inclusion in our Community Notes section. You can also list special events on The Daily Gazette's online calendar. For more information, contact the newsroom at 518-395-3140.

Place an Obituary

Cap Region Connections

Full View

Stay up-to-date with the Daily Gazette's PM Edition
The latest news delivered directly to your inbox every day at 2 p.m.